মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবন এবং শিল্পোদ্যোগকে উৎসাহিত করতে আইআইটি খড়গপুরে এগ্রি-ফুড টেকাথন-এর আনুষ্ঠানিক উদ্বোধন করেন
25 JAN 2021 9:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পখরিয়াল নিশাঙ্ক আজ ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে আইআইটি খড়গপুরে এগ্রি-ফুড টেকাথন-২০২১ এর আনুষ্ঠানিক উদ্বোধন করেন। তিনি এগ্রি বিজনেস ইনকিউবেশন সেন্টারেরও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে আইআইটি খড়গপুরের অধিকর্তা অধ্যাপক ভি কে তেওয়ারি, নাবার্ড-এর চেয়ারম্যান ডক্টর জি আর চিন্তালা সহ বহু বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী পোখরিয়াল এই অনন্য উদ্যোগের জন্য আইআইটি খড়গপুর এবং নাবার্ড-কে অভিনন্দন জানান। তিনি জোরের সঙ্গে বলেন যে, এগ্রি-ফুড টেকাথন-২০২১ এর মাধ্যমে একটি বাস্তু ব্যবস্থা তৈরিতে উদ্যোগপতিদের উদ্বুদ্ধ করবে। এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির ফলে আমাদের দেশের কৃষকদের সহায়তা করার জন্য বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি এবং কৃষিকে একত্রিত করবে। এই জাতীয় উদ্যোগ আমাদের দেশের প্রতিটি স্থানে 'ভোকাল ফর লোকাল এন্ড লোকাল ফর গ্লোবাল' হিসাবের সহায়তা করবে। এগ্রি- ফুড টেকাথনের অসীম সম্ভাবনার কথা তুলে ধরে শ্রী পোখরিয়াল বলেন, এই টেকাথন একটি আত্মনির্ভর ভারত প্রতিষ্ঠা করবে এবং ভারতকে 'বিশ্ব গুরু' হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশে সহায়তা করবে।

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister inaugurates Agri-Food Techathon at IIT Kharagpur to promote Technology Innovation and Entrepreneurship
25 JAN 2021 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ inaugurated the Agri-Food Techathon 2021 today virtually. He also laid the foundation for Agri-Business Incubation Centre (ABIC), which will incubate innovative ideas in the agriculture and food technology domain for creating ‘Agri-preneures.’ Prof. V.K. Tewari, Director, IIT Kharagpur, Mr. Dr. G.R. Chintala, Chairman, NABARD, and participants from across the country graced the occasion.
Addressing the inaugural event, Shri Pokhriyal congratulated IIT Kharagpur and NABARD for this unique initiative. He emphasized that the vision of incubating startups to create an ecosystem under the Agri-Food Techathon 2021 will bring together science and technology, and agriculture to support the farmers of our country. Such initiatives will help take the 'Vocal for Local and Local for Global' initiative to each corner of our country. Highlighting that the Agri-Food Techathon has immense possibilities, Shri Pokhriyal said this Techathon will lay the foundation of an Atmanirbhar Bharat and help India emerge as a Vishwaguru.
Stressing that New Education Policy 2020 (NEP) will make India a global leader, he was happy to note that IIT Kharagpur is taking progressive steps in furthering the vision of NEP. He called upon all the stakeholders to come to the forefront for the successful implementation of NEP.
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, in collaboration with NABARD, organised the ‘Agri-Food Techathon 2021’ (AFT 2021), a first-of-its-kind event to promote the participation of India’s youth in innovation and entrepreneurship in different domains of the Agri-Food sector.
For more information on AFT 2021 and ABIC, please visit:
https://kgpchronicle.iitkgp.ac.in/agri-food-techathon-aft-2021/