Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister inaugurates Agri-Food Techathon at IIT Kharagpur to promote Technology Innovation and Entrepreneurship
25 JAN 2021 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ inaugurated the Agri-Food Techathon 2021 today virtually. He also laid the foundation for Agri-Business Incubation Centre (ABIC), which will incubate innovative ideas in the agriculture and food technology domain for creating ‘Agri-preneures.’ Prof. V.K. Tewari, Director, IIT Kharagpur, Mr. Dr. G.R. Chintala, Chairman, NABARD, and participants from across the country graced the occasion.
Addressing the inaugural event, Shri Pokhriyal congratulated IIT Kharagpur and NABARD for this unique initiative. He emphasized that the vision of incubating startups to create an ecosystem under the Agri-Food Techathon 2021 will bring together science and technology, and agriculture to support the farmers of our country. Such initiatives will help take the 'Vocal for Local and Local for Global' initiative to each corner of our country. Highlighting that the Agri-Food Techathon has immense possibilities, Shri Pokhriyal said this Techathon will lay the foundation of an Atmanirbhar Bharat and help India emerge as a Vishwaguru.
Stressing that New Education Policy 2020 (NEP) will make India a global leader, he was happy to note that IIT Kharagpur is taking progressive steps in furthering the vision of NEP. He called upon all the stakeholders to come to the forefront for the successful implementation of NEP.
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, in collaboration with NABARD, organised the ‘Agri-Food Techathon 2021’ (AFT 2021), a first-of-its-kind event to promote the participation of India’s youth in innovation and entrepreneurship in different domains of the Agri-Food sector.
For more information on AFT 2021 and ABIC, please visit:
https://kgpchronicle.iitkgp.ac.in/agri-food-techathon-aft-2021/

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आईआईटी खड़गपुर में ‘एग्री-फूड टेकाथॉन’ का उद्घाटन किया
25 JAN 2021 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने सोमवार को आभासी माध्यम से एग्री-फूड टेकाथॉन 2021 का उद्घाटन किया।उन्होंने एग्री-बिज़नेस इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर (एबीआईसी) की नींव भी रखी, जो कृषि और खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में ‘एग्री-प्रेन्योर्स (कृषि उद्यमियों)’ को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नवीन प्रौद्योगिकी और विचारों को प्रेरित करेगा। इस अवसर पर आईआईटी खड़गपुर के निदेशक प्रो. वी. के. तिवारी, नाबार्ड (एनएबीएआरडी) के चेयरमैन डॉ. जी.आर. चिंताला और देशभर से आए प्रतिभागी मौजूद थे।
उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए श्री पोखरियाल ने इस अनोखी पहल के लिए आईआईटी खड़गपुर और नाबार्ड को बधाई दी। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर देकर कहा कि एग्री-फूड टेकाथॉन 2021 के अंतर्गत एक बेहतर ईकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा देने का दृष्टिकोण हमारे देश के किसानों को मज़बूत बनाने के लिए विज्ञान-प्रौद्योगिकी और कृषि को एक साथ लेकर आएगा। ऐसे प्रयासों से ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल और लोकल फॉर ग्लोबल’ जैसी पहल हमारे देश के प्रत्येक हिस्से तक पहुंचने में सफल होगी। एग्री-फूड टेकाथॉन की अपार संभावनाओं का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि यह टेकाथॉन आत्मनिर्भर भारत की नींव रखेगा और भारत को विश्वगुरु बनने में मदद करेगा।
उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि नई शिक्षा नीति 2020 (एनईपी) भारत को वैश्विक स्तर पर सबसे आगे लेकर जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा,‘मुझे इस की खुशी है कि आईआईटी खड़गपुर एनईपी को लागू करने और इसे आगे ले जाने की दिशा में प्रगतिशील तरीके से कदम उठा रहा है। उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से आह्वान किया कि वे एनईपी से सफलतपूर्वक कार्यान्वयन के लिए आगे आएं और अपने-अपने संस्थानों में इसे प्रगतिशील नज़रिए के साथ लागू करें।
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान ने नाबार्ड के सहयोग से ‘एग्री-फूड टेकाथॉन 2021 (एएफटी 2021)’ का आयोजन किया है। यह अपने आप में एक अनोखा और पहला कार्यक्रम है जिसका उद्देश्य एग्री-फूड के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से जुड़े नवाचार और उद्यमिता में भारत के युवाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ाना है।
एएफटी 2021 और एबीआईसी के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए, कृप्या यहाँ विज़िट करें:
https://kgpchronicle.iitkgp.ac.in/agri-food-techathon-aft-2021/