பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் பிரதமரின் கிராமப்புற வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பயனாளிகளுக்கு பிரதமர் நிதியுதவியை விடுவித்து ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
20 JAN 2021 3:28PM by PIB Chennai
உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும், குறிப்பாக அன்னையருக்கும், சகோதரிகளுக்கும் வாழ்த்துக்கள். மிக விரைவில், நீங்கள் சொந்த வீட்டை, உங்கள் கனவு இல்லத்தை பெறவுள்ளீர்கள். சில நாட்களுக்கு முன்பு, சூரியன் வடதிசையில் நுழைந்துள்ளான். இந்த முறை இது நல்லவற்றுக்கான அனுகூலமாக இருக்கும் எனக் கூறப்படுகிறது. இந்த நல்ல காலத்தில், நீங்கள் உங்கள் இல்லத்தைக் கட்டுவதற்கான பணத்தைப் பெற்றால், மகிழ்ச்சி மேலும் பெருகும். சில நாட்களுக்கு முன்பு, நாடு உலகின் மிகப் பெரிய கொரோனா தடுப்பூசி வழங்கும் திட்டத்தை தொடங்கியது. இப்போது, இது உற்சாகத்தை அதிகரிப்பதாக உள்ளது. உங்கள் அனைவருடனும் கலந்துரையாடும் வாய்ப்பை நான் பெற்றேன். நீங்களும் உங்கள் உணர்வுகளையும், வாழ்த்துக்களையும் தெரிவித்தீர்கள். உங்கள் முகங்களில் மகிழ்ச்சியையும், மனநிறைவையும் என்னால் காணமுடிந்தது. ஒரு பெரும் வாழ்க்கையின் பெரும் கனவு நனவாகியுள்ளது. இதனை உங்கள் கண்களில் என்னால் காண முடிந்தது. உங்கள் மகிழ்ச்சியும், வசதியான வாழ்க்கையும் எனக்கு மிகப்பெரிய ஆசிகளாகும். பிரதமரின் கிராமப்புற வீட்டு வசதி திட்டத்தின் அனைத்து பயனாளிகளையும் மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் என்னுடன் இணைந்துள்ள உத்தரப்பிரதேச ஆளுநர் ஆனந்திபென் பட்டேல் அவர்களே, எனது அமைச்சரவை தோழர் திரு. நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் அவர்களே, மாநில முதலமைச்சர் திரு யோகி ஆதித்யநாத் அவர்களே, அனைத்து பயனாளிகளே, பல்வேறு கிராமங்களைச் சேர்ந்த சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, வணக்கம். இன்று பத்தாவது குரு கோவிந்த் சிங்கின் பிறந்தநாளாகும். இந்த சுபதினத்தில், அவருக்கு வணக்கம் செலுத்துகிறேன். குரு கோபிந்த் சிங் என் மீது மிகுந்த அன்பு கொண்டிருப்பதுடன், அவருக்கு சேவையாற்ற எனக்கு நல்வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கியிருப்பதாகக் கருதுகிறேன். குரு சாஹிப்பின் வாழ்க்கையும், போதனைகளும் சேவை மற்றும் நேர்மையை பின்பற்றுவதற்கு நம்மை ஊக்குவிப்பதாக உள்ளன. சேவை மற்றும் நேர்மையிலிருந்து வெளிப்படும் வலிமையும், வீரமும், குரு கோபிந்த் சிங் காட்டிய வழியில் நாடு செல்வதற்கு வழிகாட்டுவதாக உள்ளன.
ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு, உ.பி.யில் ஆக்ராவில் இருந்து பிரதமர் வீட்டு வசதி திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைக்கும் வாய்ப்பை நான் பெற்றேன். இந்தக் குறுகிய காலத்தில், இத்திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டு, நாட்டின் கிராமங்களின் தோற்றத்தை மாற்றத் தொடங்கியுள்ளன. கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்களின் எதிர்பார்ப்புகள் இத்திட்டத்துடன் இணைத்துள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டம் பரம ஏழைகளுக்கும் இன்றில்லாவிட்டாலும் நாளை எனது சொந்த வீட்டைப் பெறுவேன் என்ற நம்பிக்கையை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே, ஏழைகளுக்கு வீடு கட்டிக் கொடுப்பதில், வேகமாக செயல்படும் மாநிலங்களில் ஒன்றாக உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் இருப்பது குறித்து நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். இந்த மாநிலத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 6 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட குடும்பங்களுக்கு, சுமார் ரூ.2,700 கோடி தொகை , அவர்களது வங்கிக் கணக்கில் இன்று நேரடியாகச் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது. இந்த 6 லட்சம் குடும்பங்களில், 5 லட்சம் குடும்பங்களுக்கு முதல் தவணைத் தொகை கிடைக்கப் பெற்றுள்ளனர். சொந்த வீட்டிற்காக வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும் காத்திருந்த நிலை முடிவுக்கு வந்துள்ளது. அதே போன்று, 80 ஆயிரம் குடும்பங்களுக்கு இரண்டாவது தவணை கிடைக்கப் பெறுவதன் வாயிலாக, அடுத்த குளிர் காலத்திற்குள், அவர்களுக்கு சொந்த வீடு கிடைத்து அனைத்து வசதிகளையும் பெற்று விடுவார்கள்.
நண்பர்களே, தற்சார்பு இந்தியா, நாட்டு மக்களின் தன்னம்பிக்கையுடன் தொடர்புடையது. அத்துடன், சொந்த வீடு என்பது இந்த தன்னம்பிக்கையை பன்மடங்கு அதிகரிக்கச் செய்யும். சொந்த வீடு என்பது, வாழ்க்கையில் உத்தரவாதத்தை அளிப்பதோடு, வறுமையிலிருந்து விடுபடவும் நம்பிக்கை அளிக்கும். சொந்த வீடு வாழ்க்கையில் நிலைத்தன்மையை வழங்குகிறது. வாழ்க்கையில் ஏற்ற, இறக்கங்கள் வரும் போது, சொந்த வீடு கை கொடுக்கும். முந்தைய அரசுகளின் ஆட்சியின்போது, சொந்த வீடு கட்ட நமக்கு உதவி கிடைக்கும் என்ற நம்பிக்கை, ஏழை மக்களிடம் இல்லாமல் இருந்தது. முந்தைய திட்டங்களில் கட்டப்பட்ட வீடுகள், போதிய தரம் இல்லாமல் இருந்தன. தவறான கொள்கைகளின் விளைவுகளை, ஏழைகள் சுமக்க வேண்டிய அவல நிலை இருந்தது. அதை அவர்கள் தங்கள் தலைவிதியாக கருதினார்கள். இந்த அவல நிலையைக் கருத்திற்கொண்டு தான், நாட்டின் 75-வது சுதந்திர தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடுவதற்கு முன்பாக, ஒவ்வொரு ஏழைக் குடும்பத்திற்கும் சொந்த வீடு வழங்கும் நோக்கில், பிரதமரின் வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில், நாட்டின் கிராமப்புறங்களில் 2 கோடி வீடுகள் கட்டப்பட்டிருப்பதுடன், மத்திய அரசின் 1.5 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் பங்களிப்புடன், பிரதமரின் வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டத்தின்கீழ், 1.25 கோடி வீடுகள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன. மாநிலத்தில் முன்பு ஆட்சி செய்த அரசுகள், இந்த விவகாரத்தில் உரிய கவனம் செலுத்தாமல் இருந்தன. உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில், 22 லட்சம் கிராமப்புற வீடுகள் கட்டப்பட உள்ளன. இதில் 21.5 லட்சம் வீடுகள் கட்ட ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் 14.5 லட்சம் குடும்பங்களுக்கு ஏற்கனவே வீடு கிடைத்து விட்டது, அவற்றில் பெரும்பாலான வீடுகள் தற்போதைய ஆட்சியில் கட்டப்பட்டவை ஆகும்.
நண்பர்களே, நம் நாட்டில் வீட்டு வசதி திட்டங்களுக்கு பல ஆண்டுகால வரலாறு உள்ளது. ஆனால், கடந்த காலங்களில் ஏழைகளுக்கு ஏற்பட்ட கசப்பான அனுபவங்களை மனதிற்கொண்டு, சொந்த வீடு கிடைக்கும் என்ற நம்பிக்கையை இழந்த ஏழைக் குடும்பங்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. இரண்டாவதாக வீடு ஒதுக்கீட்டில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை பின்பற்றப்படுகிறது. மூன்றாவதாக, வீட்டின் உரிமை பெரும்பாலும் பெண்களுக்கு அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. நான்காவதாக, நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மூலம் கண்காணிக்கப்படுகின்றன. இறுதியாக, அனைத்து அடிப்படை வசதிகளுடன் கூடிய வீட்டைப் பெற முடியும். சொந்த வீடு கட்ட முடியும் என்ற நம்பிக்கை இல்லாமல், பாதுகாப்பற்ற வீடுகளில் வசிக்கும் ஏழைக் குடும்பங்கள், உள்ளூர் தொழிலாளர்கள், சிறு விவசாயிகள், நிலமற்ற தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு இந்த வீடுகள் பெரிதும் பலனளிக்கும். இந்த வீடுகள் பெரும்பாலும், குடும்பத்தில் உள்ள பெண்களின் பெயரில் வழங்கப்படுவதால், இத்திட்டத்தில் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிக்கப்படுகிறது. நிலமற்ற குடும்பத்தினர், நிலத்திற்கான ஆவணத்தைப் பெறுவதோடு, தொகை முழுவதும் பயனாளியின் வங்கிக் கணக்கில் செலுத்தப்படுவதன் வாயிலாக, ஊழல் முறைகேடுகள் தவிர்க்கப்படுகின்றன. எந்த ஏழையும், முறைகேடுகளால் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடாது என்பதில் மத்திய அரசும், உ.பி. மாநில அரசும் உறுதியாக இருந்ததால், அவை தவிர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே, அடிப்படை வசதிகளைப் பொறுத்த வரை, கிராமங்களுக்கும், நகரங்களுக்கும் இடையில் உள்ள இடைவெளியை குறைக்க முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. நகர்ப்புற மக்களைப் போன்றே கிராமப்புற மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையையும் எளிதாக்க வேண்டும் என்பதே அரசின் நோக்கம். எனவே, கழிப்பறை, விளக்கு வசதி, தண்ணீர் மற்றும் எரிவாயு இணைப்பு போன்ற அடிப்படை வசதிகளும், பிரதமரின் வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டத்தில் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அடிப்படை வசதிகளைத் தேடி ஏழை மக்கள் அலையக்கூடாது என்பதே இத்திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும் .
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, கிராம மக்களுக்கு உதவும் மற்றொரு திட்டம் பிரதமரின் ஸ்வமித்வா திட்டமாகும். கிராமப்புற மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மேம்படுத்துவதில் தலைகீழ் மாற்றத்தை இத்திட்டம் ஏற்படுத்தும். இத்திட்டம் நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களில், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் முன்னோடி மாநிலமாகத் திகழ்கிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின்கீழ், வீட்டிற்கான உரிமைப் பத்திரத்துடன் கூடிய நிலத்தை, கிராமப்புற மக்கள் பெறுவார்கள். உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள ஆயிரக்கணக்கான கிராமங்களில் ஆய்வுப் பணிகளுக்காக ட்ரோன்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதோடு, மக்களின் சொத்துக்கள் அரசிடம் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதால் ட்ரோன் உதவியுடன் வரைபடம் தயாரிக்கப்படுவதுடன், நிலப் பிரச்சினைகளும் முடிவுக்கு வரும். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் மிகப் பெரும் பயன் என்னவென்றால், இந்த வீடுகளை வங்கிகளில் அடமானம் வைத்து கடன் பெற முடியும். இது, கிராமப்புற சொத்துக்கள் மீதான விலையில், ஆக்கப்பூர்வ விளைவுகளை ஏற்படுத்தும். இம்மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள 8.5 ஆயிரம் கிராமங்களில் ஆய்வுப்பணி முடிக்கப்பட்டு, ‘கரோணி‘ என்றழைக்கப்படும் நில அளவைக்குப் பிந்தைய சான்றிதழ் டிஜிட்டல் வடிவில் மக்களுக்கு கிடைக்கும். உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் , ஏற்கனவே இதுபோன்ற 51 ஆயிரம் சான்றிதழ்கள் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்பதைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே, இன்று கிராமப்புறங்களில் ஏராளமான திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருவதால், கிராமப்புற பொருளாதாரம் உத்வேகம் அடைந்துள்ளது. பிரதமரின் கிராமப்புற சாலைகள் திட்டத்தின்கீழ் அமைக்கப்படும் சாலைகள், கிராமப்புற மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்கியுள்ளது. உ.பி.யில் 60 ஆயிரம் கி,மீ தூரத்துக்கு கிராமப்புற சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கண்ணாடி இழை மூலம் 6 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட கிராமங்களில் இணைய வசதி ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கான பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. இந்தத் திட்டம், கிராமப்புற மக்களுக்கு புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. கொரோனா காலத்தில் சொந்த ஊர் திரும்பிய, புலம்பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு உதவும் நோக்கில், கரீப் கல்யாண் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இதன் மூலம், 10 கோடி மனித வேலை நாட்களை உருவாக்கி, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் முதலிடம் வகிக்கிறது. இது, கிராமப்புற மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்கியுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே, கொரோனா காலம் நாடு முழுமைக்கும், உலகம் முழுமைக்கும், மனித குலத்தில் ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் பாதிப்பை ஏற்படுத்தியது. ஆனால், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் தனது முயற்சிகளைக் கைவிடவில்லை. தொடர்ந்து, அதி வேகத்தில் பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டது. வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்க, ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத், தேசிய ஊட்டச்சத்து இயக்கம், உஜாலா திட்டம் போன்ற பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்திற்கு புதிய அடையாளத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியிருக்கின்றன. அதிவிரைவுச் சாலைகள் மற்றும் எய்ம்ஸ் போன்ற திட்டங்கள் உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டிருப்பதை நீங்கள் காணலாம். இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் அனைத்தும், உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் வளர்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்த உதவியிருக்கின்றன. இதன் காரணமாகவே, தற்போது பல பெரிய நிறுவனங்கள் உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் முதலீடு செய்ய முன்வருகின்றன. ‘ஒரு மாவட்டத்திற்கு ஒரு பொருள் உற்பத்தி‘ என்ற திட்டத்தின் மூலம், சிறிய நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் உரிய வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் உள்ளூர் கைவினைஞர்கள் பலனடைந்து வருகின்றனர்.
உத்தராயணத்துக்கு பிந்தைய காலம் உங்களது வாழ்க்கை கனவுகளை நனவாக்கட்டும். சொந்த வீடு என்னும் கனவு நனவாகும் போது, குழந்தைகளின் வாழ்க்கையும், அவர்களது பள்ளிப் படிப்பும் மாறும். என்னை வாழ்த்திய அன்னையர் மற்றும் சகோதரிகளுக்கு நான் நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
பொறுப்பு துறப்பு; இது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழி பெயர்ப்பாகும். மூல உரை இந்தியில் நிகழ்த்தப்பட்டது.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at release of financial assistance under PMAY – Gramin to beneficiaries in UP
20 JAN 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Congratulations to all of you, especially mothers and sisters. Very soon, you are going to get your own home, your dream home. A few days back, the sun entered Uttarayan. It is said that this time is propitious for good wishes. If you get money to build your home during this auspicious time, the joy swells further. Just a few days ago, the country launched the world's largest corona vaccine campaign. Now this is something which is going to pep up enthusiasm. I had the opportunity to interact with all of you. You also expressed your feelings and gave blessings; and I could see jubilation and satisfaction on your faces. A great dream of a great life was being fulfilled. I could see this in your eyes. Your happiness and comfortable life will be the biggest blessing for me and I congratulate all the beneficiaries of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana -- Gramin once again.
Joining me in this event are the Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Anandiben Patel ji, our cabinet colleague, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar ji, the illustrious Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath ji, the Minister of Rural Development of Uttar Pradesh, Mahendra Singh ji, all these beneficiaries, brothers and sisters from different villages. Today is also the birth anniversary of the tenth guru, Shri Guru Gobind Singh ji. On this auspicious occasion, I bow down to Guru Gobind Singh Saheb. I also extend my heartfelt greetings to all my countrymen on the occasion. It has been my privilege that Guru Sahib has been very kind to me. Guru Sahib has been taking continuous services from this servant. While treading on the path of service and truth, we also get the motivation to face the greatest challenge from the life of Guru Gobind Singh ji. "सवा लाख से एक लड़ाऊँ, चिड़ियों से मैं बाज लड़ाऊँ, तबे गोबिंदसिंह नाम कहाऊँ" (One fighter will match 1.25 lakh, will make sparrows fight falcons, only then I am called Gobind Singh”) this indomitable spirit comes from courage, service and the power of truth. The country is moving forward on the path shown by Guru Gobind Singh ji. Unprecedented work is taking place in the country today to serve and change the lives of the poor, the victim, the exploited and the deprived.
Five years ago, I had the privilege of launching the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana from Agra in UP. In such a short span, the scheme has started changing the picture of the villages of the country. The expectations and dreams of crores of people are linked with this scheme. The Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana has also assured the poorest of the poor that “yes, if not today, I can also have my own home tomorrow”.
Friends,
I am also happy that UP is among those states in the country where houses for the poor in villages are being built at a very fast pace. This event is an example of this speed. Today, about Rs. 2700 crore rupees have been transferred directly to the bank accounts of more than six lakh families of UP. These include more than five lakh families who have received their first installment to build houses. That is, the wait for more than five lakh rural families is going to be over today. Today is a great day for all of you and auspicious also, I can understand and feel. This gives me a sense of satisfaction and inspires me to do more for the poor. Similarly, today, there are 80,000 families who are getting the second installment of their house. Now the next winter will not be so harsh for your family. You will also have your own home in the next winter, and there will be facilities at home.
Friends,
The connection of Atmanirbhar Bharat is directly related to the confidence of the citizens of the country. And home is a system; it is a dignified gift that enhances a person’s confidence manifold. If you have your own house, there is a certainty. He feels that even if there are some ups and downs in life, house will always be there for help. He feels that when he has built a house, he will also banish his poverty one day. But we have seen the situation which was prevalent during the earlier governments. I am particularly talking about Uttar Pradesh. The poor did not believe that the government could also help him build a house. The earlier housing schemes, the level of houses that were built under them, are also not hidden from anyone. The fault was with wrong policies, but my poor brothers and sisters had to suffer in the name of ‘destiny’. The Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana -- Gramin was launched in order to relieve the poor living in the villages from this problem and to provide pucca roof to them. The country had set a target of providing pucca houses to every poor family by the 75 years of independence. In order to meet this target, about two crore houses have been built only in rural areas over the years. Even under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana alone, the keys of about 1.25 crore houses have been given to the people. About 1.5 lakh crore rupees have been sanctioned by the central government alone to build these houses.
Friends,
I am reminded of some old memories when it comes to the housing scheme in Uttar Pradesh. When the earlier government was there, later you removed it, I remember, in 2016, we launched this scheme and there were so many difficulties. So many letters were written to the previous government from my office on behalf of the Government of India requesting them to send the names of the poor beneficiaries so that we could send money to their accounts under this scheme. We were ready to send the money. But all the letters of the central government, all the requests during meetings were ignored. The poor of UP have not forgotten the behaviour of that government even today. Today it is the result of the promptness of Yogi ji's government, the hard work of his entire team that the pace of housing scheme work has also changed and so has the ways. Under the scheme, about 22 lakh rural houses are to be constructed in UP. Out of these, more than 21.5 lakh houses have already been sanctioned. In such a short time, 14.5 lakh poor families in the villages of UP have also got their pucca houses. And it gives me pleasure today that most of the work of the CM housing scheme in UP has been done during the tenure of this government.
Friends,
The history of housing schemes in our country is decades old. Earlier also, the poor needed good and affordable houses. But the experience of those schemes has been very bad for the poor. So, when the Central Government was working on this housing scheme four-five years ago, we paid special attention to get rid of all those mistakes and wrong policies and to find new ways and policies. And it was also decided that the poor in the villages, who had given up hopes of home, who had assumed that the life would be spent on footpaths and huts, should be the first to get these houses. So, their worry was our first priority. Secondly, we said that there should be complete transparency in allocation, no nepotism, no vote bank, no caste and no out-of-the-turn beneficiary. Poor deserve it first. Thirdly, the dignity, the self-esteem and the right of women and, therefore, it was decided to provide houses to women and they should be its rightful owners. Fourthly, the construction of the houses should be monitored through technology. The houses should just not be made of bricks and stones. We also had the goal that the houses should not have just four walls; they should have all the facilities so that one can live the life in a true sense. Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, these houses are being given to families who did not have their own pucca houses, who were living in huts or ramshackle houses. These include common artisans of villages, our daily wage labourers and farm labourers. The marginal farmers living in villages and who have a Bigha or two Bighas of land will be largely benefited. There are also a large number of landless farmers in our country who somehow survive. Their generations passed away, they continued to feed the country with their hard work, but they could not arrange for pucca houses and roofs. Today, all such families are also being identified and linked to this scheme. These houses are also becoming a major medium for empowerment of women in rural areas as most of the houses are being allotted in the name of women of the house. Those who do not have land are also being given land lease. The most important part of the entire campaign is that the money is being deposited directly to the bank accounts of the poor whose houses are being built. The Centre and the UP government are constantly making efforts to ensure that no beneficiary has any problem and he does not become a victim of corruption.
Friends,
Today, the country is trying to bridge the gap between villages and cities as far as basic amenities are concerned. The life for the common man and the poor in the village should be as comfortable as it is in big cities. That is why the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana is also being linked to basic amenities like toilets, electricity, water, etc. Electricity connections, gas connections, toilets, all these are being given along with the houses. The country is now running the 'Jal Jeevan Mission' to provide piped clean water to villages. The aim is that no poor has to suffer or run around for basic facilities.
Brothers and sisters,
Another initiative which is helping the people of our villages is the Pradhan Mantri ‘Swamitva Yojana’ and I want the people to take full advantage of it. In the days to come, the scheme is going to change the fortunes of the people living in the villages of the country. And UP is one of the earliest states in the country where this Pradhan Mantri ‘Swamitva Yojana' has been implemented and work is going on in villages. Under this scheme, the people living in the villages are being given the ownership titles after measuring their lands and houses through technology. Nowadays, drones are surveying and mapping is being done in thousands of villages of UP so that your property is registered in your name in government records. After this scheme, the land disputes in the villages will be over. The biggest advantage would be that you would be able to secure a bank loan whenever you want by showing your village property. And you know that the property which is entitled to bank loan always fetches better prices. That is, the Swamitva Yojana will now have a good impact on the prices of houses and lands in the village. This scheme is going to empower crores of our poor brothers and sisters in villages. The work has also been completed in more than 8,500 villages in UP. The digital certificates that people are getting after the survey is being called “Gharoni” in UP. I am told that more than 51,000 Gharoni certificates have been distributed and very soon one lakh people of our villages are also going to get these Gharoni certificates.
Friends,
Today, when so many schemes are being available in the villages, these are not only increasing facilities, but the rural economy is also getting momentum. Under the Pradhan Mantri Gramin Sadak Yojana, more than 60,000 kms of rural roads have been built in UP. These roads are also becoming a medium of development as well as making the lives of the village people easier. You see, there were so many youngsters in villages who learnt a little bit of masonry work, but they did not get that much opportunity. Now so many opportunities for masons have been created after so many houses and roads are being built. The government is also training skill development for the same. Thousands of youths have also been trained in UP. And now women are also building houses as masons. Employment opportunities have also opened for them. With so much work being done, there has been requirement of cement, rods, building material shops and other services and the demand is also increasing. This has also given employment to the youth. Just a few months ago, the country launched another campaign which is going to benefit the people of our villages. The campaign is to provide fast-paced Internet to more than six lakh villages in the country. Under this campaign, optical fibre will be laid in lakhs of villages. This will also create new employment opportunities for the people of villages.
Friends,
This period of corona impacted the entire country, the entire world, humanity, every person, but Uttar Pradesh did not let its efforts for development stop, continued the work and proceeded at a fast pace. UP has been appreciated for the safe homecoming of our migrant friends. UP has generated employment of 10 crore man days under the Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan, and has achieved the first position in the country. This resulted in rural people getting employment in the villages itself and their lives became comfortable.
Friends,
Today, everyone from east to west and from Awadh to Bundelkhand is realizing the work that is happening in UP to make the life of the common man easier. Whether it is the Ayushman Bharat Scheme or the National Nutrition Mission, Ujjwala Yojana or the Ujala scheme, millions of cheaper LED bulbs are also saving people's money and making their lives easier. The speed with which UP has taken forward the central government schemes in the last four years has given a new identity and trajectory to UP. Strictness on criminals and rioters on the one hand and control of law and order on the other, the fast-moving work of several expressways on the one hand and on the other institutions like AIIMS, Meerut Expressway and the Bundelkhand-Ganga Expressway will accelerate the pace of development in UP. That is why, today, several big companies are also coming in UP, and avenues are also open for small industries. Local artisans have once again started getting the work due to the 'One District One Product' scheme of UP. The self-reliance of local artisans, poor and the labourers living in our villages will also meet the goal of Armanirbhar Bharat and the houses which have been given under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana will serve as a great force for them.
May the period after Uttarayan usher in fulfilling dreams of your life! House itself is a very big system. Now see, the lives of children will change, their schooling will change and there will be new self-confidence. And my good wishes to all of you for this. I express my heartiest gratitude to all the mothers and daughters who have blessed me and thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.