Ministry of Railways
Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution reviews the progress of various sections under completion in DFC on both East and West corridor
Minister said that last mile connectivity and feeder routes need to be completed simultaneously so as to ensure delivery of maximum benefits from DFC
Project needs to be monitored on daily basis to ensure that completed project is handed over to the nation by June 2022
To ensure Atma Nirbhar Bharat campaign gets a boost, for indigenisation of all container traffic on DFCs needs to promoted on a mission mode
25 JAN 2021 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution today reviewed the progress of various sections under completion in DFC on both East and West corridors.
‌Railway officials gave inputs about the progress being made in all the sections and also some of the challenges being faced by the Railways in getting work completed in certain sections.
Minister said that last mile connectivity and feeder routes need to be completed simultaneously as well so as to ensure delivery of maximum benefits from DFC. He said that this aspect of project development needs to be monitored sincerely.
The Minister said to ensure Atma Nirbhar Bharat campaign gets a boost, indigenisation of all container traffic on DFCs needs to promoted on a mission mode. He said that domestic Industry in India is quiet capable of manufacturing such containers.
Indian Railways is making dedicated freight corridors to provide exclusive movement on fast speeds for goods trains.
In the first phase, DFCCIL is constructing the Western DFC (1504 Route km) and Eastern DFC (1856 route km including PPP section of Sonnagar-Dankuni Section.
The EDFC starting from Sahnewal near Ludhiana (Punjab) will pass through the states of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Jharkhand to terminate at Dankuni in West Bengal. The Western Corridor connecting Dadri in Uttar Pradesh to Jawaharlal Nehru Port (JNPT) in Mumbai will traverse through the states of UP, Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat and Maharashtra of WDFC & EDFC (excluding the Sonnagar – Dankuni PPP section) i.e. 2800 route Km will be commissioned by June 2022.
Dedicated Freight corridor is being seen as a game changer in Economic Development of India.
Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had recently dedicated two sections of DFCCL on Eastern and Western Corridors to the nation . These are Rewari - Madar section on Western corridor and New Khurja- New Bhaupur section on Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor.

रेल मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय रेल, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने पूर्व और पश्चिमी दोनों कॉरिडोर पर डीएफसी के तहत पूरा होने वाले विभिन्न सेक्शन की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंच और फीडर मार्गों को एक साथ पूरा करने की आवश्यकता है ताकि डीएफसी से अधिकतम लाभ प्राप्त हो सके
परियोजना को दैनिक आधार पर निगरानी करने की आवश्यकता है ताकि इसे जून 2022 तक राष्ट्र को सौंपना सुनिश्चित हो सके
आत्म निर्भर भारत अभियान को बढ़ावा मिलने को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डीएफसी पर सभी कंटेनर यातायात के स्वदेशीकरण के लिए इसे एक मिशन मोड पर बढ़ावा देने की जरूरत है
25 JAN 2021 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय रेल, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने पूर्व और पश्चिमी दोनों कॉरिडोर पर डीएफसी के तहत पूरा होने वाले विभिन्न सेक्शन की प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
रेलवे के अधिकारियों ने सभी सेक्शन में हो रही प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी दी। साथ ही रेलवे को कुछ सेक्शन में काम पूरा करने में आने वाली चुनौतियों के बारे में भी बताया।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंच और फीडर मार्गों को एक साथ पूरा करने की आवश्यकता है ताकि डीएफसी से अधिकतम लाभ प्राप्त हो सके। उन्होंने कहा कि परियोजना विकास के इस पहलू पर ईमानदारी से नजर रखने की जरूरत है।
उन्होंने कहा कि आत्म निर्भर भारत अभियान को बढ़ावा मिले, इसे सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, डीएफसी पर सभी कंटेनर यातायात के स्वदेशीकरण को एक मिशन मोड पर बढ़ावा देने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में घरेलू उद्योग ऐसे कंटेनरों के निर्माण में सक्षम है।
भारतीय रेलवे माल गाड़ियों के लिए तेज गति पर विशेष परिचालन प्रदान करने के लिए समर्पित फ्रेट कॉरिडोर बना रहा है।
पहले चरण में, डीएफसीसीआईएल पश्चिमी डीएफसी (1504 रूट किमी) और पूर्वी डीएफसी (1856 मार्ग किमी), जिसमें सोननगर- दनकुनी सेक्शन का पीपीपी सेक्शन शामिल है, का निर्माण कर रहा है।
लुधियाना (पंजाब) के पास साहनेवाल से शुरू होने वाला ईडीएफसी पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार और झारखंड राज्यों से होकर गुजरते हुए पश्चिम बंगाल के दनकुनी में समाप्त होगा।
उत्तर प्रदेश में दादरी को मुंबई में जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट (जेएपीटी) से जोड़ने वाला पश्चिमी गलियारा, डबल्यूडीएफसी और ईडीएफसी (सोननगर - दनकुनी पीपीपी सेक्शन को छोड़कर) के यूपी, हरियाणा, राजस्थान, गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र राज्यों से होकर गुजरेगा, यानी 2800 रूट किमी जून 2022 तक चालू हो जाएगा।
डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर को भारत के आर्थिक विकास में एक बड़े परिवर्तन के रूप में देखा जा रहा है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हाल ही में पूर्वी और पश्चिमी गलियारों पर डीएफसीसीएल के दो सेक्शन को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया था। ये हैं पश्चिमी कॉरिडोर पर रेवाड़ी- मदार सेक्शन और पूर्वी फ्रेट कॉरिडोर पर नया खुर्जा-नया भौपुर सेक्शन ।