Election Commission
Nation celebrates 11th National Voters’ Day
President attends National Level Celebrations in New Delhi in virtual, online mode
ECI launches digital voter cards, unique web radio
25 JAN 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
11th National Voters’ Day was celebrated across the country today on January 25, 2021 with the President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind gracing the national level event held at New Delhi in a virtual, online mode. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister for Law & Justice, Communications and Electronics and Information Technology graced the event as the Guest of Honour. The Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sunil Arora, Election Commissioners Shri Sushil Chandra, Shri Rajiv Kumar, and Secretary General Shri Umesh Sinha received the dignitaries on the occasion. This year, due to COVID-19, the NVD celebrations all over the country would be a combination of both physical and virtual events.
The theme for NVD 2021 is ‘Making Our Voters Empowered, Vigilant, Safe and Informed.’ This is a reiteration of the commitment of Election Commission of India (ECI) to conduct COVID-safe elections, as well as to make each voter informed, ethical and vigilant.
In his address, President Sh. Ram Nath Kovind said that we should always respect the valuable right to vote. The right to vote is not a simple right; people around the world have struggled a lot for this. Since independence, our Constitution has given equal voting rights to all citizens without any discrimination on the basis of merit, religion, race, caste. For this, we are indebted to the makers of our Constitution.
The President said that the chief architect of the Indian Constitution, Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar, considered the right to vote as paramount. Therefore, it is the responsibility of all of us, especially our youth, who get the right to vote for the first time, to exercise their franchise with the utmost sincerity and inspire others too to do so.
Praising the Election Commission of India for conducting successful and safe elections in Bihar, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh last year during the COVID-19 pandemic, the President said that it is an extraordinary achievement of our democracy. He was happy to note that the Election Commission has taken a number of innovative and timely measures to conduct smooth, inclusive and safe elections.
Guest of Honour, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad hailed the profound vision of India’s founding fathers who, despite the overwhelming odds against them, created a framework that would empower every single Indian. Speaking about the launch of digital voter cards, he appreciated the IT efforts of the Election Commission. He said that the officers of the Election Commission and civil and police administrations have played a vital role in ensuring free, fair, and peaceful election during challenging times of COVID-19.
Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Sunil Arora reiterated the Commission’s determination in conducting safe and secure elections, which was lauded by democracies across the world. Shri Arora took note of how the tireless efforts of the election machinery ensured that the facility of Postal Ballot was extended to Persons with Disabilities, Senior Citizens above the age of 80 years, and those quarantined due to COVID-19; effectively ensuring that no voter is left behind. As the Commission prepares for upcoming elections in four States and one Union Territory in 2021, Shri Arora emphasized the importance of the commitment towards redefining election management in a pandemic.
In his remarks Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra said that the 11th NVD is being celebrated with a view to enhance electoral participation of voters especially the new voters of the country and empower them as informed, ethical and vigilant voter. He said elections in India are a gigantic exercise conducted under superintendence, direction and control of the Commission. The exercise has its own challenges in terms of sheer scale, size, diversity and complexity besides logistics, aiming for free, fair and transparent elections. Timelines demand strict compliance with little room for any delays and mistakes. That is what makes our elections sacrosanct and model for others.
Election Commissioner Rajiv Kumar welcomed the august gathering of dignitaries and awardees to the national celebration of 11th National Voters' Day. His remarks also highlighted the scale and vastness of Indian elections. He said that despite the complexity of Indian elections, they are conducted meticulously, on schedule. He especially welcomed women voters, Persons with Disability, and Senior Citizens on the occasion.
Two unique digital initiatives were unveiled today. The Commission is rolling out digital voter identity cards or e-EPICs which will be downloadable on mobile phone or in a self-printable form on the computer, after logging in from Voter Helpline Mobile App, Voter Portal (www.voterportal.eci.gov.in) or National Voters' Service Portal (www.nvsp.in/).
The Hon'ble President of India launched 'Radio Hello Voters' - a 24x7 online digital radio service that will stream voter awareness programmes accessible on the Election Commission of India website. Radio Hello Voters has been envisaged to provide information on electoral processes through songs, drama, discussions, podcasts, spots, parodies etc. in Hindi, English and different regional languages from all over the country.
Guest of Honour, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad presented five new voters with their Digital Voter ID cards. While only newly enrolled electors with unique mobile number during SSR 2021 can download e-EPIC from 25th January to 31st January 2021 – this facility will be extended to all other electors from 1st February 2021 onwards.
On this occasion, the President virtually conferred the National Awards for the Best Electoral Practices to Officers for their outstanding performance in the conduct of elections in different spheres. In addition, awards were also conferred on CSOs, Govt. Departments and Media Houses for their outstanding contribution in the field of voter awareness and outreach. Representatives from Political Parties also attended the national function.
Three publications were launched by Union Minister Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad. The first book, Conducting Elections during Pandemic- A Photo Journey encapsulates the challenging journey of conducting elections amidst a pandemic. The second, SVEEP Endeavours: Awareness Initiatives during Lok Sabha Election 2019provides a detailed insight into voter awareness interventions, innovations and initiatives during the 17th General Election, conducted in 2019. Chalo Karen Matdaan- a comic book that aims at voter education in a fun and thought-provoking way targeting young, new and future voters was also launched at the event.
National Voters’ Day is celebrated all over the country on January 25 every year since 2011 to mark the Foundation day of Election Commission of India, which was established on this day in the year 1950. The main purpose of the NVD celebration is to encourage, facilitate and maximize the enrollment, especially for the new voters. Dedicated to the voters of the country, the Day is utilized to spread awareness among voters for promoting informed participation in the electoral process.
Download link for National Voters’ Day Brochure:

निर्वाचन आयोग
राष्ट्र ने मनाया 11वां राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस
राष्ट्रपति वर्चुअल ऑनलाइन माध्यम से नई दिल्ली में हुए राष्ट्रीय स्तर के समारोह में शामिल हुए
ईसीआई ने डिजिटल मतदाता पत्र, विशेष वेब रेडियो का किया शुभारम्भ
25 JAN 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद द्वारा नई दिल्ली में हुए एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर के कार्यक्रम में ऑनलाइन माध्यम से शोभा बढ़ाने के साथ ही देश भर में आज 25 जनवरी, 2021 को 11वां राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस मनाया गया। केन्द्रीय विधि एवं न्याय, संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री रवि शंकर प्रसाद ने विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई। मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री सुनील अरोड़ा, चुनाव आयुक्त श्री सुशील चंद्रा, श्री राजीव कुमार और महासचिव श्री उमेश सिन्हा ने इस अवसर पर गणमान्य लोगों का स्वागत किया। इस साल, कोविड-19 के कारण देश भर में एनवीडी समारोह भौतिक और वर्चुअल दोनों तरह से संपन्न हुए।
एनवीडी 2021 की विषय वस्तु अपने मतदाताओं को सशक्त, सतर्क, सुरक्षित और जागरूक बनाना है। यह भारत के निर्वाचन आयोग की कोविड सुरक्षित चुनाव कराने के साथ ही हर मतदाता को जागरूक, नैतिक और सतर्क बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुनरावृत्ति है।
अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने कहा कि हमें हमेशा ही अपने मतदान के मूल्यवान अधिकार का सम्मान करना चाहिए। मतदान का अधिकार एक सरल अधिकार है; दुनिया भर के लोगों ने इसके लिए खासा संघर्ष किया है। स्वतंत्रता से अब तक, हमारे संविधान ने योग्यता, धर्म, वर्ग, जाति के आधार पर किसी प्रकार के भेदभाव के बिना सभी नागरिकों को समान मतदान के अधिकार दिए हैं। इसके लिए, हम अपने संविधान निर्माताओं के ऋणी हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत के संविधान के मुख्य वास्तुकार बाबा साहेब डॉ. भीमराव अम्बेडकर ने मतदान के अधिकार को सबसे प्रमुख माना था। इसलिए, यह हम सभी, विशेष रूप से पहली बार मतदान का अधिकार हासिल करने वाले उन युवाओं की जिम्मेदारी है कि अपने मताधिकार का प्रयोग पूरी ईमानदारी से करें और दूसरों को भी ऐसा करने के लिए प्रेरित करें।
बीते साल कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान बिहार, जम्मू व कश्मीर और लद्दाख में सफलतापूर्वक और सुरक्षित चुनाव संपन्न कराने के लिए भारत के निर्वाचन आयोग की प्रशंसा करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह हमारे लोकतंत्र की असाधारण उपलब्धि है। वह यह देखकर खुश हैं कि निर्वाचन आयोग ने सुगम, समावेशी और सुरक्षित चुनाव कराने के लिए कई नए और समयबद्ध उपाय किए हैं।
विशिष्ट अतिथि श्री रवि शंकर प्रसाद ने तमाम मुश्किलों के बावजूद एक ऐसा तंत्र विकसित करने के लिए भारत के संस्थापकों के विजन की सराहना की, जिससे हर भारतीय सशक्त होगा। डिजिटल मतदाता पहचान पत्रों के शुभारम्भ के बारे में बोलते हुए उन्होंने निर्वाचन आयोग के आईटी से जुड़े प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि निर्वाचन आयोग और नागरिक व पुलिस प्रशासन के अधिकारियों ने कोविड-19 के चुनौतीपूर्ण दौर में मुक्त, निष्पक्ष और शांतिपूर्ण चुनाव कराने में अहम भूमिका निभाई है।
मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री सुनील अरोड़ा ने सुरक्षित और भयमुक्त चुनाव कराने के आयोग के दृढ़ निश्चय को दोहराया, जिसकी दुनिया भर के लोकतंत्रों ने सराहना की है। श्री अरोड़ा ने चुनावी मशीनरी के अथक प्रयासों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि इससे डाक मतदान की सुविधा का विस्तार दिव्यांगों, 80 साल से ऊपर के वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और कोविड-19 के दौरान क्वारंटीन लोगों को सुनिश्चित हुआ है; प्रभावी रूप से सुनिश्चित हुआ है कि कोई भी मतदाता पीछे न छूट जाए। 2021 में चार राज्यों और एक संघ शासित क्षेत्रों में आगामी चुनाव के लिए आयोग के तैयार होने के साथ ही श्री अरोड़ा ने महामारी में चुनावी प्रबंधन को पुनर्परिभाषित करने की दिशा में प्रतिबद्धता के महत्व पर जोर दिया है।
चुनाव आयुक्त श्री सुशील चंद्रा ने अपनी टिप्पणी में कहा कि मतदाताओं विशेष रूप से देश के नए मतदाताओं की चुनाव में भागीदारी बढ़ाने और सतर्क, नैतिक व जागरूक मतदाता के रूप में सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से 11वां एनवीडी मनाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में चुनाव आयोग की देखरेख, निर्देशन और नियंत्रण में होने वाली बड़ी प्रक्रिया है। स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष और पारदर्शी चुनाव के उद्देश्य के अलावाइस कवायद की वास्तविक परिमाण, आकार, विविधता और जटिलता के लिहाज से अपनी ही चुनौतियां हैं। समयसीमाएं किसी प्रकार की देरी और खामियों के लिए कम गुंजाइश के साथ ही सख्त अनुपालन की मांग करती हैं। इसके चलते ही हमारे चुनावों को काफी बेहतर और दूसरों के लिए मॉडल माने जाते हैं।
चुनाव आयुक्त राजीव कुमार ने उपस्थित गणमान्य लोगों और 11वें राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस समारोह के पुरस्कार विजेताओं का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने भारतीय चुनावों के स्तर और विशालता पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय चुनावों की जटिलता के बावजूद, उन्होंने पूरी बारीकी व समय से चुनाव संपन्न कराए हैं। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने विशेष रूप से महिला मतदाताओं, दिव्यांगों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों का स्वागत किया।
आज दो विशेष डिजिटल पहलों का अनावरण किया गया। आयोग डिजिटल मतदाता पहचान पत्रों या ई-ईपीआईसी को लागू करने जा रहा है, जिसे मतदाता हेल्पलाइन मोबाइल ऐप, मतदाता पोर्टल (www.voterportal.eci.gov.in) या राष्ट्रीय मतदाता सेवा पोर्टल (www.nvsp.in/) पर लॉगइन करके मोबाइल पर डाउनलोड या कंप्यूटर पर खुद प्रिंट योग्य फॉर्म पर निकाला जाएगा।
भारत के माननीय राष्ट्रपति ने 24x7 ऑनलाइन डिजिटल रेडियो सेवा- रेडियो हेलो वोटर्स का शुभारम्भ किया, जो भारतीय निर्वाचन आयोग की वेबसाइट पर मतदाता जागरूकता कार्यक्रम सुगम बनाएगा। रेडियो हेलो वोटर्स पर गानों, नाटक, चर्चाओं, पॉडकास्ट, स्पॉट्स, पैरोडीज आदि के माद्यम से चुनावी प्रक्रियाओं से जुड़ी जानकारियां उपलब्ध कराने की योजना है। ऐसा देश भर में हिंदी, अंग्रेजी और विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में किया जाएगा।
विशिष्ट अतिथि श्री रवि शंकर प्रसाद ने डिजिटल मतदाता पहचान पत्रों के साथ पांच नए मतदाता प्रस्तुत किए। एसएसआर 2021 के दौरान विशिष्ट मोबाइल संख्या के साथ सिर्फ नए नामांकित मतदाता 25 जनवरी से 31 जनवरी 2021 तक ई-ईपीआईसी डाउनलोड कर सकते हैं- यह सुविधा 1 फरवरी, 2021 से अन्य सभी मतदाताओं को मिलने लगेगी।
इस अवसर पर, राष्ट्रपति ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में चुनाव संपन्न कराने में सराहनीय प्रदर्शन करने के लिए अधिकारियों को सर्वश्रेष्ठ चुनावी प्रक्रियाओं के लिए वर्चुअल माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। इसके अलावा, सीएसओ, सरकारी विभागों और मीडिया कंपनियों को मतदाता जागरूकता और संपर्क के क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय योगदान के लिए भी पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम में राजनीतिक दलों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी भाग लिया।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री रवि शंकर प्रसाद ने तीन पुस्तक पेश कीं। पहली पुस्तक, कंडक्टिंग इलेक्शंस ड्यूरिंग पैनडेमिक- एक फोटो यात्रा है, जिसमें महामारी के बीच चुनाव कराने के लिए चुनौतीपूर्ण यात्रा समाहित है। दूसरी पुस्तक एसवीईईपी इंडीवर्स: अवेयरनेस इनिशिएटिव ड्यूरिंग लोकसभा इलेक्शन 2019 है, जिसमें 2019 में हुए 17वें आम चुनाव के दौरान मतदाता जागरूकता हस्तक्षेप, नवाचार और पहल पर विस्तृत अंतर्दष्टि उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं। एक कॉमिक पुस्तक- चलो करें मतदान है, जिसका उद्देश्य कार्यक्रम के दौरान दिलचस्प तरीके से मतदाता शिक्षा देना और युवाओं, नए और भावी मतदाताओं पर लक्षित सोची-समझी विधियां बताना है।
2011 से हर साल भारत के निर्वाचन आयोग के स्थापना दिवस के दिन 25 जनवरी को देश भर में राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस मनाया जाता है, जिसकी स्थापना इसी दिन वर्ष 1950 को की गई थी। एनवीडी मनाने का मुख्य उद्देश्य प्रोत्साहन, सहूलियत और विशेषकर नए मतदाताओं के अधिकतम नामांकन सुनिश्चित करना है। देश के मतदाताओं को समर्पित, इस दिवस को चुनावी प्रक्रिया में समझबूझ के साथ भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए मतदाताओं के बीच जागरूकता के प्रसार क लिए उपयोग किया जाता है।
राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस की विवरणिका डाउनलोड करने के लिए लिंक :