Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPwD'S Tableau on "Indian Sign Language" To Be a Special Attraction at this Year's Republic Day Parade Tomorrow
25 JAN 2021 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Tableau of Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment at the this year’s Republic Day Parade tomorrow will showcase the theme ‘Bhartiya Sanketik Bhasha– Ek Rashtra, Ek Sanketik Bhasha’. It will highlight the unifying nature of Indian Sign Language (ISL) in a nation, where there is a great diversity in spoken languages. The aim of the Tableau is to raise awareness and highlight the commitment of the Government towards creating a barrier-free environment for persons with hearing disabilities by promoting ISL.
In the Tableau, there will be 12 artists, in the age group of 20-23, as follows: Names of artists on Tableau: Utkarsh Chaurasia; Abhishek Gautam; Gargi Shukla; and Stuti Kumari. Names of the artists on Ground: Divyansha; Deepali; Trilok; Pankaj; Neha; Rinku; Ritu; and Sakshi. They will be seen on the Tableau performing the theme song in Indian Sign Language.
Sign language is a visual language that uses hands, facial and body movements as a means of communication for persons with hearing disabilities. It is a unique and unifying language that connects all persons with hearing disabilities in the country. There are many spoken languages in the country, but there is only one Indian Sign Language. With a view to enhancing accessibility for the hearing impaired, a need was felt to set up an Institute focusing on the development and furtherance of Indian Sign Language.
Accordingly, Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), New Delhi was set up on 28th September, 2015, as an autonomous body under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. The main objective of the Centre is to develop manpower for using, teaching and conducting research in Indian Sign Language.
ISLRTC conducts courses for developing Indian Sign Language (ISL) Interpreters and teachers and provides interpretation services to organizations for various programs & events. It has developed a dictionary of ISL containing 6000 Academic, Medical, Legal and Agricultural terms in addition to terms of everyday use. The Centre also provides Short Term Training Programmes on basic ISL communication skills. To make educational materials accessible for children with hearing disabilities, ISLRTC has signed an MoU with National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT). As part of this MoU, educational print materials such as school text books of Classes I to XII of all subjects (both Hindi and English medium) are being converted into ISL.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
’’بھارتی اشاراتی زبان ‘‘ سے متعلق دیویانگ جنوں کی اختیاری کے محکمہ کی جھانکی ،اس سال یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ میں خصوصی توجہ کا مرکز ہوگی
25 JAN 2021 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور اختیارکاری کی وزارت کے تحت دیویانگ جنوں کی اختیارکاری کے محکمہ کے انڈین سائن لینگویج ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ سینٹر (آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی) کی جھانکی ، ’انڈین سائن لینگویج ۔ ایک ملک ، ایک اشاراتی زبان ‘ کل ہونے والی یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ میں خصوصی توجہ کا مرکز ہوگی۔ اس سے ملک میں بھارتی اشاراتی زبان (آئی ایس ایل) کی یکجہتی کی فطرت اجاگر ہوگی، جہاں بولی جانے والے زبانوں میں زبردست تنوع پایا جاتا ہے۔ جھانکی کا مقصد آئی ایس ایل کے تئیں بیداری میں اضافے کے ساتھ ساتھ سماعت سے محروم دیویانگ جنوں کے لئے رکاوٹوں سے مبرا ایک ماحول پیدا کرنے کی حکومت کی عہدبستگی کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔
جھانکی میں، 20 سے 23 برس کی عمر کے زمرے کے 12 فنکار شامل ہوں گے۔ جھانکی پر فنکاروں کے نام اس طرح ہیں: اُتکرش چورسیا، ابھیشیک گوتم، گارگی شکلا، اور استوتی کماری۔ میدان پر فنکاروں کے نام ہیں: دیویانشا، دیپالی، تری لوک، پنکج، نیہا، رنکو، ریتو اور ساکشی۔ یہ فنکار بھارتی اشاراتی زبان کے موضوع سے متعلق نغمہ گاتے ہوئے جھانکی پر دکھائی دیں گے۔
اشاراتی زبان ایک ویژووَل زبان ہے جو سماعت سے محروم دیویانگ جنوں کے لئے بات چیت کے وسیلے کے طور پر ہاتھوں، چہرے اور جسم کی حرکت کے ذریعہ استعمال کی جاتی ہے۔یہ ایک انوکھی زبان ہے جو ملک میں سماعت سے محروم لوگوں کو متحد کرتی ہے۔ ملک میں بولی جانے والی متعدد زبانیں ہیں، تاہم انڈین سائن لینگویج ایک ہی ہے۔ ملک میں سماعت سے محروم لوگوں کی آسانیوں میں اضافہ کے مدنظر،انڈین سائن لینگویج کی ترقی اور اس کی اہمیت پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت بھی محسوس کی گئی۔
اس کے مطابق 28 ستمبر 2015 کو نئی دہلی میں انڈین سائن لینگویج ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ سینٹر (آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی) کا قیام عمل میں آیا جو کہ سماجی انصاف اور اختیارکاری کی وزارت کے دیویانگ جن اختیارکاری محکمہ کے تحت ہے اور ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے۔اس ادارے کا اہم مقصد بھارتی اشاراتی زبان کے استعمال کو مقبول عام بنانے اور بھارتی اشاراتی زبان میں تدریس و تحقیق کے لئے افرادی قوت تیار کرنا ہے۔
آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی بھارتی اشاراتی زبان (آئی ایس ایل) کے ترجمان اور اساتذہ کے لئے کورسوں کا اہتمام کرتی ہے اور مختلف پروگراموں اور تقریبات کے لئے اداروں کو مترجمین کی خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاہ آئی ایس ایل کی لغت بھی تیار کی گئی ہے جس میں روزمرہ کے استعمال کے علاوہ 6000 تعلیمی، طبی، قانونی اور زراعت سے متعلق الفاظ شامل ہیں۔یہ ادارہ بنیادی آئی ایس ایل مواصلاتی صلاحیت پر کم مدت کے لئے تربیتی پروگرام بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔سماعت سے محروم بچوں کے لئے تعلیمی مواد تک رسائی کے لئے آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی نے نیشنل کونسل آف ایجوکیشنل ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی ای آرٹی) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ مفاہمتی عرضداشت کے تحت 1 سے 12ویں جماعت کے تمام مضامین (ہندی اور انگریزی میڈیم دونوں) کی اسکولی نصابی کتابوں کے تعلیمی پرنٹ مواد کو آئی ایس ایل میں تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے۔