Ministry of Women and Child Development
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacts with Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar Awardees
Women & Child Development Minister congratulates the Awardees on their achievement
25 JAN 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) awardees, here today, via video conferencing. Union Women and Child Development Minister, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani was also present on the occasion.
Congratulating the Rashtriya Bal Puraskar Awardees on their achievement, the Prime Minister said that this year’s awards are special as the recipient earned them in the difficult times of COVID-19 pandemic. During the interaction, the Prime Minister acknowledged the role of children in major behaviour-change campaigns like swachchta movement. He said when children got involved in campaigns like handwash campaign during the pandemic, the campaigns caught the imagination of people and achieved success. The Prime Minister also noted the diversity in the fields in which awards have been given this year.
The Prime Minister observed that when a small idea is supported by the right action, results are impressive. He asked the children to believe in action as this interplay of ideas and action will trigger many actions inspiring people for greater things. The Prime Minister advised the children not to rest on their laurels and they should continue to strive for better results in their lives.
The Prime Minister asked the children to keep three things, three pledges, in their mind. First, pledge of Consistency. There should not be any slackening of speed of the action. Second, pledge for the country. If we work for the country and treat every work in terms of the country, then that work will become greater than the self. He asked the children to think what they can do for the country as we enter 75th year of independence. Third, the pledge of humility. Every success should spur us to be more polite as our humility will enable others to celebrate our success with us, the Prime Minister concluded.
Expressing her gratitude to the Prime Minister for interacting with the Rashtriya Bal Puraskar Awardees, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in her welcome address stated that all the programmes of the Prime Minister have been very inspiring for the children, whether it was interaction with students telling the importance of education on ‘Teachers Day’ or sharing the burden of students on ‘Pariksha par Charcha’. The minister said that the New Education Policy which has been brought after a gap of thirty years by the NDA government has further strengthened the foundation of New India. Referring to the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao scheme, she said daughters are rejoicing today after receiving the benefits under BBBP. The minister congratulated all the children for winning this award. A presentation was made on all the awardees of PMRBP on the ocassion.
32 children have been awarded the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar, 2021. The Government of India has been awarding the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar to the children with exceptional abilities and outstanding accomplishments, in the fields of innovation, scholastics, sports, arts & culture, social service and bravery.
The awardee children are from 32 districts of 21 States/UTs. 7 awards have been given in the field of Art & Culture, 9 awards have been given for Innovation and 5 for scholastic achievements. 7 children have won in Sports category, 3 children have been felicitated for Bravery and one child has been honoured for her efforts in the field of Social Service. Each award carries a medal, a cash prize of Rs. 1,00,000/-, a certificate and a citation.
Details of the Bal Puraskar Awardees in the Citation Booklet. Pls click the link :

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार विजेताओं के साथ चर्चा की
महिला और बाल विकास मंत्री ने विजेताओं को उनकी उपलब्धियों के लिए बधाई दी
25 JAN 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार विजेताओं से, आज यहां, वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए बातचीत की। इस मौके पर केंद्रीय महिला और बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी भी मौजूद रहीं।
राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस साल का राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार बहुत खास है, क्योंकि विजेताओं ने इसे कोविड-19 महामारी के मुश्किल समय में प्राप्त किया है। चर्चा के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वच्छता आंदोलन जैसे व्यवहार में बदलाव लाने वाले व्यापक अभियानों में बच्चों की भूमिका का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि महामारी के दौरान हाथ धोने के अभियान में जब बच्चे शामिल हुए, तब अभियान ने लोगों का ध्यान खींचा और सफलता हासिल की। प्रधानमंत्री ने क्षेत्रों की विविधता का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसमें इस साल पुरस्कार दिए गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब छोटे विचार को सही कार्य उद्यम का साथ मिल जाता है तो परिणाम प्रभावकारी हो जाते हैं। उन्होंने बच्चों से कार्य उद्यम में भरोसा करने के लिए कहा, क्योंकि विचारों और कार्यों की यह परस्पर क्रिया लोगों को बेहतर चीजों के लिए प्रेरित करने वाली अन्य गतिविधियों की शुरुआत करेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने बच्चों को प्रसिद्धि में गुम न होने और अपने जीवन में बेहतर परिणाम पाने के लिए प्रयास जारी रखने की सलाह दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बच्चों से तीन बातों, तीन संकल्पों को हमेशा अपने दिमाग में रखने के लिए कहा। पहला, निरंतरता का संकल्प। काम की गति कभी धीमापन नहीं आना चाहिए। दूसरा, देश के लिए संकल्प। जब हम देश के लिए काम करेंगे और हर काम को देश के लिए सोचकर करेंगे तो आपका काम अपने आप बहुत बड़ा हो जाएगा। उन्होंने बच्चों से कहा कि वे इस बारे में सोचें कि जब हम आजादी के 75वें साल में प्रवेश करें, तब देश के लिए क्या कर सकते हैं। तीसरा संकल्प मानवता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हर सफलता हमारे भीतर विनम्रता पैदा करने वाली होनी चाहिए, क्योंकि हमारी विनम्रता अन्य लोगों को हमारे साथ खुशियां बांटने की छूट देगी।
राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार विजेताओं से बात करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के प्रति आभार जताते हुए, अपने स्वागत भाषण में श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के सभी कार्यक्रम बच्चों को प्रेरणा देने वाले होते हैं, चाहे शिक्षक दिवस के दिन बच्चों से बात करके उन्हें शिक्षा का महत्व समझाना हो या परीक्षा पर चर्चा करके बच्चों का बोझ बांटना हो। मंत्री ने कहा कि नई शिक्षा नीति, जिसे एनडीए सरकार 30 वर्ष के अंतर पर लाई है, नए भारत की नींव को मजबूत करेगी.
बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ कार्यक्रम का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ के तहत लाभ मिलने के बाद बेटियां आज आनंदित हैं। मंत्री ने पुरस्कार जीतने वाले सभी बच्चों को बधाई दी। इस अवसर पर सभी पीएमआरबीपी के विजेआओं पर एक प्रस्तुतिकरण भी दिया गया।
32 बच्चों को प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार, 2021 दिया गया है। भारत सरकार नवाचार, शिक्षा, खेल, कला और संस्कृति, समाज सेवा और बहादुरी के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन और अनोखी प्रतिभा दिखाने वाले बच्चों को प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार से सम्मानित करती है।
पुरस्कार विजेता बच्चे 21 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 32 जिलों से हैं। 7 पुरस्कार कला और संस्कृति के क्षेत्र में, 9 पुरस्कार नवाचार और 5 पुरस्कार शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में उपलब्धियों के लिए दिये गए हैं। 7 बच्चों को खेल वर्ग में, तीन बच्चों को बहादुरी और एक बच्चे को समाज सेवा के लिए पुरस्कार दिया गया है। प्रत्येक पुरस्कार के साथ एक मेडल, 1,00,000/- रुपये नगद, एक प्रमाण-पत्र और एक उद्धरण दिया जाता है।
पुस्तिका में बाल पुरस्कार विजेताओं का ब्यौरा देखने के लिए कृपया लिंक पर क्लिक करें: