Ministry of Women and Child Development
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacts with Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar Awardees
Women & Child Development Minister congratulates the Awardees on their achievement
25 JAN 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) awardees, here today, via video conferencing. Union Women and Child Development Minister, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani was also present on the occasion.
Congratulating the Rashtriya Bal Puraskar Awardees on their achievement, the Prime Minister said that this year’s awards are special as the recipient earned them in the difficult times of COVID-19 pandemic. During the interaction, the Prime Minister acknowledged the role of children in major behaviour-change campaigns like swachchta movement. He said when children got involved in campaigns like handwash campaign during the pandemic, the campaigns caught the imagination of people and achieved success. The Prime Minister also noted the diversity in the fields in which awards have been given this year.
The Prime Minister observed that when a small idea is supported by the right action, results are impressive. He asked the children to believe in action as this interplay of ideas and action will trigger many actions inspiring people for greater things. The Prime Minister advised the children not to rest on their laurels and they should continue to strive for better results in their lives.
The Prime Minister asked the children to keep three things, three pledges, in their mind. First, pledge of Consistency. There should not be any slackening of speed of the action. Second, pledge for the country. If we work for the country and treat every work in terms of the country, then that work will become greater than the self. He asked the children to think what they can do for the country as we enter 75th year of independence. Third, the pledge of humility. Every success should spur us to be more polite as our humility will enable others to celebrate our success with us, the Prime Minister concluded.
Expressing her gratitude to the Prime Minister for interacting with the Rashtriya Bal Puraskar Awardees, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in her welcome address stated that all the programmes of the Prime Minister have been very inspiring for the children, whether it was interaction with students telling the importance of education on ‘Teachers Day’ or sharing the burden of students on ‘Pariksha par Charcha’. The minister said that the New Education Policy which has been brought after a gap of thirty years by the NDA government has further strengthened the foundation of New India. Referring to the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao scheme, she said daughters are rejoicing today after receiving the benefits under BBBP. The minister congratulated all the children for winning this award. A presentation was made on all the awardees of PMRBP on the ocassion.
32 children have been awarded the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar, 2021. The Government of India has been awarding the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar to the children with exceptional abilities and outstanding accomplishments, in the fields of innovation, scholastics, sports, arts & culture, social service and bravery.
The awardee children are from 32 districts of 21 States/UTs. 7 awards have been given in the field of Art & Culture, 9 awards have been given for Innovation and 5 for scholastic achievements. 7 children have won in Sports category, 3 children have been felicitated for Bravery and one child has been honoured for her efforts in the field of Social Service. Each award carries a medal, a cash prize of Rs. 1,00,000/-, a certificate and a citation.
Details of the Bal Puraskar Awardees in the Citation Booklet. Pls click the link :

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندو مودی نے پردھان منتری راشٹریہ بال پرسکار ایوارڈ پانے والوں کے ساتھ گفتگو کی
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر نے ایوارڈ پانے والوں کو ، اُن کی کامیابی پر مبارکباد دی
25 JAN 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 25 جنوری / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج یہاں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے پردھان منتری راشٹریہ بال پرسکار ( پی ایم آر بی پی) ایوارڈ پانے والوں کے ساتھ گفتگو کی ۔ اس موقع پر خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی بھی موجود تھیں ۔
راشٹریہ بال پرسکار ایوارڈ پانے والوں کو ، اُن کی کامیابی پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اِس سال کے ایوارڈ بہت خصوصی ہیں کیونکہ ایوارڈ پانے والوں نے ، انہیں کووڈ – 19 عالمی وباء کے مشکل وقت میں حاصل کیا ہے ۔ گفتگو کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے سووچھتا مہم جیسی رویہ میں تبدیلی کی بڑی مہم میں بچوں کے رول کو تسلیم کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب بچے عالمی وباء کے دوران ہاتھ دھونے جیسی مہم میں شامل ہوئے ، تو مہم نے عوامی تصور حاصل کیا اور کامیابی حاصل کی ۔ وزیر اعظم نے ، اِس تنوع کا بھی ذکر کیا ، جن شعبوں میں اِس سال ایوارڈ دیئے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب ایک چھوٹے سے نظریے کو درست کارروائی کی مدد ملتی ہے تو اُس کے نتائج بہت متاثر کن ہوتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے بچوں سے کہا کہ وہ عمل میں یقین رکھیں اور نظریات اور عمل کا یہ سنگم ایسی کارروائی انجام دے گا ، جس سے لوگ عظیم چیزوں کے لئے تحریک حاصل کریں گے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے بچوں کو صلاح دی کہ وہ اپنے ، اِس اعزاز پر مطمئن نہ ہوں اور انہیں اپنی زندگی میں بہتر نتائج کے لئے کوششیں جاری رکھنی چاہئیں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے بچوں سے کہا کہ وہ تین عہد اپنے ذہن میں رکھیں ۔ پہلا ، تسلسل کا عہد کریں ۔ عمل کی رفتار میں کوئی کمی نہیں ہونی چاہیئے۔ دوسرے ، ملک کے لئے عہد کریں ۔ اگر ہم ملک کے لئے کام کرتے ہیں اور ہر کام کو ملک کے لئے سمجھتے ہیں تو یہ کام خود سے زیادہ بڑا ہو جاتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے بچوں سے کہا کہ وہ یہ سوچیں کہ ہم جب کہ آزادی کے 75 ویں سال میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں تو ہم ملک کے لئے کیا کر سکتے ہیں ۔ تیسرا ، عاجزی و انکساری کا عہد کریں ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہر کامیابی ہمارے لئے زیادہ شائستہ ہونی چاہیئے کیونکہ ہماری انکساری دوسروں کو ہماری کامیابی کا جشن منانے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے ۔
محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے اپنے خیر مقدمی خطبے میں راشٹریہ بال پرسکار پانے والوں کے ساتھ گفتگو کے لئے وزیر اعظم سے اظہارِ ممنونیت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے تمام پروگرام ، چاہے وہ طلباء کے ساتھ گفتگو ہو ، ٹیچرس ڈے پر تعلیم کی اہمیت کے بارے میں ہو یا پریکشا پر چرچا میں طلباء کے بوجھ کو ساجھا کرنا ہو ، سبھی بچوں کے لئے بہت زیادہ ترغیب دینے والے ہوتے ہیں ۔ وزیر موصوفہ نے کہا کہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی ، جو این ڈی اے حکومت کے ذریعے 30 سال کے وقفے کے بعد مرتب کی گئی ہے ، نے نئے بھارت کی بنیادوں کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے ۔ بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ اسکیم کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ بیٹیاں آج بی بی بی پی کے تحت فوائد حاصل کرکے بہت خوش ہیں ۔ وزیر موصوفہ نے ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے پر سبھی بچوں کو مبارکباد دی ۔ اس موقع پر پی ایم آر بی پی کے تمام ایوارڈ پانے والوں کے بارے میں تفصیلات پیش کی گئیں ۔
32 بچوں کو پردھان منتری راشٹریہ بال پرسکار – 2021 سے نوازا گیا ہے ۔ حکومتِ ہند اختراعات ، اسکولی سرگرمیوں ، کھیل کود ، آرٹ اور کلچر ، سماجی خدمات اور بہادری کے شعبوں میں غیر معمولی کامیابیوں اور نمایاں کار کردگی کے لئے پردھان منتری راشٹریہ بال پرسکار سے نوازتی ہے ۔
ایوارڈ پانے والے بچوں کا تعلق 21 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 32 اضلاع سے ہے ۔ 7 ایوارڈ آرٹ اور کلچر کے شعبے میں ، 9 ایوارڈ اختراعات کے لئے ، 5 اسکولی کامیابیوں کے لئے ، 7 ایوارڈ کھیل کود کے زمرے میں دیئے گئے ہیں ، جب کہ 3 بچوں نے بہادری کے لئے یہ ایوارڈ حاصل کیا ہے ۔ ایک بچی کو سماجی خدمات کے شعبے میں ، اُس کی کوششوں کے لئے ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ہے ۔ یہ ایوارڈ ایک میڈل ، 100000 روپئے نقد ، ایک سرٹیفکیٹ اور ایک توصیف نامے پر مشتمل ہوتا ہے ۔