امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کوکرا جھار، آسام میں تاریخی بوڈو لینڈ ٹریٹوریل ریجن ( بی ٹی آر) کےایگریمنٹ کی سالگرہ کے سلسلے میں ایک ریلی میں شرکت کی
شمال مشرقی علاقے میں کہیں بھی بے چینی پیدا ہونے کی صورت میں تمام فریقوں نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ہدایت کے تحت امن کے راستے کھولےہیں
وزیراعظم کے زیر قیادت اس تاریخی معاہدے کے تحت حکومت ہند آپ لوگوں سے کئے گئے زبانی اور تحریری وعدے پورے کرے گی
بوڈو خطہ کا یہ مسئلہ جو کئی برسوں سے بدستور تھا اور 5000 ہزار سے زیادہ لوگوں کی جانیں لے چکا تھا جناب مودی کی رہنمائی اور عزم کے نتیجے میں حل کیا گیا جس سے بوڈو خطے کی ترقی کی راہ ہموار ہوئی
آج اس ریلی میں بوڈو اورغیر بوڈو لوگ شامل ہو کر یہ پیغام دے رہے ہیں کہ یہ دونوں اسی دھرتی کے بیٹے ہیں یہ ہندوستان کےبچے ہیں جو باہمی امن کے لئے جدوجہد میں مصروف ہیں
سرینڈر کرنے والے جنگجوؤں کے لئے 4 لاکھ روپے جاری کردیئے گئے ہیں
وزیراعظم کا ماننا ہے کہ‘ سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس، ‘سب کا وشواس ہی وہ منتر ہے جو ہندوستان کو آتم نربھر بنا سکتا ہے بوڈو خطے کی ثقافت کا تحفظ کرسکتا ہے اور اس کی نشوونما اور ترقی کے لئے پیش رفت کرسکتا ہے
بوڈو زبان کو عزت دی جارہی ہے طویل مدت سے زیر التوا معاملے کو
24 JAN 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کوکرا جھار، آسام میں تاریخی بوڈو لینڈ ٹیریٹوریل ریجن ( بی ٹی آر) کے ایگریمنٹ کی سالگرہ کے سلسلے میں ایک ریلی میں شرکت کی۔ آسام کے وزیراعلی جناب سربانند سونو وال ، وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر ہیمنتا بسوا سرما، بوڈو لینڈ ٹیریٹوریل کونسل( بی ٹی سی) کے چیف اور دیگر رہنماؤں نے بھی اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ٹھیک ایک سال قبل وزیراعظم کی قیادت میں بوڈو لینڈ ٹیریٹوریل ریجن پیس ایگریمنٹ پر دستخط کئے گئے تھے۔ جس کے تحت پورے شمال مشرقی علاقے میں کہیں بھی بے چینی پھیلنے کی صورت میں وزیراعظم کی ہدایات کے مطابق تمام فریقوں کے ذریعہ بات چیت کرکے امن کی راہ نکالی گئی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ بی ٹی آر معاہدے کو ایک سال پورا ہوگیا ہے اور مودی جی کی قیادت میں امن کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہوچکا ہے۔ بوڈو خطہ کا یہ مسئلہ جو کئی برسوں سے جاری تھا اور 5000 ہزار سے زیادہ لوگوں کی جانیں لے چکا تھا جناب مودی کی رہنمائی اور عزم کے نتیجے میں حل کیا گیا جس سے بوڈو خطے کی ترقی کی راہ ہموار ہوئی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ میں آپ کو یقین دلانے آیا ہوں کہ بوڈو خطہ، جو کبھی خون میں نہایا ہوا تھا، جہاں لوگوں کے ہاتھوں میں ہتھیار تھے اور اغوا کے معاملات روزانہ کا معمول تھا، کچھ ہی برسوں میں سب سے زیادہ ترقی یافتہ علاقہ بن جائے گا۔ آج اس ریلی میں بوڈو اورغیر بوڈو لوگ شامل ہو کر یہ پیغام دے رہے ہیں کہ یہ دونوں اسی دھرتی کے بیٹے ہیں، یہ ہندوستان کےبچے ہیں جو باہمی امن کے لئے جدوجہد میں مصروف ہیں۔مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم کے زیر قیادت ایک تاریخی معاہدے پر دستخط کئے گئے تھے جس کے تحت حکومت ہند آپ سے کئے گئے تمام زبانی اور تحریرقی وعدے پورے کرنے کی پابند ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس معاہدے کے حوالے سے وزیراعلی جناب سربا نند سونووال اور ڈاکٹر ہیمنتا بسوا سرما کی کوششیں قابل ستائش ہیں۔
محترم مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نے نہ صرف آسام میں بے چینی کو ختم کرنے کے لئے قدم اٹھایا بلکہ پورے شمال مشرقی خطے میں انہوں نے یہ اقدام کیا اور اس کی شروعات بوڈو امن معاہدے سے کی گئی جس کے بعد برو- ریانگ معاہدہ عمل میں آیا۔ آج تشدد کا دور ختم ہورہا ہے اور امن کے ایک نئے دور کاآغاز ہورہا ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزیراعظم نے جموں وکشمیر میں آرٹیکل 370 اور آئین کی دفعہ 35A کو منسوخ کرنے کا کام کیا اور حالیہ پنچایتی انتخابات میں پولیس کو ایک گولی بھی نہیں چلانی پڑی اور الیکشن پرامن طور پر مکمل ہوا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ پہلی حکومتوں نے بھی بہت سے معاہدے کئے تھے لیکن ان پر عمل نہیں کیا گیا۔ یقین دہانیاں کی گئیں مگر انہیں پورا نہیں کیا گیا۔ لیکن نریندر جی کی حکومت نے جو وعدے کئے ان کو اپنے مدت کار میں پورا کرکے دکھایا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ بوڈو خطے کے لئے بہت سے منصوبے شروع کئے گئے اور اس کی ترقی کے لئے کوششیں کی جارہی ہے۔ مختلف کمیشنوں اور مشاورتی کمیٹیوں کے ذریعہ بوڈو خطے کے باشندوں کے لئے ترقیاتی کام کیا جارہا ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سرینڈر کرنے والے جنگجوؤں کے لئے چار لاکھ روپے کی امدادی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے۔ بوڈو زبان کو عزت دی جارہی ہے اور طویل مدت سے زیر التوا معاملے کو اس زبان کو ریاست کی شریک زبان قرار دے کر حل کیا جارہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیرداخلہ نے بتایا کہ اس خطے میں 3 ڈگری کالج بھی قائم کئے جارہے ہیں۔شری اپیندر ناتھ برہما کے نام پر ایک انسٹی ٹیوٹ شروع کرکے انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جارہا ہے۔ بوڈو علاقے میں سڑک نیٹ ورک کے لئے 500 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے اور اس سڑک کے ذریعہ پورے بوڈو خطے کی ترقی کا راستہ کھلے گا۔750 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 65 اسکیموں کاآغاز کردیا گیا ہے اور565 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی رقم بھی مختص کردی گئی ہے۔ وزیراعظم کا ماننا ہے کہ‘ سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس، ‘سب کا وشواس ہی وہ منتر ہے جو ہندوستان کو آتم نربھر بنا سکتا ہے بوڈو خطے کی ثقافت کا تحفظ کرسکتا ہے اور اس کی نشوونما اور ترقی کے لئے پیش رفت کرسکتا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ2014 میں مودی حکومت کے وجود میں آنے کے بعد ترقی کے ایک نئے عہد کا آغاز ہوچکا ہے اور گزشتہ 70 برسوں میں جو ترقی نہیں ہو پائی تھی وہ پچھلے پانچ برسوں میں سامنے آئی ہے۔ آسام کے وزیراعلی اور وزیر صحت کی قیادت میں کورونا کے خلاف کامیابی سے جنگ لڑی گئی جس کی بنا پر شرح اموات 0.47 فیصد تک محدود رہی،جو قابل تعریف ہے۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ زیادہ تعداد میں ویکسی نیشن مراکز قائم کرکے ٹیکہ کاری کے عمل کو آسان بنایا جارہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیرداخلہ نے کہا کہ مناسب ترقی کے ذریعہ آسام میں سیاحت کا شعبہ بھی کام کرے گا اور اس ریاست کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ پورا شمال مشرقی خطہ ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آسام حکومت کی پشت پر مرکزی حکومت چٹان کی مضبوطی کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے۔ آپ لوگ آگے بڑھتے رہئے۔جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ آسام صرف مودی جی کی قیادت میں ہی بدعنوانی، دراندازی، دہشت گردی اور آلودگی سے نجات پاسکتا ہے۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah attended a rally organized in Kokrajhar, Assam to celebrate the first anniversary of the historic Bodoland Territorial Region (BTR) agreement
Under directions of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, wherever there is unrest in the entire North-East, talks with all sections have paved the way for peace
There was a historic agreement under the leadership of the Prime Minister, in which the Government of India would fulfil all oral and written assurances and keep your trust
The problem of the Bodo region, which had been continuing over several years and claimed more than 5,000 lives, was resolved as a result of the firm resolve and guidance of Shri Modi, paving the way for development in the Bodo region
Today both Bodo and non-Bodo are present in this rally, conveying the message that both Bodos and non-Bodos are Sons of the Soil, children of India and both are striving for peace together
Rs. 4 lakh aid has been started for all the surrendered militants
The Prime Minister believes that Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas is the mantra that can make India Aatmanirbhar, preserve the culture of the Bodo region and march ahead by further promoting and developing it
The work of honouring the Bodo language is also being done and the long pending demand was fulfilled by according it the status of the state’s co-language
Tourism will also come up in Assam through proper development and the entire North East will develop along with the development of the state
The Union Government is standing like a rock behind the Government of Assam, you keep moving forward
Promises the Prime Minister makes are also fulfilled during tenure of Modi Government
Only under the leadership of Shri Modi, Assam can be rid of corruption, infiltration, terrorism and pollution
24 JAN 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah attended a special function held today in Kokrajhar, Assam to celebrate the first anniversary of the historic Bodoland Territorial Region (BTR) agreement. The Assam Chief Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Finance and Health Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, chief of Bodoland Territorial Council (BTC) and other leaders also attended the programme.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said exactly a year ago, under the leadership of the Prime Minister, the Bodoland Territorial Region Peace Agreement was signed under which, according to the directions of the Prime Minister, wherever there is unrest in the entire North East, talks with all sections of the people paved the way for peace. Shri Shah said the BTR agreement has completed one year and led by Shri Modi, a new era of peace has begun. The problem of the Bodo region, which had been continuing over several years and claimed more than 5,000 lives, was resolved as a result of the firm resolve and guidance of Shri Modi, paving the way for development in the Bodo region.
Shri Amit Shah said that I have come to assure you that the Bodo region which was once bloodied, where the people took up arms and kidnappings were rampant, will emerge as the most developed area in a few years. Shri Shah said today both Bodo and non-Bodo are present in this rally, conveying the message that both Bodos and non-Bodos are sons of the soil, children of India and both are striving for peace together. The Union Home Minister said there was a historic agreement under the leadership of the Prime Minister, in which the Government of India would fulfil all oral and written assurances and keep your trust. Shri Shah said the efforts of Assam Chief Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma towards this agreement are commendable.
The Union Home Minister said the Prime Minister started ending the unrest not only in Assam but the entire North East and it started with the Bodo Peace Agreement, followed by the Bru-Reang Agreement. Today the era of violence is coming to an end and the era of peace is beginning. Shri Shah also said the Prime Minister has done the work of scrapping Articles 370 and 35A of the Constitution from Jammu and Kashmir and in the recent Panchayat elections, police did not have to shoot a single bullet and peaceful polling took place.
Shri Amit Shah said earlier Governments also signed many Agreements but they were not followed, assurances were made but not fulfilled, but now there is this Government of Shri Narendra Modi and the promises which the Prime Minister makes are also fulfilled within its tenure. The Union Home Minister said a number of projects have been initiated for the Bodo region and efforts are being made promptly for their development. Development work for the residents of the Bodo region is being done through various commissions and advisory committees. Shri Shah said an assistance of Rs. 4 lakh has been started for all surrendered militants. The work of honouring the Bodo language is also being done and the long pending demand was fulfilled by according it the status of the state’s co-language.
The Union Home Minister said the Assam government is also setting up three degree colleges in the region. Tributes are being paid to Shri Upendra Nath Brahma by opening an institute in his name. Rs. 500 crore has been allocated for the road network in Bodo areas and the entire Bodo region will be developed through this road. 65 schemes worth Rs. 750 crore have been commissioned and a separate allocation of Rs. 565 crore has also been done. Shri Shah said the Prime Minister believes that Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas is the mantra that can make India Aatmanirbhar, preserve the culture of the Bodo region and move ahead by further promoting and developing it. Shri Shah also said that besides ensuring economic, cultural and educational progress, political rights will also be protected.
Shri Amit Shah said after the formation of the Modi Government in 2014, a new era of development has started and development which has not happened in the last 70 years has happened in the last 5 years. The fight against Corona under the leadership of the Assam Chief Minister and Health Minister took place with great success and the death rate was limited to 0.47 percent, which is very commendable. Shri Shah said the process of vaccination is being made easier by setting up more vaccination centers.
The Union Home Minister said tourism will also come up through proper development in Assam and the entire North East will develop along with the development of the state. He said the Union Government is standing like a rock behind the Government of Assam, you just keep marching forward. Shri Shah said only under the leadership of Shri Modi, can Assam be rid of corruption, infiltration, terrorism and pollution.