Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah attended a rally organized in Kokrajhar, Assam to celebrate the first anniversary of the historic Bodoland Territorial Region (BTR) agreement
Under directions of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, wherever there is unrest in the entire North-East, talks with all sections have paved the way for peace
There was a historic agreement under the leadership of the Prime Minister, in which the Government of India would fulfil all oral and written assurances and keep your trust
The problem of the Bodo region, which had been continuing over several years and claimed more than 5,000 lives, was resolved as a result of the firm resolve and guidance of Shri Modi, paving the way for development in the Bodo region
Today both Bodo and non-Bodo are present in this rally, conveying the message that both Bodos and non-Bodos are Sons of the Soil, children of India and both are striving for peace together
Rs. 4 lakh aid has been started for all the surrendered militants
The Prime Minister believes that Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas is the mantra that can make India Aatmanirbhar, preserve the culture of the Bodo region and march ahead by further promoting and developing it
The work of honouring the Bodo language is also being done and the long pending demand was fulfilled by according it the status of the state’s co-language
Tourism will also come up in Assam through proper development and the entire North East will develop along with the development of the state
The Union Government is standing like a rock behind the Government of Assam, you keep moving forward
Promises the Prime Minister makes are also fulfilled during tenure of Modi Government
Only under the leadership of Shri Modi, Assam can be rid of corruption, infiltration, terrorism and pollution
24 JAN 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah attended a special function held today in Kokrajhar, Assam to celebrate the first anniversary of the historic Bodoland Territorial Region (BTR) agreement. The Assam Chief Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Finance and Health Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, chief of Bodoland Territorial Council (BTC) and other leaders also attended the programme.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said exactly a year ago, under the leadership of the Prime Minister, the Bodoland Territorial Region Peace Agreement was signed under which, according to the directions of the Prime Minister, wherever there is unrest in the entire North East, talks with all sections of the people paved the way for peace. Shri Shah said the BTR agreement has completed one year and led by Shri Modi, a new era of peace has begun. The problem of the Bodo region, which had been continuing over several years and claimed more than 5,000 lives, was resolved as a result of the firm resolve and guidance of Shri Modi, paving the way for development in the Bodo region.
Shri Amit Shah said that I have come to assure you that the Bodo region which was once bloodied, where the people took up arms and kidnappings were rampant, will emerge as the most developed area in a few years. Shri Shah said today both Bodo and non-Bodo are present in this rally, conveying the message that both Bodos and non-Bodos are sons of the soil, children of India and both are striving for peace together. The Union Home Minister said there was a historic agreement under the leadership of the Prime Minister, in which the Government of India would fulfil all oral and written assurances and keep your trust. Shri Shah said the efforts of Assam Chief Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma towards this agreement are commendable.
The Union Home Minister said the Prime Minister started ending the unrest not only in Assam but the entire North East and it started with the Bodo Peace Agreement, followed by the Bru-Reang Agreement. Today the era of violence is coming to an end and the era of peace is beginning. Shri Shah also said the Prime Minister has done the work of scrapping Articles 370 and 35A of the Constitution from Jammu and Kashmir and in the recent Panchayat elections, police did not have to shoot a single bullet and peaceful polling took place.
Shri Amit Shah said earlier Governments also signed many Agreements but they were not followed, assurances were made but not fulfilled, but now there is this Government of Shri Narendra Modi and the promises which the Prime Minister makes are also fulfilled within its tenure. The Union Home Minister said a number of projects have been initiated for the Bodo region and efforts are being made promptly for their development. Development work for the residents of the Bodo region is being done through various commissions and advisory committees. Shri Shah said an assistance of Rs. 4 lakh has been started for all surrendered militants. The work of honouring the Bodo language is also being done and the long pending demand was fulfilled by according it the status of the state’s co-language.
The Union Home Minister said the Assam government is also setting up three degree colleges in the region. Tributes are being paid to Shri Upendra Nath Brahma by opening an institute in his name. Rs. 500 crore has been allocated for the road network in Bodo areas and the entire Bodo region will be developed through this road. 65 schemes worth Rs. 750 crore have been commissioned and a separate allocation of Rs. 565 crore has also been done. Shri Shah said the Prime Minister believes that Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas is the mantra that can make India Aatmanirbhar, preserve the culture of the Bodo region and move ahead by further promoting and developing it. Shri Shah also said that besides ensuring economic, cultural and educational progress, political rights will also be protected.
Shri Amit Shah said after the formation of the Modi Government in 2014, a new era of development has started and development which has not happened in the last 70 years has happened in the last 5 years. The fight against Corona under the leadership of the Assam Chief Minister and Health Minister took place with great success and the death rate was limited to 0.47 percent, which is very commendable. Shri Shah said the process of vaccination is being made easier by setting up more vaccination centers.
The Union Home Minister said tourism will also come up through proper development in Assam and the entire North East will develop along with the development of the state. He said the Union Government is standing like a rock behind the Government of Assam, you just keep marching forward. Shri Shah said only under the leadership of Shri Modi, can Assam be rid of corruption, infiltration, terrorism and pollution.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ऐतिहासिक बोडोलैंड टेरीटोरियल रीजन (BTR) समझौते की पहली वर्षगाँठ मनाने के लिए असम के कोकराझार में आयोजित एक विशेष कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के निर्देशानुसार पूरे उत्तर-पूर्व में जहां भी अशांति है सभी लोगों से वार्ता कर शांति का रास्ता प्रशस्त किया गया
प्रधानमंत्री जी के नेतृत्व में ऐतिहासिक समझौता हुआ था जिसमें हुए मौखिक और लिखित वादों को भारत सरकार पूरा कर आपके विश्वास पर खरा उतरेगी
वर्षों से चली आ रही बोडो क्षेत्र की समस्या जिसमें 5000 से ज्यादा लोगों की जान गई, मोदी जी के दृढ़ निश्चय और मार्गदर्शन से इस समस्या का अंत हुआ और क्षेत्र विकास के रास्ते पर आगे चल पड़ा है
आज एक ही रैली में बोडो और नान बोडो दोनों उपस्थित हैं इससे यह संदेश निकलता है की बोडो और नान बोडो दोनों धरती के पुत्र हैं, भारत के पुत्र हैं और दोनों मिलकर शांति के लिए प्रयास कर रहे हैं
आत्मसमर्पण करने वाले सभी शरणार्थियों को 4 लाख रुपये की सहायता देने की शुरुआत की जा चुकी है
प्रधानमंत्री का मानना है कि सबका साथ, सबका विकास और सबका विश्वास ही एक ऐसा मंत्र है जो भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बना सकता है, बोडो क्षेत्र की संस्कृति को सुरक्षित रखेंगे और उसका संरक्षण और संवर्धन करते हुए आगे बढ़ाएंगे
बोडो भाषा को सम्मान देने का काम भी किया जा रहा है और राज्य की सह भाषा का दर्जा देकर वर्षों पुरानी मांग को पूरा किया गया
असम में समुचित विकास के माध्यम से टूरिज्म भी आएगा और राज्य का विकास होने के साथ-साथ पूरे नॉर्थईस्ट का विकास होगा
असम की सरकार के पीछे केंद्र सरकार चट्टान की तरह खड़ी है, आप आगे बढ़ते रहिए
श्री नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार में जो वादे प्रधानमंत्री करते हैं वह अपने ही कालखंड के अंदर पूरा भी करते हैं
असम को भ्रष्‍टाचार, घुसपैठिए, आतंकवाद और प्रदूषण मुक्त बनाने का काम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार ही कर सकती है
24 JAN 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ऐतिहासिक बोडोलैंड टेरीटोरियल रीजन (BTR) समझौते की पहली वर्षगाँठ मनाने के लिए आज असम के कोकराझार में आयोजित एक विशेष कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। कार्यक्रम में असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल,वित् एवं स्वास्थ् मंत्री डॉ. हेमंत विस्व शर्मा,बीटीआर के प्रमुख और अन्य नेता भी शामिल हुए।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज से ठीक एक साल पहले देश के प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में बोडो टेरिटोरियल रीजन (बीटीआर) शांति समझौता हुआ जिसके अंतर्गत प्रधानमंत्री जी के निर्देशानुसार पूरे उत्तर-पूर्व में जहां भी अशांति है सभी लोगों से वार्ता कर शांति का रास्ता प्रशस्त किया गया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी की अगुवाई में बीटीआर क्षेत्र के समझौते को 1 वर्ष पूरा हुआ है और शांति के नए युग की शुरुआत हुई है। वर्षों से चली रही बोडो क्षेत्र की समस्या जिसमें 5000 से ज्यादा लोगों की जान गई, मोदी जी के दृढ़ निश्चय और मार्गदर्शन से इस क्षेत्र की समस्या का अंत हुआ और क्षेत्र विकास के रास्ते पर आगे चल पड़ा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मैं आपको विश्वास दिलाने आया हूं कि बोडो क्षेत्र जो कभी रक्तरंजित हुआ करता था, हथियार उठाने और अपहरण करने वाले लोग थे वह कुछ ही सालों में सबसे विकसित क्षेत्र क्षेत्र होने वाला है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज एक ही रैली में बोडो और नान बोडो दोनों उपस्थित हैं इससे यह संदेश निकलता है की बोडो और नान बोडो दोनों धरती के पुत्र हैं, भारत के पुत्र हैं और दोनों मिलकर शांति के लिए प्रयास कर रहे हैं। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी के नेतृत्व में ऐतिहासिक समझौता हुआ था जिसमें मौखिक और लिखित हुए वादों को भारत सरकार पूरा कर आपके विश्वास पर खरा उतरेगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस समझौते के लिए असम के मुख्यमंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल और हेमंत विस् शर्मा के प्रयास सराहनीय रहे।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी ने केवल असम बल्कि पूरे पूर्वोत्तर में अशांति को समाप्त करने की शुरुआत की और उसकी शुरुआत बोडो शांति समझौते से हुई, इसके बाद ब्रू-रियांग समझौता किया गया। आज हिंसा का युग समाप्त हो रहा है और शांति का युग शुरू हो रहा है। श्री शाह ने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने जम्मू कश्मीर से धारा 370 और 35 को उखाड़ फेंकने का काम किया है और अभी हुए हाल के पंचायत चुनाव में पुलिस को एक भी गोली नहीं चलानी पड़ी तथा शांतिपूर्ण मतदान हुआ।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पिछली सरकारों ने भी कई समझौते किए किंतु उनकी अनुपालना नहीं हुई, वादे बहुत किए गए लेकिन पूरे नहीं हुए किंतु अब श्री नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार है और जो वादे प्रधानमंत्री करते हैं वह अपने ही कालखंड के अंदर पूरा भी करते हैं। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि बोडो क्षेत्र के लिए अनेक कार्य किए गए हैं और उनके विकास के लिए पूरी तत्परता से कार्य किए जा रहे हैं। विभिन्न आयोग और सलाहकार समितियों के माध्यम से बोडो क्षेत्र के निवासियों को विकसित करने का काम किया जा रहा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आत्मसमर्पण करने वाले सभी शरणार्थियों को 4 लाख रुपये की सहायता देने की शुरुआत की जा चुकी है। बोडो भाषा को सम्मान देने का काम भी किया जा रहा है और राज्य की सह भाषा का दर्जा देकर वर्षों पुरानी मांग को पूरा किया गया है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि असम सरकार इस क्षेत्र में 3 डिग्री कॉलेजों की भी स्थापना कर रही है। श्री उपेंद्र नाथ ब्रह्मा के नाम पर संस्थान खोलकर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि दी जा रही है। 500 करोड़ रुपये बोडो क्षेत्र के रोड नेटवर्क के लिए आवंटित किए गए हैं और समग्र बोडो क्षेत्र में इस सडकजाल के माध्यम से विकास किया जाएगा। 750 करोड़ रुपये की 65 योजनाओं को चालू कर दिया गया है और 565 करोड़ रुपये अलग से आवंटन भी हो चुका है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश के प्रधानमंत्री का मानना है कि सबका साथ, सबका विकास और सबका विश्वास ही एक ऐसा मंत्र है जो भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बना सकता है। बोडो क्षेत्र की संस्कृति को सुरक्षित रखेंगे और उसका संरक्षण और संवर्धन करते हुए आगे बढ़ाएंगे। श्री शाह ने यह भी कहा कि आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक और शैक्षणिक प्रगति को सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ राजनीतिक अधिकारों को भी सुरक्षा देने का काम किया जाएगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वर्ष 2014 में मोदी सरकार बनने के बाद विकास के एक नए युग की शुरुआत हुई और जो विकास पिछले 70 साल में नहीं हुआ वह विगत 5 साल में हुआ है। असम के मुख्यमंत्री और स्वास्थ्य मंत्री के नेतृत्व में कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई बड़ी सफलता से लड़ी गई और मृत्यु दर .47% तक सीमित रही जो एक अत्यंत सराहनीय है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि टीकाकरण के लिए बहुत सारे केंद्र बनाकर टीकाकरण की प्रक्रिया को आसान किया जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि असम में समुचित विकास के माध्यम से टूरिज्म भी आएगा और राज्य का विकास होने के साथ साथ पूरे नॉर्थईस्ट का विकास होगा। उनका कहना था कि असम की सरकार के पीछे केंद्र सरकार चट्टान की तरह खड़ी है, आप आगे बढ़ते रहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि असम को भ्रष्‍टाचार, घुसपैठिए, आतंकवाद और प्रदूषण मुक्त बनाने का काम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार ही कर सकती है