Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah attended a rally organized in Kokrajhar, Assam to celebrate the first anniversary of the historic Bodoland Territorial Region (BTR) agreement
Under directions of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, wherever there is unrest in the entire North-East, talks with all sections have paved the way for peace
There was a historic agreement under the leadership of the Prime Minister, in which the Government of India would fulfil all oral and written assurances and keep your trust
The problem of the Bodo region, which had been continuing over several years and claimed more than 5,000 lives, was resolved as a result of the firm resolve and guidance of Shri Modi, paving the way for development in the Bodo region
Today both Bodo and non-Bodo are present in this rally, conveying the message that both Bodos and non-Bodos are Sons of the Soil, children of India and both are striving for peace together
Rs. 4 lakh aid has been started for all the surrendered militants
The Prime Minister believes that Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas is the mantra that can make India Aatmanirbhar, preserve the culture of the Bodo region and march ahead by further promoting and developing it
The work of honouring the Bodo language is also being done and the long pending demand was fulfilled by according it the status of the state’s co-language
Tourism will also come up in Assam through proper development and the entire North East will develop along with the development of the state
The Union Government is standing like a rock behind the Government of Assam, you keep moving forward
Promises the Prime Minister makes are also fulfilled during tenure of Modi Government
Only under the leadership of Shri Modi, Assam can be rid of corruption, infiltration, terrorism and pollution
24 JAN 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah attended a special function held today in Kokrajhar, Assam to celebrate the first anniversary of the historic Bodoland Territorial Region (BTR) agreement. The Assam Chief Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Finance and Health Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, chief of Bodoland Territorial Council (BTC) and other leaders also attended the programme.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said exactly a year ago, under the leadership of the Prime Minister, the Bodoland Territorial Region Peace Agreement was signed under which, according to the directions of the Prime Minister, wherever there is unrest in the entire North East, talks with all sections of the people paved the way for peace. Shri Shah said the BTR agreement has completed one year and led by Shri Modi, a new era of peace has begun. The problem of the Bodo region, which had been continuing over several years and claimed more than 5,000 lives, was resolved as a result of the firm resolve and guidance of Shri Modi, paving the way for development in the Bodo region.
Shri Amit Shah said that I have come to assure you that the Bodo region which was once bloodied, where the people took up arms and kidnappings were rampant, will emerge as the most developed area in a few years. Shri Shah said today both Bodo and non-Bodo are present in this rally, conveying the message that both Bodos and non-Bodos are sons of the soil, children of India and both are striving for peace together. The Union Home Minister said there was a historic agreement under the leadership of the Prime Minister, in which the Government of India would fulfil all oral and written assurances and keep your trust. Shri Shah said the efforts of Assam Chief Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma towards this agreement are commendable.
The Union Home Minister said the Prime Minister started ending the unrest not only in Assam but the entire North East and it started with the Bodo Peace Agreement, followed by the Bru-Reang Agreement. Today the era of violence is coming to an end and the era of peace is beginning. Shri Shah also said the Prime Minister has done the work of scrapping Articles 370 and 35A of the Constitution from Jammu and Kashmir and in the recent Panchayat elections, police did not have to shoot a single bullet and peaceful polling took place.
Shri Amit Shah said earlier Governments also signed many Agreements but they were not followed, assurances were made but not fulfilled, but now there is this Government of Shri Narendra Modi and the promises which the Prime Minister makes are also fulfilled within its tenure. The Union Home Minister said a number of projects have been initiated for the Bodo region and efforts are being made promptly for their development. Development work for the residents of the Bodo region is being done through various commissions and advisory committees. Shri Shah said an assistance of Rs. 4 lakh has been started for all surrendered militants. The work of honouring the Bodo language is also being done and the long pending demand was fulfilled by according it the status of the state’s co-language.
The Union Home Minister said the Assam government is also setting up three degree colleges in the region. Tributes are being paid to Shri Upendra Nath Brahma by opening an institute in his name. Rs. 500 crore has been allocated for the road network in Bodo areas and the entire Bodo region will be developed through this road. 65 schemes worth Rs. 750 crore have been commissioned and a separate allocation of Rs. 565 crore has also been done. Shri Shah said the Prime Minister believes that Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas is the mantra that can make India Aatmanirbhar, preserve the culture of the Bodo region and move ahead by further promoting and developing it. Shri Shah also said that besides ensuring economic, cultural and educational progress, political rights will also be protected.
Shri Amit Shah said after the formation of the Modi Government in 2014, a new era of development has started and development which has not happened in the last 70 years has happened in the last 5 years. The fight against Corona under the leadership of the Assam Chief Minister and Health Minister took place with great success and the death rate was limited to 0.47 percent, which is very commendable. Shri Shah said the process of vaccination is being made easier by setting up more vaccination centers.
The Union Home Minister said tourism will also come up through proper development in Assam and the entire North East will develop along with the development of the state. He said the Union Government is standing like a rock behind the Government of Assam, you just keep marching forward. Shri Shah said only under the leadership of Shri Modi, can Assam be rid of corruption, infiltration, terrorism and pollution.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ঐতিহাসিক বড়োলেণ্ড টেৰিট’ৰিয়েল ৰিজিঅ’ন (বিটিআৰ) চুক্তিৰ প্ৰথম বাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপনৰ বাবে অসমৰ কোকৰাঝাৰত আয়োজিত এক সমদলত অংশ ল’লে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ অশান্ত অঞ্চলসমূহত সকলো শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকৰ সৈতে আলোচনাত মিলিত হৈ শান্তিৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰা হৈছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নেতৃত্বত এক ঐতিহাসিক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছিল, য’ৰ সকলো মৌখিক আৰু লিখিত আশ্বাস ভাৰত চৰকাৰে পূৰণ কৰিব আৰু আপোনাসৱৰ বিশ্বাস অটুত ৰাখিব
বহু বছৰ ধৰি অব্যাহত থকা আৰু ৫,০০০তকৈও অধিক প্ৰাণ কাঢ়ি নিয়া বড়োভূমিৰ সমস্যা শ্ৰী মোদীৰ দৃঢ় সংকল্প আৰু নিৰ্দেশনাৰ ফলস্বৰূপে সমাধান কৰা হৈছিল, যিয়ে বড়োভূমিৰ বিকাশৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছে
আজি বড়ো আৰু অনা-বড়ো সকলো এই ৰেলীত উপস্থিত আছে, যিয়ে বাৰ্তা বহন কৰিছে যে বড়ো আৰু অনা-বড়ো সকলোৱে এই ভূমিৰ সন্তান, ভাৰতৰ সন্তান আৰু সকলোৱে একেলগে শান্তিৰ বাবে প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে
আত্মসমৰ্পণ কৰা সকলো উগ্ৰপন্থীৰ বাবে ৪ লাখ টকাৰ সাহায্য প্ৰদান প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশ্বাস কৰে যে সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস হৈছে সেই মন্ত্ৰ যিয়ে ভাৰতক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ কৰি বড়োভূমিৰ সংস্কৃতি সংৰক্ষণ কৰিব পাৰে আৰু ইয়াক অধিক প্ৰচাৰ আৰু বিকাশ কৰি আগবাঢ়িব যাব পাৰে
বড়ো ভাষাক সন্মান দিয়া
24 JAN 2021 6:37PM by PIB Guwahati
ঐতিহাসিক বড়োলেণ্ড টেৰিট’ৰিয়েল ৰিজিঅ’ন (বিটিআৰ) চুক্তিৰ প্ৰথম বাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপনৰ বাবে আজি অসমৰ কোকৰাঝাৰত আয়োজিত এক সমদলত অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে। অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল, বিত্ত আৰু স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী ডঃ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মা, বড়োলেণ্ড টেৰিট’ৰিয়েল কাউন্সিল (বিটিচি)ৰ প্ৰধান আৰু অন্যান্য নেতাসকলেও এই কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
তেওঁৰ ভাষণত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ঠিক এবছৰ আগতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নেতৃত্বত বড়োলেণ্ড টেৰিট’ৰিয়েল ৰিজিঅ’ন শান্তি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছিল যাৰ অধীনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নিৰ্দেশ অনুসৰি, সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ অশান্ত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ সকলো শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকৰ সৈতে আলোচনাৰ মাধ্যমেৰে শান্তিৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰা হয়। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে বিটিআৰ চুক্তিয়ে এবছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে আৰু শ্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত শান্তিৰ এক নতুন যুগ আৰম্ভ হৈছে। বহু বছৰ ধৰি অব্যাহত থকা আৰু ৫,০০০তকৈও অধিক লোকৰ প্ৰাণ কাঢ়ি নিয়া বড়োভূমিৰ সমস্যা শ্ৰী মোদীৰ দৃঢ় সংকল্প আৰু নিৰ্দেশনাৰ ফলস্বৰূপে সমাধান কৰা হৈছিল, যাৰ ফলত বড়োভূমিত বিকাশৰ পথ মুকলি হয়।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে মই আপোনাসৱক আশ্বাস দিবলৈ আহিছো যে এসময়ত তেজেৰে ৰাঙলি হৈ থকা, হাতত অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰ লোৱা আৰু অপহৰণত লিপ্ত লোক থকা এই বড়োভূমি কেইবছৰমানৰ ভিতৰত আটাইতকৈ উন্নত অঞ্চল হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ'ব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে আজি বড়ো আৰু অনা-বড়ো সকোলো লোক এই সমদলত উপস্থিত আছে আৰু ইয়ে বাৰ্তা বহন কৰিছে যে বড়ো আৰু অনা-বড়ো সকলোৱে এই ভূমিৰ সন্তান, ভাৰতৰ সন্তান আৰু সকলোৱে একেলগে শান্তিৰ বাবে প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নেতৃত্বত এক ঐতিহাসিক চুক্তি সম্পাদিত হৈছিল, য'ৰ ভাৰত চৰকাৰে সকলো মৌখিক আৰু লিখিত আশ্বাস পূৰণ কৰিব আৰু আপোনাসৱৰ বিশ্বাস পূৰণ কৰিব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে এই চুক্তিৰ প্ৰতি অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল আৰু ডঃ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা প্ৰশংসনীয়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেৱল অসমতে নহয় সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ অশান্তি দূৰ কৰিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে আৰু ই বড়ো শান্তি চুক্তিৰ সৈতে আৰম্ভ হৈছিল, তাৰ পিছত ব্ৰু-ৰিয়াং চুক্তি। আজি হিংসাৰ যুগ শেষ হৈছে আৰু শান্তিৰ যুগ আৰম্ভ হৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে লগতে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ পৰা সংবিধানৰ ৩৭০ আৰু ৩৫এ অনুচ্ছেদ বাতিল কৰাৰ কাম কৰিছে আৰু শেহতীয়া পঞ্চায়ত নিৰ্বাচনত আৰক্ষীয়ে এটা গুলীও ফুটোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজন হোৱা নাছিল আৰু শান্তিপূৰ্ণ ভোটগ্ৰহণ সম্পন্ন হৈছিল।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰ সমূহেও বহুতো চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছিল কিন্তু সেইসমূহ অনুসৰণ কৰা হোৱা নাছিল, আশ্বাস দিয়া হৈছিল কিন্তু পূৰণ কৰা হোৱা নাছিল। কিন্তু এতিয়া শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ এই চৰকাৰ আছে আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দিয়া প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবোৰো ইয়াৰ কাৰ্যকালৰ ভিতৰত পূৰণ কৰা হৈছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে বড়োভূমিৰ বাবে কিছুসংখ্যক প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে আৰু সেইসমূহৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে তাক্ষণিক প্ৰচেষ্টা লোৱা হৈছে। বড়োভূমিৰ বাসিন্দাসকলৰ বাবে উন্নয়নমূলক কাম বিভিন্ন আয়োগ আৰু উপদেষ্টা সমিতিৰ জৰিয়তে কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে সকলো আত্মসমৰ্পণ কৰা উগ্ৰপন্থীৰ বাবে ৪ লাখ টকাৰ সাহায্য প্ৰদান প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। বড়ো ভাষাক সন্মান দিয়াৰ কামো কৰা হৈছে আৰু ৰাজ্যৰ সহ-ভাষাৰ মৰ্যাদা প্ৰদানেৰে দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া চাহিদা পূৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে অসম চৰকাৰেও বড়োভূমিত তিনিখন ডিগ্ৰী মহাবিদ্যালয় স্থাপন কৰি আছে। শ্ৰী উপেন্দ্ৰ নাথ ব্ৰহ্মৰ নামত এটা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান খুলি তেওঁৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনোৱা হৈছে। বড়োভূমিত পথ নেটৱৰ্কৰ বাবে ৫০০ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টন দিয়া হৈছে আৰু সমগ্ৰ বড়োভূমিক এই পথৰ মাজেৰে বিকশিত কৰা হ'ব। ৭৫০ কোটি টকাৰ ৬৫ খন আঁচনি আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ৫৬৫ কোটি টকাৰ পৃথক আৱণ্টনো দিয়া হৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশ্বাস কৰে যে সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস হৈছে সেই মন্ত্ৰ যিয়ে ভাৰতক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ কৰি বড়োভূমিৰ সংস্কৃতি সংৰক্ষণ কৰিব পাৰে আৰু ইয়াক অধিক প্ৰচাৰ আৰু বিকাশ কৰি আগবাঢ়িব যাব পাৰে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে লগতে কয় যে অৰ্থনৈতিক, সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু শিক্ষাগত প্ৰগতি নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ উপৰিও ৰাজনৈতিক অধিকাৰো সুৰক্ষিত কৰা হ'ব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ২০১৪ চনত মোডী চৰকাৰ গঠনৰ পিছত উন্নয়নৰ এক নতুন যুগ আৰম্ভ হৈছে আৰু বিগত ৭০ বছৰত নোহোৱা উন্নয়ন যোৱা ৫ বছৰত হৈছে। অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী আৰু স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ নেতৃত্বত ক’ৰোনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ যথেষ্ট সফলতাৰে সম্পন্ন হৈছে আৰু মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ০.৪৭ শতাংশলৈকে সীমাবদ্ধ আছিল যিটো অতি প্ৰশংসনীয়। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে অধিক টিকাকৰণ কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰি টিকাকৰণৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সহজ কৰা হৈছে।
.
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে অসমত সঠিক বিকাশৰ জৰিয়তে পৰ্যটনো আহিব আৰু ৰাজ্যখনৰ বিকাশৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল বিকশিত হ'ব। তেওঁ কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে অসম চৰকাৰৰ পিছফালে শিলৰ দৰে থিয় হৈ আছে, আপোনাসৱে কেৱল আগবাঢ়ি আছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে কেৱল শ্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বতহে অসমক দুৰ্নীতি, অনুপ্ৰৱেশ, সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ আৰু প্ৰদূষণৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰিব পৰা যাব।