Ministry of Defence
DRDO at Republic Day Parade 2021
24 JAN 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
DRDO has been showcasing advanced defence technology products for tri services at Rajpath on Republic Day every year. Delivering on its mandate of development of state of the art defence systems, DRDO once again has brought two important tableaux to the prestigious Republic Day parade 2021. Showcasing the major achievements of the year, are LCA Navy take off and landing onboard the aircraft carrier and the complete family of Anti Tank Guided Missiles.
Light Combat Aircraft Tejas has achieved a major technology capability milestone by landing and taking off from the Aircraft Carrier of IN. The LCA Navy tableau celebrates the successful demonstration of carrier operations of LCA Navy from INS Vikramaditya on sea. The tableau of LCA Navy shows landing, takeoff and lift operation, three most important operations required to be met by an aircraft onboard a carrier ship. LCA Navy successfully demonstrated landing on a 90 meters runway and take-off from short run of 145 meters in 2020. LCA Navy is India’s first 4+ Generation STOBAR (Ski-Jump Take Off But Arrested Recovery) fighter aircraft capable of operating from an aircraft carrier. Cdr Abhishek C Gawande of Indian Navy is the commander of the tableau.
Symbolizing India’s strides in anti-tank missile technologies will be the tableau showcasing the full complement of DRDOs Anti-Tank Guided Missile (ATGM) Systems. This tableau showcases NAG, HELINA, MPATGM, SANT and Laser Guided ATGM for MBT Arjun. The ATGM tableau will be represented by Shri ShiladityaBhowmick Scientist ’D’, a young scientist of DRDL, Hyderabad.
NAG is a 3rd generation fire and forget missile developed for mechanized formations to engage heavily fortified enemy tanks. HELINA, the Helicopter launched anti tank missile is a 3rd generation fire and forget missile with a range of 7 km designed and developed for integration on weaponised version of Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH). MPATGM is a Man-Portable Anti-Tank Guided Missile with a range of 2.5 km with Fire and Forget and Top Attack capabilities for infantry use. SANT is a smart Stand-off Anti-Tank Missile being developed for launch from Mi-35 Helicopter for Air Force anti tank operations. ATGM for MBT Arjun is a laser guided PGM (Precision Guided Munition) which is launched from the 120 mm rifled gun of Arjun tank to engage and defeat Explosive Reactive Armour (ERA) protected armoured targets.
LCA Tejas model is also part of IAF Tableau and adorning the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Tableau representing the theme of Vocal for Local. Other DRDO products on Rajpath this year are Akash Surface to Air Missile and Astra Air to Air Missile on IAF Tableau.
DRDO has been a design and development agency for Armed Forces and to reinforce the spirit of AtmaNirbhar Bharat, DRDO is partnering with all stakeholders of defence ecosystem, including academia, industry and services in developing state of the art defence systems

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ 2021 کے موقع پر
24 JAN 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم ڈی آر ڈی او ہر سال یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر راج پتھ پر تینوں فوجی خدمات کے لئے اعلیٰ درجے کی دفاعی ٹکنالوجی کی مصنوعات کی نمائش کرتی آرہی ہے۔ دفاعی نظام کو جدید خطوط پر ترقی دینے کے اختیار سے لیس ڈی آر ڈی او ایک بار پھر یوم جمہوریہ کی باوقار پریڈ میں دو اہم جھانکیاں لے کرآئی ہے۔ اس سال کی بڑی کامیابیوں کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے لائٹ کمبیٹ ایئرکرافٹ۔ ایل سی اے نیوی کی پرواز اور ہوائی جہاز کے کیریر پر لینڈنگ کے علاوہ اینٹی ٹینک گائیڈیڈ میزائلوں کے پورے کنبے کو بھی دکھایا جائے گا۔
ہلکے لڑاکا جنگی طیارے تیجس نے آئی این کے کے ایئر کرافٹ کیریر سے لینڈنگ اور ٹیک آف کرتے ہوئے ٹکنالوجی کی ایک بڑی صلاحیت کا سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔ ایل سی اے نیوی کی جھانکی سمندر میں آئی این ایس وکرم دتیہ سے ایل سی اے نیوی کے کیریر آپریشنوں کے کامیاب کارکردگی کا جشن منا رہا ہے۔ ایل سی اے نیوی کی لینڈنگ ، ٹیک آف اور لفٹ آپریشن دکھائی گئی ہے۔ ایک کیریر شپ پر ایک طیارہ کے ذریعہ تین انتہائی اہم آپریشن کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ سال 2020 میں ایل سی اے نیوی نے 90 میٹر رن وے پر لینڈنگ کا کامیابی سے مظاہرہ کیا اور 145 میٹر کے چھوٹے رن وے سے ٹیک آف کیا۔ ایل سی اے نیوی ہندوستان کی پہلی چوتھی نسل سے آگے کا ایس ٹی او بی اے آر (اسکائی۔جمپ ٹیک آف بٹ ارسٹیڈ ری کووری) جنگی طیارہ ہے جو کسی بھی جہاز کے کیریر سے چلنے کے قابل ہے۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے کوموڈور ابھیشیک سی گونڈے جھانکی کی کمان سنبھالے ہوئے ہیں۔
اینٹی ۔ٹینک میزائل ٹکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کی پیش قدمی کی علامت دکھانے والے ڈی آر ڈی او کی اینٹی ۔ٹینک گائیڈیڈ میزائل (اے ٹی جی اے ایم ) سسٹم کی مکمل نمائش کی جائے گی ۔ اس جھانکی میں ایم بی ٹی ارجن کے لئے این اے جی، ہیلینا، ایم پی اے ٹی جی ایم، ایس اے این ٹی اور لیزرگائیڈیڈ اے ٹی جی ایم کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔ اے ٹی جی ایم جھانکی کی نمائندگی جناب شیلادتیا بھومک کریں گے جو حیدرآباد میں ڈی آر ڈی ایل کے نوجوان سائنس داں ہیں۔
این اے جی تیسری نسل کا میزائل ہے جسے دشمنوں کے انتہائی قلع بند ٹینکوں کو نشانہ بنانے کے لئے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ہیلینا، ہیلی کاپٹر کے ذریعہ داغا جانے والا ٹینک شکن میزائل ہے یہ تیسری نسل کا میزائل ہے جو 7 کلومیٹر تک کی دوری تک نشانہ بناسکتا ہے۔ اسے جدید ہلکے ہیلی کاپٹروں سے ہتھیار بند طور پر مربوط ہونے کا متحمل بنایا گیا ہے۔ ایم پی اے ٹی جی ایم ایک ایسا فائر اینڈ فورگیٹ اینٹی ٹینک گائیڈیڈ میزائل ہے جسے کوئی بھی اپنے کندھے پر اٹھاسکتا ہے ۔ یہ 2.5 کلومیٹر کی دوری تک نشانہ بناسکتا ہے۔ ایس اے این ٹی فضائیہ کے لئے ٹینک شکن کارروائی والا میزائل ہے ، اسے ایم آئی -35 ہیلی کاپٹر سے داغا جاتا ہے۔ ایم بی ٹی ارجن کے لئے اے ٹی جی ایم لیزر سے گائیڈ کیا جانے والا پی جی ایم ہے، جو 120 ایم ایم رائفل بندوق سے ارجن ٹینک کی طرف سے لانچ کیا جاتا ہے جس کا مقصد دھماکہ خیز ردعمل سے محفوظ بکتربند نشانوں کو زد پر لینا ہے۔
لائٹ کامبیٹ ایئرکرافٹ ۔ ایل سی اے تیجس ماڈل بھی ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی جھانکی کا حصہ ہے جو اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کی جھانکی میں ووکل فار لوکل کی تھیم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ اس سال راج پتھ پر ڈی آر ڈی اور کی دیگر مصنوعات میں زمین سے فضا میں مار کرنے والی آکاش میزائل اور فضا سے فضا میں نشانہ لگانے والی ایسٹرا میزائل فضافیہ کی جھانکی میں شامل ہے۔
ڈی آر ڈی او مسلح افواج کے لئے ڈیزائننگ اور ترقیاتیت کی ایجنسی رہی ہے۔ آتم نربھر بھارت کو تقویت دینے کے لئے ڈی آر ڈی دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام کے تمام حصہ داروں کے ساتھ شراکت کرتی ہے۔ اس میں تعلیم ، صنعت اور فوج کے لئے جدید تکنیک کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔