विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कम लागत वाला अभिनव हस्तक्षेप महाराष्ट्र के शहरों में जल आपूर्ति की चुनौतियों से निपटने में सहायक है
ये समाधान महंगे इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर घटकों की आवश्यकता को कम करेंगे और योजना के संचालन में सुधार करेंगे
23 JAN 2021 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
महाराष्ट्र के पालघर जिले में लगभग 20,000 की आबादी वाले दो छोटे कस्बे इस बात के लिये एक आदर्श बन गए हैं कि कैसे बाधित पानी की आपूर्ति, पानी की कमी, पानी के बिगड़ते बुनियादी ढांचे जैसी चुनौतियों से उचित कीमत पर निपटा जा सकता है।
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान-आईआईटी बम्बई मौजूदा पाइप के ज़रिये जल वितरण नेटवर्क के प्रदर्शन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए एक हस्तक्षेप के रूप में 'मल्टीपल आउटलेट्स' के साथ आगे आया है। हस्तक्षेप में शेड्यूलिंग और विकेंद्रीकृत बुनियादी ढांचे के उपयोग द्वारा वांछित जल आपूर्ति संचालन की एक नई रणनीति शामिल है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) - जल प्रौद्योगिकी उपक्रम, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान-आईआईटी बम्बई और आईआईटी मद्रास के सहयोग से, स्थानीय ग्राम पंचायत की भागीदारी के साथ, महाराष्ट्र के पालघर जिले के कस्बों सफाले और उमरपाड़ा, में समाधान लागू किया गया है। वर्तमान में यहाँ एक बहु ग्राम जल आपूर्ति प्रणाली से पानी उपलब्ध कराया गया है।
ये समाधान महंगे इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर घटकों की आवश्यकता को कम करेंगे और योजना के संचालन में सुधार करेंगे। आमतौर पर, 2000 लोगों की आबादी के लिए, पारंपरिक रूप से, ईएसआर (आधे दिन की भंडारण क्षमता) के लिए लगभग 10 लाख रुपये की लागत की आवश्यकता होगी। जबकि कई आउटलेट के साथ शाफ्ट के लिये केवल 2 लाख रुपये की ही लागत आती है। 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार, भारत में, 2000 से कम आबादी वाले ऐसे 5 लाख निवास स्थान हैं। इसलिए, कई आउटलेटों के साथ शाफ्ट को अपनाने से मौजूदा सरकारों का जल जीवन मिशन और अन्य शहरी जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों में हजारों करोड रुपये के खर्चों को बचाया जा सकेगा। लागत के अलावा, शाफ्ट में बहुस्तरीय प्रावधान से परिचालन में आसानी, बेहतर दबाव प्रबंधन और भविष्य की जनसंख्या वृद्धि के लिए बेहतर समाधान प्रदान करता है। यह कम लागत वाला हस्तक्षेप, जिसने महंगे बुनियादी ढांचे के घटकों की आवश्यकता को कम कर दिया है और योजना के संचालन में सुधार किया है। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा जल जीवन मिशन के तहत हर घर जल के हिस्से के रूप में कार्यान्वयन के लिए सिफारिश की गई है। कई सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य, इंजीनियरिंग विभाग, नगर निगम और जल प्राधिकरण इन समाधानों को अपनाने के लिए आगे आए हैं क्योंकि इससे बड़ी लागत में धन की बचत होगी।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा समर्थित जल प्रौद्योगिकी पहल के तहत मांग आधारित जल अभिसरण समाधान के लिए महंगे बुनियादी ढांचे के घटकों की आवश्यकता को कम करेगा और योजना के संचालन में सुधार करेगा।
Description: C:\Users\Neelima\Downloads\3 (1).jpeg Description: C:\Users\Neelima\Downloads\4 (1).jpeg
Description: C:\Users\Neelima\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2021-01-19 at 13.42.05.jpegDescription: C:\Users\Neelima\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2021-01-19 at 13.42.01.jpeg
चित्र: परियोजना स्थल के चित्र

Ministry of Science & Technology
Innovative low-cost intervention tackles water supply challenges in Maharashtra towns
These solutions will minimize the need for costly infrastructure components and improve the operation of the system
23 JAN 2021 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Two little towns with a population of around 20,000 in Palghar district of Maharashtra have become a model of how challenges like intermittent supply, water losses, deteriorating water infrastructure can be tackled at a reasonable cost.
IIT Bombay has come up with ‘Shaft with Multiple Outlets’ as an intervention for improving the performance of existing piped water distribution networks. The intervention consists of a new strategy of optimal water supply operation by use of scheduling and decentralizing infrastructure.
With support from the Department of Science and Technology (DST)-Water Technology Initiative, IIT Bombay & IIT Madras, with participation of local gram panchayat, implemented the solution in the towns of Saphale, and Umerpada, in Palghar district, Maharashtra, which is currently provided with water from a multi village water supply system.
These solutions will minimize the need for costly infrastructure components and improve the operation of the system. Typically, for population of 2000 habitations, conventionally, ESR (half-day storage capacity) will require a cost of about Rs. 10 lakhs, whereas shaft with multiple outlets will cost Rs. 2 lakhs. As per census population 2011, in India, there are about 5 lakhs such habitations with population lesser than 2000. Hence, adoption of shafts with multiple outlets will save thousands of cores expenditures in ongoing governments Jal Jeevan Mission and other urban water supply systems. Apart from cost, the multioutlet provision in shaft provides great operational ease, better pressure management, and better response to future population growth. This low-cost intervention, which has minimised the need for costly infrastructure components and improved the operation of the system, has been recommended by the Ministry of Jal Shakti for implementation in all the states as part of Har Ghar Jal under Jal Jeevan Mission. Many public health engineering departments, municipal corporations, and water authorities have come forward to adopt these solutions as these will lead to huge cost savings.
The solution supported by DST under Water Technology Initiative for Demand-Driven Convergent Water Solutions will minimize the need for costly infrastructure components and improve the operation of the system.
Description: C:\Users\Neelima\Downloads\3 (1).jpeg Description: C:\Users\Neelima\Downloads\4 (1).jpeg
Description: C:\Users\Neelima\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2021-01-19 at 13.42.05.jpegDescription: C:\Users\Neelima\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2021-01-19 at 13.42.01.jpeg
Figure: Photographs from the project site