Ministry of Science & Technology
Innovative low-cost intervention tackles water supply challenges in Maharashtra towns
These solutions will minimize the need for costly infrastructure components and improve the operation of the system
23 JAN 2021 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Two little towns with a population of around 20,000 in Palghar district of Maharashtra have become a model of how challenges like intermittent supply, water losses, deteriorating water infrastructure can be tackled at a reasonable cost.
IIT Bombay has come up with ‘Shaft with Multiple Outlets’ as an intervention for improving the performance of existing piped water distribution networks. The intervention consists of a new strategy of optimal water supply operation by use of scheduling and decentralizing infrastructure.
With support from the Department of Science and Technology (DST)-Water Technology Initiative, IIT Bombay & IIT Madras, with participation of local gram panchayat, implemented the solution in the towns of Saphale, and Umerpada, in Palghar district, Maharashtra, which is currently provided with water from a multi village water supply system.
These solutions will minimize the need for costly infrastructure components and improve the operation of the system. Typically, for population of 2000 habitations, conventionally, ESR (half-day storage capacity) will require a cost of about Rs. 10 lakhs, whereas shaft with multiple outlets will cost Rs. 2 lakhs. As per census population 2011, in India, there are about 5 lakhs such habitations with population lesser than 2000. Hence, adoption of shafts with multiple outlets will save thousands of cores expenditures in ongoing governments Jal Jeevan Mission and other urban water supply systems. Apart from cost, the multioutlet provision in shaft provides great operational ease, better pressure management, and better response to future population growth. This low-cost intervention, which has minimised the need for costly infrastructure components and improved the operation of the system, has been recommended by the Ministry of Jal Shakti for implementation in all the states as part of Har Ghar Jal under Jal Jeevan Mission. Many public health engineering departments, municipal corporations, and water authorities have come forward to adopt these solutions as these will lead to huge cost savings.
The solution supported by DST under Water Technology Initiative for Demand-Driven Convergent Water Solutions will minimize the need for costly infrastructure components and improve the operation of the system.
Description: C:\Users\Neelima\Downloads\3 (1).jpeg Description: C:\Users\Neelima\Downloads\4 (1).jpeg
Description: C:\Users\Neelima\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2021-01-19 at 13.42.05.jpegDescription: C:\Users\Neelima\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2021-01-19 at 13.42.01.jpeg
Figure: Photographs from the project site

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्रातील शहरांच्या पाणीपुरवठा आव्हानांवर मात करण्यासाठी कमी खर्चाचा अभिनव उपक्रम सहाय्यक ठरला
हा उपक्रम महाग पायाभूत घटकांची आवश्यकता कमी करेल आणि प्रणालीतील कार्यान्वयन सुधारेल
23 JAN 2021 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 जानेवारी 2021
पाणीपुरावठातल्या अडचणी, पाण्याची कमतरता, पाण्यासाठीच्या ढासळत्या पायाभूत सुविधा यांसारख्या आव्हानांवर वाजवी खर्चात मात करत असल्यामुळे महाराष्ट्रातल्या पालघर जिल्ह्यातील सुमारे 20,000 लोकसंख्येची ची दोन गावे आदर्श ठरली आहेत.
Description: C:\Users\Neelima\Downloads\3 (1).jpeg Description: C:\Users\Neelima\Downloads\4 (1).jpeg
भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था - आयआयटी मुंबईने जलवाहिन्यांच्या माध्यमातून पाणीपुरवठ्याचे जाळे अधिक कार्यक्षम करण्यासाठी "शाफ्ट विथ मल्टिपल आऊटलेट्स" हा उपक्रम आणला आहे. या उपक्रमात सुचिबद्ध आणि विकेंद्रीकृत पायाभूत सुविधांच्या माध्यमातून अनुकूल पाणीपुरवठा संचालनाची नवीन रणनीती आखली आहे.
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभाग (डीएसटी), जल तंत्रज्ञान उपक्रम, भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था - आयआयटी मुंबई आणि आयआयटी मद्रास यांच्या सहकार्याने, स्थानिक ग्रामपंचायतींच्या सहभागातून महाराष्ट्रातल्या पालघर जिल्ह्यातील सफाळे आणि उमरपाडा यागावांमध्ये हा उपक्रम राबवला जात आहे. सध्या इथे बहुग्राम पाणीपुरवठा योजनेच्या माध्यमातून पाण्याचा पुरवठा होत आहे.
हा उपक्रम, महागड्या पायाभूत सुविधा घटकांची आवश्यकता कमी करेल आणि व्यवस्थेच्या संचालनात सुधारणा करेल.
Description: C:\Users\Neelima\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2021-01-19 at 13.42.05.jpeg Description: C:\Users\Neelima\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2021-01-19 at 13.42.01.jpeg
साधारणता 2000 लोकसंख्येसाठी पारंपरिक स्वरूपात, ईएसआर (अर्धा दिवस साठवणूक क्षमता) यासाठी सुमारे 10 लाख रुपये खर्च आवश्यक असतो. मात्र "शाफ्ट विथ मल्टिपल आऊटलेट्स" या उपक्रमाअंतर्गत केवळ 2 लाख रुपये खर्च येतो. 2011 च्या जनगणनेनुसार, भारतात 2 हजारापेक्षा कमी लोकसंख्या असलेल्या 5 लाख वस्त्या आहेत. त्यामुळे "शाफ्ट विथ मल्टिपल आऊटलेट्स" हा उपक्रम राबवला तर सरकारच्या जलजीवन अभियान आणि अन्य शहरी पाणीपुरवठा व्यवस्थेमध्ये हजारो कोटी रुपयांची बचत होऊ शकते. खर्चाव्यतिरिक्त, या शाफ्ट उपक्रमात बहुस्तरीय तरतुदी, संचालनात सुलभता, अधिक चांगलं दाब व्यवस्थापन आणि भविष्यातील वाढत्या लोकसंख्येसाठी चांगली व्यवस्था प्रदान करतात.
या कमी खर्चाच्या उपक्रमाने, खर्चिक पायाभूत सुविधा घटकांची आवश्यकता कमी केली आणि व्यवस्थेतील संचालनात सुधारणा केली आहे.
जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या जलजीवन अभियाना अंतर्गत, प्रत्येक घराला पाणी मिळेल यादृष्टीने कार्यान्वन करण्याची शिफारस करण्यात आली आहे.
अनेक सार्वजनिक आरोग्य अभियांत्रिकी विभाग, महानगरपालिका आणि अन्य जल प्राधिकारणांनी हा उपक्रम राबवण्यासाठी पुढाकार घेतला आहे, कारण यामुळे मोठ्या प्रमाणावर पैशांची बचत होणार आहे.
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या सहकार्याने जल तंत्रज्ञान प्रयत्नांतर्गत, हा उपक्रम मागणीवर आधारित पाणी पुरवठ्यावर तोडगा काढण्यासाठी, खर्चिक पायाभूत सुविधा घटकांची आवश्यकता कमी करेल तसेच व्यवस्थेचे कार्यान्वयन सुधारेल.