Ministry of Science & Technology
Innovative low-cost intervention tackles water supply challenges in Maharashtra towns
These solutions will minimize the need for costly infrastructure components and improve the operation of the system
23 JAN 2021 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Two little towns with a population of around 20,000 in Palghar district of Maharashtra have become a model of how challenges like intermittent supply, water losses, deteriorating water infrastructure can be tackled at a reasonable cost.
IIT Bombay has come up with ‘Shaft with Multiple Outlets’ as an intervention for improving the performance of existing piped water distribution networks. The intervention consists of a new strategy of optimal water supply operation by use of scheduling and decentralizing infrastructure.
With support from the Department of Science and Technology (DST)-Water Technology Initiative, IIT Bombay & IIT Madras, with participation of local gram panchayat, implemented the solution in the towns of Saphale, and Umerpada, in Palghar district, Maharashtra, which is currently provided with water from a multi village water supply system.
These solutions will minimize the need for costly infrastructure components and improve the operation of the system. Typically, for population of 2000 habitations, conventionally, ESR (half-day storage capacity) will require a cost of about Rs. 10 lakhs, whereas shaft with multiple outlets will cost Rs. 2 lakhs. As per census population 2011, in India, there are about 5 lakhs such habitations with population lesser than 2000. Hence, adoption of shafts with multiple outlets will save thousands of cores expenditures in ongoing governments Jal Jeevan Mission and other urban water supply systems. Apart from cost, the multioutlet provision in shaft provides great operational ease, better pressure management, and better response to future population growth. This low-cost intervention, which has minimised the need for costly infrastructure components and improved the operation of the system, has been recommended by the Ministry of Jal Shakti for implementation in all the states as part of Har Ghar Jal under Jal Jeevan Mission. Many public health engineering departments, municipal corporations, and water authorities have come forward to adopt these solutions as these will lead to huge cost savings.
The solution supported by DST under Water Technology Initiative for Demand-Driven Convergent Water Solutions will minimize the need for costly infrastructure components and improve the operation of the system.
Description: C:\Users\Neelima\Downloads\3 (1).jpeg Description: C:\Users\Neelima\Downloads\4 (1).jpeg
Description: C:\Users\Neelima\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2021-01-19 at 13.42.05.jpegDescription: C:\Users\Neelima\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2021-01-19 at 13.42.01.jpeg
Figure: Photographs from the project site

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਘੱਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲਾ ਨਵੀਨਕਾਰੀ ਦਖ਼ਲ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਆਪੂਰਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਮਹਿੰਗੇ ਇਨਫਰਾਸਟਰੱਕਚਰ ਘਟਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ
23 JAN 2021 11:24AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਪਾਲਘਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 20,000 ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੋ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਸਬੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਬਣ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਅਪੂਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਘੱਟ ਆਉਣ ਨਾਲ, ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ, ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਗੜਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਉਚਿਤ ਕੀਮਤ ’ਤੇ ਨਜਿੱਠਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ|
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ - ਬੰਬੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪਾਈਪ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਜਲ ਵਿਤਰਣ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਦਖ਼ਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਮਲਟੀਪਲ ਆਊਟਲੈਟਸ’ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ| ਦਖ਼ਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੈਡਿਊਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕੇਂਦਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਕ ਜਲ ਆਪੂਰਤੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ|
ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ) - ਜਲ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਉਪਕਰਮ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ - ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਬੰਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਮਦਰਾਸ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਪਾਲਘਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਕਸਬਿਆਂ ਸਫਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਮਰਪਾੜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ| ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਥੇ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਜਲ ਆਪੂਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਣੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ|
ਇਹ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਮਹਿੰਗੇ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟਰੱਕਚਰ ਘਟਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ| ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ, 2000 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ, ਈਐੱਸਆਰ (ਅੱਧੇ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਗਪਗ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ| ਜਦੋਂਕਿ ਕਈ ਆਉਟਲੇਟਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਫਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਿਰਫ 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ| 2011 ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 2000 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪੰਜ ਲੱਖ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਸਥਾਨ ਹਨ| ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਕਈ ਆਊਟਲੇਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਫਟ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਨਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਜਲ ਅਪੂਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ| ਲਾਗਤ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸ਼ਾਫਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸਾਨੀ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਦਬਾਓ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ| ਇਹ ਘੱਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲਾ ਦਖਲ, ਜਿਸਨੇ ਮਹਿੰਗੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਘਟਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ| ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹਰ ਘਰ ਜਲ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ| ਕਈ ਸਰਵਜਨਿਕ ਸਵਾਸਥ, ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਧੀਕਰਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਡੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਧਨ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ|
ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਜਲ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੰਗ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਕਨਵਰਜਿੰਸ ਜਲ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹਿੰਗੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਘਟਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ|
ਚਿੱਤਰ: ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਦੇ ਚਿੱਤਰ