युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
श्री किरेन रिजिजू लद्दाख में खेलो इंडिया शीत कालीन खेलों में शामिल हुए, उन्होंने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में खेलों के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास का आश्वासन दिया
21 JAN 2021 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
जांस्कर शीत कालीन खेल और युवा महोत्सव 2021 का शुभारम्भ 18 जनवरी को हुआ। ये शीत कालीन खेल 30 जनवरी 2021 को सम्पन्न होंगे। केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख की सुरम्य जांस्कर घाटी में खुले इलाके में होने वाली खेल गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
लद्दाख प्रशासन द्वारा आयोजित, पहले ज़ांस्कर शीत कालीन खेल और युवा महोत्सव के मुख्य आकर्षण चदर ट्रैक, स्नो स्कीइंग, स्नो स्कूटर और हाइकिंग, आइस हॉकी और अन्य खेल शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय खेल और युवा कार्यक्रम मंत्री, श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने महोत्सव में आज भाग लिया। उन्होने कहा कि वह लेह और लद्दाख के हर गांव में खेल सुविधाओं का निर्माण करेंगे। श्री रिजिजू ने कहा, "अगले 2 से ढाई वर्षों में, हम करगिल, लेह और आसपास के सभी छोटे जिलों में खेल सुविधाएं बनाएंगे। हम एस्ट्रो टर्फ, एथलेटिक्स सिंथेटिक ट्रैक, तीरंदाजी केंद्र और बहुत कुछ सुविधाएँ प्रदान करेंगे।" श्री रिजिजू ने कहा," हम भारत के सबसे बड़े आइस हॉकी केंद्र को लद्दाख में स्थापित करेंगे। ”

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Kiren Rijiju attends Khelo India Winter Games in Ladakh, assures sports infrastructure development in the UT
21 JAN 2021 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Zanskar Winter Sports & Youth Festival 2021 started on 18th January and will take place till 30th January 2021. A host of outdoor activities are being organised in the picturesque Zanskar Valley of the Union Territory of Ladakh.
Organized by Ladakh Administration, the main attractions of the first-ever Zanskar Winter Sports & Youth Festival are Chadar trek, snow skiing, snow scooter and hiking, ice hockey, and others.
Union Minister for Sports & Youth Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju, attended the festival and said that he will create sports facilities in every village of Leh and Ladakh. "In the next 2 to two and a half years, we will create sports facilities in all small districts in Kargil, Leh and all the adjoining areas. We will provide Astro turf, athletics synthetic track, archery centres and so on. We will also provide Ladakh with India's largest ice hockey centre," Shri Rijiju said.