Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Kiren Rijiju attends Khelo India Winter Games in Ladakh, assures sports infrastructure development in the UT
21 JAN 2021 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Zanskar Winter Sports & Youth Festival 2021 started on 18th January and will take place till 30th January 2021. A host of outdoor activities are being organised in the picturesque Zanskar Valley of the Union Territory of Ladakh.
Organized by Ladakh Administration, the main attractions of the first-ever Zanskar Winter Sports & Youth Festival are Chadar trek, snow skiing, snow scooter and hiking, ice hockey, and others.
Union Minister for Sports & Youth Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju, attended the festival and said that he will create sports facilities in every village of Leh and Ladakh. "In the next 2 to two and a half years, we will create sports facilities in all small districts in Kargil, Leh and all the adjoining areas. We will provide Astro turf, athletics synthetic track, archery centres and so on. We will also provide Ladakh with India's largest ice hockey centre," Shri Rijiju said.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
جناب کرن رجیجو نے لداخ میں کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی گیمز میں شرکت کی، انہوں نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی یقینی دہانی کرائی
21 JAN 2021 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،21؍جنوری:
زانسکر وِنٹر اسپورٹس اینڈ یوتھ فیسٹول 2021ء کا آغاز 18 جنوری کو ہوا۔یہ سرمائی کھیل 30 جنوری 2021ء کو ختم ہوں گے۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ کی خوبصورت زانسکر وادی کے کھلے علاقے میں ہونے والی کھیل سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے۔
لداخ انتظامیہ کے ذریعے منعقد کئے جانے والے پہلے زانسکر سرمائی کھیل اور یوتھ فیسٹول میں اہم کھیلوں میں چدر ٹریک ، اسنو اسکیئنگ ، اسنو اسکوٹر اور ہائیکنگ ، آئس ہاکی اور دیگر کھیل شامل ہیں۔
کھیلوں اور نوجوانوں کے امور کے مرکزی جناب کرن رجیجو نے فیسٹول میں آج حصہ لیا۔ ا نہوں نے کہا کہ وہ لیہہ اور لداخ کے ہر گاؤں میں کھیل سہولیات کی تعمیر کریں گے۔جناب رجیجو نے کہا ‘‘اگلے دو سے ڈھائی برسوں میں ہم کارگل ، لیہہ اور آس پاس کے سبھی چھوٹے ضلعوں میں کھیل کی سہولیات قائم کریں گے۔ ہم ایسٹرو ٹرف، ایتھیلٹکس سینتھیٹک ٹریک، تیر اندازی مرکز اور بہت کچھ سہولیات فراہم کریں گے۔’’ جناب رجیجو نے کہا ‘‘ہم ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے آئس ہاکی مرکز کو لداخ میں قائم کریں گے۔’’