Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the new 4-lane Thaltej-Shilaj-Rancharda railway overbridge, built at a cost of Rs 55 crore, in Ahmedabad city of Gujarat through video conferencing
After becoming Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has started a campaign to address the problems faced in the country in basic utilities
Construction of overbridges or underbridges at one lakh railway crossings started
From 2009 to 2014, about 900 unmanned crossings had been completed while from 2014 to 2020, about 3,584 unmanned crossings were covered
Due to Corona, the growth of the world economy including India slowed down, but India’s economy is poised to take off at a fast pace, which has become a topic of discussion all over the world
The largest vaccination programme in the world has been started by Shri Narendra Modi. With its completion, we will be able to accelerate the country’s progrese by achieving complete victory over the Covid epidemic
21 JAN 2021 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the new 4-lane Thaltej-Shilaj-Rancharda railway overbridge, built at a cost of Rs 55 crore, in Ahmedabad city of Gujarat through video conferencing from New Delhi today. Several dignitaries including Gujarat Deputy Chief Minister Shri Nitin Patel were present at the programme.
In his address on the occasion, Shri Amit Shah said after becoming Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has started a campaign to address the problems faced in the country in basic utilities. There was a big problem of traffic on more than one lakh railway crossings in the country. Railway gates would open and close more than a 100 times a day, due to which the costly fuel and precious time was wasted. In view of this, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi decided and under the leadership of Railway Minister Shri Piyush Goyal, a huge campaign was started in which the work of constructing overbridges or underbridges at these one lakh railway crossings was started. Today, this overbridge has been inaugurated under the same scheme. Shri Shah said that I want to congratulate all the voters of Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency, that today the Government of India and the Government of Gujarat have done the work to overcome a huge bottleneck on the path of development.
The Union Home Minister said the Railways are working to eliminate all unmanned gates, under which by 2022 there will be almost no unmanned gates in the country, which will reduce accidents. Giving comparative figures of the newly constructed overbridges, Shri Amit Shah said that from 2009 to 2014, about 900 unmanned crossings had been completed while from 2014 to 2020, about 3,584 unmanned crossings were covered. About 3.5 times more work has been done and till now more than 8,900 overbridges and underbridges have been almost completed.
Shri Amit Shah said that even after 70 years of Independence, there were more than 20,000 villages which did not have electric supply; within two years, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi completed the task of providing electricity to all villages in India by 2017. There were 60 crore people who did not have a single bank account in their family. Today I can say with pride that the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi has done the task of providing at least one bank account to all families. A population of about 30 crore and more than 10 crore families had a housing problem. Today, with the kind of housing project work that is going on in rural and urban areas, I can say with full confidence that by 15th August 2022, the Government of Shri Narendra Modi can arrange to give houses to all the citizens of the country. The Union Home Minister said that if somebody fell sick in a poor family, how to afford expensive treatment is a big problem. But by bringing Ayushman Bharat scheme, Prime Minister Shri Modi ensured for all 60 crore poor people to get all health services up to Rs. 5 lakh for free.
The Union Home Minister said Gujarat has received the biggest benefit of all the schemes of the Government of India. The root cause of this is the method of fast decision making and the implementation i.e. rapid working system. Many types of infrastructure works have been done in Gujarat in a beautiful way. Recently, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi started work of Surat Metro and Ahmedabad Metro Phase-2. Many other works such as the BRTS project are also going on wonderfully in Ahmedabad. Be it drinking water facilities, connecting roads to ports, connecting pilgrimage sites with roads, providing 24-hour power and providing electricity to farmers during the day, the Gujarat Government has done a very excellent job in all areas. As a result of this, the Modi Government has completed all infrastructure works in six years as much was done in this sector during the 20 years prior to that.
Shri Amit Shah said that due to Corona, the growth of the world economy including India slowed down, but the India’s economy is poised to take off at a fast pace, which has become a topic of discussion all over the world. According to the latest data, last month’s electricity consumption, which is considered to be a very important index for the development of the economy, reached an all-time high. This means that our economy has bounced back. The largest vaccination programme in the world has also been started by Shri Narendra Modi. It is also going on smoothly in Gujarat. Shri Shah said he is confident that with the completion of this vaccination process, we will be able to accelerate the progress of the country by achieving complete victory over the Covid pandemic.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کےذریعے گجرات کے شہر احمدآباد میں 55 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر نئے چار لین والے تھلتیج-شیلاج رنچردا ریلوے اوور برج کا افتتاح کیا
وزیراعظم بننے کے بعد جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک کی دنیاوی ضروریات سے جڑے مسائل کو دور کرنے کی ایک مہم سی شروع کررکھی ہے
ایک لاکھ ریلوے کراسنگ پر اوور برج یا انڈر برج کی تعمیر کا کام شروع ہوچکا ہے
2009 سے 2014 تک تقریبا پہرے دار کے بغیر والی کراسنگوں کی تعمیر مکمل ہوچکی ہے، جبکہ 2014 سے 2020 تک تقریبا 3584 پہرے داروں کے بغیر والی کراسنگوں کا احاطہ کیاگیا ہے
کورونا کی وجہ سے ہندوستان سمیت پوری دنیا کی شرح نمو میں گراوٹ آئی ہے، لیکن ہندوستان کی معیشت میں تیزرفتاری آنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے، جو پوری دنیا میں ایک بحث کا موضوع بنا ہوا ہے
دنیا کی سب سے بڑے ویکسی نیشن پروگرام کا آغاز جناب نریندر مودی کے دست مبارک سے ہوچکا ہے، اس کی تکمیل سے کووڈ وبا پر مکمل کامیابی حاصل کرنےکے بعد ہم ملک کی ترقی کو رفتار دے سکیں گے
21 JAN 2021 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21/جنوری 2021،
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کےذریعے گجرات کے شہر احمدآباد میں 55 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر نئے چار لین والے تھلتیج-شیلاج رنچردا ریلوے اوور برج کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس پروگرام میں گجرات کے نائب وزیر اعلی جناب نتن پٹیل سمیت متعدد اہم شخصیات موجود تھیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک کی بنیادی ضروریات سے جڑے مسائل کو حل کرنے کی ایک مہم شروع کررکھی ہے۔ ملک میں ایک لاکھ سے زائد ریلوے کراسنگوں پر ٹریفک کے بڑی مشکلات ہیں۔ایک دن میں ریلوے دروازے100 بار سے زیادہ کھلتے اور بند ہوتے تھے۔ اس کی وجہ سے قیمتی ایندھن اور اہم وقت ضائع ہوتا تھا۔ اس کو دیکھتے ہوئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے فیصلہ کیا اور ریلوے کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل کی قیادت میں ایک بڑی مہم شروع ہوئی، جس کے تحت ان ایک لاکھ ریلوے کراسنگوں پر اوور برج یا انڈر برج کی تعمیر کا کام شروع ہوا۔ آج اسی اسکیم کے تحت اس اوور برج کا افتتاح ہورہا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ میں گاندھی نگر لوک سبھا پارلیمانی حلقے سے تمام ووٹروں کو مبارک باد پیش کرنا چاہتا ہوں کہ آج حکومت ہند اور گجرات کی ترقی کے راستے پر چلتے ہوئے ایک بڑی منزل کا حصول کرلیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ریلوے تمام غیر پہرےدار والے گیٹوں کو ختم کرنے کا کام شروع کرچکا ہے اور 2022 تک ملک میں غیر پہرے دار والا کوئی گیٹ نہیں رہے گا۔ اس سے حادثات میں کمی آئے گی۔ نئے تعمیر شدہ اوور برجز کے تقابلی اعداد وشمار دیتے ہوئے جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 2009 سے 2014 تک کے دوران تقریبا 900 غیر پہرے دار والی کراسنگوں کی تعمیر مکمل ہوچکی ہے، جبکہ 2014 سے 2020 کے دوران تقریبا 3584 غیرپہرے دار والی کراسنگوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ تقریبا ساڑھے تین گنا سے زیادہ کام پورا ہوچکا ہے اور اب تک 8900 سے زیادہ اوور برج اور انڈر برجوں کی تعمیر تقریبا مکمل ہوچکی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نےکہا کہ آزادی کے 70 برس بعد بھی 20 ہزار سے زائد گاؤں ایسے تھے، جہاں بجلی کی سپلائی نہیں تھی، لیکن محض2 برس کے عرصے میں 2017 تک ہندوستان کے ہر گاؤں میں بجلی مہیا کرنے کا ٹاسک وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے پورا کیا۔ 60 کروڑ لوگ ایسے تھے، جن کے خاندان میں کسی کا بینک اکاؤنٹ نہیں تھا۔آج میں فخر سے کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ ہندوستان کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہر خاندان کو کم از کم ایک بینک اکاؤنٹ مہیا کرانے کا کارنامہ انجام دے ڈالا ہے۔ تقریبا 30 کروڑ اور 10 کروڑ سے زائد خاندانوں کو رہائش کے مسائل کا سامنا تھا۔ آج ہاؤسنگ پروجیکٹ ورک کی وجہ سے ،جو دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں شروع ہے، میں پورے اعتماد سے یہ بات کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ 15 اگست 2022 تک جناب نریندر مودی کی حکومت ملک کے ہر شہری کے لیے گھر کا انتظام کرنے میں کامیاب رہے گی۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اگر کسی غریب خاندان میں کوئی بیمار پڑ جاتا تھا تو اس کے علاج کا بوجھ اٹھانا اس کے لیے ایک بڑا مسئلہ تھا، لیکن آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم لاکر وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تمام 60 کروڑ غریب لوگوں کو 5 لاکھ تک کی مفت صحت خدمات مہیا کرائی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند کی ان تمام اسکیموں سے گجرات کوسب سے زہادہ فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔اس کی بڑی وجہ تیزی سے فیصلہ لینے کا طریقہ اور اس کا نفاذ یعنی ریپیڈ ورکنگ سسٹم ہے۔ کئی طرح کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا کام گجرات میں احسن طریقے سے انجام پذیر ہوئے۔ حال ہی میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سورت میٹرو اور احمد آباد میٹرو فیز2 کے کام کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اسی طرح دوسرے بہت سے کام جیسے بی آر ٹی ایس پروجیکٹ بھی حیرت انگیز طریقے سے احمدآباد میں جاری ہے۔ یہ پینے کی پانی کی سہولیات ہو، بندرگاہوں کو جوڑنے والی سڑکیں ہوں، مذہبی مقامات کو سڑکوں سے جوڑنا، 24 گھنٹے بجلی کی فراہمی ہو یا دن کے دوران کسانوں کو بجلی کی فراہمی، گجرات حکومت کی تمام شعبوں میں بہت عمدہ کام کیا ہے۔ یہ اسی کا نتیجہ ہے کہ مودی حکومت نے تمام بنیادی ڈھانچے کا کام 6 سال میں مکمل کرلی ہے، جبکہ اتنا کام پچھلے 20 برس کے دوران بھی ان شعبوں میں نہیں ہوا تھا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ کورونا کی وجہ سے ہندوستان سمیت پوری دنیا کی معاشی ترقی میں گراوٹ آئی ہے، لیکن ہندوستان کی معیشت بہت جلد رفتار پکڑ لے گی اور یہ بات پوری دنیا میں بحث کا موضوع بن چکی ہے۔ تازہ ڈاٹا کے مطابق پچھلے ماہ بجلی کا استعمال، جوکہ ملک کی ترقی کے اشاریے کے لیے بہت اہم سمجھا جاتا ہے، سب سے زیادہ رہا ہے۔ یہ اس بات کا اشارہ ہے کہ ہماری معیشت پٹری پر لوٹ رہی ہے۔ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ویکسی نیشن پروگرام کا آغا ز بھی عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے دست مبارک سے ہوچکا ہے۔ یہ گجرات میں بھی کامیابی کے ساتھ جاری ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وہ پراعتماد ہیں کہ اس ویکسی نیشن عمل کی تکمیل کے بعد کووڈ وبا پر مکمل کامیابی حاصل کرکے ہم ملک کی ترقی کو رفتار دینے میں کامیاب رہیں گے۔