பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
உள்நாட்டு தயாரிப்பு மற்றும் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்காக இந்திய ராணுவ தளவாட உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் சங்கத்துடன் இந்திய ராணுவம் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்
21 JAN 2021 3:46PM by PIB Chennai
மாண்புமிகு பிரதமரின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாலட்சியத்தின் கீழ் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்திக்கு மேலும் ஊக்கமளிப்பதற்கும், வெளிநாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்படும் பொருட்கள் மீது சார்ந்திருப்பதை குறைப்பதற்கும், இந்திய ராணுவ தளவாட உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் சங்கத்துடன் (எஸ் ஐ டி எம்) புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் ஒன்றில் இந்திய ராணுவம் 2021 ஜனவரி 21 அன்று கையெழுத்திட்டது.
இந்திய தொழில் கூட்டமைப்புடன் (சி ஐ ஐ) 25 ஆண்டு கால ராணுவ-தொழில் கூட்டை குறிக்கும் விதமாக ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட நிகழ்ச்சி ஒன்றில் இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது. உதிரி பாகங்களின் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி மூலம் 1995-ஆம் ஆண்டில் தொடங்கிய ராணுவ-தொழில் கூட்டு, முக்கிய ராணுவ தளங்கள் மற்றும் அதிக அளவிலான ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் தளவாடங்கள் வரை முன்னேறியிருக்கிறது.
தொழில்களுடன் திறன் வளர்த்தல் மற்றும் ஒற்றை தொடர்பு முறை ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்தும் விதமாக, ராணுவ துணை தளபதியின் (திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மை) தலைமையின் கீழ், வருவாய் மற்றும் முதலீடு ஆகிய இரண்டு வழிகளையும் இணைத்து இந்திய ராணுவம் தன்னை மறுசீரமைத்துக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
தொழில்களுடன் நேரடி தொடர்பில் இருப்பதற்கும், ராணுவ தளவாட உற்பத்தியாளர்களை பயனருடன் இணைப்பதற்கும் ராணுவ வடிவமைப்பு அலுவலகம் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது. தொழில்நுட்பத்தை வழங்குபவர், தளவாட உற்பத்தியாளர் மற்றும் பயனர் ஆகியோர் இதன் மூலம் ஒன்றிணைந்து பணியாற்றுகின்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1690860

Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Signs MoU with SIDM on Indigenisation and Innovation Partnership
21 JAN 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
An MoU between the Indian Army & Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) was signed on 21 January 2021 to provide further impetus to indigenisation under the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and to achieve strategic independence by reducing dependence on foreign origin equipment. This MoU was signed on the occasion of 25 Years of Army-Industry Partnership with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII). Collaboration between the Indian Army and industry started in 1995 with the indigenisation of spares and has progressed to major defence platforms and a wide range of weapons and equipment.
Increasing security challenges due to India's rising stature in the international community, apart from unresolved borders and revisionist adversaries require continuous and concerted capability building of the Army through modernisation to address them. This can be done by equipping the Army with indigenously built equipment. In order to optimise capability building and single contact with the industry, Indian Army has reorganised itself by aligning both the revenue and capital routes of procurement under Deputy Chief of Army Staff (Capability Development & Sustenance). Army Design Bureau (ADB) has been established to act as a direct facilitator with the industry and thereby connect the defence manufacturers directly with the user. These changes have resulted in a collaborative engagement between the technology provider, the equipment manufacturer and the user.
The Government has made necessary policy changes to support indigenisation and achieving self-reliance in defence sector with the active support from the Army. Industry associations have provided a common platform for industry to interact with Indian Army to showcase their expertise. The inputs of industry go a long way in effecting policy modulation and changes. With the signing of MoU with SIDM, Indian Army has reiterated it’s firm resolve towards achieving self-reliance by supporting and handholding indigenous defence industry.
____________________________________­­­­­___________­­­______________________