Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers reviews the progress of RFCL project
21 JAN 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilisers Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda, today reviewed the progress of construction of upcoming Ramagundam Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd.’s (RFCL) ureaplant during a meeting with Shri Nirlep Singh, CEO, RFCL. The meeting was attended by Shri R.K. Chaturvedi, Secretary (Fertilisers), Shri Dharam Pal, Additional Secretary and other senior officers.
The Minister expressed his satisfaction about the progress of the RFCL project at Ramagundam, Telangana. The project is 99.85 % complete and will be dedicated to the nation very soon. The RFCL project once completed will enhance domestic production by 12.7 Lakh MT of urea, and will be a stepping stone towards fulfilment of vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of achieving self sufficiency in urea production.
During the meeting, Shri Nirlep Singh, CEO, RFCL gave a brief regarding ongoing commissioning activities of the project, and expressed confidence that the project could be dedicated to the nation very soon.
The Foundation Stone of this urea plant was laid by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on August 7, 2016 in Telangana. Ramagundam Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd. (RFCL) is an upcoming urea unit of 12.7 Lakh MT per annum capacity at Ramagundam, Telengana. It is a Joint Venture Company (JVC) with equity participation ofNational Fertilizers Limited (NFL), Engineers India Limited (EIL), Fertilizer Corporation of India Limited (FCIL), Government of Telangana, GAIL (India) Ltd, and HTAS Consortium. Once completed, RFCL project will reduce India’s dependency on imported urea, and will also create hundreds of direct and indirect employments.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرس کے مرکزی وزیر نے آر ایف سی ایل پروجیکٹ کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
21 JAN 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ڈی وی سدا نند گوڑا نے آج آر ایف سی ایل کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو افسر جناب نرلیپ سنگھ کے ساتھ ہوئی ایک میٹنگ میں آئندہ راما گُنڈم فرٹیلائزرس اینڈ کیمیکلز لمٹیڈ (آر ایف سی ایل) کے یوریا پلانٹ کی تعمیر میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ اس میٹنگ میں جناب آر کے چترویدی ، سیکریٹری(فرٹیلائزر)، جناب دھرم پال ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری اور دیگر سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے تلنگانہ کے راما گُنڈم میں آر ایف سی ایل پروجیکٹ کی پیش رفت پر اطمینان ظاہر کیا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ 99.85 فیصد مکمل ہوچکا ہے اور بہت جلد یہ قوم کے نام وقف کردیا جائے گا۔ایک بار آر ایف سی ایل پورا ہوجانے کے بعد گھریلو یوریا کی پیداوار میں 12.7 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کا اضافہ ہوگا اور یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے یوریا کی پیداوار میں خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے کے نظریے کو پورا کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ثابت ہوگا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران آر ایف سی ایل کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو افسر جناب نرلیپ سنگھ نے پروجیکٹ میں جاری سرگرمیوں کے سلسلے میں ایک مختصر معلومات فراہم کی اور امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ پروجیکٹ بہت جلد قوم کو وقف کردیا جائے گا۔
تلنگا نہ میں اس یوریا پلانٹ کا سنگ بنیاد وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 7 اگست 2016ء کو رکھا تھا۔ راما گُنڈم فرٹیلائزر اینڈ کیمیکلز لمٹیڈ (آر ایف سی ایل)تلنگانہ کے راما گُنڈم میں 12.7 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سالانہ پیداواری صلاحیت والی یوریا اِکائی ہے۔یہ ایک جوائنٹ وینچر کمپنی ہے، جس میں نیشنل فرٹیلائزر لمٹیڈ (این ایف ایل)، انجینئرس انڈیا لمٹیڈ(ای آئی ایل)، فرٹیلائزرس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمٹیڈ (ایف سی آئی ایل) ، تلنگانہ حکومت ،گیل(انڈیا)، لمٹیڈ اور ایچ ٹی اے ایس کنسورٹیم کی یکساں شراکت داری ہے۔ ایک بار مکمل ہوجانے کے بعد آر ایف سی ایل پروجیکٹ یوریا کی درآمد پر ہندوستان کی انحصار میں کمی لائے گا اور براہ راست اور بالواسطہ طور پر روزگار کے سیکڑوں مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔