वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
देश में लॉजिस्टिक क्षमता बेहतर करने के लिए केंद्र और निजी क्षेत्र के साथ राज्य भी शामिल होंगे
लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्र के लिए राज्यों के साथ राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में उन क्षेत्रों की पहचान की जाएगी, जहां पर सुधार की गुंजाइश है
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा ट्रांसपोर्ट के विभिन्न माध्यमों, दस्तावेजीकरण और संबंधित पक्षों को तकनीकी के जरिए एक साथ जोड़कर, इस क्षेत्र में काम करना सरल किया जा सकता है। जिसके जरिए व्यापार करना बेहद आसान हो जाएगा।
20 JAN 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्र के लिए राज्यों के साथएक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन 19 जनवरी 2021 को किया गया। वाणिज्य विभाग द्वारा किए गए इस सम्मलेन का उद्देश्य लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्र में समन्वित तरीके से काम करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के लिए एक सलाहकार और सहयोगी ढांचा शुरू करना है।सम्मेलन में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और उद्योग संगठनों के 175 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
सम्मेलन में इस बात पर जोर रहा कि देश में लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्र को बेहतर बनाने में राज्यों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। इस दौरान लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्रमें सुधार के लिए राज्यों को एक व्यापक 18 प्वाइंट एजेंडा भी पेश किया गया ।
राज्यों में लॉजिस्टिक सुधार के लिए शहरों में लॉजिस्टिक सुविधाओं, गोदाम बनाने की प्रक्रिया के सरलीकरण, भंडारण विकास के लिए प्रक्रियाओं को आसान करना, ट्रक पर बोझ कम करने और ट्रक ड्राइवरों की कमी को दूर करने जैसे संबंधित मुद्दों पर प्रमुख रूप से चर्चा हुई।
इस मौके पर यह फैसला किया गया कि वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर लॉजिस्टिक्स प्लानिंग के लिए शुरू में 50 शहरों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे। साथ ही ट्रक ड्राइवरों का बोझ कम करने के लिए एक योजना विकसित की जाएगी।
कई राज्यों ने पहले ही लॉजिस्टिक सुविधाओं के सुधार के लिए वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को नोडल अधिकारी के रूप में नियुक्त कर लिया है। जबकि अन्य राज्य जल्द ही अपने यहां ऐसे अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति करेंगे । इसके अलावा राज्य स्तरीय समन्वय समितियों का भी गठन किया जाएगा। परिवहन मंत्रालय की देखरेख करने वाले केंद्रीय मंत्रालय राज्यों के साथ समन्वय करने के लिए राज्य नोडल अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति करेंगे। साथ ही वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय का लॉजिस्टिक विभाग लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्र में सुधार के लिए , राज्यों का आकलन करने और उन्हें रैंक देने के लिए सर्वेक्षण का भी काम शुरू करेगा। रैंकिंग के लिए राज्यों को लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्र में प्रदर्शन और डाटा के मानकों के आधार पर प्रदर्शन करना होगा। इसके अलावा लॉजिस्टिक समन्वय क्षमता में सुधार के लिए राज्यों को सहायता भी प्रदान की जाएगी। इस पहल को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए शहरों के आधार पर सम्मेलन भी आयोजित कराए जाएंगे।सम्मेलन में उत्तर प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, त्रिपुरा, गुजरात और मध्य प्रदेश ने लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्र में उनके द्वारा लिए गए नीतिगत कदमों के बारे में प्रस्तुतियां भी दी।
अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय रेल, वाणिज्य और उद्योग,उपभोक्ता मामले और खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि एक राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक नीति को लेकर चर्चा जारी है, जो कि लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्र में बेहतर समन्वय और एकीकृत विकास के लिए एक माध्यम के रूप में काम करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय में लॉजिस्टिक टीम परिवहन, दस्तावेजीकरण और हितधारकों को एक साथ तकनीकी प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से सरल तरीके से काम करने के लिए प्रयास कर रही है, ऐसा होने से बिजनेस करना काफी आसान हो जाएगा।
सम्मेलन की सहकारिता की भावना की प्रशंसा करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यह कदम, वास्तव में बिजनेस समुदायों और उनसे जुड़े संबंधित पक्षों को भरोसा दिलाएगा। उन्होंने कहा यह प्रयास लॉजिस्टिक ग्राहकों की संतुष्टि सुनिश्चित करने के लिए है। मंत्री ने कहा कि लॉजिस्टिक का मतलब है है: सही स्थिति में - सही जगह पर - सही समय पर - सही उत्पाद - सही ग्राहक को प्राप्त करना है। लॉजिस्टिक को देश की अर्थव्यवस्था और उद्योग की जीवन रेखा बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि लॉकडाउन के बीच में, हम यह सुनिश्चित करने में सफल रहे कि किसी एक व्यक्ति को भोजन, बिजली या आवश्यक वस्तुओं की किल्लत न झेलनी पड़े। उन्होंने ट्रकों पर भारी बोझ की समस्या को समाप्त करने के लिए विशेष समन्वित प्रयास करने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए कहा, कि इस लक्ष्य को पाने के लिए हमेंमिशन मोड में काम करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत दुनिया में अपने लचीलेपन और विपरीत परिस्थितियों का सामना करने की क्षमता को दिखाने में पूरी तरह से सक्षम हुआ है।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री सोम प्रकाश ने कहा लॉजिस्टिक सिस्टम देश की रीढ़ है। इसलिए इसे मजबूत करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने लॉजिस्टिक लागत को 13 फीसदी से घटाकर 8 फीसदी करने का आह्वान किया। ऐसा होने से भारतीय व्यापार को प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक बनाने,नईनौकरियां सृजित करने, भारत की रैंकिंग में सुधार होने और इसे वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के लिए लॉजिस्टिक हब बनाने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक राज्य के पास एक लॉजिस्टिक नीति होनी चाहिए और राज्य को बुनियादी ढांचे पर ध्यान देना चाहिए और विकास करना चाहिए।
इस मौके पर, वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने शहरों में लॉजिस्टिक तंत्र बनाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि नई व्यवस्था में सभी संबंधित पक्षों को शामिल करने और तंत्र को संस्थागत रुप देने पर जोर देना जरूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि वाणिज्य मंत्रालय के लॉजिस्टिक डिविजन और आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय का स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन आपस में मिलकर उन शहरों की पहचान कर सकते हैं, जहां पर लॉजिस्टिक तंत्र विकसित करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की एजेंसियों के साथ समन्वय करने की जरूरत है। श्री पुरी ने कहा जहां भी आवश्यक होगा, वह सहायता के लिए चिन्हित किए गए शहरों के साथ सहयोग करेंगे।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि शहरों को बुनियादी सुविधाओं के लिए आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की जागरूकता के साथ और संसाधनों को विकसित करने के लिए योजना की जरूरत है। जिससे शहर अपने संसाधनों का बेहतर इस्तेमाल कर सकें। साथ ही शहरी क्षेत्र में तेजी से हो रही बढ़ोतरी और शहर के विकास की आकांक्षाओं और बुनियादी ढांचा की योजनाओं को आंकड़ों के रुप में शामिल करने और उनके विश्लेषण पर जोर भी जोर देने की बात कही है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
States to join the Centre and the Private sector to improve the Country’s Logistics performance
National Conference with States on Logisticsidentifies thrust areas for logistics improvements in the States
Shri Piyush Goyal says that integration of various means of transport, documentation and stakeholders through technology platforms will lead to a much-simplified way of working, and enhance the Ease of Doing Business.
20 JAN 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The National Conference with States on Logisticswas organized on Tuesday 19th January, 2021 by the Department of Commerce, with the objective to initiate a consultative and collaborative framework for the Central and State Governments to work in a coordinated manner in the logistic sector. The Conference was attended by more than 175 participants from the States and UTs, Central Ministries and Industry bodies.
The Conference emphasized that States have a key role to play in improving the country’s logistics performance. A comprehensive 18 Point Agenda was presented to the States to improve the logistics. Thrust areas for logistics improvements in the States were identified as city logistics, simplification of approvals for warehouses, facilitation for warehousing development, reducing burden on truck movement and addressing shortage of truck drivers. It was decided that Ministry of Commerce & Industry will work with Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs to focus on 50 cities for logistics planning initially. A plan for facilitation to reduce enforcement burden on truck drivers will be developed. Many States have already appointed senior officers as nodal officers for logistics and others will do the same in a short period of time. State Level Coordination Committees on Logistics will be formed. Central Ministries looking after the transportation will appoint State Nodal Officers to coordinate with the States. The Logistics Division of the Ministry of Commerce & Industry will embark on things on survey to assess and rank States on logistics performance. The State ranking will focus on data in addition to perspective on logistics performance. Support will be provided to the States to improve the capacity for logistics coordination. A City Conference will also be organized to take forward the initiatives of the Conference.
The States of Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Tripura, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh made presentations, during the Conference, on policy initiatives taken by their respective States in the logistics sector.
In his address, Union Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal said that a National Logistic Policy which is under consultation, will work as a template for better coordination and integrated development in logistics sector. He said that logistic team in the Ministry of Commerce & Industry is trying to integrate various means of transport, documentation and stakeholders through technology platforms, into a much-simplified way of working, which will enhance the Ease of Doing Business.
Lauding the cooperative spirit of the Conference, Shri Goyal said that this will truly give confidence to the business communities and stakeholders. He said that logistic is about ensuring customer satisfaction. The Minister said that logistic is all about: Getting the Right product - In the Right condition - At the Right place - At the Right time - To the Right customer. Describing Logistics as the lifeline of the nation's economy and industry, he said that in the midst of the lockdown, we were able to ensure that not a single person had to suffer for want of food grains, power or essential commodities. He stressed on the need for having special coordinated efforts to end the problem of overhang on trucks which should be tackled in a mission mode. He said that India has been able to demonstrate to the world its resilience and capacity to face adversities.
Minister of State for Commerce & Industry Shri Som Parkash emphasized on strengthening the logistic ecosystem, as it is the backbone of the country. He called for reducing the logistics costs from the present 13% to 8% which will help Indian trade become competitive, create jobs, improve India’s ranking and make it a logistics hub for global supply chain. He said that each State must have a logistics policy and State should focus and develop the infrastructure.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for Commerce & Industry Shri Hardeep Singh Puri stressed on the importance to have institutional mechanism to synergize all stakeholders concerning city logistics. He said that the LogisticsDivision of the Commerce Ministry and the Smart City Mission of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs will collaborate with identified cities to assist them, wherever required, in setting up a mechanism for coordination with Central Government agencies. Shri Puri said that cities need to develop supply chain awareness and plan for infrastructure and its efficient use in existing and future scenarios. He emphasized on rapid increase in urban space and assimilation and analysis of data to identify data flow in life city growth aspirations and infrastructure plans.