Ministry of Power
Cabinet approves the Investment Proposal of Rs. 5281.94 crore for 850 MW Ratle Hydro Power Project
20 JAN 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the investment of Rs.5281.94 crore for 850 MW Ratle Hydro Electric (HE) Project located on river Chenab, in Kishtwar district of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, by a new Joint Venture Company (JVC) to be incorporated between National Hydroelectric Power Corporation (NHPC) and Jammu & Kashmir State Power Development Corporation Ltd (JKSPDC) with equity contribution of 51% and 49% respectively.
Salient Features
Government of India is also supporting the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir by providing grant of Rs. 776.44 crore for Equity contribution of JKSPDC in the JVC to be set up for construction of Ratle HE Project (850 MW). NHPC shall invest its equity Rs.808.14 crore from its internal resources. The Ratle Hydro Electric Project shall be commissioned within a span of 60 months. The Power generated from the Project will help in providing balancing of Grid and will improve the power supply position.
Implementation Strategy
Government of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, to make the Project viable, will extend exemption from levy of Water Usage Charges for 10 years after commissioning of the project, reimbursement of State's share of GST (i.e. SGST) and waiver of free power to the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir in a decremental manner, i.e., the free power to the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir would be 1% in the 1st year after commissioning of the Project and rising @1% per year to 12% in the 12th year.
Objectives
The construction activities of the Project will result in direct and indirect employment to around 4000 persons and will contribute in overall socio-economic development of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir. Further, Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir will be benefitted by getting free power worth Rs. 5289 crore and through levy of Water Usage Charges worth Rs.9581 crore from Ratle Hydro Electric Project, during project life cycle of 40 years.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने 850 मेगावाट की रतले पनबिजली परियोजना के लिए 5281.94 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी
20 JAN 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर के किश्तवाड़ जिले में चिनाब नदी पर स्थित 850 मेगावाट की रतले पनबिजली (एचई) परियोजना के लिए 5281.94 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश को अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है। यह निवेश राष्ट्रीय जल विद्युत निगम (एनएचपीसी) और जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य विद्युत विकास निगम लिमिटेड (जेकेएसपीडीसी) की क्रमशः 51% और 49% हिस्‍सेदारी वाली एक नई संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी (जेवीसी) द्वारा किया जाएगा।
मुख्य विशेषताएं
भारत सरकार भी रतले एचई परियोजना (850 मेगावाट) के निर्माण के लिए गठित की जाने वाली संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी में जेकेएसपीडीसी के इक्विटी योगदान के लिए 776.44 करोड़ रुपये का अनुदान प्रदान करके केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर को आवश्‍यक सहयोग दे रही है। एनएचपीसी अपने आंतरिक संसाधनों से 808.14 करोड़ रुपये की अपनी इक्विटी का निवेश करेगी। रतले पनबिजली परियोजना को 60 माह की अवधि के भीतर चालू किया जाएगा। इस परियोजना से उत्पन्न बिजली दरअसल ग्रिड को संतुलन प्रदान करने में मदद करेगी और इसके साथ ही इससे बिजली आपूर्ति की स्थिति में सुधार होगा।
कार्यान्वयन रणनीति
परियोजना को व्यवहार्य या लाभप्रद बनाने के लिए केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर की सरकार इस परियोजना के चालू होने के बाद 10 साल तक जल उपयोग शुल्क लगाने से छूट देगी, जीएसटी (यानी एसजीएसटी) में राज्य की हिस्सेदारी की प्रतिपूर्ति करेगी, और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर को मिलने वाली मुफ्त बिजली में न्‍यूनीकरन तरीके से छूट देगी, अर्थात केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर को मिलने वाली मुफ्त बिजली इस परियोजना के चालू होने के बाद पहले साल में 1% होगी और प्रति वर्ष 1% की दर से बढ़कर 12वें साल में 12% हो जाएगी।
उद्देश्य
इस परियोजना की निर्माण संबंधी गतिविधियों के परिणामस्वरूप लगभग 4000 व्यक्तियों को प्रत्यक्ष एवं अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से रोजगार मिलेगा और इसके साथ ही यह परियोजना केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर के समग्र सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में अहम योगदान देगी। इसके अलावा, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर 5289 करोड़ रुपये की मुफ्त बिजली पाने के साथ-साथ 40 वर्षों के परियोजना जीवन चक्र के दौरान रतले पनबिजली परियोजना से 9581 करोड़ रुपये के जल उपयोग शुल्‍क के माध्यम से लाभान्वित होगा।