जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
मध्य प्रदेश के गाँव में नल से घर तक पहुंचा पानी: गांव वालों ने खुशी में मनाया 'जल उत्सव'
19 JAN 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
घर में नल से पानी आता देख चार वर्ष की नन्हीं सी मुस्कान का चेहरा खुशी से खिल उठा है। उसने अपने जीवन में पहली बार नल से पानी आते देखा है। एक ओर जहां उसकी मां के लिए यह किसी वरदान से कम नहीं और वह इस खुशी में नल की पूजा करने की तैयारी में जुट गई है। नन्हीं मुस्कान के सब्र का बांध टूट रहा है और वह नल खोलने की जिद कर रही है ताकि उसमें से निकलते पानी की धार का आनंद ले सके। आखिरकार नल खुला और पानी की मोटी धार देख मुस्कान तालियां बजाते हुए यह कह झूम उठी कि अब वह खेलते समय भी आराम से नल पर जाकर पानी पी सकेगी और इसके लिए उसे अपनी मां को परेशान नहीं करना पड़ेगा। मुस्कान के साथ ही उसकी मां के लिए भी यह बड़ी खुशी का मौका है। उसके लिए घर में नल से पानी आने का मतलब बच्चों का बेहतर स्वास्थ्य और खुद के लिए अपना काफी कीमतीसमय बचा पाना है।
यह वाकया है मध्यप्रदेश के अनूपपुर जिले के दमेहदी गांव का जहां 15 जनवरी को घरों में नल से पानी आने की खुशी में गांववासियों ने जल उत्सव मनाया। पूरे गांव को रंगोली और फूलों से सजाया गया था। सभी लोगों ने अच्छे कपड़े और अपने जनजातीय क्षेत्र के पारंपरिक गहने पहन रखे थे। इस मौके पर आदिवासी नृत्य और संगीत का आयोजन भी किया गया। पूरा गांव खुशी से सराबोर था।
जन जातीय बहुल क्षेत्र के इस गांव में पेय जल की समस्या हमेशा से रही है लेकिन घरों में नल का पानी आ जाने से अब यहां के लोगों को दोगुनी खुशी मिल रही है। एक तो यह कि उनका जीवन अब आसान हो गया है। दूसरा यह कि जिस नर्मदा नदी को वह पूजते आएं उसका पानी नल के जरिए उनके घरों तक पहुंच रहा है। यही वजह है कि नल के आगे महिलाएं सिर झुकाकर उसकी पूजा करती दिखाई दीं। गांव की एक महिला यह कहते सुनी गई “मैं आज खुद को सौभाग्यशाली महसूस कर रही हूं क्योंकि मां नर्मदा (जिसे स्थानीय भाषा में मैया कहकर संबोधित करते हैं) आज मुझे आर्शीवाद देने के लिए मेरे दरवाजे तक आ गई हैं”।.
केंद्र सरकार का एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएस), देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवारों में सुरक्षित पेयजल की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित कर रहा है। इस अभियान के तहत भागीदारी के माध्यम से हर घर के लिए सुरक्षित और स्थायी रूप से जल आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। इस संदर्भ में मध्य प्रदेश जल निगम 34 जिलों में लगभग 6,896 गाँवों में 58 मल्टी विलेज स्कीमों (एमवीएस) को लागू कर रहा हैताकि वर्ष भर पीने और अन्य घरेलू उद्देश्यों के लिए पानी की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जा सके। मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने के प्रयासों के तहत 15 जनवरी, 2021 को पुष्पराजगढ़ ब्लॉक में दमेहदी -1 मुटी ग्रामीण जल योजना कार्यान्वित कर दी गई है। एमवीएस अनूपपुर जिले में स्थित है जिसमें 74 गाँव हैं।
जल जीवन मिशन का उद्धेश्य प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को नियमित रूप से लंबे समय तक पर्याप्त मात्रा में पीने के पानी की आपूर्ति किफायती दरों पर करना है ताकि ग्रामीण समुदाय के लोगों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार लाया जा सके। मध्य प्रदेश में, नल कनेक्शन के माध्यम से पाइपलाइन जल आपूर्ति का दायरा बढ़ाने के लिए राज्य सरकार ने 2024 तक हर घर जल कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को इससे जोड़ने की तैयारी की है।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Madhya Pradesh village celebrates ‘Jal Utsav’ to welcome tap water connection
19 JAN 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Yes! The smile is for real for the four-year-old ‘Muskaan’. It’s a first time in her life she is seeing tap water connection in her household. As her mother prepares to worship the tap, she could barely wait for the ‘pooja’ to be over, and insists to open the tap to enjoy & feel the first gush of water. Finally, her patience paid off; With one swish of the tap, clean water gushed out & Muskaan bursts into giggles and claps. “I can drink water during my playtime without pestering my mother for it”- gleefully chirps Muskaan! This is how freedom & ‘ease of living’ looks like for the four-year-old girl. Muskaan’s mother reverberates the same happiness. For her, the tap water meant better health for her kids and ample quality time for herself.
Damhedi village of Anuppur District of Madhya Pradesh celebrated ‘Jal Utsav’ to welcome tap water connections in their households on 15th January, 2021. The village was decked up with rangolis and flower decorations & villagers were in their finest clothes & tribal accessories. The festivities included tribal songs, dance & music which filled the whole atmosphere with the spirit of joy. The village which mostly comprises of tribal population has suffered paucity of potable water in their area since ever. But now, it’s a double dip of celebration for them as the availability of tap water has provided ‘ease of living’ to the community as well as has brought their revered river Narmada to their homes. Women were seen worshipping and bowing before the tap, as a mark of respect to their river deity. “I feel blessed as the mother river, lovingly called ‘Maiyya’ (mother in local language) has come to my doorstep to bless me”- says a village lady.
Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), the flagship programme of Union Government is ensuring safe drinking water to every rural household of the country. Jal Jeevan Mission envisages adoption of participatory approach for ensuring safe and sustainable rural water supply for every household. In this light Madhya Pradesh Jal Nigam is implementing 58 Multi Village Schemes (MVS) in about 6,896 villages in 34 districts to ensure the availability of water for drinking and other domestic purposes throughout the year. To take the mission forward, Damhedi -1 Muti Village Rural Water Scheme in Pushprajgarh block became functional on 15th January, 2021. The MVS is located in Anuppur district, which consists of 74 villages.
Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) envisions that every rural household has drinking water supply in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis at affordable service delivery charges leading to improvement in living standards of rural communities. In Madhya Pradesh, to enhance the piped water coverage through tap water connections, the State Govt. has a robust plan to cover every rural household by 2024 so that the ‘Har Ghar Jal Gaon’ will be a reality of the rural Madhya Pradesh.