Ministry of Jal Shakti
Madhya Pradesh village celebrates ‘Jal Utsav’ to welcome tap water connection
19 JAN 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Yes! The smile is for real for the four-year-old ‘Muskaan’. It’s a first time in her life she is seeing tap water connection in her household. As her mother prepares to worship the tap, she could barely wait for the ‘pooja’ to be over, and insists to open the tap to enjoy & feel the first gush of water. Finally, her patience paid off; With one swish of the tap, clean water gushed out & Muskaan bursts into giggles and claps. “I can drink water during my playtime without pestering my mother for it”- gleefully chirps Muskaan! This is how freedom & ‘ease of living’ looks like for the four-year-old girl. Muskaan’s mother reverberates the same happiness. For her, the tap water meant better health for her kids and ample quality time for herself.
Damhedi village of Anuppur District of Madhya Pradesh celebrated ‘Jal Utsav’ to welcome tap water connections in their households on 15th January, 2021. The village was decked up with rangolis and flower decorations & villagers were in their finest clothes & tribal accessories. The festivities included tribal songs, dance & music which filled the whole atmosphere with the spirit of joy. The village which mostly comprises of tribal population has suffered paucity of potable water in their area since ever. But now, it’s a double dip of celebration for them as the availability of tap water has provided ‘ease of living’ to the community as well as has brought their revered river Narmada to their homes. Women were seen worshipping and bowing before the tap, as a mark of respect to their river deity. “I feel blessed as the mother river, lovingly called ‘Maiyya’ (mother in local language) has come to my doorstep to bless me”- says a village lady.
Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), the flagship programme of Union Government is ensuring safe drinking water to every rural household of the country. Jal Jeevan Mission envisages adoption of participatory approach for ensuring safe and sustainable rural water supply for every household. In this light Madhya Pradesh Jal Nigam is implementing 58 Multi Village Schemes (MVS) in about 6,896 villages in 34 districts to ensure the availability of water for drinking and other domestic purposes throughout the year. To take the mission forward, Damhedi -1 Muti Village Rural Water Scheme in Pushprajgarh block became functional on 15th January, 2021. The MVS is located in Anuppur district, which consists of 74 villages.
Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) envisions that every rural household has drinking water supply in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis at affordable service delivery charges leading to improvement in living standards of rural communities. In Madhya Pradesh, to enhance the piped water coverage through tap water connections, the State Govt. has a robust plan to cover every rural household by 2024 so that the ‘Har Ghar Jal Gaon’ will be a reality of the rural Madhya Pradesh.

জল শক্তি মন্ত্রালয়
তোতিগী ঈশিং শম্লকপা অসিদা নুংঙাইবা ফোংদোকপা ওইনা মধ্য প্রদেশকী খুঙ্গংনা ‘জল উতসব’ পাংথোকখ্রে
19 JAN 2021 6:26PM by PIB Imphal
হোই চুম্মী! চহী মরি শুরবা অঙাং ‘মু্স্কান’ অসিনা নোক্লিবা মীনোক অসি অশেংবনি৷ অঙাং অসিগী ময়ুমদা তোতিগী ঈশিং পুশিনবা অসি মহাক্কী পুন্সিদা হন্দক্কী অসিনা ইহান হানবনি৷ মহাক্কী মমানা তোতি অদু পুজা কৎনবা হোৎনরিঙৈদা মহাক্না মমানা কৎলিবা পুজা অদু লোইবা ঙাইঙম্লমদে অমসুং তোতিগী কোঞ্জিন অদু লৈথোক্তুনা ইহান হান্না তারকপা ঈশিং অদু মহাক্না শোকপা পাম্লম্মী৷ লোইশিল্লকপদা তোতি অদু অমুক্তমক লৈথোকপদা অফবা ঈশিং তারক্লম্মী অমসুং মুস্কান্না হরাউ নুংঙাইবগা লোইননা খুবাক খুরম্মী৷ “ঐনা শান্নবা মতমদা ঈশিং থক্নিংলকপা মতমদা ইমাদা অমুক হায়দ্রবসু ঐ ইশানা থকপা ঙম্লগনি”- হায়না মুস্কান্না হরাউবগা লোইননা তপ্না হায়রম্মী! মসিনি অঙাং ওইরিবা চহী মরি খক্তা ঙাইরিবা অঙাং অসিগী নুংঙাইবা অমসুং অপেনবা হায়বসে৷
মধ্য প্রদেশকী অনুপ্পুর জিলাগী দামহেদি খুঙ্গংনা মখোয় মখোয়গী ইমুংশিংদা তোতিগী ঈশিং ফংখিবা অসিগীদমক হরাউ নুংঙাইবা ফোংদোকপা ওইনা ২০২১গী জানুৱারি ১৫দা ‘জল উতসব’ থৌরম পাংথোকখ্রে৷ মসিদা খুঙ্গং অসিদা লৈরিবা মীয়াম্না মশা মশাগী খ্বাইদগী ফজরবা ফিজেৎ লৈতেং শেৎতুনা অমসুং ত্রাইবেল এসেসরিশিং অসিগা লোইননা লৈগী লৈতেং কয়ামরোমগা লোইননা খুঙ্গং অসিদা রঙ্গোলিশিং শেমখ্রে৷ নুপীশিং অসিনা মখোয়গী তুরেলগী লাই অদুবু লাৎচবা ওইনা তোতি অদুগী মমাংদা খুরুমদুনা লাৎখ্রে৷“ (ঐখোয়গী লোনদা) ‘মাইয়া’ হায়না খঙনদুনা লাৎনরিবা ইমা তুরেল অসিনা চানবিদুনা ঐগী থোং তম্না লাকপিবা অসিনা ঐবু থৌজানবিবা অসিদা ঐহাক অশুক্কী মতিক পেঞ্জরে”- হায়না খুঙ্গং অদুগী নুংপী অমনা ফোংদোরকখি৷
কেন্দ্র সরকার অসিগী ফ্লেগশিপ প্রোগ্রাম ওইরিবা জল জীবন মিসন(জে.জে.এম.) অসিনা লৈবাক অসিদা লৈরিবা খুঙ্গংগী য়ুমথোং খুদিংদা অপবা থকপা য়াবা ঈশিং ফংহল্লি৷ মিসন অসিগী মখা চৎথরকপা ওইনা পুশপ্রাজগার্হ ব্লোক্তা দামহেদি-১ মল্তি ভিলেজ রুরেল ৱাতর স্কিম ২০২১গী জানুৱারি ১৫দা চৎনবা হৌখ্রে৷ খুঙ্গং ৭৪ য়াওরিবা এম.ভি.এস. অসি অনুপ্পুর জিলাদা লৈ৷
জল জীবন মিসন(জে.জে.এম.) অসিনা খুঙ্গংগী য়ুমথোং খুদিংদা অফবা থকপা য়াবা ঈশিং মতম শাংনা অমসুং তুং কোইনা চাং নাইবা মওং অমদা অহোংবা মমলদা মীয়ামশিং অসিদা ফংহন্দুনা খুঙ্গংগী কম্ম্যুনিতিশিং অসিগী পুন্সি মরেল অসি ফগৎনবা পান্দম থম্লি৷ মধ্য প্রদেশতা তোতিগী ঈশিং শম্লিবা অসিগী খুৎথাংদা পাইপকী ঈশিং হেন্না ফংহন্নবা রাজ্য সরকার অসিনা মধ্য প্রদেশ রাজ্য অসি ‘হর ঘর জল গাউন’ ওইননবগীদমক ২০২৪ ফাওবগী মনুংদা খুঙ্গংগী য়ুমথোং খুদিংমক মনুং চলহন্দুনা অফবা ঈশিং ফংহন্নবা অফবা প্লান অমা লৈ৷