Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari calls for halving road accidents by the year 2025
19th Meeting of National Road Safety Council held
20 JAN 2021 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has called for reducing road accidents by half by the year 2025. He suggested that there should be a 3-days mandatory training of engineers of ministry, NHAI, PWD and various agencies related to road construction for awareness about road safety. Addressing the 19th Meeting of National Road Safety Council (NRSC) yesterday, the Minister said that reducing accidents is not a gradual process, every stakeholder should take it on top priority with immediate effect. He gave the example of Sweden where zero tolerance towards road accident reduction is adopted. It was attended by Transport Ministers from the States of Andhra Pradesh and Bihar, DGPs or their representatives from states/UTs, and various other official and non-official members of NRSC.
The Minister said, India is constructing 30 kilometres of roads everyday which is a great achievement during this pandemic time. He asked the State governments to motivate people for safer movement on road, the involvement of NGOs should be appreciated in this concern. He suggested involving social media on major basis for awareness and education about road safety measures. He highlighted that there is a committee of MPs related to road safety, and requested all the MLAs to also focus on the issue of accident reduction in their constituencies.
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has formulated National Road Safety Council to advise on all the matters pertaining to planning and coordination of policies, standards of safety in the road transport sector, to formulate and recommend road safety programme for implementation by the State Road Safety Organization, to suggest areas for research and development to improve safety aspects in the road transport sector including maintenance of statistics of road accident and their analysis, to generally oversee and monitor at the central level the road safety measures undertaken by the State/UT agencies.
Shri Vivek Kishore, Director (Road Safety), Ministry of Road Transport & Highways explained in his presentation about the black spot rectification procedure and the status of rectification on National Highways. Various measures taken by Ministry of Road Transport & Highways to reduce accidents and fatalities, Schemes of the Ministry and Features added in Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act 2019 for Strengthening Road Safety was also explained by Director him. A small presentation was also done on the work of development and implementation of Integrated Road Accident Data base (iRAD) through IIT, Madras and NICSI to establish a central repository for reporting, management and analysis of road accidents data.
The Transport Minister from Bihar explained about various initiatives taken by the state government like “Sanyukt Jaanch Dal” (Unified Investigation Agency) for road safety audit, automated driving training centre, 40 hospitals are upgraded to trauma centres and 434 people are awarded as Good Samaritans. Other members of NRSC gave suggestions about improvement of road safety situation by taking various measures including changes in the law, etc.
The Minister of State-RT&H Gen (Retd) Dr V K Singh asked the states to enforce various measures as best practices in their states at their own level also. He assured all the members of NRSC that the suggestions submitted by them would be looked into and their implementation will be taken accordingly.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने वर्ष 2025 तक सड़क दुर्घटनाओं की संख्‍या को घटाकर आधा करने का आह्वान किया
राष्‍ट्रीय सड़क सुरक्षा परिषद की 19वीं बैठक आयोजित की गई
20 JAN 2021 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने वर्ष 2025 तक सड़क दुर्घटनाओं की संख्‍या को घटाकर आधे पर लाने का आह्वान किया। उन्‍होंने सुझाया कि मंत्रालय, राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग परिवहन प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई), पीडब्‍ल्‍यूडी और सड़क निर्माण के काम में लगी विभिन्‍न एजेंसियों के इंजीनियरों की सड़क सुरक्षा के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए तीन दिन का एक अनिवार्य प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाना चाहिए। राष्‍ट्रीय सड़क सुरक्षा परिषद (एनआरएससी) की 19वीं बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए कल यहां श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि दुर्घटनाओं को कम करना क्रमिक प्रक्रिया नहीं है, हर हितधारक को इसे तत्‍काल प्रभाव से उच्‍च प्राथमिकता देनी चाहिए। उन्‍होंने स्‍वीडन का उदाहरण दिया जहां सड़क दुर्घटनाओं में कमी लाने के लिए बिल्‍कुल बर्दाश्‍त न करने (जीरो टॉलरेंस) की नीति अपनाई गई। इस कार्यक्रम में आंध्र प्रदेश और बिहार के परिवहन मंत्री, राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के पुलिस महानिदेशक अथवा उनके प्रतिनिधि और एनआरएससी के विभिन्‍न अधिकारी और अन्‍य कर्मचारी उपस्थित थे।
श्री गडकरी ने बताया कि भारत प्रतिदिन 30 किलोमीटर सड़क का निर्माण कर रहा है जो कि महामारी के समय में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। उन्‍होंने राज्‍य सरकारों से कहा कि वे लोगों को सड़क पर सुरक्षित तौर पर चलने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित करें और इस काम में स्‍वयंसेवी संगठनों को शामिल करे। उन्‍होंने सुझाव दिया कि सड़क सुरक्षा उपायों के संबंध में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और लोगों को शिक्षित करने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर सोशल मीडिया का इस्‍तेमाल किया जाना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने बताया कि सड़क सुरक्षा के संबंध में सांसदों की एक समिति गठित की गई है और उन्‍होंने सभी विधायकों से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने चुनाव क्षेत्रों में सड़क दुर्घटनाओं को कम करने के उपायो पर ध्‍यान दें।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने राष्‍ट्रीय सड़क सुरक्षा परिषद का गठन किया है जिसका काम सड़क परिवहन क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा के मानकों, नीतियों के संबंध में योजना बनाना और समन्‍वय करना, राज्‍य सड़क सुरक्षा संगठनों द्वारा लागू किए जाने वाले सड़क सुरक्षा कार्यक्रमों को तैयार करना और उनकी सिफारिश करना, सड़क परिवहन क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा के पहलू में सुधार के लिए अनुसंधान और विकास के बारे में सुझाव देना, सड़क दुर्घटनाओं के आंकड़ों की हिफाजत और उनका विश्‍लेषण करना और राज्‍यों तथा केन्‍द्र शासित एजेंसियों द्वारा अपनाए जाने वाले सड़क सुरक्षा उपायों पर नजर रखना और उनकी निगरानी करना है।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय में निदेशक (सड़क सुरक्षा) श्री विवेक किशोर ने अपनी प्रस्‍तुति में ब्लैक स्पॉट सुधार प्रक्रिया और राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर सुधार की स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी दी। श्री किशोर ने मंत्रालय द्वारा दुर्घटनाओं और उसमें होने वाली मौतों को कम करने के बारे में अपनाए गए विभिन्‍न उपायों, मंत्रालय की योजनाओं और मोटर वाहन (संशोधन) कानून, 2019 में सड़क सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए जोड़ी गई विशेषताओं के बारे में विस्‍तार से बताया। इसके अलावा, सड़क दुर्घटना के आंकड़ों की रिपोर्टिंग, प्रबंधन और विश्‍लेषण के लिए एक केन्‍द्रीय संग्रह बनाने के लिए आईआईटी, मद्रास और एनआईसीएसआई द्वारा एकीकृत सड़क दुर्घटना डेटा बेस (आईआरएडी) के विकास और उसे लागू करने के बारे में भी एक प्रस्‍तुति दी गई।
बिहार के परिवहन मंत्री ने उनकी राज्‍य सरकार की सड़क सुरक्षा ऑडिट के लिए ‘संयुक्‍त जांच दल’ गठित करने, स्‍वचालित ड्राइविंग प्रशिक्षण केन्‍द्र बनाने, 40 अस्‍पतालों को अपग्रेड कर उन्‍हें ट्रॉमा सेंटर बनाने और 434 लोगों को सड़क दुर्घटना के समय सहायता करने के लिए ‘गुड समेरिटन्स’ पुरस्‍कार देने जैसी विभिन्‍न पहलों के बारे में जानकारी दी। एनआरएससी के अन्‍य सदस्‍यों ने कानून में बदलाव जैसे विभिन्‍न उपायों के जरिए सड़क सुरक्षा हालत में सुधार के सुझाव दिए।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय में राज्‍य मंत्री जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) डॉ. वी. के. सिंह ने राज्‍यों से कहा कि वे अपने राज्‍यों में, अपने स्‍तर पर लोगों को जागरूक करने के लिए विभिन्‍न उपाय लागू करें। उन्‍होंने एनआरएससी के सभी सदस्‍यों को भरोसा दिलाया कि उनके द्वारा दिए गए सुझावों पर विचार किया जाएगा और जरूरत के अनुरूप उन्‍हें लागू किया जाएगा।