امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں دہلی پولس ہیڈکوارٹر کے دورے کے دوران دہلی پولس کے بہادر کورونا ہراول دستے کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا، جنہوں نے سماج اور ملک کی بہبود کے لئے اپنی زندگیاں قربان کردیں
جناب امت شاہ نے دہلی پولس کے کورونا ہراول دستے کو اعزاز سے نوازا اور اُن پولس جوانوں کو رینکس بھی پیش کی، جنہیں اُن کی بہترین خدمات کے اعتراف میں اپنی باری کے بغیر ترقی دی گئی ہے
دنیا کے ٹیکا کاری کے سب سے بڑے پروگرام کا آغاز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں شروع ہوا ہے اور ہمارا چیلنج اُسی وقت ختم ہوگا، جب بنی نوع انسان کورونا پر مکمل فتح حاصل کرلے گا
سال 2020ء میں بہت سے چیلنجز آئے، لیکن دہلی پولس نے ہر چیلنج کا سامنا خوش اسلوبی سے کیا
شمال مشرقی دہلی کے فسادات ہوں یا لاک ڈاؤن ، اَن لاک یا مہاجر مزدوروں کا اپنے گھروں کو لوٹنا ہو یا کسانوں کا احتجاج دہلی پولس سبھی امتحان میں بہترین طریقے سے کامیابی حاصل کی ہے
دہلی پولس پر زور دیا کہ وہ 2022 میں ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر اپنے اہداف طے کریں
ہر پولس اسٹیشن اور سبھی پولس جوان ، کانسٹبل سے لے کر پولس کمشنر تک 2022ء کے لئے اپنے اہداف طے کریں
یہ اب تک کی سب سے اہم بہتری ہوگی اور دہلی پولس نیز راجدھانی کے مسائل حل کرنے کے بارے میں لوگوں کی سوچ کو بہتر بنانے میں کوئی ر
19 JAN 2021 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں دہلی پولس کے ہیڈکوارٹر کا دورہ کیا اور دہلی پولس کے بہادر کورونا ہراول دستے کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا، جنہوں نے سماج اور ملک کی بہبود کےلئے اپنی زندگیاں قربان کردیں۔اس موقع پر جناب امت شاہ نے دہلی پولس کے کورونا ہراول دستے کو ایوارڈز سے نوازا اور پولس جوانوں کو رینکس بھی پیش کیں، جنہیں ان کی بہترین کارکردگی کے اعتراف میں باری کے بغیر ترقی دی گئی تھی۔اس موقع پر مختصر فلموں ‘2020 کا سفر’اور ‘وجے پتھ-کہانی خاکی یودھاؤں کی’ کی نمائش کی گئی۔مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ جناب جی کرشن ریڈی ، مرکزی داخلہ سیکریٹری جناب اجے کمار بھلّا، انٹلی جنس بیورو کے ڈائریکٹر جناب اروند کمار اور دہلی پولس کمشنر جناب ایس این سریواستو اور مرکزی وزارت داخلہ اور دہلی پولس کے بہت سے سینئر افسران تقریب کے دوران موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ سال 2020ء میں بہت سے چیلنجز آئے ، لیکن دہلی پولس نے ہر چیلنج کا سامنا خوش اسلوبی سے کیا، چاہے شمال مشرقی دہلی کے فسادات ہوں یا لاک ڈاؤن ، اَن لاک یا مہاجر مزدوروں کی اپنے گھروں کی واپسی کو یا کسانوں کے احتجاج، دہلی پولس نے ہر امتحان میں بہترین کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔کورونا وباء کے دوران دہلی پولس کے کام کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ فورس نے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران مثال رول ادا کیا ہے، جن میں ڈرون سے سرویلانس ،عمر دراز لوگوں کو دوائیاں فراہم کرنا، مزدوروں کو کھانا کھلانا اور حاملہ ماؤں کو اسپتال پہنچانا شامل ہے۔ اس وباء کے دوران 7667 پولس جوان کورونا سے متاثر ہوئے اور 30 کورونا وائریرس شہید ہوئے، لیکن دہلی پولس کے ارادے کبھی متزلزل نہیں ہوئے۔تمام جوانوں اور دہلی پولس کے افسران کا دل کی گہرائیوں سے شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ یہ کوششیں دہلی پولس کی تاریخ میں ہمیشہ سنہرے الفاظ میں لکھی جائیں گی۔جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ویکسی نیشن پروگرام وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں شروع ہوا ہے اور ہمارا چیلنج اسی وقت ختم ہوگا ،جب تک بنی نوع انسان پوری طرح سے کورونا پر فتح حاصل نہیں کرلیتا۔جب تک ہر ضرورت مند کو ویکسن نہیں دی جاتی، تب تک ہم چین نہیں بیٹھ سکتے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے دہلی پولس پر زور دیا کہ وہ 2022 میں ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر اپنے اہداف طے کریں، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر پولس اسٹیشن اور تمام پولس جوان کانسٹبل سے لے کر پولس کمشنر تک 2022ء کے لئے اپنے اہداف طے کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر ادارہ اور ہر پولس جوان کو اپنے لئے پانچ اہداف و عہد طے کرنے ہوں گے اور خود ہی ان کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی کرنی ہوگی۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ یہ اب تک سب سے بڑی بہتری ہوگی اور دہلی پولس کے بارے میں لوگوں کی سوچ کو بہتربنانے اور راجدھانی کے مسائل حل کرنے میں کوئی رُکاوٹ نہیں ہوگی۔ جناب امت شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اگر 130 کروڑ لوگ یہ عہد کرلیں تو یہ ملک کی ترقی کے تئیں ایک اہم مہمیز کے طورپر کام کرے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ایک اہم مفاہمتی قرار د اد پر نیشنل فارنسک سائنس یونیورسٹی اور دہلی پولس کے درمیان دستخط ہوئے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ نیشنل فارنسک سائنس یونیورسٹی اس وقت قائم ہوئی تھی، جب جناب نریندر مودی گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ تھے اور میں ریاست کے وزیر داخلہ تھا۔ وزیر اعظم کا یہ ایک آرزو مندانہ خواب تھا کہ گجرات میں دنیا کی پہلی فارنسک سائنس یونیورسٹی قائم ہو۔ جناب شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جرائم پر قابو پانے کا مطلب مجرم کو صرف حراست میں لینا نہیں ہے، بلکہ اسے سخت سزا دینا بھی ہے۔یہ تبھی ممکن ہے، جب فارنسک اور سائنٹفک شواہد عدالتوں میں پیش کئے جائیں۔مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ انہوں نے کئی ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ سے بات کی ہے اور سبھی اپنی اپنی ریاستوں میں نیشنل فارنسک سائنس یونیورسٹی کے ایفی لیٹیڈ کالجز قائم کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔بہت سے لوگ فارنسک سائنس کے مختلف شعبوں کو اپنے علاقوں میں ایک سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کے طورپر قائم کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ یہ ملک کے اندر فارنسک سائنس کے شعبے میں باصلاحیت افرادی قوت فراہم کرے گا، تبھی ہم فارنسک سائنس شواہد کو تمام مجرمانہ مقدمات میں قانونی طورپر لازمی قرار دے سکتے ہیں۔مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے دہلی پولس اور دہلی کے اندر پرستھ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے درمیان ہوئے معاہدے پر بھی خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس کا اصل مقصد پولسنگ میں آئی ٹی کے استعمال سے پولس کے کام کاج کو شفاف اور کارگر بنانا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ نئے چیلنجوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ایک جامع فریم ورک تیار کرنے کے لئے کوششیں کی جائیں گی، تاکہ دہلی کو بھی ایک محفوظ شہر بنایا جاسکے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ دہلی پولس کا ایک عالمی معیار کا ڈاٹا سینٹر دہلی میں قائم کیا جائے گا، جس میں 15000سے زائد کیمرے ایک دوسرے سے لنک ہوں گے۔ یہ کیمرے جرائم کے کنٹرول میں ہیڈکوارٹر کی براہ راست مدد کریں گے۔آنے والے دنوں میں ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر نصب تمام کیمرے اور وہ کیمرے جنہیں دہلی حکومت نے نصب کئے ہیں، ڈاٹا سینٹر سے جوڑ دیئے جائیں گے۔دہلی کو ایک محفوظ شہر بنانے میں یہ ایک بڑی کوشش ثابت ہوگی۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ دہلی پولس نے تین مہینے کے اندر 55 سے زیادہ گمشدہ بچوں کو ان کے خاندان سے ملا کر قابل تعریف کام کیا ہے۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جب کسی ریاست میں امن و قانون کی صورتحال بہتر ہوتی ہے، تبھی ترقیاتی کاموں میں تیزی آتی ہے اور حقیقت یہ ہے کہ دہلی پولس کا ایک معمولی کانسٹبل بھی ملک کی ترقی کی پوری مشینری کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے، یہ بات ہمیشہ ذہن میں رکھیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ پولس کی بہبود کا بھی خیال رکھا جارہا ہے۔ ہاؤسنگ سٹسفیکشن ریشیوکو دوگنا کرکے 19 فیصد سے 40 فیصد تک کرنے کےلئے کوششیں جاری ہیں۔اس کے تحت نریلا میں تقریباً 800 ڈی ڈی فیلٹس خریدنے کےلئے 230 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔ پولس بھی اپنے جوانوں کے لئے 700 سے زائد مکانات تعمیر کررہی ہے۔500ایم آئی جی فلیٹ جو کہ 467 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کئے گئے ہیں،کی تجویز کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
تقریب کے بعد مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے دہلی پولس کمشنر جناب ایس این سریواستو اور دیگر سینئر افسران کے ساتھ دہلی پولس کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیا اور اسے مضبوط بنانے کےلئے ضروری ہدایات جاری کیں۔اس کے لئے وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے دہلی میں جرائم کے واقعات کا بھی مکمل جائزہ لیا اور انہیں روکنے اور دہلی پولس کو ایک ماڈل پولس فورس بنانے کے لئے ہدایات دیں۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, while visiting the Delhi Police Headquarters in New Delhi today, paid homage to brave Corona Warriors of Delhi Police who laid down their lives for welfare of society and nation
Shri Amit Shah honoured Corona Warriors of Delhi Police and also presented ranks to policemen who were promoted out of turn in recognition of their outstanding work
World's largest vaccination programme has been started under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and our challenge will conclude only when mankind achieves complete victory over Corona
The year 2020 brought many challenges but Delhi Police faced every challenge very well
Whether it was the riots in North East Delhi, or the Lockdown, Unlock or return of migrant labourers to their homes or farmers agitation, Delhi Police has come off with flying colours in all tests
Calls upon Delhi Police to set their targets on the completion of 75 years of India’s Independence in 2022
Every Police Station and all police personnel, from Constable to Police Commissioner, should set their targets for 2022
This would be the biggest improvement ever and nothing will come in the way of improving the public perception about Delhi Police and solving problems of the capital
If 130 crore people make this resolution, then it will spur greater momentum towards development of the country
National Forensic Science University was established when Shri Narendra Modi was Chief Minister of Gujarat. It was a very ambitious dream of the Prime Minister to establish the world's first Forensic Science University in Gujarat
Crime control does not simply mean just apprehending the criminal, they should also get the harshest punishment which is possible only when forensic and scientific evidence is placed before the court
A world-class data center of the Delhi Police linking more than 15,000 cameras would be set up in Delhi and these cameras would directly help in crime control
Police welfare is also being taken care of. Efforts are being made to double the housing satisfaction ratio from about 19 percent to 40 percent
After the function, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah reviewed functioning of Delhi Police with Delhi Police Commissioner and other senior officers and issued necessary directions for its strengthening
Shri Amit Shah undertook a full review of the incidents of Crime in Delhi and gave directions to check them and make Delhi Police a model police force
19 JAN 2021 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, while visiting the Delhi Police Headquarters in New Delhi today, paid homage to the brave Corona Warriors of the Delhi Police who laid down their lives for the welfare of society and the nation. On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah honoured the Corona Warriors of Delhi Police and also presented ranks to policemen who were promoted out of turn in recognition of their outstanding work. Short films '2020 ka safar’ and 'Vijaypath - kahani khaki yoddhaon ki' were screened on the occasion. The Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Home Secretary Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, Director of Intelligence Bureau, Shri Arvind Kumar and Delhi Police Commissioner Shri SN Srivastava and many senior officers of the Union Ministry of Home Affairs and Delhi Police were present during the function.
In his address, the Union Home Minister said that the year 2020 brought many challenges but Delhi Police faced every challenge very well. Whether it was the riots in North East Delhi, or the Lockdown, Unlock or the return of migrant labourers to their homes or the farmers agitation, the Delhi Police has come off with flying colours in all tests. Praising the work done by the Delhi Police during the Corona pandemic, Shri Amit Shah said the force played an exemplary role during the Lockdown, including surveillance from drones, providing medicines to the elderly, feeding labourers and transporting pregnant mothers to hospital. During this pandemic, 7,667 policemen were also infected and 30 Corona Warriors martyred, but the Delhi Police never ever wavered. Expressing heartfelt gratitude to all the personnel and officers of Delhi Police, the Union Home Minister said that this endeavour will always be written in golden letters in the history of the Delhi Police. Shri Amit Shah said the world's largest vaccination programme has been started under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and our challenge will conclude only when mankind achieves complete victory over Corona. We cannot rest comfortably until every needy person gets vaccinated.
Calling upon the Delhi Police to set their targets on the completion of 75 years of India’s Independence in 2022, Shri Amit Shah said every Police Station and all police personnel, from Constable to the Police Commissioner, should set their targets for 2022. He said every organization and each police personnel will have to set five goals and resolutions for themselves and they will also monitor its progress themselves. The Union Home Minister said this would be the biggest improvement ever and nothing will come in the way of improving public perception about the Delhi Police and solving the problems of the capital. Shri Amit Shah also said that if 130 crore people make this resolution, then it will spur a greater momentum towards development of the country.
Shri Amit Shah said a very important MoU has been signed between the National Forensic Science University and Delhi Police. Shri Shah said the National Forensic Science University was established when Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat and he was the State’s Home Minister. It was a very ambitious dream of the Prime Minister to establish the world's first Forensic Science University in Gujarat. Shri Shah also said that crime control does not simply mean just apprehending the criminal, they should also get the harshest punishment which is possible only when forensic and scientific evidence is placed before courts. The Union Home Minister said that he had talks with Chief Ministers of several states and they all want to set up Affiliated Colleges of the National Forensic Science University in their respective states. Many people want to make different fields of forensic science a center of excellence in their areas, this will provide a skilled manpower in the field of forensic science within the country and only then can we turn forensic science evidence as legally compulsory in all criminal cases. The Union Home Minister also expressed happiness over the agreement between Delhi Police and Delhi-based Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, saying that its main objective is to make the procedure and functioning of the police transparent and efficient by applying IT in policing.
Shri Amit Shah said efforts will be made to prepare a comprehensive framework keeping in mind new challenges so that Delhi can also be made a Safe City. He said a world-class data center of the Delhi Police, linking more than 15,000 cameras would be set up in Delhi and these cameras would directly help the headquarters in crime control. In the coming days, all cameras at railway stations and those installed by the Delhi government will be linked to the data center. This will prove to be a huge effort in making Delhi a Safe City.
The Union Home Minister said the Delhi Police has done a commendable job by reuniting more than 55 missing children with their families within three months. Shri Shah said when the law and order situation within a state is good, only then the pace of development gets boosted and the reality is that even an ordinary constable of the Delhi Police is the backbone of the entire machinery of the nation’s development, bear this always in mind. He said police welfare is also being taken care of. Efforts are being made to double the housing satisfaction ratio from about 19 percent to 40 percent. Under this, Rs 230 crore has been allocated to buy around 800 DDA flats in Narela. The police is also constructing more than 700 houses for its personnel. The proposal of 500 MIG flats which are ready at a cost of Rs 467 crores has also been approved.
After the function, the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah reviewed the functioning of Delhi Police with the Delhi Police Commissioner Shri SN Srivastava and other senior officers and issued necessary directions for its strengthening. Besides, the Home Minister Shri Amit Shah undertook a full review of the incidents of Crime in Delhi and gave directions to check them and make Delhi Police a model police force.