Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Understanding between India and Uzbekistan for cooperation in the field of Solar Energy
20 JAN 2021 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of signing of Memorandum of Understanding(MoU) between India and Uzbekistan for cooperation in the field of Solar Energy.
The main area of work under is to identify research/demonstration/pilot projects between the National Institute of Solar Energy (NISE), Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, India and the International Solar Energy Institute (ISEI), Uzbekistan in the following mutually identified areas:
1. Solar Photovoltaic
2. Storage Technologies
3. Transfer of Technology
Based on mutual agreement, both parties would work for implementation and deployment of pilot project in International Solar Alliance (ISA) member countries.