Ministry of Jal Shakti
Minister of State Jal Shakti, Sh Rattan Lal Kataria conducts a Review Meeting of CSMRS - Central Soil and Material Research Station.
18 JAN 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Institute is pioneer in Geotechnical Survey and Analysis. It provides consultancy to Strategic International projects like Punatsangchu (Bhutan), It plays a fundamental role under the DRIP Programme of Ministry of Jal Shakti.Mr Kataria interacted with the Scientists and lauded their efforts in taking India towards AtmaNirbhar Bharat.
Mr Rattan Lal kataria conducted a review meeting of the CSMRS, a state of the art Research institute which is famous for its core competency in Investigation, Consultancy and applied research in challenging Geo-technical environment in large scale Water resources projects. CSMRS is the only union organization dealing with soils, rocks, concrete, rockfill, geosynthetics and other materials for WR Projects.
The Institute plays a pivotal role in carrying out the investigation and analysis of the soil, rock and other geological parameters which is critical for the design and construction of large scale structures like Dams, Barrages, Water canals etc.
Mr Kataria informed that CSMRS is making silent yet significant contribution in almost every WR project of National and International importance for eg - Polavaram project, Andhra Pradesh, SardarSarovar Dam Project, BhaunratDam,U.P, Kholongchhu HE project, Bhutan, Punatsangchhu HE project,Bhutan, projects in Afghanistan and Myanmar etc.
Mr Kataria termed the institute as a symbol of India’s soft power and gave the credit for its success to the hardworking Scientists of the institutes. Mrkataria expressed satisfaction over the performance of the institute and commended the Scientists for surpassing the annual targets set for the year 2018-19,19-20. He lauded the immense contribution of Indian scientist community in meeting the evolving challenges faced by this Nation in the Global era. MrKataria affirmed that the Government firmly stands with the Scientist community.
Mr Kataria emphasized that CSMRS has an instrumental role to play in the Ongoing DRIP - Dam Rehabilitation & Improvement Project. He informed that the Government has allocated funds under the DRIP Project for procurement of cutting edge softwares and equipments for CSMRS. The Director of the Institute informed that 2 Softwares for real time Data Analysis and study of structural behavior during and post construction stages, namely FLAC 2F and RS2/PHASE 2 have been procured alongwith other equipments.
The Government has also provided Nod for specialized training and capacity building of CSMRS scientists at Swansea University,UK and Norwegian Geotechnical Institute Oslo, Norway. The meeting was attended by the Director CSMRS, Scientists of CSMRS and other administrative officials.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ نے سی ایس ایم آر ایس-سینٹرل سوائل اور مٹیریل ریسرچ اسٹیشن کی جائزہ میٹنگ کی
18 JAN 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
یہ ادارہ جیوٹیکنکل سروے اور انالیسس میں پیش پیش ہے۔یہ ادارہ پونات سنگچو(بھوٹان) جیسے اسٹریٹیجک بین الاقوامی پروجیکٹوں کے لئے صلاح و مشورہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔یہ جل شکتی وزارت کے ڈی آر آئی پی پروگرام کے تحت بنیادی رول ادا کرتا ہے۔جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ نے سائنسدانوں سے بات چیت کی اور آتم نر بھر بھارت کی سمت میں کی جارہی کوششوں کے لئے ان کی تعریف کی۔
جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ نے جدید تکنیک والے ادارے سی ایس ایم آر ایس کی جائزہ میٹنگ کی ۔ یہ ادارہ آبی وسائل سے جڑے بڑے پروجیکٹوں کو پورا کرنے کی سمت میں آنے والے جیو ٹیکنکل چیلنجز کے لئے تحقیق ، صلاح و مشورہ اور مطلوبہ ریسرچ کے لئے ترجیحی بنیاد پر کام کرتا ہے۔ سی ایس ایم آر ایس واحد ایسا مرکزی ادارہ ہے، جو آبی وسائل سے منسلک پروجیکٹوں کے لئے مٹی، چٹان، پتھریلے مقامات، راک فلس اور جیو سینتھیٹکس کے شعبے میں کام کرتا ہے۔
یہ ادارہ مٹی، چٹانوں اور دیگر جغرافیائی پیمانوں کا جائزہ لینے اور ان کی جانچ کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کرتا ہے، جو کہ باندھ، براج اور نہر جیسے بڑے آبی وسائل کے پروجیکٹوں کی تعمیر اور ان کے ڈھانچے کی ہیئت تیار کرنے میں انتہائی اہم ہے۔
جناب کٹاریہ نے کہا کہ سی ایس ایم آر ایس قومی اور بین الاقوامی اہمیت کے حامل تقریباً سبھی بڑے پروجیکٹوں میں خاموشی کے ساتھ قابل ذکر تعاون کررہا ہے، جس میں پول ورم پروجیکٹ ، آندھر پردیش، سردار سروور باندھ پروجیکٹ، بھونرت باندھ، اترپرید، کھولونگ چو ایچ ای پروجیکٹ بھوٹان، پونات سنگچو ایچ ای پروجیکٹ بھوٹان، افغانستان اور میانمار وغیرہ کے پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔
جناب کٹاریہ نے اس ادارے کو ہندوستان کے سافٹ پاور کی علامت قرار دیا اور اس کی کامیابی کے لئے اس کا سہرا ادارے کےسخت محنت کرنے والے سائنسدانوں کے سر باندھا۔ انہوں نے ادارے کی کارکردگی کے تئیں اطمینان ظاہر کرتے ہوئے سال 19-2018ء ، 20-2019ء کے لئے طے شدہ نشانے سے زیادہ حاصل کرنے کےلئے سائنسدانوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے ملک کے سامنے ابھرتے عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں ہندوستان کو اہل بنانے کے لئے ہندوستانی سائنسی برادری کے تعاون کے لئے اس کو سراہا ۔
جناب کٹاریہ نے زور دیا کہ جاری ڈی آر آئی پی باندھ باز آبادکاری اور بہتر بنانے سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کے لئے سی ایس ایم آر ایس اہم رول ادا کررہا ہے۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے ڈی آر آئی پی پروجیکٹوں کے لئے سی ایس ایم آر ایس کے لئے ضروری جدید آلات اور سافٹ ویئر خریدنے کے لئے بجٹ مختص کیا ہے۔ ادارے کے ڈائریکٹر نے بتایا کہ تعمیر کے بعد کے مراحل میں ڈھانچوں کے برتاؤ کے مطالعے اور اعدادو شمار کے ریئل ٹائم جائزے کی غرض سے 2 سافٹ ویئر ایف ایل اے سی 2 ایف اور آر ایس 2؍پی ایچ اے ایس ای 2 کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر آلات خریدے گئے ہیں۔
حکومت نے سی ایس ایم آر ایس کے سائنسدانوں کی صلاحیت کو اور جدید بنانے کے لئے سوانسی یونیورسٹی ، برطانیہ اور ناروے جیو ٹیکنکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، اوسلو، ناروے میں خصوصی تربیت کو بھی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس میٹنگ میں سی ایس ایم آر ایس کے ڈائریکٹر اور سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر انتظامی افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔