Ministry of Jal Shakti
Minister of State Jal Shakti, Sh Rattan Lal Kataria conducts a Review Meeting of CSMRS - Central Soil and Material Research Station.
18 JAN 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Institute is pioneer in Geotechnical Survey and Analysis. It provides consultancy to Strategic International projects like Punatsangchu (Bhutan), It plays a fundamental role under the DRIP Programme of Ministry of Jal Shakti.Mr Kataria interacted with the Scientists and lauded their efforts in taking India towards AtmaNirbhar Bharat.
Mr Rattan Lal kataria conducted a review meeting of the CSMRS, a state of the art Research institute which is famous for its core competency in Investigation, Consultancy and applied research in challenging Geo-technical environment in large scale Water resources projects. CSMRS is the only union organization dealing with soils, rocks, concrete, rockfill, geosynthetics and other materials for WR Projects.
The Institute plays a pivotal role in carrying out the investigation and analysis of the soil, rock and other geological parameters which is critical for the design and construction of large scale structures like Dams, Barrages, Water canals etc.
Mr Kataria informed that CSMRS is making silent yet significant contribution in almost every WR project of National and International importance for eg - Polavaram project, Andhra Pradesh, SardarSarovar Dam Project, BhaunratDam,U.P, Kholongchhu HE project, Bhutan, Punatsangchhu HE project,Bhutan, projects in Afghanistan and Myanmar etc.
Mr Kataria termed the institute as a symbol of India’s soft power and gave the credit for its success to the hardworking Scientists of the institutes. Mrkataria expressed satisfaction over the performance of the institute and commended the Scientists for surpassing the annual targets set for the year 2018-19,19-20. He lauded the immense contribution of Indian scientist community in meeting the evolving challenges faced by this Nation in the Global era. MrKataria affirmed that the Government firmly stands with the Scientist community.
Mr Kataria emphasized that CSMRS has an instrumental role to play in the Ongoing DRIP - Dam Rehabilitation & Improvement Project. He informed that the Government has allocated funds under the DRIP Project for procurement of cutting edge softwares and equipments for CSMRS. The Director of the Institute informed that 2 Softwares for real time Data Analysis and study of structural behavior during and post construction stages, namely FLAC 2F and RS2/PHASE 2 have been procured alongwith other equipments.
The Government has also provided Nod for specialized training and capacity building of CSMRS scientists at Swansea University,UK and Norwegian Geotechnical Institute Oslo, Norway. The meeting was attended by the Director CSMRS, Scientists of CSMRS and other administrative officials.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री रत्तन लाल कटारिया ने केंद्रीय मृदा एवं सामाग्री अनुसंधानशाला की समीक्षा बैठक की
18 JAN 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
यह संस्थान भू-तकनीकी सर्वेक्षण और विश्लेषण के क्षेत्र में अगुआ है। यह संस्थान पुनात्संगचू (भूटान) जैसी रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परियोजनाओं के लिए परामर्श उपलब्ध कराता है। यह जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के डीआरआईपी कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत बुनियादी भूमिका निभाता है। श्री रत्तन लाल कटारिया ने वैज्ञानिकों से बातचीत की और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में किए जा रहे उनके प्रयासों के लिए उनकी सराहना की।
श्री रत्तन लाल कटारिया ने उन्नत तकनीकि वाले संस्थान सीएसएमआरएस की समीक्षा बैठक की। यह संस्थान जल संसाधन से जुड़ी बड़ी परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने की दिशा में आने वाली भू-तकनीकि चुनौतियों के लिए शोध, परामर्श और अपेक्षित अनुसंधान के लिए प्रमुखता से काम करता है। सीएसएमआरएस एक मात्र केंद्रीय संगठन है जो जल संसाधन से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं के लिए मिट्टी, चट्टान, पथरीले स्थानों, रॉकफिल्स और जियोसिंथेटिक्स के क्षेत्र में काम करता है।
यह संस्थान मृदा, चट्टानों और अन्य भौगोलिक मापदण्डों का विश्लेषण करने और उनकी जांच करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है, जो कि बांध, बराज और नहर जैसी बड़ी जल संसाधन परियोजनाओं के निर्माण तथा उनके ढांचे के प्रारूप तैयार करने में अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
श्री कटारिया ने कहा कि सीएसएमआरएस राष्ट्रीय और अंतराष्ट्रीय महत्व की लगभग सभी बड़ी परियोजनाओं में चुपचाप उल्लेखनीय योगदान कर रहा है, जिसमें पोलवरम परियोजना, आंध्र प्रदेश, सरदार सरोवर बांध परियोजना, भौंरत बांध, उत्तर प्रदेश, खोलोङ्ग्चु एचई परियोजना, भूटान, पुनात्सांगचू एचई परियोजना, भूटान तथा अफगानिस्तान और म्यांमार में निर्मित परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।
श्री कटारिया ने इस संस्थान को भारत की सौम्य शक्ति का प्रतीक कहा और इसकी सफलता के लिए संस्थान के कठिन मेहनत करने वाले वैज्ञानिकों को श्रेय दिया। उन्होंने संस्थान के प्रदर्शन के प्रति संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए वर्ष 2018-19, 2019-20 के लिए तय लक्ष्यों से अधिक हासिल करने के लिए वैज्ञानिकों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने देश के सामने उभरती वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने में भारत को सक्षम बनाने के लिए भारतीय वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के योगदान हेतु उनकी सराहना की।
श्री कटारिया ने ज़ोर दिया कि जारी डीआरआईपी-बांध पुनर्वास एवं समुन्नत परियोजनाओं के लिए सीएसएमआरएस सहायक भूमिका निभा रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि सरकार ने डीआरआईपी परियोजनाओं के लिए सीएसएमआरएस हेतु आवश्यक उन्नत उपकरण और सॉफ्टवेयर खरीदे जाने के लिए बजट का आवंटन किया है। संस्थान के निदेशक ने बताया कि निर्माण के बाद के चरणों में ढांचों के व्यवहार के अध्ययन तथा आंकड़ों के रियल टाइम विश्लेषण हेतु 2 सॉफ्टवेयर एफ़एलएसी 2एफ़ और आरएस2/पीएचएएसई 2 के साथ-साथ अन्य उपकरण की खरीद की गई है।
सरकार ने सीएसएमआरएस वैज्ञानिकों की क्षमता को और उन्नत करने के लिए स्वानसी विश्वविद्यालय, ब्रिटेन और नॉर्वे भू-तकनीकी संस्थान, ओस्लो, नॉर्वे में विशिष्ट प्रशिक्षण को भी मंजूरी दे दी है। इस बैठक में सीएसएमआरएस के निदेशक एवं वैज्ञानिकों के साथ-साथ अन्य प्रशासनिक अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे।