பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட முதல் ஓட்டுநர் இல்லா மெட்ரோ ரயில்: பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் அறிமுகம்
15 JAN 2021 5:50PM by PIB Chennai
உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் தயாரான முதல் ஓட்டுநர் இல்லா மெட்ரோ ரயிலை, பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இன்று அறிமுகம் செய்து வைத்தார்.
பெங்களூரில் உள்ள பிஇஎம்எல் நிறுவனம் உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்படத்தில், ஓட்டுநர் இல்லா நவீன மெட்ரோ ரயில்களை தயாரிக்கிறது. மும்பை பெருநகர வளர்ச்சி ஆணையத்துக்காக தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட ஓட்டுநர் இல்லா மெட்ரோ ரயிலை, பெங்களூரில் உள்ள பிஇஎம்எல் வளாகத்தில் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இன்று அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பேசியதாவது:
மும்பை மெட்ரோ திட்டத்தில் 63 சதவீதம் உள்நாட்டு பொருட்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. இன்னும் இரண்டு, மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் இது 75 சதவீதமாக அதிகரிக்கப்படும். பிரதமர் விடுத்த தற்சார்பு இந்தியா அழைப்புக்கு, இந்திய தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் காட்டும் அபரிமித பதில் நடவடிக்கையை இது காட்டுகிறது. இந்த ஓட்டுநர் இல்லா மெட்ரோ திட்டம், மற்ற இந்திய நிறுவனங்களுக்கும், குறிப்பாக பாதுகாப்பு தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும். இது இந்தியா உலக தயாரிப்பு மையமாக மாற வழிவகுக்கும். இது 2025ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை ஏற்றுமதி 5 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் இலக்கை எட்டவும், பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட நிறுவனங்களின் வருவாய் 25 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக அதிகரிக்கவும் உதவும்.
இவ்வாறு பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார்.
இதற்கிடையே ‘ஏரோ இந்தியா-21’ கண்காட்சிக்கான தயார் நிலை குறித்தும் பெங்களூரில் இன்று நடந்த உயர்நிலைக் கூட்டத்தில் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் ராஜ்நாத் சிங் ஆய்வு செய்தார். இந்த கண்காட்சி பிப்ரவரி 3ம் தேதி முதல் 5ம் தேதிவரை நேரடியாக, மெய்நிகர் முறையிலும் நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1688830

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh unveils India’s First Indigenously Designed & Developed Driverless Metro Car; Calls it a manifestation of the true spirit of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’
15 JAN 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, unveiled state-of-the-art ‘Driverless Metro Car’ for Mumbai Metropolitan Region Development Authority (MMRDA) at a function held at BEML’s Bangalore Complex on 15 January 2021. Indigenously designed & developed state-of-the-art Driverless Metro trains are being manufactured at BEML Bangaluru Complex.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Rajnath Singh, said MMRDA project has 63 per cent indigenous content which will enhance to 75 per cent in next two to three years. “This reflects Indian Industry’s overwhelming response to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Atmanairbhar Bharat Abhiyan call” he said. Raksha Mantri said this driver-less metro project will act as a source of inspiration to other Indian companies, particularly the defence industry to help India emerge as a manufacturing hub which, in turn, will fulfil 5 Billion US Dollar defence export target and 25 Billion US Dollar defence industry turn over by 2025. Raksha Mantri said Ministry of Defence has taken a number of steps like introducing Defence Production and Export Promotion Policy (DPEPP) 2020 and new Defence Acquisition Policy incorporating provisions for purchasing equipment and platforms with more indigenous technology. Citing the government’s recent decision to procure 83 Tejas fighter aircrafts from HAL at the cost of nearly Rs. 50 thousand Crore, Raksha Mantri said it will create over 50000 new job opportunities and “about 500 Indian companies including MSMEs as well as private companies will get a business boost with the HAL’s Tejas project.”
Shri Rajnath Singh expressed hope that MMRDA driver-less technology will lead to its expansion into other fields of defence such as tanks and fighter planes in the future. While appreciating BEML, Raksha Mantri termed the company as a true ‘Atmanirbhar Warrior’. He expressed his happiness that the Covid-19 pandemic, which has halted progress across the world, has had almost no impact on the production activities of BEML and DPSUs.
Welcoming Raksha Mantri, Chairman & Managing Director, BEML Dr. Deepak Kumar Hota, said,” Raksha Mantri’s visit to BEML is a true reflection of the unstinted support and encouragement that he is providing to BEML. BEML’s foray into metro manufacturing has been a defining moment for the urban transportation scenario of the country. With a major market share in the country in direct competition with well-established international players, BEML has made its mark as the only Indian company in this high technology field.”
Shri Rajnath Singh also virtually launched the Aerospace Assembly Hangar, situated within BEML’s Bangalore Complex, and unveiled first indigenously manufactured Tatra Cabin by BEML.
Secretary, Defence Production Shri Raj Kumar and other senior officials of MoD and BEML were also present on the occasion.