Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh unveils India’s First Indigenously Designed & Developed Driverless Metro Car; Calls it a manifestation of the true spirit of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’
15 JAN 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, unveiled state-of-the-art ‘Driverless Metro Car’ for Mumbai Metropolitan Region Development Authority (MMRDA) at a function held at BEML’s Bangalore Complex on 15 January 2021. Indigenously designed & developed state-of-the-art Driverless Metro trains are being manufactured at BEML Bangaluru Complex.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Rajnath Singh, said MMRDA project has 63 per cent indigenous content which will enhance to 75 per cent in next two to three years. “This reflects Indian Industry’s overwhelming response to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Atmanairbhar Bharat Abhiyan call” he said. Raksha Mantri said this driver-less metro project will act as a source of inspiration to other Indian companies, particularly the defence industry to help India emerge as a manufacturing hub which, in turn, will fulfil 5 Billion US Dollar defence export target and 25 Billion US Dollar defence industry turn over by 2025. Raksha Mantri said Ministry of Defence has taken a number of steps like introducing Defence Production and Export Promotion Policy (DPEPP) 2020 and new Defence Acquisition Policy incorporating provisions for purchasing equipment and platforms with more indigenous technology. Citing the government’s recent decision to procure 83 Tejas fighter aircrafts from HAL at the cost of nearly Rs. 50 thousand Crore, Raksha Mantri said it will create over 50000 new job opportunities and “about 500 Indian companies including MSMEs as well as private companies will get a business boost with the HAL’s Tejas project.”
Shri Rajnath Singh expressed hope that MMRDA driver-less technology will lead to its expansion into other fields of defence such as tanks and fighter planes in the future. While appreciating BEML, Raksha Mantri termed the company as a true ‘Atmanirbhar Warrior’. He expressed his happiness that the Covid-19 pandemic, which has halted progress across the world, has had almost no impact on the production activities of BEML and DPSUs.
Welcoming Raksha Mantri, Chairman & Managing Director, BEML Dr. Deepak Kumar Hota, said,” Raksha Mantri’s visit to BEML is a true reflection of the unstinted support and encouragement that he is providing to BEML. BEML’s foray into metro manufacturing has been a defining moment for the urban transportation scenario of the country. With a major market share in the country in direct competition with well-established international players, BEML has made its mark as the only Indian company in this high technology field.”
Shri Rajnath Singh also virtually launched the Aerospace Assembly Hangar, situated within BEML’s Bangalore Complex, and unveiled first indigenously manufactured Tatra Cabin by BEML.
Secretary, Defence Production Shri Raj Kumar and other senior officials of MoD and BEML were also present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने स्वदेश में निर्मित एवं विकसित चालकरहित मेट्रो कार का उद्घाटन किया; इसको 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की आत्मा की सही अभिव्यक्ति बताया
15 JAN 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एक समारोह में मुंबई मेट्रोपॉलिटन रीजन डेवलपमेंट अथॉरिटी (एमएमआरडीए) के लिये बीईएमएल के बैंगलुरु परिसर में दिनांक 15 जनवरी 2021 को अत्याधुनिक 'चालकरहित मेट्रो कार' का उद्घाटन किया। स्वदेश में निर्मित एवं विकसित अत्याधुनिक चालकरहित मेट्रो ट्रेनों का बीईएमएल के बैंगलुरु परिसर में निर्माण किया जा रहा है ।
इस अवसर पर श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि एमएमआरडीए परियोजना में 63% स्वदेशी सामान है जो अगले तो तीन वर्षों में 75% हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि "यह प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के आह्वान को मिल रहे ज़बरदस्त समर्थन को दर्शाता है।" रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि यह चालकरहित मेट्रो परियोजना अन्य भारतीय कंपनियों के प्रेरणास्रोत के रूप में कार्य करेगी, विशेषकर रक्षा उद्योग में भारत को एक बड़े निर्माण स्थल के रूप में उभारने में मदद करेंगी, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 2025 तक 5 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के रक्षा निर्यात लक्ष्य एवं 25 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के रक्षा उद्योग कारोबार की प्राप्ति कराएंगी। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि रक्षा मंत्रालय ने अनेक कदम उठाए हैं जैसे अधिक स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी वाले उपकरण ख़रीदने के प्रावधान शामिल करते हुए रक्षा उत्पादन एवं निर्यात प्रोत्साहन नीति (डीपीईपीपी) 2020 एवं नवीन रक्षा अधिग्रहण नीति लाना। हिन्दुस्तान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) से लगभग 50 हज़ार करोड़ की लागत में 83 तेजस लड़ाकू विमानों का अधिग्रहण करने के सरकार के हालिया निर्णय का उदाहरण देते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि यह नौकरी के 50 हज़ार नये अवसर पैदा करेगा एवं एचएएल की तेजस परियोजना से "सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्योग (एमएसएमई) समेत 500 भारतीय कंपनियों तथा साथ ही निजी कंपनियों के व्यापार में वृद्धि होगी।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आशा जताई कि एमएमआरडीए की चालकरहित तकनीक से टैंकों और लड़ाकू विमानों समेत भविष्य में रक्षा संबंधी अन्य क्षेत्रों में इसका विस्तार होगा । बीईएमएल की प्रशंसा करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने इस कंपनी को सच्चे 'आत्मनिर्भर योद्धा' की संज्ञा दी । उन्होंने इस बात पर ख़ुशी जताई कि कोविड-19 महामारी, जिसने पूरे विश्व में प्रगति की रफ़्तार को थाम दिया है, ने बीईएमएल एवं डीपीएसयू की उत्पादन गतिविधियों पर लगभग ना के बराबर असर डाला।
रक्षा मंत्री का स्वागत करते हुए बीईएमएल के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक डॉक्टर दीपक कुमार होता ने कहा कि "रक्षा मंत्री की यात्रा बीईएमएल को दिए जा रहे उनके सतत समर्थन एवं प्रोत्साहन को प्रतिबिंबित करती है। मेट्रो निर्माण के क्षेत्र में बीईएमएल का कदम देश के शहरी परिवहन परिदृश्य के लिये निर्णायक क्षण रहा है। इस क्षेत्र की नामी गिरामी अंतरराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों से सीधी प्रतिस्पर्धा में बड़े बाज़ार के साथ बीईएमएल ने इस उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में अकेली भारतीय कंपनी के रूप में अपनी पहचान बनाई है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बीईएमएल के बैंगलुरु परिसर में स्थित एयरोस्पेस असेम्बली हैंगर का आभासी/ऑनलाइन शुभारंभ भी किया एवं बीईएमएल द्वारा स्वदेश में निर्मित पहले टाट्रा केबिन का उद्घाटन भी किया।
रक्षा उत्पादन सचिव श्री राजकुमार एवं रक्षा मंत्रालय तथा बीईएमएल के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।