Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh unveils India’s First Indigenously Designed & Developed Driverless Metro Car; Calls it a manifestation of the true spirit of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’
15 JAN 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, unveiled state-of-the-art ‘Driverless Metro Car’ for Mumbai Metropolitan Region Development Authority (MMRDA) at a function held at BEML’s Bangalore Complex on 15 January 2021. Indigenously designed & developed state-of-the-art Driverless Metro trains are being manufactured at BEML Bangaluru Complex.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Rajnath Singh, said MMRDA project has 63 per cent indigenous content which will enhance to 75 per cent in next two to three years. “This reflects Indian Industry’s overwhelming response to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Atmanairbhar Bharat Abhiyan call” he said. Raksha Mantri said this driver-less metro project will act as a source of inspiration to other Indian companies, particularly the defence industry to help India emerge as a manufacturing hub which, in turn, will fulfil 5 Billion US Dollar defence export target and 25 Billion US Dollar defence industry turn over by 2025. Raksha Mantri said Ministry of Defence has taken a number of steps like introducing Defence Production and Export Promotion Policy (DPEPP) 2020 and new Defence Acquisition Policy incorporating provisions for purchasing equipment and platforms with more indigenous technology. Citing the government’s recent decision to procure 83 Tejas fighter aircrafts from HAL at the cost of nearly Rs. 50 thousand Crore, Raksha Mantri said it will create over 50000 new job opportunities and “about 500 Indian companies including MSMEs as well as private companies will get a business boost with the HAL’s Tejas project.”
Shri Rajnath Singh expressed hope that MMRDA driver-less technology will lead to its expansion into other fields of defence such as tanks and fighter planes in the future. While appreciating BEML, Raksha Mantri termed the company as a true ‘Atmanirbhar Warrior’. He expressed his happiness that the Covid-19 pandemic, which has halted progress across the world, has had almost no impact on the production activities of BEML and DPSUs.
Welcoming Raksha Mantri, Chairman & Managing Director, BEML Dr. Deepak Kumar Hota, said,” Raksha Mantri’s visit to BEML is a true reflection of the unstinted support and encouragement that he is providing to BEML. BEML’s foray into metro manufacturing has been a defining moment for the urban transportation scenario of the country. With a major market share in the country in direct competition with well-established international players, BEML has made its mark as the only Indian company in this high technology field.”
Shri Rajnath Singh also virtually launched the Aerospace Assembly Hangar, situated within BEML’s Bangalore Complex, and unveiled first indigenously manufactured Tatra Cabin by BEML.
Secretary, Defence Production Shri Raj Kumar and other senior officials of MoD and BEML were also present on the occasion.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম থলুৱাভাৱে ডিজাইন ও প্ৰস্তুত চালকবিহীন মেট্ৰ’ কাৰ মুকলি প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙৰ; ইয়াক ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’ৰ প্ৰকৃত উদ্দীপনাৰ উদ্ভাসন বুলি ক’লে
15 JAN 2021 5:50PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে ১৫ জানুৱাৰী, ২০২১ ত বিইএমএলৰ বেংগালুৰু চৌহদত অনুষ্ঠিত এটি কাৰ্যসূচীত মুম্বাই মহানগৰ অঞ্চল উন্নয়ন প্ৰাধিকৰণ (MMRDA) ৰ অৰ্থে অত্যাধুনিক ‘চালকবিহীন মেট্ৰ’ কাৰ’ মুকলি কৰে। বিইএমএলৰ বেংগালুৰু চৌহদত এই থলুৱাভাৱে ডিজাইন ও প্ৰস্তুত অত্যাধুনিক চালকবিহীন মেট্ৰ’ ট্ৰেইন নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে।
এই কাৰ্যসূচীত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে কয়, এমএমআৰডিএৰ প্ৰকল্পত ৬৩ শতাংশ থলুৱা উপাদান আছে যাক আগন্তুক দুইৰপৰা তিনি বছৰত ৭৫ শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হ’ব। “ই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ আহ্বানলৈ ভাৰতীয় উদ্যোগসমূহৰ প্ৰৱল সঁহাৰিকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে” তেওঁ কয়। প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, এই চালক-বিহীন মেট্ৰ’ প্ৰকল্পই আন ভাৰতীয় কোম্পানীসমূহৰ অৰ্থে অনুপ্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস হিচাপে ক্ৰিয়া কৰিব, বিশেষকৈ ভাৰতক নিৰ্মাণ কেন্দ্ৰ কৰি তুলিবলৈ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উদ্যোগটোক সহায় কৰিব, ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, ৫ বিলিয়ন আমেৰিকান ডলাৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ৰপ্তানিৰ লক্ষ্য পৰিপূৰণ হ’ব আৰু ২০২৫ ৰ ভিতৰত ২৫ বিলিয়ন আমেৰিকান ডলাৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উদ্যোগৰ টাৰ্ণ অ’ভাৰ হ’ব। প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীয় কয়, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কেইবাটাও পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে যথাঃ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উৎপাদন আৰু ৰপ্তানি প্ৰোৎসাহন নীতি (DPEPP), ২০২০ প্ৰৱৰ্তন আৰু অধিক থলুৱা প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সৈতে সা-সৰঞ্জাম আৰু প্লেটফৰ্ম ক্ৰয়ৰ অৰ্থে ব্যৱস্থা সুচলতৰ কৰা নতুন প্ৰতিৰক্ষা অধিগ্ৰহণ নীতি। এইচএএলৰপৰা প্ৰায় ৫০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে চৰকাৰখনৰ শেহতীয়া ৮৩ তেজস যুঁজাৰু বিমান ক্ৰয়ৰ সিদ্ধান্তক সদৰী কৰি, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ই ৫০০০০ ৰোধিক নতুন নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব আৰু “এইচএএলৰ তেজস প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে এমএছএমই তথা একেদৰে ব্যক্তিগত কোম্পানীসমূহকে ধৰি প্ৰায় ৫০০ ভাৰতীয় কোম্পানীয়ে বাণিজ্যৰ বৰ্ধনৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব।”
শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয় যে এমএমআৰডিএৰ চালক-বিহীন প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে ভৱিষ্যতে প্ৰতিৰক্ষাৰ টেংক আৰু যুঁজাৰু বিমানৰ দৰে আন ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব বিইএমএলৰ শলাগ লৈ, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কোম্পানীটোক প্ৰকৃত ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ যোদ্ধা’ হিচাপে অভিহিত কৰে। তেওঁ সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত কৰি কয় যে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ প্ৰগতিত ব্যাঘাত জন্মোৱা ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীয়ে, বিইএমএল আৰু ডিপিএছইউৰ উৎপাদন কাৰ্যত বিশেষ ব্যাঘাত জন্মাব নোৱাৰিলে।
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীক আদৰণি জনাই, বিইএমএলৰ অধ্যক্ষ ও পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক ডঃ দীপক কুমাৰ হুতাই কয়, ” বিইএমএল লৈ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীৰ আগমণে তেওঁ বিইএমএল লৈ আগবঢ়োৱা অসামান্য সহযোগিতা আৰু উৎসাহকে প্ৰকৃততে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে। বিইএমএলৰ মেট্ৰ’ নিৰ্মাণত আত্মনিয়োগ দেশখনৰ নগৰীয়া পৰিবহণ প্ৰেক্ষাপটলৈ এটা উল্লেখনীয় মুহূৰ্ত। সু-প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্লেয়াৰসমূহৰ সৈতে প্ৰত্যক্ষ প্ৰতিযোগিতাত দেশখনত গুৰু মাৰ্কেট শ্বেয়াৰৰ জৰিয়তে, বিইএমএল এই উচ্চ প্ৰযুক্তি ক্ষেত্ৰখনত একমাত্ৰ ভাৰতীয় কোম্পানী হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে।”
শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে তদুপৰি বিইএমএলৰ বেংগালুৰু চৌহদত অৱস্থিত এৰ’স্পেছ এছেম্বলী হেঙাৰ ভাৰ্চুৱেলী উন্মোচন আৰু বিইএমএলৰদ্বাৰা প্ৰথম থলুৱাভাৱে নিৰ্মিত টাট্ৰা কেবিন মুকলি কৰে।
এই কাৰ্যসূচীত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উৎপাদনৰ সচিব শ্ৰী ৰাজ কুমাৰ আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু বিইএমএলৰ আন জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলো উপস্থিত থাকে।