Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED reviews the progress of tribal development programmes in Chhattisgarh
15 JAN 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
A team of TRIFED officials led by MD , TRIFED , Shri Pravir Krishna, visited the state of Chhattisgarh last week to discuss the state of progress of tribal development programmes in place in the state. During the four-day visit, he took stock of the ground realities and had several fruitful meetings and discussions on different aspects of tribal development. In this regard, a meeting of the Steering Committee of Chhattisgarh was called on 7th January 2021 to monitor theprogress of the ongoing new tribal development programs in thestate and chalk out action points for the future. During the meeting, the progress made by the State of Chhattisgarh with respect to the programmes that have been put in place by the government for improving tribal livelihoods such as the Minimum Support Price for Minor Forest Produce (MSP for MFP), Van Dhan Yojana, ESDP training for tribals were discussed.
MD TRIFED appreciated the performance of Chhattisgarh state under MSP scheme in last few years and spoke about the various new TRIFED programs being planned in the Van Dhan Phase 2 model. He reiterated that in order to provide benefits to the tribal community of the State a special focus needs to be given toenhance the quality, focussed marketing and strategic branding of the products. He highlightedthat there is still a large scope of expansion of livelihood generating activities in tribal areas of theState. Based on extensive planning and discussions, it has been decided to expand the number of Van Dhan Vikas Kendras to 231, Haat Bazaars to 370, Godowns to 74 and Tertiary Processing units to 13 over the next financial year.
During the productive session, other salient action points were also outlined. It has been recommended that Chhattisgarh state may consider allocating 10% of District Mineral Funds (DMF) and funds under Art 275(1) for developing entrepreneurship and livelihood generation of tribals through TRIFOOD units. 25 tribal clusters are to be identified so that they can be developed into entities under the SFURTI scheme. It is proposed to set up 10 TRIFOOD units in the state and locations will be identified for the same. As of now, work is on in full-swing for the TRIFOOD unit being set up at Jagdalpur. One of the action points being put in place is organising a National Workshop in Chhattisgarh during the peak harvesting season of Minor Forest Products (MFPs) where the working processes and systems adopted by this champion state will be explained to officials of other states. It was recommended that the state also submit a proposal for inclusion of 15 more items to the list of MFPs under the scheme of MSP for MFP.
Other discussion items revolved around the sale of tribal handloom, handicraft and natural food products. TRIFED is mooting an arrangement with all the state federations for the same. It is also considering opening 10 TRIBES India outlets in Chhattisgarh – two of which were opened during this visit itself.
This successful meeting set the tone for the activities and further deliberations of this four-day visit. Ground level implementation, challenges and progress of these tribal development schemes were reviewed and future plans were charted over the course of the next few days. Starting with Chhattisgarh, progress in other states will also be reviewed over the next few weeks. It is hoped that with such a review, monitoring and implementation of the programmes at ground level, there will be an impact in generating income for the tribal people and empower them. TRIFED is continuing in its mission to effect a complete transformation of tribal lives and livelihoods across the country.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ٹرائیفیڈ نے چھتیس گڑھ میں قبائلی ترقیاتی پروگراموں کی پیش رفت کاجائزہ لیا
15 JAN 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 16 جنوری، 2021/ ٹرائیفیڈ (کنفیڈریشن آف ٹرائبل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈویلپمنٹ آف انڈیا) کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب پرویر کرشن کی قیادت میں ٹرائیفیڈ کے عہدیداروں کی ایک ٹیم نے پچھلے ہفتے قبائلی ترقیاتی پروگراموں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے چھتیس گڑھ کا دورہ کیا۔ اس چار روزہ دورے کے دوران جناب پروین کرشن نے زمینی سطح پر پروگرام کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا اور پروگرام کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر متعدد نتیجہ خیز میٹنگیں کیں۔ قبائلی ترقیاتی پروگراموں کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی کرنے اور اس سلسلے میں مستقبل کی پالیسیاں طے کرنے کرنے کے لئے چھتیس گڑھ کی اسٹیرنگ کمیٹی کی ایک میٹنگ 7 جنوری 2021 کو طلب کی گئی تھی۔ میٹنگ میں ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعے قبائلیوں کے ذریعہ معاش میں بہتری کے لئے شروع کئے گئے جنگلات کی چھوٹی پیداوارکے لئے کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایف پی کیلئے ایم ایس پی)، ون دھن یوجنا اور ای ایس ڈی پی کے تربیتی پروگراموں میں ہوئی پیش رفت پر غور و خوض کی گیا۔
ٹرائیفیڈ کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر نے ایم ایس پی اسکیم کےنفاذ کے سلسلے میں گذشتہ کچھ برسوں کے دوران ریاست کی کارکردگی کی سراہنا کی اور ون دھن یوجنا کے دوسرے مرحلے کے ماڈل کے تحت تیار کئے گئے ٹرائیفیڈ کے مختلف نئے پروگراموں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ریاست نے قبائلی برادری کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لئے مصنوعات کے معیار، ان کی مارکیٹنگ اور ان کی برانڈنگ کے لئے باقاعدہ ایک حکمت عملی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ قبائلی علاقوں میں معاشی سرگرمیوں میں توسیع کے بڑے امکانات ہیں۔ میٹنگ میں وسیع تر منصوبہ بندی اور غور و خوض کے بعد اگلے مالی برس میں ون دھن ترقیاتی مراکز کی تعداد 231، ہاٹ بازاروں کی تعداد 370، گوداموں کی تعداد 74 اور ٹیرا ٹئیری پروسیسنگ یونٹ کی تعداد بڑھاکر 13 کرنے پر فیصلہ لیا گیا۔
پیداواری سیشن کے دوران دیگر نمایاں ایکشن پوائنٹس کا بھی خاکہ پیش کیا گیا۔ میٹنگ میں سفارش کی گئی کہ ریاست چھتیس گڑھ کی ٹرائیفیڈ اکائیوں کے ذریعے قبائلی برادری کی صنعت کاری اور ذریعہ معاش کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لئے دفعہ 275 (1) کے تحت ضلع معدنی فنڈ کا 10 فیصد فنڈمختص کرنے پر غور کرسکتا ہے۔ میٹنگ میں ایس ایف یو آر ٹی آئی اسکیم کے تحت اداروں کو ترقی دئیے جانے کے لئے قبائلی برادری کے 25 کلسٹروں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ ریاست میں ٹرائیفیڈ کے 10 یونٹ قائم کرنے کے لئے مقامات کی نشاندہی کرنے کی تجویز رکھی گئی۔ اس وقت جگدل پور میں ایسے ہی ایک یونٹ کو قائم کرنے کا کام پورے زور و شور سے جاری ہے۔ عملی منصوبوں میں سے ایک چھوٹی جنگلاتی پیداوار کی کٹائی کے دوران چھتیس گڑھ میں یک قومی ورکشپ کا انعقاد کرنا ہے تاکہ چمپئن ریاست چھتیس گڑھ کے ذریعے اختیار کئےگئے عملی پروسس اور نظام کو دیگر ریاستوں کے عہدیداروں ساتھ مشترک کی جاسکے۔ میٹنگ میں ایم ایف پی کے لئے ایم ایس پی اسکیم کے تحت ایم ایف پی کی فہرست میں مزید 15 اشیاء کو شامل کرنے کے لئے ریاست سے تجویز پیش کرنے کی سفارش کی گئی۔
اس کے علاوہ میٹنگ میں ہینڈ لوم، دست کاری اور قدرتی کھانے کی مصنوعات کی فروخت کے لئے اقدامات پر بھی غور کیا گیا۔ ٹرائیفیڈ اس کے لئے سبھی ریاستی فیڈریشنوں کے ساتھ مل کر ایک نظام قائم کررہا ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ میں ٹرائبس انڈیا کے 10 آؤٹ لیٹس کھولنے کے سلسلے میں بھی غور کررہاہے- جن میں دو ،ٹیم کے اس دورے کے دوران کھولے گئے۔
اس کامیاب میٹنگ نے اس چار روزہ دورے کی سرگرمیوں اور اس دوران کئے جانے والے غوروخوض کے لئے ایک موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔ اس کے بعد کچھ دنوں میں قبائلی ترقیاتی اسکیموں کو زمینی سطح پر عمل در آمد کرنے، ان کی پیش رفت اور ن کے سامنے موجود چیلنجوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور مستقبل کے منصوبوں کا نقشہ بھی طےکیا گیا۔ چھتیس گڑھ کے بعد آئندہ کچھ ہفتوں میں دیگر ریاستوں میں بھی ان منصوبوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔ امید ہے کہ اس طرح کے پروگراموں کو زمینی سطح پر عمل درآمد کرنے اور ان کے جائزے و نگرانی سے قبائلی برادریوں کے افراد کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کے لئے آمدنی کے ذرائع مہیا کئے جانے کا کام کیا جاسکے گا۔ ٹرائیفیڈ ملک بھر میں قبائلیوں کے ذریعہ معاش کے ذرئع ور ان کے رہن سہن میں مکمل تبدیلی لانے کے لئے اپنی مہم میں سرگرداں ہے۔