Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDIA’S FOREIGN TRADE DATA: DECEMBER 2020
15 JAN 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
India’s overall exports (Merchandise and Services combined) in April-December2020-21* are estimated to be USD 348.49Billion, exhibiting a negative growth of (-)12.65per cent over the same period last year. Overall imports in April-December 2020-21* are estimated to be USD 343.27Billion, exhibiting a negative growth of (-) 25.86per cent over the same period last year.
*Note: i) The latest data for services sector released by RBI is for November 2020. The data for December 2020 is an estimation, which will be revised based on RBI’s subsequent release ii) the figures in bracket are growth rates vis-à-vis corresponding period of last year.
I. MERCHANDISE TRADE
EXPORTS (including re-exports)
• Exports inDecember2020 were USD27.15Billion, as compared to USD27.11Billion in December 2019, exhibiting a positive growth of 0.14per cent. In Rupee terms, exports were Rs. 1,99,770.58Crore in December2020, as compared to Rs. 1,92,984.47Crore in December2019, registering a positive growth of 3.52 per cent.
• The commodities/commodity groups which have recorded positive growth during December 2020 vis-à-vis December 2019 are Other cereals (278.23%), Oil meals (196.92%), Iron ore (69.26%), Cereal preparations & miscellaneous processed items (47.14%), Jute mfg. including floor covering (21.93%), Handicrafts excl. hand-made carpet (21.78%), Carpet (21.17%), Ceramic products & glassware (19.56%), Drugs & pharmaceuticals (17.47%), Spices (17.3%), Electronic goods (16.51%), Fruits & vegetables (14.88%), Organic & inorganic chemicals (10.79%), Rice (10.76%), Mica, Coal & other ores, minerals including processed minerals (10.76%), Cotton yarn/fabs./made-ups, handloom products etc. (10.35%), Meat, dairy & poultry products (6.8%), Gems & jewellery (6.75%), Tea (4.51%) and Engineering goods (0.3%).
• The commodities/commodity groups which have recorded negative growth during December 2020 vis-à-vis December 2019 are Petroleum products (-35.35%), Oil seeds (-31.62%), Leather & leather products (-17.73%), Coffee (-16.38%), RMG of all textiles (-15.05%), Man-made yarn/fabs./made-ups etc. (-14.56%), Marine products (-14.25%), Cashew (-12.04%), Plastic & Linoleum (-7.25%) and Tobacco (-4.91%).
• Cumulative value of exports for the period April-December 2020-21 was USD200.80Billion (Rs.14,95,705.96Crore) as against USD238.27Billion (Rs.16,77,370.97Crore) during the period April-December 2019-20, registering a negative growth of (-) 15.73per cent in Dollar terms (negative growth of (-) 10.83per cent in Rupee terms).
• Non-petroleum and Non-Gems and Jewellery exports in December 2020 were USD22.22Billion, as compared to USD21.06Billion in December2019, registering a positive growth of 5.50per cent. Non-petroleum and Non-Gems and Jewellery exports in April-December 2020-21 were USD166.33Billion, as compared to USD178.15Billion for the corresponding period in 2019-20, which is a decrease of (-) 6.63 per cent.
IMPORTS
• Imports in December2020 were USD42.59Billion (Rs.3,13,407.53Crore), which is an increase of7.56per cent in Dollar terms and 11.18per cent in Rupee terms over imports of USD39.59Billion (Rs2,81,880.86Crore) in December2019. Cumulative value of imports for the period April-December 2020-21 was USD258.27Billion (Rs.19,22,790.49Crore), as against USD364.18Billion (Rs.25,62,539.91Crore) during the period April-December 2019-20, registering a negative growth of (-) 29.08per cent in Dollar terms and a negative growth of (-) 24.97per cent in Rupee terms.
• Major commodity groups of import showing negative growth in December2020 over the corresponding month of last year are:
CRUDE OIL AND NON-OIL IMPORTS:
• Oil imports inDecember2020 were USD9.58Billion (Rs. 70,516.27Crore), which was 10.61percentlower in Dollar terms (7.59percent lower in Rupee terms), compared to USD10.72Billion (Rs. 76,310.52Crore) in December2019. Oil imports inApril-December 2020-21 were USD53.69Billion (Rs.3,99,976.85 Crore) which was 44.49per cent lower in Dollar terms (41.23percent lower in Rupee terms) compared to USD96.71Billion (Rs. 6,80,620.86Crore), over the same period last year.
• In this connection it is mentioned that the global Brent price ($/bbl) has decreased by 24.27% in December2020 vis-à-vis December2019 as per data available from World Bank.
• Non-oil imports inDecember2020 were estimated at USD33.00Billion (Rs. 2,42,891.26Crore) which was 14.30percent higher in Dollar terms (18.15percent higher in Rupee terms), compared to USD28.88Billion (Rs. 2,05,570.34Crore) in December2019. Non-oil imports inApril-December 2020-21 were USD204.58Billion (Rs. 15,22,813.64Crore) which was 23.51per cent lower in Dollar terms (19.08percent lower in Rupee terms), compared to USD267.47Billion (Rs. 18,81,919.04Crore) in April-December2019-20.
• Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports wereUSD28.52Billion in December2020, recording a positive growth of 7.99per cent, as compared to Non-Oil and Non-Gold importsof USD 26.41Billion in December2019. Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports wereUSD187.80Billion in April-December 2020-21, recording a negative growth of (-) 23.16per cent, as compared to Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports ofUSD 244.42Billion in April-December 2019-20.
II. TRADE IN SERVICES
EXPORTS (Receipts)
• As per the latest press release by RBI dated 15thJanuary 2021, exports in November2020 were USD 17.08Billion (Rs.1,26,767.42Crore) registering a negative growth of (-) 5.09per cent in Dollar terms, vis-à-vis November2019. The estimated value of services export for December2020* is USD 17.31Billion.
IMPORTS (Payments)
• As per the latest press release by RBI dated 15th January 2021, imports in November 2020 were USD 10.12Billion (Rs. 75,110.44Crore) registering a negative growth of (-) 11.79per cent in Dollar terms, vis-à-vis November2019. The estimated value of servicesimport for December2020* is USD 10.32Billion.
III.TRADE BALANCE
• MERCHANDISE: The trade deficit for December2020 was estimated at USD15.44Billion as against the deficit of USD12.49Billion inDecember2019, which is anincrease of 23.66 percent.
• SERVICES: As per RBI’s Press Release dated 15th January 2021, the trade balance in Services (i.e. Net Services export) for November 2020 is USD6.96Billion. The estimated trade balance in December 2020* is USD 6.99Billion.
• OVERALL TRADE BALANCE: Taking merchandise and services together, overall trade surplus for April-December 2020-21* is estimated at USD5.22Billion as compared to the deficit of USD64.09Billion in April-December 2019-20.
*Note: The latest data for services sector released by RBI is for November2020. The data for December2020 is an estimation, which will be revised based on RBI’s subsequent release.
MERCHANDISE TRADE
EXPORTS &IMPORTS : (US $ Billion)
(PROVISIONAL)
DECEMBER
APRIL-DECEMBER
EXPORTS(including re-exports)
2019-20
27.11
238.27
2020-21
27.15
200.80
%Growth 2020-21/ 2019-20
0.14
-15.73
IMPORTS
2019-20
39.59
364.18
2020-21
42.59
258.27
%Growth 2020-21/ 2019-20
7.56
-29.08
TRADE BALANCE
2019-20
-12.49
-125.91
2020-21
-15.44
-57.47
EXPORTS &IMPORTS: (Rs. Crore)
(PROVISIONAL)
DECEMBER
APRIL-DECEMBER
EXPORTS(including re-exports)
2019-20
1,92,984.47
16,77,370.97
2020-21
1,99,770.58
14,95,705.96
%Growth 2020-21/ 2019-20
3.52
-10.83
IMPORTS
2019-20
2,81,880.86
25,62,539.91
2020-21
3,13,407.53
19,22,790.49
%Growth 2020-21/ 2019-20
11.18
-24.97
TRADE BALANCE
2019-20
-88,896.39
-8,85,168.94
2020-21
-1,13,636.95
-4,27,084.53
SERVICES TRADE
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES) : (US $ Billion)
(PROVISIONAL)
November 2020
April-November 2020-21
EXPORTS (Receipts)
17.08
130.37
IMPORTS (Payments)
10.12
74.68
TRADE BALANCE
6.96
55.69
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES): (Rs. Crore)
(PROVISIONAL)
November 2020
April-November 2020-21
EXPORTS (Receipts)
1,26,767.42
9,74,925.64
IMPORTS (Payments)
75,110.44
5,58,383.77
TRADE BALANCE
51,656.98
4,16,541.88
Source: RBI Press Release dated 15th January2021

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندستان کی غیر ملکی تجارت :دسمبر 2020
15 JAN 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15 جنوری 2020/ ہندستان سے اپریل – دسمبر 21-2020 میں 348.49 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی مجموعی برآمد (اشیا اور خدمات) ہونے کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے، جو گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں (-) 12.65 فی صد کی منفی صورت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ، دوسری جانب اپریل-دسمبر 21-2020 کے دوران 343.27 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا مجموعی درآمد ہونے کا اندازہ لگایا گیاہے جو کہ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں (-) 25.86 فی صد کی قرضہ ذاتی اضافی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
نوٹ 1: آر بی آئی کے ذریعہ خدمات کے شعبے میں منسلک جدید ترین ڈیٹا نمبر ، 2020 سے متعلق ہے۔ 2020 سے متعلق ڈیٹا محض ایک اندازہ ہے کہ جس میں آئندہ پریس ریلیز کی بنیاد پر ترمیم کیا جائے گا (ii) بریکٹ میں اعدادوشمار گزشتہ سال اسی مدت میں فروغ شرح کے مقابل ہے۔
1۔ اشیاء کی تجارت
برآمد(بشمول دوبارہ برآمد)
دسمبر2020 میں 27.155 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی برآمد ہوئی، دسمبر 2019 میں ہوئی 27.11 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی درآمد کی بنیاد پر 0.14 فی صد کے مثبت اضافہ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ روپے کے لحاظ سے دسمبر، 2020 میں برآمد 1،99،770.58 کروڑ روپے کی ہوئی وہیں دسمبر 2019 میں برآمد 192984.47 کروڑ روپے کی ہوئی جو 3.52 فی صد کے مثبت اضافہ کو ظاہرکرتا ہے۔
اہم اشیا/اشیا کے گروپ جنہوں نے دسمبر 2019 کے مقابلے میں دسمبر 2020 کے دوران مضبوط اضافہ درج کیا ہے ، ان میں دیگر اناج (278.23 فی صد) ، خوردنی تیل (196.92) فی صد ، خام لوہا (69.26فی صد) اناج سے تیار کی گئی اور مختلف پروسسیڈ سامان (47.14 فی صد) جوٹ سے بنائی گئی فلور کورینگ( 21.93) فی صد (دستکاری) کی اعلی ترین سامان سمیت ہاتھ سے بنے ہوئے قالین (21.78فی صد) قالین (21.17فی صد) سریمک یعنی چینی مٹی کے بنے پروڈکٹ اور کانچ کے بنے سامان(19.56 فی صد )ادویات اور فارماسیوٹیکل (17.47 فی صد) مسالے (17.3فی صد) الیکٹرانک سامان (16.31فی صد) پھل اور سبزیاں (14.88 فی صد (کاربنک کیمیکل(10.76 فی صد) ، چاول، (10.76 فی صد) میکااووردیگر خام اور پروسسیڈ معدنیات (10.76 فی صد) کپاس یارن فلیکس سمیت معدنیات/ مینوفیچکرنگ ، ہینڈلوم پروڈکٹس وغیرہ 10.35 فی صد) گوشت اور پولٹری پروڈکٹس (6.8فی صد)، جواہرات اور زیورات (6.8 فی صد) چائے (4.51 فی صد) اور انجیئنرنگ کا سازوسامان (0.03فی صد) شامل ہیں۔ ا
اپریل دسمبر 21-2020 کی مدت میں برآمد کی مسلسل قیمت 200.80 بلین امریکی ڈالر (14 لاکھ 95 ہزار 705.96 کروڑ روپے ) رہی جو اپریل-دسمبر 20-2019 کی مدت کے دوران 238.27 بلین امریکی ڈالر (16،77،370.97 کروڑ روپے) کا تھا۔ اس مدت کے دوران ڈالر کے سلسلہ میں منفی1.37 فی صد کا منفی اضافہ اور روپے کے سلسلہ میں (-) منفی اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔
دسمبر 2020 میں غیر پیٹرولیم اور غیر جواہرات اور زیورات برآمداتی قیمت 22.22 بلین امریکی ڈالر رہی جبکہ دسمبر 2019 میں یہ 21.06 بلین ڈالر تھا اور اس میں 5.50 فی صد کا مثبت اضافہ درج کیا گیا تھا۔ اپریل-دسمبر21-2020 میں غیر پیٹرولیم اور غیر جواہری اور زیورات کی برآمد 166.33 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی جو 20-2019 میں اسی مدت کے لئے 178.15 بلین ڈالر تھی۔ اس طرح اس میں (-) 6.63 فی صد کی کمی درج کی گئی۔
درآمد
دسمبر 2020 میں 42.59 ارب امریکی ڈالر (3،13،407.53 کروڑ روپے) کی درآمد ہوئی۔ جو دسمبر 2019 میں 339.59 ارب امریکی ڈالر (2،81،880.86کروڑ روپے) کے مقابلے میں ڈالر کے لحاظ سے 7.56 فی صدکا اضافہ ہوا اور روپے کے لحاظ سےبھی 11.18 فی صد کم ہے۔ اپریل –دسمبر 21-2020میں کل ملاکر 258.27 مریکی ڈالر (19.22،790.49 کروڑ روپے) کا درآمد ہوئی، اپریل –دسمبر 20-2019 میں ہوئی درآمد 364.18 ارب امریکی ڈالر (25،62،539.91 کروڑ روپے) رہی۔ دونوں مالی سالوں کے مقابلے میں ڈالر کے لحاظ سے (-) 29.08 فی صد منفی اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے اور روپے کے نظریے سے (-) 24.97 فی صد منفی اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔
نومبر 2020 میں جن اہم گروپوں کے درآمد میں گزشتہ سال کی عام مدت کے مقابلے میں قرضہ جاتی اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے ان میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں۔
خام تیل اور غیر تیل کی برآمد
• دسمبر 2020 میں تیل کی برآمد 9.58 ارب ڈالر (70،516.27 کروڑ روپے تھا، جو کہ دسمبر 2019 میں 10.72 ارب امریکی ڈالر (76،310،52 کروڑ روپے) تھی اور ڈالر تھی اور اور ڈالر کے سلسلہ میں 10.61 فی صد کم اور روپے کے سلسلہ میں 41.17 فی صد کم تھی۔ اپریل -دسمبر 21-2020 میں تیل کی برآمد53.69 ارب امریکی ڈالر (3،99،976.85 کروڑ روپے) کے مقابلے کے سلسلہ میں 44.49 فی صد روپے کے سلسلہ میں 455.48 فی صد کم تھا جو گزشتہ سال اسی مدت میں 96.71 ارب امریکی ڈالر (6،80،620.86 کروڑ روپے تھا)
• اس سلسلہ میں قابل ذکر ہے کہ عالمی بینک سے دستیاب اعدادوشمار کے مطابق دسمبر 2020 میں دسمبر 2019 کے مقابلے میں عالمی برانڈ قیمت / بی بی ایل) 24.27 فی صد کم ہوگیا ہے۔
• دسمبر 2020 میں غیر (پیٹرولیم)کی برآمد کا تخمینہ 33.00ارب امریکی ڈالر (2 لاکھ 42 ہزار 891.266 تھا، دسمبر 2019 میں 28.88 ارب امریکی 2570.34 کروڑ روپے )کے مقابلے میں 14.000فی صد زیادہ روپیہ میں 18 فی صد زیادہ تھا۔اپریل-دسمبر 21-2020 میں غیر تیل درآمد 204.85 امریکی ڈالر 15 لاکھ 22 ہزار 813.64 کروڑ روپے تھا جو کہ اپریل-دسمبر 20-2019 کے مقابلےڈالر کے سلسلہ میں 23.فی صد کم روپے کے سلسلہ میں 19.08 فی صد کم ) تھا۔
IIخدمات کا کاروبار
وصولیابیاں
ریزربینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) کے ذریعہ 15 جنوری 2020 کو جاری تازہ ترین پریس کے مطابق برآمد 17.08 ارب امریکی ڈالر (1،26،767.42 کروڑ روپے) کی ہوئی جو نومبر 2019ڈالر کےلحاظ سے (-) 5.09 فی صد کا قرضہ جاتی اضافی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ دسمبر 2020 میں خدما کی برآمد 17.31 ارب امریکی ڈالر ہونے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
مجموعی کاروباری توازن:اشیا اور خدمات دونوں کو ملانے پر 21-2020میں کل ملاکر 55.22 ارب امریکی ڈالر کا مجموعی کاروبار ہونے کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے ، جبکہ اپریل-دسمبر 20-2019 میں تجارتی خسارہ 64.09 امریکی ڈالر کا ہوا تھا۔
نوٹ: آر بی آئی کے ذریعہ جاری کئے گئے خدمات کے شعبے سے وابستہ جدید ترین اعدادوشمار نومبر 2020 سے متعلق ہیں۔ دسمبر 2020 سے متعلق ڈیٹا (اعدادوشمار) صرف ایک تخمینہ ہے جس میں آر بی آئی کی اگلی پریس ریلیز کی بنیادی پر ترمیم کی جائے گی۔
اشیا کی تجارت
(حتمی)
دسمبر
اپریل-دسمبر
برآمد
2019-20
27.11
238.27
2020-21
27.15
200.80
%فی اضافہ 2020-21/ 2019-20
0.14
-15.73
درآمد
2019-20
39.59
364.18
2020-21
42.59
258.27
%فی صد اضافہ 2020-21/ 2019-20
7.56
-29.08
کاروباری توازن
2019-20
-12.49
-125.91
2020-21
-15.44
-57.47
برآمد اور درآمد (:کروڑ روپے میں)
(حتمی)
دسمبر
اپریل-دسمبر
برآمد
2019-20
1,92,984.47
16,77,370.97
2020-21
1,99,770.58
14,95,705.96
%فی صد 2020-21/ 2019-20
3.52
-10.83
درآمد
2019-20
2,81,880.86
25,62,539.91
2020-21
3,13,407.53
19,22,790.49
%فی صد 2020-21/ 2019-20
11.18
-24.97
کاروباری توازن
2019-20
-88,896.39
-8,85,168.94
2020-21
-1,13,636.95
-4,27,084.53
برآمدا وردرآمد (خدمات) بلین امریکن ڈالر
(حتمی)
نومبر-2020
- 2020-21اپریل-نومبر 21-2021)
برآمد (وصولیابی)
17.08
130.37
درآمد
10.12
74.68
تجارتی توازن
6.96
55.69
برآمد اور درآمد (خدمات) (کروڑ روپے)
(حتمی)
نومبر 2020
اپریل-نومبر-21-2020
درآمد (وصولیابی)
1,26,767.42
9,74,925.64
درآمد
75,110.44
5,58,383.77
کاروباری توازن
51,656.98
4,16,541.88
ذریعہ ۔ آر بی آئی کی 15 جنوری 2021 کو جاری پریس ریلیز کے مطابق
دسمبر 2020 کےلئے چنندہ اہم گروپوں کے محرک اعدادوشمار دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-440