நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ஒரே நாடு, ஒரே ரேசன் கார்டு சீர்திருத்தத்தை மேற்கொண்டதால், தமிழகம் கூடுதலாக ரூ.4,813 கோடி கடன் பெற மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல்
15 JAN 2021 3:09PM by PIB Chennai
ஒரே நாடு, ஒரே ரேசன் கார்டு சீர்திருத்தத்தை மேற்கொண்டதால், வெளிச் சந்தையில் தமிழகம் கூடுதலாக ரூ.4,813 கோடி கடன் பெற மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
ஒரு நாடு, ஒரே ரேசன் கார்டு சீர்திருத்தத்தை மத்திய நிதியமைச்சகத்தின், செலவினத்துறை கொண்டு வந்தது. இந்த சீர்திருத்தத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக மேற்கொண்ட 11வது மாநிலமாக தமிழகம் மாறியுள்ளது. இதனால், வெளிசந்தையில் ரூ.4,813 கோடி கூடுதல் நிதி ஆதாரம் திரட்ட தமிழகம் தகுதி பெற்றுள்ளது. இதற்கான அனுமதியை மத்திய செலவினத்துறை வழங்கியுள்ளது.
ஆந்திர பிரதேசம், கோவா, குஜராத், ஹரியானா, கர்நாடகா, கேரளா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், தெலங்கானா, திரிபுரா மற்றும் உத்தர பிரதேசம் ஆகிய 10 மாநிலங்கள் ஒரே நாடு, ஒரே ரேஷன் கார்டு சீர்திருத்தத்தை நிறைவு செய்துள்ளன. தற்போது இந்த மாநிலங்களின் பட்டியலில் தமிழகம் இணைந்துள்ளது.
இது மக்களுக்கான முக்கியமான சீர்திருத்தமாகும். இத்திட்டம் அமல்படுத்தப்படுவதன் மூலமாக மக்கள், குறிப்பாக புலம் பெயர் தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பங்கள் தேசிய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு சட்டம் மூலம் நாடு முழுவதும் எந்த ரேஷன் கடைகளிலும் பொருட்கள் வாங்கி கொள்ளலாம்.
மத்திய அரசின் இந்த சீர்திருத்தத்தை நிறைவேற்றியதால், இந்த மாநிலங்கள் மாநில மொத்த உற்பத்தியில் 0.25 சதவீத அளவுக்கு கூடுதலாக கடன் பெற மத்திய அரசு அனுமதி வழங்கியது. இதன் அடிப்படையில் மொத்தம் ரூ.30, 709 கோடி கூடுதலாக கடன் பெற மத்திய செலவினத்துறை அனுமதி வழங்கியது.
மாநிலம் வாரியாக அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட தொகையை கீழ்கண்ட இணைப்பில் காணலாம்.
ஒரே நாடு ஒரே ரேசன் கார்டு திட்டம், எளிதில் தொழில் தொடங்குவதற்கான சீர்திருத்தம், நகர்ப்புற/உள்ளாட்சி பயன்பாடுகளுக்கான சீர்திருத்தம், மின்துறை சீர்திருத்தம் இவற்றை அமல்படுத்தும் மாநிலங்கள் கூடுதலாக கடன் பெற மத்திய செலவினத்துறை அனுமதித்து வருகிறது.
இது வரை 11 மாநிலங்கள் ஒரே நாடு, ஒரே ரேஷன் கார்டு சீர்திருத்தத்தையும், 4 மாநிலங்கள் உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்பு சீர்திருத்தத்தையும் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளன. இதனால் இந்த மாநிலங்கள் மொத்தம் ரூ.61,339 கோடி அளவுக்கு கூடுதல் கடன் பெற அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1688786

Ministry of Finance
Tamil Nadu becomes the 11th State to complete One Nation One Ration Card system reform ;Additional borrowing permission of Rs.4,813 crore issued to Tamil Nadu
Additional borrowing permission of Rs.30,709 crore granted to 11 States so far, for implementation of One Nation One Ration Card system reform
15 JAN 2021 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Tamil Nadu has become the 11th State in the country to successfully undertake “One Nation One Ration Card system” reform stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. Thus, the State has become eligible to mobilise additional financial resources of Rs.4,813 crore through Open Market Borrowings. Permission for the same was issued by the Department of Expenditure.
Tamil Nadu has now joined 10 other States namely, Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Tripura and Uttar Pradesh, who have completed this reform. On completion of One Nation One Ration Card system reform, these 11 States have been granted additional borrowing permission of Rs.30,709 crore by the Department of Expenditure. State wise amount of the additional borrowing permitted is as under:
Sl.No.
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2,525
2.
Goa
223
3.
Gujarat
4,352
4.
Haryana
2,146
5.
Karnataka
4,509
6.
Kerala
2,261
7.
Madhya Pradesh
2,373
8.
Tamil Nadu
4,813
9.
Telangana
2,508
10.
Tripura
148
11.
Uttar Pradesh
4,851
One Nation One Ration Card System is an important citizen centric reform. Its implementation ensures availability of ration to beneficiaries under National Food Security Act (NFSA) and other welfare schemes, especially the migrant workers and their families, at any Fair Price Shop (FPS) across the country.
The reform especially empowers the mirgatory population mostly labourers, daily wagers, urban poor like rag picker, street dwellers, temporary workers in organised and unorganised sectors, domestic workers etc, who frequently change their place of dwelling to be self reliant in food security. This technology driven reform enables the migrant beneficiaries to get their entitled quota of food grains from any electronic point of sale (e-PoS) enabled fair Price Shops of their choice anywhere in the country.
The reform also enables the States in better targeting of beneficiaries, elimination of bogus/ duplicate/ineligible card holders resulting in enhanced welfare and reduced leakage. Further, to ensure seamless inter-state portability of a ration card, Aadhar seeding of all ration cards as well as biometric authentication of beneficiaries through automation of all Fair Price Shops (FPSs) with installation of electronic point of sale (e-PoS) devices are essential. Therefore, additional borrowing limit of 0.25 percent of the Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) is allowed to the States only on completion of both of the following actions:
(i) Aadhar Seeding of all the ration cards and beneficiaries in the State
(ii) Automation of all the FPSs in the State.
In view of the resource requirement to meet multiple challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their GSDP. Half of this special dispensation i.e. 1 percent of GSDP was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The four citizen centric areas for reforms identified by the Department of Expenditure were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
So far 11 States have implemented the One Nation One Ration Card System, 8 States have done ease of doing business reforms, and 4 States have done local body reforms. Total additional borrowing permission issued so far to the States who have done the aforesaid refoms stands at Rs.­­­61,339 crore.