Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA organizes VBSM with FPOs of APDMP and Millet Exporters to promote Millet products
13 JAN 2021 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) in association with Andhra Pradesh Drought Mitigation Project (APDMP), an externally aided project funded by IFAD, organized a Virtual Buyer Seller Meet with Millet Exporters and FPOs of Millet for establishing marketing linkages.
Considering the potential of increasing exports of Millets and Millet products and the focus given by Government for development of Millet sector of Nurti Cereals, APEDA is closely interacting with Indian Institute of Millet Research (IIMR) and other stakeholders like National Institute Nutrition, CFTRI and Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) for perspective planning of five years for promotion of Millets and Millet products. This platform has provided an opportunity to the exporters and FPOs to interact with each other for supply and sourcing of products.
APEDA is making efforts to prepare a perspective Action Plan for increasing export of Millet and Millet Products for a period five years i.e. 2021-2026 to enable all concerned stakeholders for taking necessary action in a time bound manner for achieving the target.
Further, efforts would be made on identification of Organic Millet clusters, registration of FPOs and exporters of Millets at Farmer Connect Portal developed by APEDA for further interaction for buy and sell activity, and identification of new Potential International Markets for promotion of Indian Millets.
Increasing interest in reviving the consumption of millets across various countries is favoring the growth prospects of this product in recent years within the country and for exports as well
Dr. M. Angamuthu Chairman APEDA, Shri H. Arun Kumar, Commissioner Agriculture, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Shri G. Vinaichand, COO, APDMP, Senior Officers of APEDA and APDMP, FPOs and exporters of Millet participated in the programme.
Millet is a common term to categorize small-seeded grasses that are often termed nutri-cereals, and includes Sorghum, Pearl Millet, Ragi, Small Millet, Foxtail Millet, Proso Millet, Barnyard Millet, Kodo Millet and other millets. Millets are the cereal crops generally small-seeded and known for high nutritive value.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சிறுதானியப் பொருட்களுக்கு ஊக்கமளிப்பு: அபேடாவின் வாங்குவோர் விற்போர் காணொலிக் கூட்டம்
13 JAN 2021 2:34PM by PIB Chennai
வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவு ஏற்றுமதி வளர்ச்சி ஆணையமான அபேடா, வேளாண் வளர்ச்சிக்கான சர்வதேச நிதியத்தின் மூலம் ஆதரவு வழங்கப்படும் ஆந்திரப்பிரதேச வறட்சி தடுப்பு திட்டம் (ஏபிடிஎம்பி) ஆகியவை இணைந்து சந்தைப்படுத்துதலின் இணைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்காக சிறுதானிய ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள், சிறு தானியங்களுக்கான விவசாய உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்களுடன் காணொலி வாயிலாக வாங்குவோர் விற்போர் கூட்டத்தை நடத்தின.
நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட காலத்திற்குள், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட பங்குதாரர்கள் இலக்கை எட்டும் வகையில் அடுத்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் அதாவது 2021-2026-இல், சிறுதானியம், சிறுதானியப் பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான திட்ட அறிக்கையை அபேடா தயார் செய்து வருகிறது.
இதையடுத்து சிறுதானிய தொகுப்புகளைக் கண்டறிவது, வாங்குவோர் விற்போர் இடையேயான கலந்துரையாடலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக அபேடா உருவாக்கியுள்ள விவசாயிகளுடன் இணையும் தளத்தில் விவசாய உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்கள், ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் ஆகியோர் பதிவு செய்வது, இந்திய சிறுதானியங்களை சர்வதேச சந்தையில் ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகளைக் கண்டறிவது போன்ற முயற்சிகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் அபேடா தலைவர் டாக்டர் எம் அங்கமுத்து, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச அரசின் வேளாண் ஆணையர் திரு ஹெச் அருண்குமார், ஆந்திரப்பிரதேச வறட்சி தடுப்புத் திட்ட தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி திரு ஜி வினய்சந்த், இந்த அமைப்புகளின் உயரதிகாரிகள், விவசாய உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்கள், சிறு தானிய ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1688228