Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA organizes VBSM with FPOs of APDMP and Millet Exporters to promote Millet products
13 JAN 2021 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) in association with Andhra Pradesh Drought Mitigation Project (APDMP), an externally aided project funded by IFAD, organized a Virtual Buyer Seller Meet with Millet Exporters and FPOs of Millet for establishing marketing linkages.
Considering the potential of increasing exports of Millets and Millet products and the focus given by Government for development of Millet sector of Nurti Cereals, APEDA is closely interacting with Indian Institute of Millet Research (IIMR) and other stakeholders like National Institute Nutrition, CFTRI and Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) for perspective planning of five years for promotion of Millets and Millet products. This platform has provided an opportunity to the exporters and FPOs to interact with each other for supply and sourcing of products.
APEDA is making efforts to prepare a perspective Action Plan for increasing export of Millet and Millet Products for a period five years i.e. 2021-2026 to enable all concerned stakeholders for taking necessary action in a time bound manner for achieving the target.
Further, efforts would be made on identification of Organic Millet clusters, registration of FPOs and exporters of Millets at Farmer Connect Portal developed by APEDA for further interaction for buy and sell activity, and identification of new Potential International Markets for promotion of Indian Millets.
Increasing interest in reviving the consumption of millets across various countries is favoring the growth prospects of this product in recent years within the country and for exports as well
Dr. M. Angamuthu Chairman APEDA, Shri H. Arun Kumar, Commissioner Agriculture, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Shri G. Vinaichand, COO, APDMP, Senior Officers of APEDA and APDMP, FPOs and exporters of Millet participated in the programme.
Millet is a common term to categorize small-seeded grasses that are often termed nutri-cereals, and includes Sorghum, Pearl Millet, Ragi, Small Millet, Foxtail Millet, Proso Millet, Barnyard Millet, Kodo Millet and other millets. Millets are the cereal crops generally small-seeded and known for high nutritive value.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اے پی ای ڈی اےنے جوار مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اے پی ڈی ایم پی اور جوار برآمدکاروں کے ساتھ خریداروں اور فروخت کنندگان کی میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا
13 JAN 2021 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی،13جنوری،2021، ایگریکلچرل اینڈ پروسیسڈفوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) نےآندھراپردیش ڈراؤٹ میٹیگیشن پروجیکٹ (اے پی ڈی ایم پی) کے ساتھ مل کر جو کہ آئی ایف اے ڈی کی طرف سے فراہم کیے جانے والے فنڈ کا ایک بیرونی پروجیکٹ ہے، جوار کے برآمدکاروں اور جوار کے ایف پی اوز کے ساتھ مل کر خریداروں اور فروخت کنندگان کی ایک ورچوئل میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا جس کا مقصد مارکیٹنگ روابط قائم کرنا ہے۔
جوار اور جوار مصنوعات کی برآمدات بڑھانے کے امکانات پر غور کرتے ہوئے اور حکومت کی طرف سے تغذیہ بخش اناج کے جوار سے متعلق شعبے کی ترقی پر توجہ کو دیکھتے ہوئے، اے پی ای ڈی اے، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ملیٹ ریسرچ (آئی آئی ایم آر) اور دوسرے ساجھے داروں مثلاً نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ نیوٹریشن، سی ایف ٹی آرآئی اور کسانوں کی مصنوعات کی تنظیموں (ایف پی اوز) کے ساتھ قریبی رابطہ قائم کئے ہوئے ہے، جس کامقصدکا جوار اور جوار مصنوعات کے فروخت کے لیے پانچ سال کی امکانی منصوبہ بندی کرنا ہے۔ اس پلیٹ فارم نے ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کرنے اور متعلقہ مصنوعات کی فراہمی کے سلسلے میں برآمدکاروں اور ایف پی اوزکے ساتھ موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔
اے پی ای ڈی اےجوار اور جوار مصنوعات کی برآمدات پانچ سال یعنی 2021 سے 2026 تک بڑھانے کے لیے ایک لائحہ عمل تیار کرنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے تاکہ تمام ساجھے دار اس نشانے کو وقت پر حاصل کرنے کے لیے ضروری کارروائی کرسکیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، نامیاتی جوار کلسٹروں کی نشاندہی، ایف پی اوز اور اے پی ای ڈی اے کی طرف سے تیار کردہ کسانوں کو مربوط کرنے کے پورٹل پر جوارکے برآمدکاروں کے رجسٹریشن کے سلسلے میں مزید کوششیں کی جائیں گی۔ اس کا مقصد بھارتی جوار مصنوعات کے فروغ کے لیے نئی امکانی بین الاقوامی منڈیوں کی نشاندہی کرنا ہے۔
مختلف ملکوں میں جوار مصنوعات کے استعمال میں دوبارہ پیدا ہونے والی بڑھتی ہوئی دلچسپی کی وجہ سے حالیہ برسوں میں ان مصنوعات کی اندرون ملک ترقی اور برآمد کے امکانات بڑھ گئے ہیں۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ایم انگاموتھو، آندھراپردیش کی حکومت کے زراعت کے کمشنر جناب ایچ ارون کمار، اے پی ڈی ایم پی کے سی او او جناب جی ونے چند، اے پی ای ڈی اے اور اے پی ڈی ایم پی کے سینئر افسران، ایف پی اوز اورجوار کے برآمدکاروں کے نمائندوں نے پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
جوار ایک عام اصطلاح ہے جس کے تحت کئی طرح کے تغذیہ بخش اناج آتے ہیں جن میں جوار، باجرہ، راگی، چھوٹا جوار، کنگنی، پروسو ملیٹ،بارن یارڈ ملیٹ، کوڈو اور دیگر جوار آتے ہیں اور ان میں تغذیہ بخش اجزاء وافر مقدارمیں ہوتے ہیں۔