वित्‍त मंत्रालय
असम में आयकर विभाग का तलाशी अभियान
12 JAN 2021 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने असम के जाने-माने चिकित्सकों/ स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों से जुड़े मामलों में 08/01/2021 को तलाशी अभियान चलाया और सर्वेक्षण की कार्रवाई की। यह तलाशी और सर्वेक्षण अभियान असम में गुवाहाटी, नालबारी और डिब्रूगढ़ में 29 स्थानों पर चलाया गया।
इन समूहों पर मुख्य रूप से ये आरोप हैं कि उन्होंने अपने अस्पतालों/ नर्सिंग होम, डायग्नोस्टिक सेंटर्स और दवा कारोबार में व्यक्तिगत क्षमता और टर्नओवर दोनों में अपनी चिकित्सा प्राप्तियों को सकल रूप में कम करके दिखाया।
तलाशी और जब्ती की कार्रवाई के दौरान, पता चला कि ये समूह बहीखातों से इतर लेनदेन कर रहे थे। इस दौरान कई दस्तावेज और नकद प्राप्ति की रसीदें मिलीं, जिससे स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों और उनके अस्पतालों/ क्लीनिकों के मामले में टर्नओवर को छिपाए जाने का खुलासा हुआ है। कुछ मामलों में 50-60 करोड़ रुपये का टर्नओवर छिपाने की बात सामने आई है। इसके अलावा मेडिकल/ फार्मा में कुल मुनाफा भी काफी कम दिखाया गया है।
विभाग ने स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों और उनसे संबंधित कारोबारों से जुड़े विभिन्न आवासीय और व्यावसायिक परिसरों से लगभग 7.54 करोड़ रुपये की नकदी जब्त की, जिसमें असम के नालबारी से जब्त 1.76 करोड़ रुपये की नकदी भी शामिल है। विभिन्न अस्पतालों और स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों के यहां से जब्त नकदी का कोई लेखा-जोखा नहीं था। इसके साथ ही बड़ी संख्या में ऐसे भूखंड/ अचल संपत्तियां भी जब्त की गईं, जो नकद में खरीदी गई थीं। लगभग 20 करोड़ रुपये की नकदी से अचल संपत्तियों में किये गए निवेश से जुड़े हस्त लिखित नोट्स/ डायरियां जब्त की गईं। अर्जित नकदी को नए अस्पतालों, नर्सिंग होम्स के पुनर्निर्माण और अघोषित संपत्तियों को खरीदने में खपाए जाने का भी खुलासा हुआ है।
तलाशी अभियान के दौरान पता चला कि नियमित बहीखातों से बाहर बड़ी मात्रा में नकदी की प्राप्तियां और लेनदेन हुए थे, ऐसे एक मामले में 20 करोड़ रुपये की अघोषित धनराशि का खुलासा हुआ।
इसके अलावा, मेडिकल क्लीनिकों पर रोजाना की आय को एक्सेल/ हार्ड डिस्क में डिजिटली रखने का भी पता चला, जिसे बहीखातों में दर्ज नहीं किया गया था। एक अन्य मामले में, वार्षिक प्राप्तियां लगभग 15-20 करोड़ रुपये थी, जबकि ऑडिट खातों में सिर्फ लगभग 5 करोड़ रुपये की सकल प्राप्ति दिखाई गई थी।
इस प्रकार, यह स्पष्ट है कि इस विशेष मामले में हर साल लगभग 10-15 करोड़ रुपये की आय छिपाई जा रही थी।
कुल मिलाकर, तलाशी और जब्ती की कार्रवाई में 100 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा के अघोषित निवेश/ प्राप्तियों/ व्यय का खुलासा हुआ।
इन मामलों में आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Assam
12 JAN 2021 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and survey action on 08/01/2021 in the cases of renowned Doctors/Medical professionals of Assam. The search and survey actions were carried out at 29 locations in Guwahati, Nalbari and Dibrugarh in Assam.
The main allegations against the groups were that they had grossly understated their medical receipts both in their individual capacities and the turnovers in their hospitals/nursing homes, diagnostic centres and pharmaceutical business.
During the course of the search & seizure operation, it has been established that the groups engage in out-of-books transactions. Many documents and cash receipt slips were found which highlight the hugely suppressed turnover in the case of medical professionals and their hospitals/clinics. The quantum of suppressed turnover detected in few cases alone appears to be upward of Rs. 50-60 crore. Further, the net profit shown in the medical/pharma business is also extremely low.
Total cash of approximately Rs. 7.54 crore was seized by the Department from various residential and business premises of the medical professionals and their allied business, with an amount of Rs. 1.76 crore cash seizure from a distant town of Nalbari in Assam. The cash seized was found to be unexplained in the hands of various hospitals and medical professionals. Papers of huge parcels of land/immovable assets purchased in cash were also seized. Hand written notes/diaries of investments made in immovable assets in cash of around Rs. 20 crore were also seized. The cash generated was found to be diverted in building of new hospitals, reconstruction of nursing homes and acquisition of undisclosed assets.
During the course of the search action, it was found that huge amount of Kachha Cash receipts and transaction were made outside the regular books of accounts, In one such case, it was found that an amount close to Rs. 20 crore was undisclosed.
Further, daily receipts were found to be digitally maintained in Excel/hard disk at Medical clinics that had not been recorded in the books of accounts. In the case of another assessee, the annual receipts were approximately Rs. 15-20 crore, while in the audited books, he had shown the gross receipt of around Rs.5 crore only. Hence, it is apparent that in the case of this particular assessee, suppression for each year should be around Rs.10-15 crore.
In all, unexplained investment/receipts/expenses exceeding Rs. 100 crore has been unearthed due to the search & seizure action.
Further investigations are in progress.