Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Valedictory Function of 2nd National Youth Parliament Festival
Impact and Influence of Swami Vivekananda Remains Intact in Our National life: PM
Exhorts Youth to Contribute Selflessly and Constructively in Politics
Political Dynasty is the Major Cause of Social Corruption: PM
12 JAN 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the valedictory function of the second National Youth Parliament Festival today via video conferencing. The Event took place in the Central Hall and the Prime Minister also heard the views of the three young national winners of the Festival. Lok Sabha Speaker, Union Education Minister and Union MoS (I/C) for Youth Affairs & Sports were present on the occasion.
Remembering Swami Vivekananda on his birth anniversary, the Prime Minister remarked that even with the passage of time, impact and influence of Swami Vivekananda remains intact in our national life. His views on nationalism and nation-building and his teaching regarding serving the people and serving the world continue to inspire us. The Prime Minister talked about Swami ji’s contribution to the individual and to Institutions. Individuals came in contact of Swami Vivekananda and created institutions and they in turn created new institution-builders. This started a virtuous cycle of individual development to institution-building and vice versa. This is a huge strength of India as the Prime Minister outline the links between the individual entrepreneurship and great companies. He also asked the youth to take advantage of the flexibility and innovative learning format provided by the recent National Education Policy. We are trying to create an ecosystem in the country, absence of which, often compels the youth to look towards foreign shores, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister stressed that it was Swami Vivekananda who recognized confident, clear-hearted, fearless and courageous youth as the foundation of the nation. Shri Modi presented the mantras of Swami Vivekananda for youth. For Physical fitness it is ‘Muscles of Iron and Nerves of Steel’; for personality development, it is 'Believe in Yourself'; for leadership and teamwork Swamiji said ‘'Believe in All'.
The Prime Minister, exhorted youth to contribute selflessly and constructively in politics and said that today, honest people are getting the opportunity to serve, changing the old notion of politics as a site of unscrupulous activities. Today Honesty and performance have become the need of the hour. In this context, the Prime Minister dwelled at length on the politics of dynasty. He said corruption has become a burden on the people whose legacy was corruption. He called upon the youth to root out dynastic system. Dynasty politics gives rise to incapability and dictatorship in a democratic setup as such people work towards saving the politics of family and family in politics. “Today, days of winning election by the crutches of a surname are over still this malaise of dynastic politics is far from over…Political dynasty promotes self and family instead of pushing nation first. This is a major cause of social corruption in India”, the Prime Minister said.
Giving Example of the reconstruction work in the aftermath of Bhuj earthquake, the Prime Minister told the youth that the society that learns to make their own path in calamity, writes its own destiny. Therefore, all of 130 crore Indians are writing their own destiny today. The Prime Minister said that each and every, effort, innovation, honest pledge by today’s youth is laying a strong foundation for our future.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने दूसरे राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्‍सव के समापन कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्वामी विवेकानंद का प्रभाव और असर हमारे राष्ट्रीय जीवन में बरकरार है
उन्‍होंने युवाओं से राजनीति में निस्वार्थ और रचनात्मक योगदान देने का आग्रह किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वंशवादी राजनीति सामाजिक भ्रष्टाचार का मुख्‍य कारण है
12 JAN 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से दूसरे राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्‍सव के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन सेंट्रल हॉल में में किया गया और प्रधानमंत्री ने इस महोत्सव के तीन युवा राष्ट्रीय विजेताओं के विचारों को भी सुना। लोकसभा अध्यक्ष, केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
स्वामी विवेकानंद का उनकी जयंती पर स्‍मरण करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि समय बीतने के बाद भी स्वामी विवेकानंद का प्रभाव और असर हमारे राष्ट्रीय जीवन में बरकरार है। राष्ट्रवाद और राष्ट्र-निर्माण के बारे में उनके विचार और जनता की सेवा व विश्‍व की सेवा करने के संबंध में उनकी शिक्षा हमें लगातार प्रेरित करती रहती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने व्यक्तिगत और संस्थानों में स्वामी जी के योगदान के बारे में भी बात की। उनके संपर्क में आने वाले व्यक्तियों ने संस्थानों का सृजन किया और बदले में नए संस्था-निर्माता भी बनाएं। इससे व्यक्तिगत विकास से संस्था-निर्माण और इसके विपरीतक्रम में सदगुण चक्र की भी शुरुआत हुई। यह भारत की एक बड़ी शक्ति है क्योंकि प्रधानमंत्री ने व्यक्तिगत उद्यमशीलता और बड़ी कंपनियों के बीच संबंधों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने युवाओं से नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति द्वारा उपलब्‍ध कराए गए लचीलेपन और नवाचारी शिक्षण प्रारूप का लाभ उठाने का अनुरोध किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हम देश में एक ऐसे तंत्र का सृजन करने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं, जिसकी अनुपस्थिति में अक्सर युवाओं को विदेशों की ओर देखने के लिए मजबूर होने पड़ता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि वह स्वामी विवेकानंद ही थे जिन्होंने राष्ट्र की नींव के रूप में आत्मविश्वासी, स्पष्ट-हृदय वाले, निडर और साहसी युवाओं की पहचान की थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने युवाओं के लिए स्वामी विवेकानंद के मंत्रों को प्रस्तुत किया। स्‍वामी जी ने शारीरिक फिटनेस के लिए मसल्‍स ऑफ आयरन एंड नर्व्‍ज ऑफ स्टील’, व्यक्तित्व विकास के लिए 'अपने आप में विश्वास' और नेतृत्व और टीम वर्क के लिए, ‘सभी में विश्‍वासकरना बताया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने युवाओं को राजनीति में निस्वार्थ और रचनात्मक सहयोग देने के लिए प्रेरित किया और कहा कि आज ईमानदार लोगों को सेवा करने और अनैतिक गतिविधियों के रूप में बनी राजनीति की पुरानी धारणाओं को बदलने का अवसर प्राप्‍त हो रहा है। आज ईमानदारी और कार्य प्रदर्शन समय की जरूरत बन गए हैं। इस संदर्भ में प्रधानमंत्री ने वंशवादी राजनीति के बारे में काफी विस्‍तार से बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि भ्रष्टाचार उन लोगों पर भारी बोझ बन गया है जिनकी विरासत भ्रष्टाचार ही थी। उन्होंने युवाओं से वंशवादी व्यवस्था को जड़ से समाप्‍त करने का आह्वान किया। वंशवादी राजनीति एक लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था में अक्षमता और तानाशाही को जन्म देती है, क्योंकि ऐसे व्‍यक्ति परिवार की राजनीति और राजनीति में परिवार को बचाने की दिशा में काम करते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा "आज एक उपनाम की बैसाखी के सहारे चुनाव जीतने के दिन समाप्‍त हो गए हैं, लेकिन वंशवाद की राजनीति की परेशानी अभी दूर होना बाकी है। वंशवादी राजनीति पहले राष्ट्र को आगे बढ़ाने के बजाय स्वयं और परिवार को बढ़ावा देती है। यह भारत में सामाजिक भ्रष्टाचार का एक प्रमुख कारण है।
भुज भूकंप के बाद के पुनर्निर्माण कार्यों का उदाहरण देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने युवाओं को बताया कि आपदा में जो समाज अपना रास्ता खुद बनाना सीखता है, वह स्‍वयं अपना भाग्य लिखता है। इसलिए सभी 130 करोड़ भारतीय आज स्‍वयं अपना भाग्य लिख रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज के युवाओं द्वारा किया गया प्रत्येक प्रयास और नवाचार, ईमानदार प्रतिज्ञा, हमारे भविष्य की मजबूत आधारशिला रख रहा है।