Ministry of Railways
High Speed Rail work gathers momentum
LiDAR (Aerial Ground) Survey for Delhi - Varanasi High Speed Rail Corridor begins
10 JAN 2021 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
High Speed Rail work gathers momentum. With the start of LiDAR (Aerial Ground) Survey today, High Speed Rail work gathered momentum for Delhi - Varanasi High Speed Rail Corridor.
The LiDAR survey for Delhi-Varanasi High Speed Rail Corridor started today from Greater NOIDA where a Helicopter fitted with state of art Aerial LiDAR and Imagery sensors took the first flight and captured the data related to ground survey.
National High Speed Rail Corporation Limited is adopting Light Detection and Ranging Survey (LiDAR) technology which provides all the ground details and data in 3-4 months wherein this process normally takes 10-12 months.
The ground survey is a crucial activity for any linear infrastructure project as the survey provides accurate details of areas around the alignment. This technique uses a combination of Laser data, GPS data, flight parameters and actual photographs to give accurate survey data.
During the Aerial LiDAR survey, 300 mtrs (150 mtrs on either side) of area around the proposed alignment is being captured for the survey purpose. After the collection of data, Three Dimensional (3D) Topographical map of 50 mtrs corridor on either side of the proposed alignment on a scale of 1:2500 will be available for designing of the vertical & horizontal alignment, structures, location of the stations and depots, Land requirement for the corridor, identification of project affected plots/structures, Right of Way etc
As per the nine (9) standard benchmarks set by the Survey of India in this field, 86 master control points and 350 secondary control points have been established and these coordinates are being used for flying the aircraft on Delhi-Varanasi HSR corridor alignment.
To provide clear pictures of the structures, trees and other minute ground details,60 megapixel cameras are being used for the LiDAR survey.
NHSRCL has been entrusted to prepare the Detailed Project Reports for seven (7) High Speed Rail Corridors and LiDAR survey technique will be used for ground survey in all the corridors.
Additional details:
Detailed project report for Delhi Varanasi High Speed Rail Corridor has been submitted to Ministry of Railways on 29th October 2020. The proposed plan for DVHSR Corridor will connect the National Capital Territory (NCT) of Delhi with major cities like Mathura, Agra, Etawah, Lucknow, Raebareli, Prayagraj, Bhadohi, Varanasi and Ayodhya. The main corridor from Delhi to Varanasi (Approx. 800 km) will also be connected to Ayodhya. The High Speed Rail (HSR) route will also connect the upcoming international airport at Jewar in Gautam Buddha Nagar District of Uttar Pradesh.
Link to download high resolution Lidar flight videos:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1p1WF3veRiUM2_gKuzgHQY1YynoZl_9RN?usp=sharing
Previous press release on the same topic can be viewed here:
https://www.nhsrcl.in/en/media/press-release/nhsrcl-adopts-aerial-lidar-survey-technique-conduct-ground-survey-delhi

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
दिल्ली- वाराणसी जलद रेल्वे मार्गिकेसाठी लीडर (एरीअल ग्राऊंड)सर्वेक्षणाच्या कामाला सुरुवात
10 JAN 2021 10:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 जानेवारी 2021
जलदगती रेल्वेच्या कामाला गती मिळाली आहे. लीडर सर्वेक्षणाचे काम आजपासून सुरु झाल्यामुळे दिल्ली-वाराणसी जलदगती रेल्वे मार्गिकेच्या कामाला गती मिळाली आहे.
दिल्ली-वाराणसी जलदगती रेल्वे मार्गाच्या लीडर सर्वेक्षणाचे काम ,आज ग्रेटर नोएडा इथे सुरू झाले ,जिथे अत्याधुनिक एरीअल लीडर आणि इमेजरी सेन्सर्स बसवलेल्या हेलिकॉप्टरने उड्डाण केले,आणि भू -सर्वेक्षणाशी संबंधित माहिती गोळा केली.
नॅशनल हाय स्पीड रेल कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेडने लाईट डिटेक्शन अँड रेंजिंग सर्वे तंत्रज्ञानाचा अंगिकारून सर्व माहिती 3-4 महिन्यात गोळा केली, ज्या प्रक्रियेला साधारणतः 10 ते 12 महिने लागताकोणत्याही समतल पातळीवरील पायाभूत प्रकल्पासाठी भूसर्वेक्षण ही महत्वपूर्ण प्रक्रिया आहे कारण या सर्वेक्षणातून जोडकार्याच्या सभोवतालच्या परीसराचे अचूक तपशील मिळतात.हे तंत्र अचूक सर्वेक्षण करण्यासाठी लेझर डाटा,जीपीएस डाटा, फ्लाईटचे मापदंड आणि प्रत्यक्ष जागेची छायाचित्रे यांचे एकत्रीकरण करुन अचूक माहिती उपलब्ध करते.
एरीअल लीडरच्या सर्वेक्षणादरम्यान प्रस्तावित संरेखनाच्या सभोवतालच्या 300 मीटर(दोन्ही बाजूंना प्रत्येकी 150 मीटर) क्षेत्राचे अवलोकन केले गेले. ही माहिती मिळाल्यानंतर 50 मीटरच्या क्षेत्राचा दोन्ही बाजूंचा त्रिमितीय भौगोलिक नकाशा 1:2500 या प्रमाणात मिळून उभ्या आडव्या संरेखनाच्या जोडण्या,संरचना, स्थानकांच्या जागा आणि विश्रांती थांबे, कॉरिडॉरला लागणारी एकूण जागा ,प्रकल्पामुळे बाधित होणाऱ्या जागा/संरचना ,मार्ग काढण्याचा हक्क त्यांची रचना ह्या सर्वांबद्दल माहिती उपलब्ध होईल.
भारतीय सर्वेक्षणाने निश्चित केलेल्या सर्वेक्षणाच्या 9 मानकांनुसार 86 प्रमुख नियंत्रण बिंदू आणि 350 दुय्यम नियंत्रण बिंदू स्थापित केले आहेत, आणि त्यांचा उपयोग दिल्ली-वाराणसी जलदगती रेल्वे कॉरिडॉर संरेखनावर विमानांचे उड्डाण करण्यासाठी केला जाईल.
येथील संरचना, झाडे आणि इतर बारीकसारीक तपशील यांची सुस्पष्ट माहिती देण्यासाठी लीडर सर्वेक्षणात 60 मेगा पिक्सलचे कॅमेरे वापरण्यात आले आहेत.
एनएचएसआरसीएलला अशा सात जलदगती प्रकल्पांचे तपशीलवार अहवाल तयार करण्याचे काम सुपुर्द करण्यात आले आहे आणि या सर्व सर्वेक्षणांसाठी लीडर तंत्रज्ञान वापरले जाईल.
अधिक तपशील:
दिल्ली-वाराणसी जलदगती रेल्वे कॉरिडॉरच्या कामाचा तपशीलवार अहवाल दिनांक 29 क्टोबर 2020 रोजी रेल्वे मंत्रालयाला सादर करण्यात आला. डीव्हीएचएसआर कॉरिडॉर दिल्लीच्या राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्राला मथुरा, आग्रा, इटावा,लखनौ,रायबरेली,प्रयागराज, भदोई,वाराणसी आणि अयोध्या या सारख्या महत्वाच्या शहरांशी जोडेल. दिल्ली ते वाराणसी हा मुख्य मार्ग( जवळपास 800किलोमीटर) अयोध्येला जोडला जाईल.हाय स्पीड रेल्वे मार्ग उत्तरप्रदेशातील, गौतम बुद्ध नगरातील ,जेवार इथल्या प्रस्तावित आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळाला जोडला जाईल.
हाय रेझोल्यूशन लीडर फ्लाईट व्हिडिओ डाऊनलोड करण्यासाठी लिंक https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1p1WF3veRiUM2_gKuzgHQY1YynoZl_9RN?usp=sharing
:याच विषयावरील आधीचे प्रसिध्दी पत्रक या लिंक वर पहाता येईल.
https://www.nhsrcl.in/en/media/press-release/nhsrcl-adopts-aerial-lidar-survey-technique-conduct-ground-survey-delhi