कृषी मंत्रालय
खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020-21 मधील किमान आधारभूत किंमतीवरील खरेदी
धान खरेदीत गतवर्षीच्या तुलनेत 27.13% ने वाढ दिसून आली
एकूण 98456.80 कोटी रुपयांच्या आधारभूत किंमतीवरील खरेदीचा साधारणतः 67.89 लाख तांदूळ उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांना लाभ
07 JAN 2021 7:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 जानेवारी 2021
सध्या सुरू झालेल्या खरीप विपणन हंगाम (KMS) 2020-21, मध्ये सरकारने अस्तित्वात असलेल्या किमान आधारभूत किंमत योजनांनुसार शेतकऱ्यांकडून खरीप पिकांची खरेदी सुरू ठेवली आहे.
खरीप विपणन हंगाम (KMS) 2020-21 मधील धान(तांदूळ) खरेदी, तांदूळ उत्पादक राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये सुरळीत सुरू आहे. पंजाब, हरयाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, तेलंगणा, उत्तराखंड, तामिळनाडू, चंदीगढ़, जम्मू-काश्मीर, केरळ, गुजरात, आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, ओदिशा, मध्यप्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, बिहार, झारखंड, आसाम, कर्नाटक व पश्चिम बंगाल या राज्यांमध्ये 06.01.2021 पर्यंत 521.48 लाख मेट्रीक टन धान खरेदी करण्यात आले. गतवर्षी याच काळात 410.18 लाख मेट्रीक टन धान खरेदी झाली होती. गतवर्षीपेक्षा यावर्षी धान खरेदीत 27.13% नी वाढ झाली. एकूण 521.48 LMT धान खरेदीपैकी फक्त पंजाबमध्ये 202.77 लाख मेट्रीक टन धान खरेदी केले गेले. हे प्रमाण देशातील एकूण खरेदीच्या 38.88% आहे.
चालू खरीप विपणन हंगामातील किमान आधारभूत किमतीवरील एकूण 98456.80 कोटी रुपयांच्या खरेदीचा लाभ याआधीच 67.89 लाख शेतकऱ्यांना झाला आहे.
याशिवाय, राज्यांकडून मिळालेल्या प्रस्तावाच्या आधारे मूल्य समर्थन योजनेंतर्गत तामिळनाडू, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगणा, गुजरात, हरियाणा, उत्तरप्रदेश, ओदिशा, राजस्थान व आंध्र प्रदेश या राज्यांसाठी मूल्य समर्थन योजनेंतर्गत (PSS) खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020 मध्ये 51.66 लाख मेट्रिक टन डाळी व तेलबियाच्या खरेदीला मान्यता देण्यात आली.
06.01.2021 पर्यंत सरकारने आपल्या नोडल एजन्सीमार्फत 278059.62 मे.टन मूग ,उडीद, भुईमूग शेंगा आणि सोयाबिनची किमान आधारभूत किंमतीने 1487.65 कोटी रुपये मूल्याची खरेदी केली असून तमिळनाडू, महाराष्ट्र, गुजराथ, हरियाणा आणि राजस्थानमधील 148555 शेतकऱ्यांना त्याचा लाभ झाला आहे.
खोबरे व उडीद यांचे दर यांच्या प्रमुख उत्पादक राज्यांमध्ये किमान आधारभूत किमतीहून जास्त आहेत. खरीप डाळी व तेलबियांच्या आवकानुसार संबंधित राज्यांनी ठरविलेल्या तारखेपासून संबंधित राज्य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकार खरेदी सुरू करण्यासाठी आवश्यक व्यवस्था करत आहेत.
पंजाब, हरियाणा, राजस्थान मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, गुजराथ, तेलंगणा, आंध्र प्रदेश, ओदिशा आणि कर्नाटक या राज्यांमध्ये किमान आधारभूत किमतीने कापूस खरेदी सुरळीत सुरू आहे. 06.01.2021 पर्यंत 23485.05 कोटी रुपये किमतीच्या 8026401 कापसाच्या गासड्या खरेदी झाल्या असून त्याचा लाभ 1559429 शेतकऱ्यांना झाला.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Paddy Procurement shows increase of 27.13 % over the last year
About 67.89 Lakh Paddy Farmers have benefitted from KMS Procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs 98456.80 Crore
07 JAN 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, Karnataka and West Bengal with purchase of over 521.48 LMTs of paddy up to 06.01.2021.This is an increase of 27.13 % against the last year corresponding purchase of 410.18 LMT. Out of the total purchase of 521.48 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.77 LMT which is 38.88 % of total procurement.
About 67.89 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs 98456.80 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 51.66 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 06.01.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 278059.62 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.1487.65 Crores benefitting 148555 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 06.01.2021as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 06.01.2021 a quantity of 8026401 cotton bales valuing Rs.23485.05 Crore has been procured benefitting 1559429 farmers.