Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status of Avian Influenza in the country
07 JAN 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of the recent unusual mortality of poultry, crows, migratory birds reported from the states of Kerala, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and Himachal Pradesh, a meeting with the states was convened by Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying GOI to understand the status of the outbreak of Avian Influenza and to suggest measures to states/UTs for control, containment and prevention of spread of the disease. So far, the disease has been confirmed only from four states (Kerala, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and Himachal Pradesh). Culling operations are underway in the affected districts of Kerala. It was emphasized that besides increasing surveillance around water bodies, live bird markets, zoos, poultry farms, etc. Proper disposal of carcass and strengthening of bio-security in poultry farms may be ensured. States were requested to be prepared for any eventuality of Avian Influenza and were requested to ensure sufficient stock of PPE kits and accessories required for culling operations.
Besides ensuring collection of representative samples and timely submission to the designated laboratories (RDDLs/CDDL/ICAR-NIHSAD) State Animal Husbandry departments were requested to ensure effective communication and coordination with Health authorities for close vigilance of the disease status and avoid any chances of jumping of the disease into humans.Effective coordination with the state Forest departments was also emphasized for immediate reporting of any unusual mortalities in non-domestic birds in forest areas and around water bodies.
In addition to issuing advisories to the affected states regarding increasing and intensifying surveillance for unusual mortality of birds including wild / migratory birds, the Department has also established a central Control room to strategize, co-ordinate and facilitate state governments with regard to outbreak management, disease control and containment. Moreover, two central teams have been deployed to visit the affected states of Kerala, Haryana and Himachal Pradesh for monitoring and for epidemiological investigation.
Department along with Secretary, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) also held a meeting today with all states’ officials of Health Department, Animal Husbandry Departments and State Disaster Management Authorities to take stock of preparedness and to advise on intensive surveillance in affected areas.
Awareness among poultry farmersand general public (consumers of eggs and chicken) about the disease is of foremost importance. So States have beenasked to quell consumer reactions, affected by rumors and increase awareness regarding safety of poultry or poultry products that were safe for consumption following boiling / cooking procedures.

ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਏਵੀਅਨ ਇਨਫਲੂਐਨਜ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ
07 JAN 2021 7:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਰਲ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੋਲਟਰੀ, ਕਾਵਾਂ, ਪਰਵਾਸੀ ਪੰਛੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੌਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਏਵੀਅਨ ਇਨਫਲੂਐਨ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਜ਼ਾ ਫੈਲਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਾਵ ਸੁਝਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਸਿਰਫ ਚਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ (ਕੇਰਲਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼) ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕੇਰਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਲਿੰਗ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਵਰਾਂ, ਜੀਵ ਪੰਛੀ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ, ਚਿੜੀਆਘਰਾਂ, ਪੋਲਟਰੀ ਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਆਲੇ-ਦੁਆਲੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਵਧਾਈ ਜਾਵੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪੋਲਟਰੀ ਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਪੰਛੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲਾਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਹੀ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵ-ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਏਵੀਅਨ ਇਨਫਲੂਐਨਜ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਿੰਗ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਟਾਕ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਇਸਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ (ਆਰਡੀਡੀਐਲਜ਼ / ਸੀਡੀਡੀਐਲ / ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ-ਐਨਆਈਐਚਐਸਏਡੀ) ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਤੇ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਲਈ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਲੇ ਦੁਆਲੇ ਦੇ ਗੈਰ-ਘਰੇਲੂ ਪੰਛੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਮੌਤ ਦੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਜੰਗਲੀ / ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਪੰਛੀਆਂ ਸਣੇ ਪੰਛੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਮੌਤ ਲਈ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਤੇਜ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟ੍ਰੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਸਲਾਹ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ ਵੀ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਕੇਰਲ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਐਨਡੀਐਮਏ) ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਖਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਸਲਾਹ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪੋਲਟਰੀ ਫਾਰਮਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ (ਆਂਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਚਿਕਨ ਦੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ) ਵਿਚ ਇਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਠੱਲ੍ਹ ਪਾਉਣ ਜੋ ਅਫਵਾਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਪੋਲਟਰੀ ਜਾਂ ਪੋਲਟਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਜੋ ਉਬਾਲਣ /ਪਕਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਅਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਖਪਤ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਸਨ।