Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status of Avian Influenza in the country
07 JAN 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of the recent unusual mortality of poultry, crows, migratory birds reported from the states of Kerala, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and Himachal Pradesh, a meeting with the states was convened by Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying GOI to understand the status of the outbreak of Avian Influenza and to suggest measures to states/UTs for control, containment and prevention of spread of the disease. So far, the disease has been confirmed only from four states (Kerala, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and Himachal Pradesh). Culling operations are underway in the affected districts of Kerala. It was emphasized that besides increasing surveillance around water bodies, live bird markets, zoos, poultry farms, etc. Proper disposal of carcass and strengthening of bio-security in poultry farms may be ensured. States were requested to be prepared for any eventuality of Avian Influenza and were requested to ensure sufficient stock of PPE kits and accessories required for culling operations.
Besides ensuring collection of representative samples and timely submission to the designated laboratories (RDDLs/CDDL/ICAR-NIHSAD) State Animal Husbandry departments were requested to ensure effective communication and coordination with Health authorities for close vigilance of the disease status and avoid any chances of jumping of the disease into humans.Effective coordination with the state Forest departments was also emphasized for immediate reporting of any unusual mortalities in non-domestic birds in forest areas and around water bodies.
In addition to issuing advisories to the affected states regarding increasing and intensifying surveillance for unusual mortality of birds including wild / migratory birds, the Department has also established a central Control room to strategize, co-ordinate and facilitate state governments with regard to outbreak management, disease control and containment. Moreover, two central teams have been deployed to visit the affected states of Kerala, Haryana and Himachal Pradesh for monitoring and for epidemiological investigation.
Department along with Secretary, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) also held a meeting today with all states’ officials of Health Department, Animal Husbandry Departments and State Disaster Management Authorities to take stock of preparedness and to advise on intensive surveillance in affected areas.
Awareness among poultry farmersand general public (consumers of eggs and chicken) about the disease is of foremost importance. So States have beenasked to quell consumer reactions, affected by rumors and increase awareness regarding safety of poultry or poultry products that were safe for consumption following boiling / cooking procedures.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ملک میں ایویئن انفلوئنزا کی صورتحال
07 JAN 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،07جنوری: کیرانہ ، ہریانہ، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش اور ہماچل پردیش ریاستوں سے پولٹری مرغ مرغیوں، کووں، دوسرے مقامات سے آنے والے مہاجر پرندوں کی حال ہی میں خلاف معمول موت ہونے کے تناظر میں بھارت سرکار کے ڈیری اور مویشی پروری کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری نے ایویئن انفلوئنزا کی وبا پھوٹ پرنے سے متعلق صورتحال کو سمجھنے اور اس بیماری پر قابو پانے، اسے محدود کرنے اوراس کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کی غرض سے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقو ں کو اقدامات تجویز کرنے کی غرص سے ریاستوں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ طلب کی تھی۔ ابھی تک ا س بیماری کے صرف چار ریاستوں کیرالہ، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش اور ہماچل پردیش میں ہونے کی تصدیق ہوئی ہے۔ کیرالہ کے متاثرہ اضلاع میں پرندوں کو مارنے کی کارروائی جاری ہے۔ اس بات پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ پانی کے وسیلوں کے آس پاس، زندہ پرندوں کی منڈیوں، چڑیا گھروں، پولٹری فارموں وغیرہ میں نگرانی میں اضافہ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مردہ پرندوں کو مناسب طور پر دفنانے یا ٹھکانے لگانے اور پولٹر فارموں میں بایوسیکورٹی کو مستحکم کرنے کو یقینی بنایا جانا چاہئے۔ ریاستوں سے کہاگیا ہے کہ وہ ایویئن انفلوئنزا سے متعلق کسی بھی ناخوشگوار واقعہ کے لئے تیار رہیں۔ ان سے یہ بھی درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ پرندوں کو مارنے کے لئے ضروری پی پی ایف کٹس اور متعلقہ سامان کے وافر مقدار میں ذخیرے کو یقینی بنائیں۔
مخصوص نمونے اکٹھا کرنے اورانہیں بروقت نامزد لیبوریٹریوں (آر ڈی ڈی ایل ایس/ سی ڈی ڈی ایل/ آئی سی اے آر۔ این آئی ایچ ایس اے ڈی) میں جمع کرنے کے عمل کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستوں کے مویشی پروری کے محکموں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ اس بیماری سے متعلق صورتحال پر کڑی نظر رکھنے اورا س بیماری کے انسانوں تک منتقل ہونے کے کسی بھی واقعہ سے بچنے کی غرض سے موثر مواصلات اور تال میل کو یقینی بنائیں۔
جنگلاتی علاقوں اور پانی کے ذخائر کے آس پاس پرندوں میں کسی بھی خلاف معمول اموات کے بارے میں فوری طو پر خبر دینے کی غرض سے ریاستوں کے جنگلات کے محکموں کے ساتھ موثر رابطوں پر بھی زور دیا گیا ۔
محکمہ نے جنگلی اور دوسرے علاقوں سے آنے والے پرندوں سمیت پرندوں کی غیرمعمولی اموات کے سلسلے میں نگرانی بڑھانے اور اس میں تیزی لانے کے بارے میں متاثرہ ریاستوں کے لئے صلاح جاری کرنے کے علاوہ ا یک مرکزی کنٹرول روم بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ وبا پھیلنے سے متعلق انتظامات ، بیماری پر قابو پانے ، روک تھام اور اسے محدود رکھنے کے بارے میں ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ حکمت عملی مرتب کی جائے، تال میل قائم کیا جائے اور اس سلسلے میں سہولت پیدا کی جائے۔ اس کےعلاوہ متاثرہ ریاستوں کیرالہ، ہریانہ اور ہماچل پردیش کے دورے کے لئے مرکزی ٹیمیں بھی متعین کی گئی ہیں جو وہاں نگرانی کے کام اور اس وبا سے متعلق جانچ کریں گی۔
اس بیماری کی روک تھام سے متعلق تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے اور متاثرہ علاقوں میں سخت نگرانی کے بارے میں صلاح دینے کی غرض سے محکمے نے آفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) کے سکریٹری کے ساتھ مل کر تمام ریاستوں کے صحت کے محکموں کے عہدیداروں، مویشی پروری کے محکموں اور آفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق ریاستی اتھارٹیز کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی۔
پولٹری کسانوں اور عام لوگوں (انڈے اور مرغ کا گوشت استعمال کرنے والے افراد) میں اس بیماری کے بارے میں بیدا ری پیدا کرنے کی بہت اہمیت ہے، اس لئے ریاستوں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ افواہوں سے متاثرہ صارفین کے خوف کو دور کریں اور ابالنے یا پکانے جیسے عمل کے بعد پولٹری یا پولٹری سے متعلق کھانے کی اشیا کا استعمال محفوظ ہونے کے بارے میں ان میں بیداری پیدا کریں۔