Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status report on Avian Influenza in Kerala in ducks and report of avian influenza in crows/wild/ migratory birds in the country
06 JAN 2021 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
This is regarding updated status of control and containment operation Avian Influenza in villages of Thalavady South, Thakazhi, Pallipad, Karuvattaindistrict of Alappuzha and village of Neendoor in district of Kottayam, Kerala.
As per the report received, a total of 5 RRTs have been deployed in above-said 4 epicentres of district of Alappuzha and 8 RRTs at epicentre Neendoorin district of Kottayam for culling.
A total of 17326 birds (9066 in Pallipad, 8260 in Karuvatta) have been culled and a total of 1570 kg feed have been destroyed in epicentres of district of Alappuzha. At epicenter in district of Kottayam 4229 birds have been culled and a total of 8 kg feed and 42 eggs have been destroyed on 6.01.2021 (Details annexed).
Further, some samples of crow from Kale Hanumanji Forest Nakka, Jaipur, Rajasthan found positive for H5N8 Avian influenza virus. Accordingly, advisories have been issued to the States so as to avoid further spread of disease to poultry. Unusual moralities have been found in 7111 domestic birds in Haryana, 150 wild birds in Madhya Pradesh, 10 crows in Gujarat, 336 migratory birds in Himachal Pradesh today.
As per report received from Haryana, a total of 430267 birds have been died in Barwala, panchkula in past 25 days and the samples have been sent to the designated laboratory for testing, the results are still awaited. State has constituted 59 RRTs to control and contain the disease.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केरल में बतख में एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा पर स्थिति रिपोर्ट और देश में कौवे/ जंगली/ प्रवासी पक्षियों में एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा की रिपोर्ट
06 JAN 2021 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
यह रिपोर्ट केरल के अलाप्पुझा जिले के थालावाडी दक्षिण, थाकाझी, पल्लीपड एवं करुवट्टेन और कोट्टायम जिले के नीन्दूर गांवों में एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा के नियंत्रण एवं रोकथाम के लिए चलाए गए अभियानों की अद्यतन स्थिति के बारे में है।
प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, पक्षियों को मारने के लिए अलाप्पुझा जिले के उपरोक्‍त 4 एपिसेंटरों में कुल 5 आरआरटी और कोट्टायम जिले के नीन्‍दूर एपिसेंटर में 8 आरआरटी तैनात किए गए हैं।
अलाप्‍पुझा जिले के एपिसेंटरों में कुल 17,326 पक्षियों (9,066 पल्लीपड में, 8,260 करुवट्टेन में) को मारा जा चुका है और कुल मिलाकर 1,570 किलोग्राम चारे को नष्ट किया गया है। कोट्टायम जिले में एपिसेंटर में 4,229 पक्षियों को मार दिया गया है और 6.01.2021 को कुल 8 किलोग्राम चारे और 42 अंडों को नष्ट कर दिया गया।
इसके अलावा, राजस्थान में जयपुर के काले हनुमानजी फॉरेस्‍ट नाका से कौवों के कुछ नमूनों में एच5एन8 एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा वायरस के संक्रमण पाए गए हैं। तदनुसार, राज्यों को सलाह जारी की गई है ताकि पोल्ट्री तक इस बीमारी के प्रसार को रोका जा सके। आज हरियाणा में 7,111 घरेलू पक्षियों, मध्य प्रदेश में 150 जंगली पक्षियों, गुजरात में 10 कौवों और हिमाचल प्रदेश में 336 प्रवासी पक्षियों में असामान्य मृत्‍यु पाई गई।
हरियाणा से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, पिछले 25 दिनों में बरवाला, पंचकूला में कुल 4,30,267 पक्षियों की मौत हुई है। जांच के लिए इनके नमूनों को निर्धारित प्रयोगशाला में भेजा गया है जिनके परिणाम आना अभी बाकी है। राज्‍य ने इस बीमारी की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए 59 आरआरटी का गठन किया है।