Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status report on Avian Influenza in Kerala in ducks and report of avian influenza in crows/wild/ migratory birds in the country
06 JAN 2021 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
This is regarding updated status of control and containment operation Avian Influenza in villages of Thalavady South, Thakazhi, Pallipad, Karuvattaindistrict of Alappuzha and village of Neendoor in district of Kottayam, Kerala.
As per the report received, a total of 5 RRTs have been deployed in above-said 4 epicentres of district of Alappuzha and 8 RRTs at epicentre Neendoorin district of Kottayam for culling.
A total of 17326 birds (9066 in Pallipad, 8260 in Karuvatta) have been culled and a total of 1570 kg feed have been destroyed in epicentres of district of Alappuzha. At epicenter in district of Kottayam 4229 birds have been culled and a total of 8 kg feed and 42 eggs have been destroyed on 6.01.2021 (Details annexed).
Further, some samples of crow from Kale Hanumanji Forest Nakka, Jaipur, Rajasthan found positive for H5N8 Avian influenza virus. Accordingly, advisories have been issued to the States so as to avoid further spread of disease to poultry. Unusual moralities have been found in 7111 domestic birds in Haryana, 150 wild birds in Madhya Pradesh, 10 crows in Gujarat, 336 migratory birds in Himachal Pradesh today.
As per report received from Haryana, a total of 430267 birds have been died in Barwala, panchkula in past 25 days and the samples have been sent to the designated laboratory for testing, the results are still awaited. State has constituted 59 RRTs to control and contain the disease.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
کیرالہ میں بطخوں میں ایویان انفلوئنزا کی اسٹیٹس رپورٹ اور ملک میں کووں، جنگلی اور باہر سے آنے والے پرندوں میں ایویان انفلوئنزا کی رپورٹ
06 JAN 2021 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،06جنوری:
یہ رپورٹ کیرالہ کے الاپوجھا ضلع کے تھالاواڑی جنوب، تھاکازی، پالی پیڈ اور کرووٹین اور کوٹایم ضلع کے نیندور گاوں میں ایویان انفلوئنزا پر قابو پانے اور ان کی روک تھام سے متعلق چلائی گئی مہم کے تازہ ترین اسٹیٹس کے بارے میں ہے۔
موصولہ رپورٹ کے مطابق، پرندوں کو مارنے کے لئے الاپوجھا ضلع کے درج بالا چار ایپی سینٹرز میں کل5 آر آر ٹی اور کوٹایم ضلع کے نیندورن ایپی سینٹر میں آٹھ آر آر ٹی تعینات کئے گئے ہیں۔
کل 17326 پرندوں (پالی پاڈ میں 9066، کاروٹا میں 8260) کو مارا گیا ہے اور الاپوجھا ضلع کے مراکز میں 1570 کلو گرام دانے تباہ کئے گئے ہیں۔ کوٹایم ضلع کے مرکز میں 4229 پرندوں کو مارا گیا ہے اور 6 جنوری 2021کو 8 کلو گرام دانے اور 42انڈے تباہ کئے گئے ہیں۔
علاوہ ازیں، راجستھان میں جے پور کے کالے ہنومان جی فاریسٹ نکا سے کووں کے کچھ نمونوں میں ایچ 5 این 8 انفلوئنزا وائرس کے انفیکشن پائے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے مطابق ریاستوں کو ایڈوائزری جاری کی گئی ہے تاکہ پولٹری تک اس بیماری کے پھیلاو کو روکا جا سکے۔ آج ہریانہ میں 7111 گھریلو پرندوں، مدھیہ پردیش میں 150 جنگلی پرندوں، گجرات میں 10 کووں اور ہماچل پردیش میں 336 باہر سے آنے والے پرندوں کی اموات ہوئی ہیں۔
ہریانہ سے موصولہ رپورٹ کے مطابق، پچھلے 25 دنوں میں پنچکولہ کے بروالا میں کل 430267 پرندوں کی موت ہوئی ہے اور جانچ کے لئے نمونے متعینہ لیباریٹری میں بھیجے گئے ہیں۔ نتائج کا ابھی انتظار ہے۔ بیماری پر قابو پانے اور اس کی روک تھام کے لئے ریاست نے 59 آر آر ٹی تشکیل دی ہے۔