Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister for Women & Child Development and Textiles and Union Education Minister jointly launch the Toycathon-2021
Toycathon aims to conceptualize innovative toys based on Indian value systemfor making the Country self-reliant in toy manufacturing
School children to Innovate, Design and Conceptualize Toys
Prizes upto 50 lakhs for participating Students and Faculty members
05 JAN 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Women & Child Development and Textiles Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani and Union Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ jointly launched the Toycathon 2021 here today. This Toycathon is aimed to conceptualize innovative toys based on the Indian value system which will inculcate the positive behaviour and good value among the children. Shri Praveen Kumar, Secretary, Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe, Chairman, AICTE and Dr Abhay Jere, Chief Innovation Officer, MoE were present during the launch event of Toycathon-2021. The Union Ministers also jointly launched the Toycathon Portal on the occasion.
Addressing a press Conference on the occasion Smt. Smriti Irani stated that India imports 80 per cent of toys and the government is working towards promoting the indigenous toy industry for making the country self-reliant in this sector. She said that the collaboration with Ministry of Education paves the way for the participation of students, faculties from all schools, colleges and universities of the country with regards to needs of the MSME industry in our country. Appreciating the initiative the Minister said, “This is the first time when school children will innovate, design and conceptualize toysalso for specially abled ‘divyang children’. She informed that students and faculty members participating in Toycathon can get prizes upto 50 lakhs. The minister further stated that Commerce Ministry and MSME Ministry have taken various steps to protect the toy manufacturing industry and to make it competitive. “To create awareness about safe toys which are not harmful chemically, Ministry of Education and Ministry of WCD will adopt special measures,” she added. Smt. Iranialso thanked those industries participants who have responded to the clarion call of the Hon’ble Prime Minister and supportedAtmanirbharBharat with regard to this segment of toy manufacturing.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pokhriyal said that Toycathon is being organized to develop India as the global Toy manufacturing hub. He said size of toy market in India is about one billion USD but unfortunately 80% of the toys are imported. The launch of Toycathon today, is an endeavor by the government to create an ecosystem for the domestic Toy industry and the local manufacturers, tapping the untapped resources and utilizing their potential. Recalling the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of 5 trillion-dollar economy and considering the huge potential of our toy market, he exhorted all to make India ‘Atmanirbhar’ in Toy industry. He further stated that National Education Policy-2020 also lays emphasis on innovation and research in learning, starting from the primary education. Aligned with the goals of National Education Policy, the Toycathon aims to capture innovative prowess of 33 crores students across the country, he added.
About Toycathon 2021:
Taking a giant leap in the path of becoming ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, Ministry of Education, Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD), Ministry of Textile, Ministry of Commerce and Industries, Ministry of MSME, Ministry of I&B and All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) have jointly launched Toycathon-2021.
This is a special kind of hackathon where students and teachers from schools and colleges, design experts, toy experts and startups will get together to crowd source ideas for developing toys and games that are based on Indian culture and ethos, local folklore and heroes, and Indian value systems.While this will greatly help India develop into a global hub for toys and games, it will also help our children to understand the ethos and values of Indian culture as envisaged in the National Education Policy 2020.
The Toycathon is based on nine themes viz. Indian Culture, History, Knowledge of India and Ethos; Learning, Education and Schooling; Social and human values; Occupations & specific fields; Environment; Divyang ; Fitness and sport; Out of the box, creative and logical thinking and Rediscovering/redesigning traditional Indian toys
The Toycathon will have 3 variants of tracks of Junior Level, Senior Level and Start up Leveland will allow participation of students and teachers from schools, colleges and universitiesapart from startups and toy experts. Participants will have two options for ideasubmission; they can either submit ideas for the published problem statements or undernovel toy concepts category. This is the high time we utilize brightest creative minds andcarve out games based on our Indian culture, tradition and heritage and stories of ancientIndia showcasingthe beliefs and traditions of people.
For participation in Toycathon 2021, please visit https://toycathon.mic.gov.in.The Proposals can be submitted online from 5th January to 20th January, 2021.
Click here to access the PPT on Toycathon-2021

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی اور ٹیکسٹائل کی مرکزی وزیر اور مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے مشترکہ طور پر ٹوائے کتھون-2021 کا آغاز کیا
ٹوائے کتھون کا مقصد کھلونے تیار کرنے کے معاملے میں ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے کے لئے بھارتی اقدار پر مبنی اختراعی کھلونوں کا تصور تیار کرنا ہے
اسکول کے بچے کھلونوں کے سلسلے میں اختراع کریں گے، انہیں ڈیزائن کریں گے اور انہیں تیار کریں گے
اس میں شرکت کرنے والے طلباء اور فیکلٹی ارکان کو 50 لاکھ تک کا انعام دیا جائے گا
05 JAN 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 05، جنوری ، 2021 : خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی اور ٹیکسٹائل کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی اور مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے آج یہاں مشترکہ طور پر ٹوائے کتھون – 2021 کا آغاز کیا۔ اس ٹوائے کتھون کا مقصد بھارتی اقدار پر مبنی اختراعی کھلونوں کا تصور تیار کرنا ہے، جو کہ بچوں میں مثبت روئے اور اچھے اقدار کو فروغ دے سکیں۔ اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے چیئرمین پروفیسر انل سہسر بدھے، سکریٹری جناب پروین کمار اور وزارت تعلیم کے چیف انوویشن آفیسر ڈاکٹر ابھے جیرے، ٹوائے کتھون – 2021 کا آغاز کئے جانے کے دوران موجود تھے۔ مرکزی وزراء نے اس موقع پر ٹوائے کتھون پورٹل بھی مشترکہ طور پر لانچ کیا۔
اس موقع پر ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ اسمرتی ایرانی نے کہا کہ بھارت 80 فیصد کھلونے در آمد کرتا ہے اور حکومت اس شعبے میں ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے کے لئے ملک کی کھلونا صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت تعلیم کے تعاون نے ہمارے ملک میں ایم ایس ایم ای کی ضرورتوں کے سلسلے میں طلباء ، تمام اسکولوں، کالجوں اور یونیورسٹیوں کے اساتذہ کی شرکت کے لئے راہ ہموار کی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف کی پہل کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ایسا پہلی بار ہوا ہے کہ اسکولی بچے خصوصی صلاحیتوں والے ‘دیویانگ بچوں’ کے لئے بھی کھلونوں کا اختراع، ڈیزائن اور تصور تیار کریں گے’’ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ٹوائے کتھون میں شرکت کرنے والے طلبا اور فیکلٹی ارکان 50 لاکھ تک کا انعام حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کامرس کی وزارت اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے کھلونے تیار کرنے والی صنعت کے تحفظ اور اسے مسابقتی بنانے کے لئے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘محفوظ کھلونے، جو کہ کیمیکل اعتبار سے خطرناک نہیں ہیں، کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت اور وزارت تعلیم خصوصی اقدامات کررہی ہیں۔
محترمہ اسمرتی ایرانی نے صنعتوں کے اُن شرکاء کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا، جنہوں نے وزیراعظم کی اپیل پر مثبت جواب دیا اور کھلونے تیار کرنے کے اس زمرے میں آتم نربھر بھارت کی حمایت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ ٹوائے کتھون بھارت کو عالمی طور پر کھلونے تیار کرنے کا مرکز بنانے کے لئے منعقد کیا جار ہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں کھلونوں کے بازار کا سائز تقریبا ایک بلین امریکی ڈالر کا ہے لیکن بد قسمتی سے 80 فیصد کھلونے در آمد کئے جاتے ہیں۔ آج ٹوائے کتھون کا آغاز کھلونوں کی گھریلو صنعت اور مقامی مینوفیکچررس کے لئے ایک ایکو سسٹم تیار کرنے ، اب تک استعمال نہ کئے جانے والے وسائل کو استعمال کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پانچ ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت کے ویژن کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے اور ملک میں کھلونوں کے بازار کے زبردست امکانات کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے انہوں نے سبھی سے اپیل کی کہ وہ کھلونوں کے صنعت کے معاملے میں بھارت کو ‘آتم نر بھر ’ بنائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 بھی پرائمری تعلیم سے ہی شروع کرتے ہوئے آموزش میں اختراع اور تحقیق پر زور دیتی ہے۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے مقاصد کی مطابقت کرتے ہوئے ٹوائے کتھون کا بھی مقصد ملک بھر کے 33 کروڑ طلباء کی اختراعی صلاحیتوں کا فائدہ اٹھانا ہے۔
ٹوائے کتھون – 2021 کے بارے میں :
‘آتم نربھر بھارت’ بننے کی راہ میں ایک زبردست اقدام کرتے ہوئے وزارت تعلیم ، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت، کامرس وصنعت کی وزارت، ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت، اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت اور تکنیکی تعلیم کی کُل ہند کونسل (اے آئی سی ٹی ای) نے مشترکہ طور پر ٹوائے کتھون – 2021 کا آغاز کیا۔
یہ ایک خصوصی قسم کا ہیکاتھون ہے، جہاں اسکولوں اور کالجوں کے طلبا اور اساتذہ، ڈیزائن ماہرین، کھلونوں کے ماہرین اور اسٹارٹ اپس بھارتی ثقافت اور اقدار ، مقامی لوک کہانیوں اور ہیروز اور بھارتی اقدار پر مبنی کھلونے اور کھیل تیار کرنے کے لئے تصورات جمع کرنے کے مقصد سے یکجا ہوئے ہیں۔ اس زبردست اقدام سے بھارت کو کھلونوں اور کھیلوں کا مرکز بنانے میں بڑی مدد ملے گی۔ اس سے ہمارے بچوں کو بھارتی اخلاقیات اور بھارتی ثقافت کے اقدار کو سمجھنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی جیسا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 میں بھی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔
ٹوائے کتھون 9 موضوعات یعنی بھارتی ثقافت، تاریخ، بھارت کا علم اور اخلاقیات، آموزش، تعلیم اور اسکولنگ، سماجی اور انسانی اقدار، پیشے اور خصوصی میدان، ماحولیات ، دیویانگ، فٹنس اور کھیل کود، غیر رسمی تخلیقی اور منطقی سوچ اور روایتی بھارتی کھلونوں کی پھر سے کھوج کرنا یا انہیں پھر سے ڈیزائن کرنے پر مبنی ہے۔
ٹوائے کتھون میں تین طرح کے ٹریک ہوں گے۔ جونیئر لیول ، سینئر لیول اور اسٹارٹ اپس لیول اور اس میں اسکولوں، کالجوں اور یونیورسٹیوں کے طلبا اور اساتذہ کے علاوہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے لوگوں اور کھلونوں کے ماہرین کو شرکت کرنے کی اجازت دی جائے گی۔ اپنے خیالات جمع کرنے کے لئے شرکاء کو دو متبادل دئے جائیں گے۔ وہ اپنے خیالات شائع شدہ مسئلے سے متعلق بیان یا نئے کھلونے کے تصور کے زمرے کے تحت جمع کراسکتے ہیں۔ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ ہم بہترین تخلیقی ذہنوں کو استعمال کریں اور اپنی بھارتی ثقافت، روایت، وراثت ، اور قدیم بھارت کی کہانیوں کی بنیاد پر اپنے کھیل تیار کریں ، جن سے لوگوں کے سامنے اپنے اعتقادات اور روایتوں کی نمائش ہوسکے۔
ٹوائے کتھون – 2021 میں شرکت کے لئے برائے مہربانی: https://toycathon.mic.gov.in. دیکھیں ۔ تجاویز 5 جنوری سے 20 جنوری 2021 تک آن لائن جمع کرائی جاسکتی ہیں۔
Click here to access the PPT on Toycathon-2021