Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister for Women & Child Development and Textiles and Union Education Minister jointly launch the Toycathon-2021
Toycathon aims to conceptualize innovative toys based on Indian value systemfor making the Country self-reliant in toy manufacturing
School children to Innovate, Design and Conceptualize Toys
Prizes upto 50 lakhs for participating Students and Faculty members
05 JAN 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Women & Child Development and Textiles Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani and Union Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ jointly launched the Toycathon 2021 here today. This Toycathon is aimed to conceptualize innovative toys based on the Indian value system which will inculcate the positive behaviour and good value among the children. Shri Praveen Kumar, Secretary, Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe, Chairman, AICTE and Dr Abhay Jere, Chief Innovation Officer, MoE were present during the launch event of Toycathon-2021. The Union Ministers also jointly launched the Toycathon Portal on the occasion.
Addressing a press Conference on the occasion Smt. Smriti Irani stated that India imports 80 per cent of toys and the government is working towards promoting the indigenous toy industry for making the country self-reliant in this sector. She said that the collaboration with Ministry of Education paves the way for the participation of students, faculties from all schools, colleges and universities of the country with regards to needs of the MSME industry in our country. Appreciating the initiative the Minister said, “This is the first time when school children will innovate, design and conceptualize toysalso for specially abled ‘divyang children’. She informed that students and faculty members participating in Toycathon can get prizes upto 50 lakhs. The minister further stated that Commerce Ministry and MSME Ministry have taken various steps to protect the toy manufacturing industry and to make it competitive. “To create awareness about safe toys which are not harmful chemically, Ministry of Education and Ministry of WCD will adopt special measures,” she added. Smt. Iranialso thanked those industries participants who have responded to the clarion call of the Hon’ble Prime Minister and supportedAtmanirbharBharat with regard to this segment of toy manufacturing.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pokhriyal said that Toycathon is being organized to develop India as the global Toy manufacturing hub. He said size of toy market in India is about one billion USD but unfortunately 80% of the toys are imported. The launch of Toycathon today, is an endeavor by the government to create an ecosystem for the domestic Toy industry and the local manufacturers, tapping the untapped resources and utilizing their potential. Recalling the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of 5 trillion-dollar economy and considering the huge potential of our toy market, he exhorted all to make India ‘Atmanirbhar’ in Toy industry. He further stated that National Education Policy-2020 also lays emphasis on innovation and research in learning, starting from the primary education. Aligned with the goals of National Education Policy, the Toycathon aims to capture innovative prowess of 33 crores students across the country, he added.
About Toycathon 2021:
Taking a giant leap in the path of becoming ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, Ministry of Education, Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD), Ministry of Textile, Ministry of Commerce and Industries, Ministry of MSME, Ministry of I&B and All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) have jointly launched Toycathon-2021.
This is a special kind of hackathon where students and teachers from schools and colleges, design experts, toy experts and startups will get together to crowd source ideas for developing toys and games that are based on Indian culture and ethos, local folklore and heroes, and Indian value systems.While this will greatly help India develop into a global hub for toys and games, it will also help our children to understand the ethos and values of Indian culture as envisaged in the National Education Policy 2020.
The Toycathon is based on nine themes viz. Indian Culture, History, Knowledge of India and Ethos; Learning, Education and Schooling; Social and human values; Occupations & specific fields; Environment; Divyang ; Fitness and sport; Out of the box, creative and logical thinking and Rediscovering/redesigning traditional Indian toys
The Toycathon will have 3 variants of tracks of Junior Level, Senior Level and Start up Leveland will allow participation of students and teachers from schools, colleges and universitiesapart from startups and toy experts. Participants will have two options for ideasubmission; they can either submit ideas for the published problem statements or undernovel toy concepts category. This is the high time we utilize brightest creative minds andcarve out games based on our Indian culture, tradition and heritage and stories of ancientIndia showcasingthe beliefs and traditions of people.
For participation in Toycathon 2021, please visit https://toycathon.mic.gov.in.The Proposals can be submitted online from 5th January to 20th January, 2021.
Click here to access the PPT on Toycathon-2021

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास तथा वस्त्र मंत्री और केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने संयुक्त रूप से टॉयकाथॉन-2021 का शुभारंभ किया
टॉयकाथॉन का उद्देश्य भारतीय मूल्य प्रणाली पर आधारित अभिनव खिलौनों की अवधारणा तैयार करना और देश को खिलौना-निर्माण में आत्मनिर्भर बनाना है
स्कूली बच्चे खिलौनों का नवोन्मेष करेंगे, डिज़ाइन तैयार करेंगे और खिलौनों के लिए अवधारणा को अंतिम रूप देंगे
भाग लेने वाले छात्रों और संकाय सदस्यों के लिए 50 लाख तक का पुरस्कार
05 JAN 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास तथा वस्त्र मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी और केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक ने आज संयुक्त रूप से टॉयकाथॉन 2021 का शुभारम्भ किया। इस टॉयकाथॉन का उद्देश्य भारतीय मूल्य प्रणाली पर आधारित अभिनव खिलौनों की अवधारणा तैयार करना है, जो बच्चों में सकारात्मक व्यवहार और अच्छे मूल्य विकसित करने में मदद करेगा। टॉयकाथॉन -2021 के लॉन्च के अवसर पर सचिव श्री प्रवीण कुमार, एआईसीटीई के अध्यक्ष प्रो. अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे और एमओई के मुख्य नवाचार अधिकारी डॉ. अभय जेरे भी उपस्थित थे। केंद्रीय मंत्रियों ने इस अवसर पर संयुक्त रूप से टॉयकाथॉन पोर्टल भी लॉन्च किया।
इस अवसर पर एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए श्रीमती स्मृति ईरानी ने कहा कि भारत 80 प्रतिशत खिलौनों का आयात करता है और सरकार इस क्षेत्र में देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए स्वदेशी खिलौना उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा मंत्रालय के सहयोग से एमएसएमई उद्योग की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए देश के सभी स्कूलों, कॉलेजों और विश्वविद्यालयों के छात्रों तथा संकायों की भागीदारी का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा। मंत्री ने इस पहल की सराहना करते हुए कहा, "यह पहला मौका है जब स्कूली बच्चे खिलौने बनाने, डिजाइन तैयार करने और अवधारणा को अंतिम रूप देने का कार्य करेंगे। इनमें दिव्यांग बच्चों के लिए विशेष खिलौनों को भी शामिल किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि टॉयकाथॉन में भाग लेने वाले छात्र और संकाय सदस्य 50 लाख तक का पुरस्कार प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि वाणिज्य मंत्रालय और एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने खिलौना निर्माण उद्योग के संरक्षण और इसे प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "सुरक्षित खिलौने, जो रासायनिक रूप से हानिकारक नहीं हैं, के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए शिक्षा मंत्रालय और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय विशेष उपाय अपनाएंगे। श्रीमती ईरानी ने उन उद्योगों के प्रतिनिधियों को धन्यवाद दिया, जो माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान पर आगे आये हैं और खिलौना निर्माण के इस क्षेत्र के लिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत को अपना समर्थन दिया है।
इस अवसर पर श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि भारत को वैश्विक खिलौना निर्माण केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए टॉयकाथॉन का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में खिलौना बाजार लगभग एक बिलियन डॉलर का है, लेकिन दुर्भाग्य से 80प्रतिशत खिलौने आयात किए जाते हैं। टॉयकाथॉन का आयोजन, सरकार द्वारा घरेलू खिलौना उद्योग और स्थानीय निर्माताओं के लिए इकोसिस्टम बनाने का प्रयास है, ताकि संसाधनों और उनकी क्षमता का बेहतर उपयोग हो सके। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 5 ट्रिलियन-डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था के दृष्टिकोण को याद करते हुए और हमारे खिलौना बाजार की अपार क्षमता को देखते हुए, उन्होंने सभी से खिलौना उद्योग में भारत को 'आत्मनिर्भर' बनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 प्राथमिक शिक्षा से ही नवाचार और शोध पर जोर देती है। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के लक्ष्यों के साथ, टॉयकाथॉन का लक्ष्य देश भर के 33 करोड़ छात्रों की नवाचार प्रतिभा का उपयोग करना है।
टॉयकाथॉन 2021 के बारे में:
आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के तहत शिक्षा मंत्रालय, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय (एमडब्ल्यूसीडी), वस्त्र मंत्रालय, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय तथा अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) ने संयुक्त रूप से टॉयकाथॉन-2021 को लॉन्च किया है।
यह एक विशेष प्रकार का हैकाथॉन है, जिसमें स्कूल और कॉलेजों के छात्र और शिक्षक, डिज़ाइन विशेषज्ञ, खिलौना विशेषज्ञ और स्टार्टअप्स, भारतीय संस्कृति और लोकाचार, स्थानीय लोककथाओं और नायकों तथा भारतीय मूल्यों पर आधारित खिलौनों और खेलों को विकसित करने के लिए विचारों को आमंत्रित करेंगे। इससे भारत को खिलौनों और खेलों (गेम्स) के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में विकसित होने में बहुत मदद मिलेगी। यह हमारे बच्चों को राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति -2020 के लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप भारतीय संस्कृति के लोकाचार और मूल्यों से अवगत कराने में भी मदद करेगा।
टॉयकाथॉन नौ विषयों पर आधारित है- भारतीय संस्कृति, इतिहास, भारत और लोकाचार का ज्ञान; ज्ञान, शिक्षा और स्कूली शिक्षा; सामाजिक और मानवीय मूल्य; व्यवसाय और विशिष्ट क्षेत्र; पर्यावरण; दिव्यांग; तंदुरुस्ती और खेल; अभिनव विचार, रचनात्मक और तार्किक सोच तथा पारंपरिक भारतीय खिलौनों को फिर से तैयार/फिर से डिजाइन करना।
टॉयकाथॉन में 3 स्तर होंगे- जूनियर, सीनियर और स्टार्टअप। इसमें स्‍कूल, कॉलेज और यूनिवर्स‍िटी के छात्रों और शिक्षकों के साथ स्‍टार्टअप्‍स और विशेषज्ञ भाग लेंगे। प्रतिभागियों के पास विचार प्रस्तुत करने के लिए दो विकल्प होंगे-वे प्रकाशित समस्या के लिए विचार प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं या खिलौना के लिए अभिनव अवधारणा श्रेणी में विचार दे सकते हैं। समय की मांग है कि हम भारतीय संस्कृति, परंपरा और विरासत तथा लोगों के विश्वासों और परंपराओं को व्यक्त करती प्राचीन भारत की कहानियों के आधार पर प्रतिभाशाली रचनात्मक मेधा का उपयोग करें।
टॉयकाथॉन 2021 में भाग लेने के लिए, कृपया https: //toycathon.mic.gov.in पर जाएं। प्रस्ताव 5 जनवरी से 20 जनवरी, 2021 तक ऑनलाइन जमा किए जा सकते हैं।
टॉयकाथॉन-2021 पर पीपीटी देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें