Ministry of Earth Sciences
IMD issues aStatement on Climate of India during 2020
The year 2020 as the eighth warmest year on record since 1901
12 out of 15 warmest years were during the recent fifteen years (2006-2020)
Past decade (2001-2010/ 2011-2020) was also the warmest decade on record
Rainfall over the country as a whole during the SW monsoon season (June-September) was above normal (109 % of LPA)
The 2020 Northeast monsoon season (October-December) rainfall over the country as a whole was normal (101% of LPA)
During 2020, 5 cyclones formed over the North Indian Ocean. These are Super cyclonic Storm AMPHAN, Very Severe Cyclonic Storms NIVAR & GATI, Severe Cyclonic Storm NISARGA, and Cyclonic Storm ‘BUREVI’
The country also experienced other high impact weather events like, extremely heavy rainfall, floods, landslide, thunderstorm, lightning, cold waves, etc
05 JAN 2021 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Climate Research and Services (CRS)of the India Meteorological Department (IMD) has issued a Statement on Climate of India during 2020.
HIGHLIGHTS
The annual mean land surface air temperature averaged over India during 2020 was above normal. During the year, annual mean land surface air temperature averaged over the country was+0.290C above normal (based on the data of 1981-2010). The year 2020 was the eighth warmest year on record since nation-wide records commenced in 1901. However, this is substantially lower than the highest warming observed over India during 2016 (+0.710C). The monsoon and post-monsoon seasons with mean temperature anomalies (Actual temperature-Normal temperature) of +0.430C and +0.530C respectively mainly contributed to this warming. Mean temperature during the winter was also above normal with anomaly of +0.140C. However, during the pre-monsoon season temperature was below normal (-0.030C).
The Global mean surface temperature anomaly during 2020 (January to October as per WMO state of the global climate) is +1.20C (source: https://public.wmo.int/en/our-mandate/climate/wmo-statement-state-of-global-climate).
The 2020 annual rainfall over the country as a whole was 109% of its Long Period Average (LPA) based on the data of 1961-2010. The monsoon season rainfall over the country as a whole was above normal and was 109% of its LPA.
Temperatures
The 2020 annual mean land surface air temperature for the country was +0.290C above the 1981-2010 period average, thus making the year 2020 as the eighth warmest year on record since 1901 (Fig. 1).The five warmest years on record in order were: 2016 (+0.710C), 2009 (+0.550C), 2017 (+0.5410C), 2010 (+0.5390C), and 2015 (+0.420C). It may be mentioned that 12 out of 15 warmest years were during the recent fifteen years (2006-2020).Past decade (2001-2010/ 2011-2020) was also the warmest decade on record with anomalies of 0.230C /0.340C.The country averaged annual mean temperature during 1901-2020 showed an increasing trend of 0.620C/100 years (Fig.1) with significant increasing trend in maximum temperature (0.990C/100 years) and relatively lower increasing trend (0.240C/100 years) in minimum temperature.
The country averaged seasonal mean temperatures were also above the average during all the seasons except pre-monsoon season. The country averaged mean monthly temperatures were warmer than the normal during all the months of the year except March and June.
The mean temperatures exceeded the normal during September (by 0.720C, warmest since 1901), August (by 0.580C, second warmest), October (by 0.940C, third warmest), July (by 0.560C, fifth warmest), and December (by 0.390C, seventh warmest).
Rainfall
The annual rainfall over the country was 109 % of long period average (LPA) of 117.7 cms. Time series of percentage departure of annual rainfall over the country as a whole since 1901 is shown in Fig. 2. Rainfall over the country as a whole during the SW monsoon season (June-September), which is the principal rainy season of the country, was above normal (109 % of LPA of 88 cms). During this season, among the four broad geographical regions of the country, Central India, South Peninsular and East & Northeast India received seasonal rainfall of 115%, 129% and 106% of its LPA respectively, while Northwest India received seasonal rainfall of 84% of itsLPA.
The 2020 Northeast monsoon season (October-December) rainfall over the country as a whole was normal (101% of LPA). The seasonal rainfall during the northeast monsoon season over the core region of the south peninsula (comprising of 5 subdivisions viz. Coastal Andhra Pradesh, Rayalaseema, Tamil Nadu & Puducherry, South Interior Karnataka and Kerala), was also normal (110% of LPA). All the five subdivisions of the core region except Kerala received excess/normal rainfall.
Tropical Storms in the Indian Seas
During 2020, 5 cyclones formed over the North Indian Ocean. These are Super cyclonic Storm AMPHAN, Very Severe Cyclonic Storms NIVAR & GATI, Severe Cyclonic Storm NISARGA, and Cyclonic Storm ‘BUREVI’. Of these, NISARGA &GATI formed over Arabian Sea, while the remaining 3 cyclones viz. AMPHAN, NIVAR & BUREVI formed over the Bay of Bengal. Out of these five most devastating cyclones, the Super Cyclonic Storm AMPHAN formed in the pre-monsoon season and crossed West Bengal coast over Sundarbans on 20th May. It claimed 90 lives & about 4,000 livestock mainly in West Bengal. The Severe Cyclonic Storm NISARGA, formed in the Monsoon season, crossed Maharashtra coast on 3rd June claimed 4 lives & 2000 livestock in Maharashtra. The remaining three cyclones viz.NIVAR, BUREVI & GATI formed during the post monsoon season. The Very Severe Cyclonic Storm NIVAR crossed Tamil Nadu & Puducherry coasts close to north of Puducherry and claimed 12 lives & 10836 livestock in Tamil Nadu & Andhra Pradesh. The Cyclonic Storm BUREVI claimed 9 lives & 200 livestock in Tamil Nadu. The VSCS “GATI” made landfall over Somalia coast. All these weather systems and their remnants and other low-pressure systems caused above normal rainfall over central and peninsular India. The tracks of these cyclones formed during the year are shown in figure 3 (a) and3(b).
High Impact Weather Events
The country also experienced other high impact weather events like, extremely heavy rainfall, floods, landslide, thunderstorm, lightning, cold waves, etc. (Fig.4). A few are listed below. The causalities mentioned here are based on the media and government reports.
Bihar & Uttar Pradesh were the most adversely affected states during the year which reportedly claimed more than 350 deaths from each state mainly due to thunderstorm, lightning & cold wave events.
Heavy rainfall & flood related incidents reportedly claimed over 600 lives from different parts of the country during pre-monsoon, monsoon & post-monsoon seasons. Of these, 129 lives were reportedly claimed from Assam, 72 from Kerala [Specifically, 65 persons reportedly claimed dead in a single day from Pettimudi in Munnar, Idukki district of Kerala on 7th August due to landslide.], 61 from Telangana (while, 59 lives reportedly claimed only during the period 1st to 20th October), 54 lives from Bihar, 50 from Maharashtra, 48 Uttar Pradesh, & 38 from Himachal Pradesh. Thunderstorms and lightning reportedly claimed 815 lives from different parts of the country. Among these, 280 from Bihar, 220 from Uttar Pradesh, 122 from Jharkhand, 72 from Madhya Pradesh, 23 from Maharashtra and 20 from Andhra Pradesh were significant. Cold wave conditions mainly prevailed over central parts the country especially in the month of January. It caused deaths of about 150 people. Of these deaths, 88 deaths were reported from Uttar Pradesh alone, 45 from Bihar only on single day on 1st January & 16 from Jharkhand.
Major Extreme Weather Events occurred during 2020 and associated causalities are shown in Fig. 4
For details, please CLICK HERE.

ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈਐਮਡੀ ਨੇ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਤੇ ਇਕ ਬਿਆਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ
1901 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 2020 ਦਾ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ 8ਵਾਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਗਰਮ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ 15 ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਗਰਮ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 12 ਸਾਲ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਗਰਮ ਰਹੇ (2006-2020)
ਪਿਛਲਾ ਦਹਾਕਾ (2001-2010/ 2011-2020) ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਗਰਮ ਦਹਾਕਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੱਛਮ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੂਰੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ (ਜੂਨ-ਸਤੰਬਰ) ਆਮ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਰਹੀ (ਐਲਪੀਏ ਦਾ 109%)
2020 ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ (ਅਕਤੂਬਰ-ਦਸੰਬਰ) ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਮ ਰਹੀ (ਐਲਪੀਏ ਦਾ 101%)
2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਤੇ 5 ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੂਫਾਨ ਬਣੇ, ਇਹ ਹਨ - ਸੁਪਰ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੂਫਾਨ ਐਂਫਾਨ, ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤੇਜ਼ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੂਫਾਨ ਨਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀ, ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤੇਜ਼ ਤੂਫਾਨ ਨਿਸਰਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੂਫਾਨ 'ਬੁਰੇਵੀ'
ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਕਈ ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੌਸਮੀ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਭਾਰੀ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼, ਹਡ਼੍ਹਾਂ, ਢਿੱਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਡਿੱਗਣਾ, ਗਰਜਦੇ ਤੂਫਾਨ, ਅਸਮਾਨੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਠੰਡੀਆਂ ਹਵਾਵਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਿਆ
05 JAN 2021 10:03AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ (ਆਈਐਮਡੀ) ਦੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਸੀਆਰਐਸ) ਨੇ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਤੇ ਇਕ ਬਿਆਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਝਲਕੀਆਂ
ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਮੀਨ ਲੈਂਡ ਸਰਫੇਸ ਏਅਰ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਔਸਤ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਆਮ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਮੀਨ ਲੈਂਡ ਸਰਫੇਸ ਏਅਰ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਔਸਤ ਨਾਲੋਂ +0.29 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ ਆਮ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਸੀ (1981-2010 ਦੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਤੇ)। 2020 ਦਾ ਸਾਲ 1901 ਵਿਚ ਰਿਕਾਰ਼ਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 8ਵਾਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਗਰਮ ਸਾਲ ਸੀ। ਭਾਵੇਂ ਇਹ 2016 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਗਰਮ ਸਾਲ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਥੋਡ਼ਾ ਘੱਟ ਸੀ (+0.71 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ)। ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿਚ ਮੀਨ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਨੇ +0.43 ਅਤੇ +0.53 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸੰਗਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਗਰਮਾਹਟ ਵਿਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਸਰਦੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੀਨ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ +0.14 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਸੰਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਮ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਸੀ। ਭਾਵੇਂ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਆਮ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਸੀ (-0.03 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ)।
2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਮੀਨ ਸਰਫੇਸ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਸੰਗਤੀ (ਜਨਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਵਿਚ, ਡਬਲਿਊਐਮਓ) ਅਨੁਸਾਰ + 1.2 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ ਸੀ। ਸੋਮਾ :
https://public.wmo.int/en/our-mandate/climate/wmo-statement-state-of-global-climate
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ 2020 ਵਿਚ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਪੂਰੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਲੰਬੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਨਾਲ (ਐਲਪੀਏ) 109% ਜੋ 1961-2010 ਦੇ ਡਾਟਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਪੂਰੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਆਮ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਰਹੀ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਐਲਪੀਏ ਦਾ 109% ਸੀ।
ਤਾਪਮਾਨ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ 2020 ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਮੀਨ ਲੈਂਡ ਸਰਫੇਸ ਏਅਰ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ 1981-2010 ਦੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਤੋਂ +0.29 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ ਔਸਤਨ ਉੱਪਰ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ 2020 ਦਾ ਸਾਲ 1901 ਤੋਂ (ਚਿੱਤਰ 1) ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 8ਵਾਂ ਗਰਮ ਸਾਲ ਰਿਹਾ। 5 ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਗਰਮ ਸਾਲ ਜੋ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਵਿਚ ਹਨ ਉਹ ਸਨ - 2016 (+0.71 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ), 2009 (+0.55 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ), 2017 (+0.541 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ), 2010 (+539 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ), ਅਤੇ 2015 (+0.42 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ)। ਇਥੇ ਇਹ ਦੱਸਣਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਹਾਲ ਦੇ ਹੀ 15 ਸਾਲਾਂ (2006-2020) ਦੌਰਾਨ 15 ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਗਰਮ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 12 ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 15 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਸਨ। ਪਿਛਲਾ ਦਹਾਕਾ (2001-2010 / 2011-2020) 0.23 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ / 0.34 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸੰਗਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਗਰਮ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ 1901 - 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਔਸਤਨ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਮੀਨ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਨੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ (0.99 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ / 100 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਨਾਲ 0.62 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ / 100 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਾਧੂ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਵਿਚ (0.24 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ / 100 ਸਾਲ) ਦੇ ਘੱਟ ਵਾਧੇ ਦਾ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਔਸਤਨ ਮੌਸਮੀ ਮੀਨ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਵੀ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਰਿਹਾ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਔਸਤਨ ਮੀਨ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਵੀ ਮਾਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਜੂਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਮ ਤੋਂ ਗਰਮ ਰਿਹਾ।
ਮੀਨ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਸਤੰਬਰ ਵਿਚ (0.72 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ, 1901 ਤੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਗਰਮ), ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਮ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ, ਅਗਸਤ (0.58 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੂਜਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਗਰਮ), ਅਕਤੂਬਰ (0.94 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ ਨਾਲ ਤੀਜਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਗਰਮ), ਜੁਲਾਈ (0.56 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ ਪੰਜਵਾਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਗਰਮ) ਅਤੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ (0.39 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ) ਸੱਤਵਾਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਗਰਮ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ।
ਬਾਰਿਸ਼
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਲੰਬੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ (ਐਲਪੀਏ) 117.7 ਸੈਂਟੀਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ 109% ਤੱਕ ਰਹੀ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਲਡ਼ੀ 1901 ਤੋਂ ਚਿੱਤਰ 2 ਵਿਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿਚ ਦੱਖਣ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ (ਜੂਨ-ਸਤੰਬਰ) ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਬਰਸਾਤ ਦਾ ਮੌਸਮ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਵਿਚ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਆਮ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ (88 ਸੈਂ.ਮੀ. ਦੇ ਐਲਪੀਏ ਦਾ 109% ) ਰਹੀ। ਇਸ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਮੱਧ ਭਾਰਤ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਪੈਨਿਸੁਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਐਲਪੀਏ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 115% , 129% ਅਤੇ 106% ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਹੋਈ ਜਦਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਮੌਸਮੀ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਐਲਪੀਏ ਦਾ 84% ਰਹੀ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ 2020 ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ (ਅਕਤੂਬਰ-ਦਸੰਬਰ) ਵਿਚ (ਐਲਪੀਏ ਦੇ 101%) ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਮ ਰਹੀ। ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਪੈਨਿਨਸੁਲਾ (5 ਸਬ ਡਵੀਜ਼ਨਾਂ ਯਾਨੀ ਕਿ ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਰਾਇਲਸੀਮਾ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁੱਡੂਚੇਰੀ, ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਕਰਨਾਟਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲਾ) ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਵੀ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਆਮ (ਐਲਪੀਏ ਦੇ 110%) ਰਹੀ। ਕੇਰਲ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਹੀ 5 ਸਬ ਡਵਿਜ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ/ ਆਮ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਹੋਈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਟ੍ਰੌਪਿਕਲ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ
2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਵਿਚ 5 ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੂਫਾਨ ਆਏ। ਇਹ ਹਨ - ਸੁਪਰ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੂਫਾਨ ਐਂਫਾਨ, ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤੇਜ਼ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੂਫਾਨ ਨਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀ, ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤੇਜ਼ ਤੂਫਾਨ ਨਿਸਰਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੂਫਾਨ 'ਬੁਰੇਵੀ'। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੰਜਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਨਿਸਰਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀ ਅਰਬਸਾਗਰ ਵਿਚ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੂਫਾਨ ਯਾਨੀ ਐਂਫਾਨ, ਨਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਰੇਵੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾਡ਼ੀ ਵਿਚ ਆਏ ਸਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੰਜਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਬਰਬਾਦੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਐਂਫਾਨ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਆਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਘਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ 20 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਸੁੰਦਰਬੰਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਘ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸਨੇ 90 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 4,000 ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿਚ ਜਾਨ ਲਈ। ਇਕ ਹੋਰ ਖਤਰਨਾਕ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੂਫਾਨ ਨਿਸਰਗਾ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿਚ ਆਇਆ ਅਤੇ 3 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਤੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਘਿਆ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਚ 4 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 2000 ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਨ ਲਈ। ਬਾਕੀ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੂਫਾਨਾਂ ਯਾਨਿ ਕਿ ਨਿਵਾਰ, ਬੁਰੇਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਏ ਸਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖਤਰਨਾਕ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੂਫਾਨ ਨਿਵਾਰ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁੱਡੂਚੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਤੱਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇਡ਼ਿਓਂ ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਘਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ 12 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 10836 ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਨ ਲਈ। ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੂਫਾਨ ਬੁਰੇਵੀ ਨੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਵਿਚ 9 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 200 ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਨ ਲਈ। ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੂਫਾਨ ਗਤੀ ਸੋਮਾਲੀਆ ਤੱਟ ਦੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਘਿਆ। ਇਹ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮੌਸਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਘੱਟ ਦਬਾਅ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਣ ਮੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਿਨਸੁਲਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਆਮ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਣ ਬਣੀਆਂ। ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਣੇ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੂਫਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਚਿੱਤਰ 3 (ਏ) ਅਤੇ 3 (ਬੀ) ਵਿਚ ਦਰਸਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਮੌਸਮੀ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਸਮੀ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਵੀ ਝੱਲਣਾ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਭਾਰੀ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼, ਹਡ਼੍ਹ, ਢਿੱਗਾਂ ਡਿੱਗਣੀਆਂ, (ਚਿੱਤਰ 4)। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਨੂੰ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਥੇ ਦਰਸਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਮੀ਼ਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਬਿਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਬੁਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਰਾਜ ਰਹੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਰਾਜ ਵਿਚ ਗਰਜ ਜਾਂ ਤੂਫਾਨਾਂ ਕਾਰਣ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 350 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ।
ਭਾਰੀ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹਡ਼੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁਡ਼ੀਆਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ 600 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਨ ਲਈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 129 ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿਚ, 72 ਕੇਰਲ (ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਨਾਰ, ਇੰਡੁੱਕੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿਚ ਪੇਟੀਮੁੱਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਕੋ ਦਿਨ ਵਿਚ 7 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਢਿੱਗਾਂ ਡਿੱਗਣ ਕਾਰਣ 65 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਮਰੇ) ਵਿਚ ਮਰੇ। ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਵਿਚ 61 ਮੌਤਾਂ (ਜਦਕਿ 1 ਤੋਂ 20 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ 59 ਲੋਕ ਮਰੇ) ਹੋਈਆਂ। ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿਚ 54, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਚ 50, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ 48 ਅਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ 38 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਹੋਈ।
ਗਰਜਦਾਰ ਤੂਫਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਮਾਨੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਡਿੱਗਣ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ 800 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਮਰੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 280 ਬਿਹਾਰ, 220 ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, 122 ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, 72 ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, 23 ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ 20 ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਮਰੇ। ਠੰਡੀਆਂ ਹਵਾਵਾਂ ਕਾਰਣ ਜੋ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਜਨਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਚੱਲੀਆਂ, ਦੌਰਾਨ 150 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਨ ਗਈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 88 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਇਕੱਲੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਹੋਈਆਂ, 45 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿਚ ਇਕੋ ਦਿਨ 1 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮੌਸਮੀ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਜੋ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁਡ਼ੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਚਿੱਤਰ 4 ਵਿਚ ਦਰਸਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ -