Ministry of Earth Sciences
IMD issues aStatement on Climate of India during 2020
The year 2020 as the eighth warmest year on record since 1901
12 out of 15 warmest years were during the recent fifteen years (2006-2020)
Past decade (2001-2010/ 2011-2020) was also the warmest decade on record
Rainfall over the country as a whole during the SW monsoon season (June-September) was above normal (109 % of LPA)
The 2020 Northeast monsoon season (October-December) rainfall over the country as a whole was normal (101% of LPA)
During 2020, 5 cyclones formed over the North Indian Ocean. These are Super cyclonic Storm AMPHAN, Very Severe Cyclonic Storms NIVAR & GATI, Severe Cyclonic Storm NISARGA, and Cyclonic Storm ‘BUREVI’
The country also experienced other high impact weather events like, extremely heavy rainfall, floods, landslide, thunderstorm, lightning, cold waves, etc
05 JAN 2021 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Climate Research and Services (CRS)of the India Meteorological Department (IMD) has issued a Statement on Climate of India during 2020.
HIGHLIGHTS
The annual mean land surface air temperature averaged over India during 2020 was above normal. During the year, annual mean land surface air temperature averaged over the country was+0.290C above normal (based on the data of 1981-2010). The year 2020 was the eighth warmest year on record since nation-wide records commenced in 1901. However, this is substantially lower than the highest warming observed over India during 2016 (+0.710C). The monsoon and post-monsoon seasons with mean temperature anomalies (Actual temperature-Normal temperature) of +0.430C and +0.530C respectively mainly contributed to this warming. Mean temperature during the winter was also above normal with anomaly of +0.140C. However, during the pre-monsoon season temperature was below normal (-0.030C).
The Global mean surface temperature anomaly during 2020 (January to October as per WMO state of the global climate) is +1.20C (source: https://public.wmo.int/en/our-mandate/climate/wmo-statement-state-of-global-climate).
The 2020 annual rainfall over the country as a whole was 109% of its Long Period Average (LPA) based on the data of 1961-2010. The monsoon season rainfall over the country as a whole was above normal and was 109% of its LPA.
Temperatures
The 2020 annual mean land surface air temperature for the country was +0.290C above the 1981-2010 period average, thus making the year 2020 as the eighth warmest year on record since 1901 (Fig. 1).The five warmest years on record in order were: 2016 (+0.710C), 2009 (+0.550C), 2017 (+0.5410C), 2010 (+0.5390C), and 2015 (+0.420C). It may be mentioned that 12 out of 15 warmest years were during the recent fifteen years (2006-2020).Past decade (2001-2010/ 2011-2020) was also the warmest decade on record with anomalies of 0.230C /0.340C.The country averaged annual mean temperature during 1901-2020 showed an increasing trend of 0.620C/100 years (Fig.1) with significant increasing trend in maximum temperature (0.990C/100 years) and relatively lower increasing trend (0.240C/100 years) in minimum temperature.
The country averaged seasonal mean temperatures were also above the average during all the seasons except pre-monsoon season. The country averaged mean monthly temperatures were warmer than the normal during all the months of the year except March and June.
The mean temperatures exceeded the normal during September (by 0.720C, warmest since 1901), August (by 0.580C, second warmest), October (by 0.940C, third warmest), July (by 0.560C, fifth warmest), and December (by 0.390C, seventh warmest).
Rainfall
The annual rainfall over the country was 109 % of long period average (LPA) of 117.7 cms. Time series of percentage departure of annual rainfall over the country as a whole since 1901 is shown in Fig. 2. Rainfall over the country as a whole during the SW monsoon season (June-September), which is the principal rainy season of the country, was above normal (109 % of LPA of 88 cms). During this season, among the four broad geographical regions of the country, Central India, South Peninsular and East & Northeast India received seasonal rainfall of 115%, 129% and 106% of its LPA respectively, while Northwest India received seasonal rainfall of 84% of itsLPA.
The 2020 Northeast monsoon season (October-December) rainfall over the country as a whole was normal (101% of LPA). The seasonal rainfall during the northeast monsoon season over the core region of the south peninsula (comprising of 5 subdivisions viz. Coastal Andhra Pradesh, Rayalaseema, Tamil Nadu & Puducherry, South Interior Karnataka and Kerala), was also normal (110% of LPA). All the five subdivisions of the core region except Kerala received excess/normal rainfall.
Tropical Storms in the Indian Seas
During 2020, 5 cyclones formed over the North Indian Ocean. These are Super cyclonic Storm AMPHAN, Very Severe Cyclonic Storms NIVAR & GATI, Severe Cyclonic Storm NISARGA, and Cyclonic Storm ‘BUREVI’. Of these, NISARGA &GATI formed over Arabian Sea, while the remaining 3 cyclones viz. AMPHAN, NIVAR & BUREVI formed over the Bay of Bengal. Out of these five most devastating cyclones, the Super Cyclonic Storm AMPHAN formed in the pre-monsoon season and crossed West Bengal coast over Sundarbans on 20th May. It claimed 90 lives & about 4,000 livestock mainly in West Bengal. The Severe Cyclonic Storm NISARGA, formed in the Monsoon season, crossed Maharashtra coast on 3rd June claimed 4 lives & 2000 livestock in Maharashtra. The remaining three cyclones viz.NIVAR, BUREVI & GATI formed during the post monsoon season. The Very Severe Cyclonic Storm NIVAR crossed Tamil Nadu & Puducherry coasts close to north of Puducherry and claimed 12 lives & 10836 livestock in Tamil Nadu & Andhra Pradesh. The Cyclonic Storm BUREVI claimed 9 lives & 200 livestock in Tamil Nadu. The VSCS “GATI” made landfall over Somalia coast. All these weather systems and their remnants and other low-pressure systems caused above normal rainfall over central and peninsular India. The tracks of these cyclones formed during the year are shown in figure 3 (a) and3(b).
High Impact Weather Events
The country also experienced other high impact weather events like, extremely heavy rainfall, floods, landslide, thunderstorm, lightning, cold waves, etc. (Fig.4). A few are listed below. The causalities mentioned here are based on the media and government reports.
Bihar & Uttar Pradesh were the most adversely affected states during the year which reportedly claimed more than 350 deaths from each state mainly due to thunderstorm, lightning & cold wave events.
Heavy rainfall & flood related incidents reportedly claimed over 600 lives from different parts of the country during pre-monsoon, monsoon & post-monsoon seasons. Of these, 129 lives were reportedly claimed from Assam, 72 from Kerala [Specifically, 65 persons reportedly claimed dead in a single day from Pettimudi in Munnar, Idukki district of Kerala on 7th August due to landslide.], 61 from Telangana (while, 59 lives reportedly claimed only during the period 1st to 20th October), 54 lives from Bihar, 50 from Maharashtra, 48 Uttar Pradesh, & 38 from Himachal Pradesh. Thunderstorms and lightning reportedly claimed 815 lives from different parts of the country. Among these, 280 from Bihar, 220 from Uttar Pradesh, 122 from Jharkhand, 72 from Madhya Pradesh, 23 from Maharashtra and 20 from Andhra Pradesh were significant. Cold wave conditions mainly prevailed over central parts the country especially in the month of January. It caused deaths of about 150 people. Of these deaths, 88 deaths were reported from Uttar Pradesh alone, 45 from Bihar only on single day on 1st January & 16 from Jharkhand.
Major Extreme Weather Events occurred during 2020 and associated causalities are shown in Fig. 4
For details, please CLICK HERE.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
मौसम विभाग ने 2020 के दौरान भारत की जलवायु को लेकर एक वक्तव्य जारी किया
1901 के बाद से 2020 आठवां सबसे गर्म वर्ष रहा
हाल के 15 सालों (2006-2020) में से 12 साल सबसे अधिक गर्म साल रहे
पिछला दशक (2001-2010 / 2011-2020) भी रिकॉर्ड स्तर पर सबसे गर्म दशक रहा
दक्षिण पश्चिम मानसून सीजन (जून-सितंबर) के दौरान पूरे देश में बारिश सामान्य से अधिक (एलपीए का 109 फीसदी) हुई
2020 में पूरे देश में उत्तर पूर्व मानसून सीजन (अक्टूबर-दिसंबर) के दौरान सामान्य बारिश हुई (एलपीए का 101 फीसदी)
दक्षिण पश्चिम मानसून सीजन (जून-सितंबर) के दौरान पूरे देश में सामान्य से अधिक बारिश हुई (एलपीए का 109 फीसदी)
2020 में उत्तर पूर्व मानसून सीजन (अक्टूबर-दिसंबर) के दौरान सामान्य बारिश हुई (एलपीए का 101 फीसदी)
2020 के दौरान, उत्तर हिंद महासागर में 5 चक्रवात बने। इन चक्रवातों के नाम हैं- भीषण चक्रवाती तूफान 'अम्फान', बहुत गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान 'निवार' और 'गति', गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान 'निसर्ग' और चक्रवती तूफान 'बुरेवी'
इस दौरान देश ने अन्य उच्च प्रभाव वाली मौसम की घटनाओं का भी अनुभव किया, जैसे- अत्यधिक भारी बारिश, बाढ़, भूस्खलन, आंधी-तूफान, बिजली गिरना, ठंड, आदि
05 JAN 2021 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के जलवायु अनुसंधान और सेवाओं (सीआरएस) ने 2020 के दौरान भारत की जलवायु को लेकर एक वक्तव्य जारी किया है।
विशेषताएं
भारत में 2020 के दौरान मुख्य सतह का औसत वार्षिक तापमान सामान्य से अधिक रहा। मुख्य सतह का औसत वार्षिक तापमान औसत अधिक +0.29 नैनो सेल्सियस रहा (1981-2010 के आंकड़ों के आधार पर)।
राष्ट्रव्यापी रिकॉर्ड के अनुसार, साल 2020, 1991 के बाद से आठवां सबसे ज्यादा गर्म साल रहा। हालांकि, यह 2016 में भारत के सबसे गर्म वर्ष (+ 0.710 सेल्सियस) से काफी कम रहा। मॉनसून और मानसून के बाद के मौसम में क्रमशः तापमान (वास्तविक तापमान- सामान्य तापमान) का योगदान + 0.430 सेल्सियसऔर + 0.530 सेल्सियसका रहा। सर्दियों के दौरान औसत तापमान + 0.140 सेल्सियससामान्य से अधिक रहा। हालांकि, मानसून पूर्व सीज़न के दौरान तापमान सामान्य (-0.030 सेल्सियस) से नीचे रहा।
2020 के दौरान वैश्विक औसत सतही तापमान (वैश्विक जलवायु के डब्ल्यूएमओ स्टेट के अनुसार जनवरी से अक्टूबर) + 1.20सेल्सियसरहा। (स्रोत: https://public.wmo.int/en/our-mandate/climate/wmo-statement-state-of-global-climate)
1961-2010 के आंकड़ों के आधार पर, देश भर में 2020 की वार्षिक बारिश का औसत इसकी दीर्घकालीक औसत (एलपीए) का 109 फीसदी रही। पूरे देश में मानसून सीजन की बारिश सामान्य से अधिक रही और यह एलपीए का 109 फीसदी रही।
तापमान
2020 के दौरान देश की मुख्य सतह का औसत वार्षिक तापमान + 0.290 सेल्सियस था जो 1981-2010 की औसत अवधि से अधिक रहा। सामान्य से अधिक रहा। इस प्रकार साल 2020, 1901 के बाद आठवां सबसे गर्म साल रहा। देश के पांच सबसे गर्म साल इस प्रकार हैं: 2016 (+0.710 सेल्सियस), 2009 (+0.550 सेल्सियस), 2017 (+0.5410 सेल्सियस), 2010 (+5390 सेल्सियस), और 2015 (+0.420 सेल्सियस) रहे। उल्लेखनीय है कि हाल के 15 सालों (2006-2020) में से 12 साल सबसे अधिक गर्म साल रहे हैं।
पिछला दशक (2001-2010 / 2011-2020) 0.230 सेल्सियस/0.340 सेल्सियस के उतार चढ़ाव के साथ रिकॉर्ड सबसे गर्म दशक रहा। 1901-2020 के दौरान देश के औसत औसत तापमान में 0.620 सेल्सियस / 100 वर्ष की बढ़ती प्रवृत्ति दिखने को मिली जिसमें अधिकतम तापमान में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि की प्रवृत्ति (0.990 सेल्सियस / 100 वर्ष) और न्यूनतम तापमान में अपेक्षाकृत कम वृद्धि की प्रवृत्ति (0.240सेल्सियस / 100 वर्ष) देखने को मिली।
मॉनसून पूर्व सीज़न को छोड़कर सभी सीजन के दौरान देश का औसत सीजनल तापमान भी औसत से ऊपर रहा। मार्च और जून को छोड़कर साल के सभी महीनों के दौरान देश का मुख्य औसत मासिक तापमान सामान्य से अधिक गर्म रहा।
सितंबर के दौरान औसत तापमान सामान्य से अधिक (0.720 सेल्सियस, 1901 के बाद सबसे अधिक गर्म), अगस्त (0.580 सेल्सियस, दूसरा सबसे गर्म), अक्टूबर (0.940 सेल्सियस, तीसरा सबसे गर्म), जुलाई (0.560 सेल्सियस, पांचवां सबसे गर्म) और दिसंबर (0.390 सेल्सियस, सातवां सबसे गर्म) रहा।
बारिश
देश में वार्षिक बारिश 117.7 सेमी के दीर्घकालिक औसत (एलपीए) का 109 फीसदी हुई। 1901 से देश में वार्षिक बारिश के कालक्रम को चित्र 2 में पूरी तरह से वर्णित किया गया है। पूरे देश में दक्षिण पश्चिम मानसून के मौसम (जून-सितंबर) के दौरान बारिश हुई, जो देश की प्रमुख वर्षा ऋतु है और इस दौरान सामान्य से अधिक (88 सेमी का एलपीए का 109 फीसदी) रही। इस मौसम के दौरान, देश के चार व्यापक भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों- मध्य भारत, दक्षिण प्रायद्वीपीय और पूर्व और पूर्वोत्तर भारत में क्रमश: 115 फीसदी, 129 फीसदी और 106 फीसदी मौसमी बारिश हुई, जबकि उत्तर पश्चिम भारत में इसके एलपीए की 84 फीसदी मौसमी बारिश हुई।
पूरे देश में 2020 के पूर्वोत्तर मानसून के सीजन (अक्टूबर-दिसंबर) के दौरान सामान्य बारिश (एलपीए का 101%) हुई। दक्षिण प्रायद्वीप के मुख्य क्षेत्रों (5 उपखंड- तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश, रायलसीमा, तमिलनाडु और पुदुचेरी, दक्षिण आंतरिक कर्नाटक और केरल) में भी बारिश सामान्य (एलपीए का 110 फीसदी) हुई। केरल को छोड़कर मुख्य क्षेत्र के सभी पांच उपखंडों में अत्यधिक / सामान्य बारिश हुई।
हिंद महासागर में उष्णकटिबंधीय चक्रवात
साल 2020 के दौरान, उत्तर हिंद महासागर में 5 चक्रवाती तूफान आए। जो इस प्रकार है - भीषण चक्रवाती तूफान 'अम्फान', बहुत गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान 'निवार' और 'गति', गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान 'निसर्ग' और चक्रवती तूफान 'बुरेवी'। इन पांच में से निसर्ग और गति नाम के चक्रवाती तूफान अरब सागर में उठे जबकि बांकि के तीन तूफान- अम्फान, निवार और बुरेवी बंगाल की खाड़ी में आए थे। इन पांच सबसे विनाशकारी चक्रवातों में से भीषण चक्रवाती तूफान 'अम्फान' मानसून से पहले ही आ गया और इसने 20 मई को सुंदरवन के ऊपर पश्चिम बंगाल तट को पार किया। इसकी वजह से मुख्य रूप से बंगाल में 90 लोगों की मौत हुई।
मॉनसून सीजन के दौरान गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान निसर्ग ने 3 जून को महाराष्ट्र तट को पार किया और महाराष्ट्र में 4 लोगों की मौत हुई तथा लगभग 2000 जानवर प्रभावित हुए। शेष तीन चक्रवात निवार, बुरेवी और गति मानसून सीजन के दौरान आए थे। गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान निवार ने तमिलनाडु और पुदुचेरी तटों को पुदुचेरी के उत्तर में पार किया और तमिलनाडु तथा आंध्र प्रदेश में 12 लोगों की जिंदगी लील ली। चक्रवाती तूफान बुरेवी की वजह से तमिलनाडु में 9 लोगों था 200 जानवरों की मौत हुई। वीएससीएस 'गति' सोमालिया तट से टकराया था। इन सभी मौसम गतिविधियों और अन्य कम दबाव वाली प्रणालियों की वजह से मध्य तथा प्रायद्वीपीय भारत में सामान्य से अधिक बारिश हुई।
मौसमी घटनाओं का उच्च प्रभाव
देश को भारी बारिश, बाढ़, भूस्खलन जैसी मौसमी घटनाओं का भी खूब सामना करना पड़ा। इनमें से कुछ का वर्णन नीचे दिया जा रहा है। यहां बताई गई मौतों का आंकड़ा मीडिया और सरकारी रिपोर्टों पर आधारित हैं।
साल के दौरान बिहार और उत्तर प्रदेश सबसे बुरी तरह से प्रभावित राज्य रहे, जहां प्रत्येक राज्य में बिजली गिरने और ठंड की वजह से 350 से अधिक लोगों की मौत हुई।
मानसून के मौसम से पहले और बाद में देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में भारी बारिश और बाढ़ की वजह से 600 से अधिक लोगों की मौत हो गई। इनमें से असम में 129, केरल में 72 (विशेष रूप से 65 लोग एक ही दिन भूस्खलन में मारे गए, जो केरल के मुन्नार, इंदूकी जिले के पेटीमुड्डी में 7 अगस्त को आया था), तेलंगाना में 61 मौतें ( 1 अक्टूबर से 20 अक्टूबर के बीच 59 लोगों की मौत हुई)। बिहार में 54, महाराष्ट्र में 50, उत्तर प्रदेश में 48 और हिमाचल प्रदेश में 38 मौतें हुईं।
देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में तूफान और बिजली गिरने से 800 लोगों की मौत हुई। इनमें से बिहार में 280, उत्तर प्रदेश में 220, झारखंड में 122, मध्य प्रदेश में 72, महाराष्ट्र में 23 और आंध्र प्रदेश में 20 लोगों की मौत हुई। देश के मध्य भागों में सर्द हवाओं ने मुख्य रूप से जनवरी में 150 लोगों की जान ले ली। इनमें से अकेले उत्तर प्रदेश में 88 मौतें हुईं, जबकि बिहार में एक ही दिन में 45 मौतें हुईं और 16 मौत झारखंड में हुईं।
2020 के दौरान जो प्रमुख मौसमी की घटनाएं और उससे जुड़ी मौतों हुईं उन्हें चित्र 4 में दिखाया गया है।
अधिक विवरण के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें।