Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Procurement of paddy under MSP in Chhattisgarh region
03 JAN 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
An MoU has been signed between Government of India, State Government and Food Cooperation of India in both DCP and non – DCP States for procurement of paddy from farmers under central pool.
As per Clause No.3 of MoU of DCP State, “in the situation of State giving any bonus/ financial incentive in direct or indirect form, over and above MSP, if the overall procurement of the State is in excess of the total allocation of the State made by the Government of India under TPDS/ OWS, such excess quantity shall be treated to be outside the Central Pool”.
Initial targets are only estimates settled with States and States are asked if they are giving incentive or not. Some states including Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh were found to be giving incentive so Central Government procurement is restricted to quantity which was procured in past without bonus/incentive. Central Government is following a uniform policy and supporting farmers across the Country. Same is followed in Chhattisgarh procurement.
During KMS 2020-21, the Government of Chhattisgarh had also published an advertisement / press release on 17.12.2020 detailing the Rajiv Gandhi Kisan Nyay Yojana that they will procure paddy from the farmers @ Rs.2500/- per quintal during KMS 2020-21 by paying Rs.10,000/- per acre which is a form of indirect incentive over and above the MSP which is as good as bonus on procurement of paddy.
Accordingly, it has been decided to allow 24 lakh MT of rice to be delivered to FCI under central pool during KMS 2020-21 which is equivalent to the quantity as allowed in previous years

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تعلیم کی وزارت چھتیس گڑھ خطے میں MSP کے تحت دھان کی سرکاری خرید
03 JAN 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 3 جنوری 2021: حکومت ہند ، ریاستی حکومت اور فوڈ کارپوریشن کے مابین ڈی سی پی اور غیر ڈی سی پی ریاستوں میں مرکزی پول کے تحت کسانوں سےے دھان خرید نے کے لئے ایک اقرار نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں۔
DCP ریاست کے مفاہمت نامے کی دفعہ تین کے مطابق ‘‘اس صورتحال میں کہ اگر ریاست MSP سے اوپر براہ راست یا بالواسطہ طور پر بونس یا مالی رعایت دے دیا ہو، اگر ریاست کی مجموعی سرکاری خرید حکومت ہند کے ٹی پی ڈی ایس/ اور ڈبلو ایس کے تحت مجموعی الاٹمنٹ سے زیادہ ہو تو یہ زیادہ مقدار مرکزی پول باہر سمجھی جائے گی’’۔
ابتدائی نشا نے ریاستوں کے ساتھ طے شدہ تخمینے ہی ہیں اور ریاستوں سے پوچھا گیا ہے کہ وہ رعایت دے رہے ہیں یا نہیں مدھیہ پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ سمیت چند ریاستیں رعایت دیتی پائی گئی ہیں لہذا مرکزی حکومت کی خرید اس مقدار تک محدود ہے جو ماضی میں بنا بونس یا رعایت خریدی گئی تھی۔ مرکزی حکومت یکساں پالیسی اختیار کئے ہوئے ہے اور ملک بھر کے کسانوں کی مدد کررہی ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ میں خرید کے لئے بھی یہی طریقہ اپنایا گیا ہے۔
کے ایم ایس 2020-21 کے دوران چھتیس گڑھ کی حکومت نے 17 دسمبر 2020 کو ایک اشتہار/پریس ریلیز جاری کی تھی جس میں راجیو گاندھی کسان نیائے یوجنا کی تفصیل شامل تھی کہ وہ کسانوں سے کے ایم ایس 2020-21 کے دوران دس ہزار روپے فی ایکڑ کی ادائیگی کے ساتھ ڈھائی ہزار روپے فی کوئنٹل کے حساب سے چاول خریدیں گے اور یہ MSP سے زیادہ کی بالواسطہ ریاعت ہے جو کہ چاول کی خرید پر بونس جیسا ہی اچھا ہے۔
لہذا کے ایم ایس 2020-21 کے دوران فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کو 24 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چاول پہنچانے کی اجازت دینے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے جو گزشتہ برسوں میں منظور شدہ مقدار کے برابر ہے۔