ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਮੁਢਲਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 26.89 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ ਜਦ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ 27.11 ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 0.80 ਦੀ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਆਯਾਤ 42. 60 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ ਜਦ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ 39.59 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 7.6% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ
ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਇਕ ਨੈਟੱ ਦਰਾਮਦਕਾਰ ਮੁਲਕ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਵਪਾਰ ਘਾਟਾ 15.71 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ ਜਦ ਕਿ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵਪਾਰ ਘਾਟਾ 12.49 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ
ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਰ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ ਰਤਨ ਗਹਿਣਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲ 22.15 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ ਜਦ ਕਿ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ 21.06 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 5.17% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ
ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਰ ਤੇਲ, ਗੈਰ ਜੀ.ਜੇ.ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ 26.10 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਰਹੀ ਜਦ ਕਿ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 24.07 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ, ਇੰਝ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 8.42 % ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ
ਪੰਜ ਚੌਟੀ ਦੇ ਵਸਤੂ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2019 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ; ਹੋਰ ਅਨਾਜ (262.62 %) ਭੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਤੇਲ (192.60%), ਲੋਹਾ (69.26%) ਤਿਆਰ ਅਨਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਸਡ ਆਈਟਮ
02 JAN 2021 9:59AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਦਰਾਮਦ 26.89 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਰਹੀ ਜਦਕਿ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ 27.11 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 0.80% ਦੀ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆਈ ਸੀ । ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਰਾਮਦ 200.55 ਅਰਬ ਡਾਲਰ ਰਹੀ ਜਦ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹ 238.27 ਅਰਬ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ 15.8% ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ ।
ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਦਰਾਮਦ 42.60 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ ਜਦਕਿ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ 39.59 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 7.6% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਦਰਾਮਦ 258.29 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਰਹੀ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 364.18 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 29.08% ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਸੰਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਦਰਾਮਦਕਾਰ ਮੁਲਕ ਹੈ । ਵਪਾਰ ਘਾਟਾ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 15.71 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵਪਾਰ ਘਾਟਾ 12.49 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 25.78% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਰ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲ 24.73 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ ਜਦਕਿ ਇਸ ਨੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2019 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 5.33% ਦਾ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਰ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ ਰਤਨ ਗਹਿਣੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਦਾ ਮੁਲ 22.15 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ ਜਦ ਕਿ ਦਸੰਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ 21.06 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ ਇਵੇਂ ਇਸ ਵਿਚ 5.17% ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਰ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ ਰਤਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਹਿਣੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਦਾ ਇੱਕਠਾ ਮੁਲ 166.26 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ ਜਦ ਕਿ 2019-20 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲ 178.15 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ, ਇੰਝ 6.7% ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ ।
ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ 9.61 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ ਜਦਕਿ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਦਰਾਮਦ 10.72 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ 10.37% ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ । ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ 53.71 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ ਜੋ 96.71 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 44.46% ਘੱਟ ਹੈ ।
ਗੈਰ ਤੇਲ, ਗੈਰ ਜੀ ਜੇ (ਸੋਨਾ ਚਾਂਦੀ ਤੇ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਧਾਤਾਂ) ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 26.10 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ ਜਦਕਿ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2019 ਵਿਚ ਗੈਰ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ ਜੀ ਜੇ ਦਰਾਮਦ 24.07 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ ਇੰਝ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 8.42% ਦਾ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਰ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ ਜੀ.ਜੇ.ਦਰਾਮਦ 175.29 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਰਹੀ ਜਦਕਿ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2019-20 ਵਿੱਚ 224.96 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਗੈਰ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ ਜੀ ਜੇ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 22.08% ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ ।
ਦਰਾਮਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਜਿਹਨਾ ਨੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2019 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ; ਹੋਰ ਅਨਾਜ (262.62%) ਭੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਤੇਲ (192.60%), ਲੋਹਾ (69.26%) ਤਿਆਰ ਅਨਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਸਡ ਆਈਟਮਜ਼ (45.41%), ਯੂਟ ਐਮ.ਐਫ.ਜੀ.ਫਲੋਰ ਸਮੇਤ (21.93%),ਹੈਂਡੀ ਟਰਾਫਟਸ ਐਕਸੈਲ, ਹੱਥ ਨਾਲ ਬਣੀ ਕਾਰਪਟ (21.70%), ਕਾਰਪਟ (21.12%) ਸਰਾਮਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਚ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਨ (19.11%), ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਸੂਟੀਕਲ (17.44%), ਮਸਾਲੇ (17.06%), ਇਲੈਕਟਰਾਨਿਕਸ ਸਮਾਨ (16.44%), ਫਲ ਤੇ ਸਬਜੀਆਂ (12.82%), ਜੈਵਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਨ ਆਰਗੈਨਿਕ ਰਸਾਇਣ (10.73%), ਸੂਤੀ ਧਾਗਾ/ਕਪੜਾ/ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਆਦਿ (10.09%), ਚਾਵਲ (8.60%), ਮੀਟ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਤੇ ਪੋਲਟਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ (6.79%), ਗਹਿਣੇ ਤੇ ਰਤਨ (6.75%),ਮਾਈਕਾ, ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖਣਿਜ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਸਮੇਤ (6.02%), ਚਾਹ (4.47%), ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਸਮਾਨ (0.12%) ।
ਬਰਾਮਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਜਿਹਨਾ ਨੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2019 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਉਹ ਹਨ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਉਤਪਾਦ (40.47%), ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ (31.80%), ਚਮੜਾ ਤੇ ਚਮੜੇ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ (17.74%), ਕੌਫੀ (16.39%), ਆਰ.ਐਮ.ਜੀ. ਸਾਰੇ ਕੱਪੜੇ (15.07%), ਵਿਅੱਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਧਾਗੇ-ਕਪੜਾ ਆਦਿ (14.61%), ਸਮੁੱਦਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ (14.27%), ਕਾਜੂ (12.04%), ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਲੀਲੋਨੀਅਮ (7.43%), ਤੰਬਾਕੂ (4.95%)।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਹੜੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਸਤੂ ਸਮੂਹ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਿਖਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਉਹ ਹਨ ਦਾਲਾਂ (245.15%), ਸਲਫਰ ਤੇ ਅਨਰੋਸਟਿਡ ਆਇਰਨ ਪਾਈਰਾਈਡਸ (197.41%), ਸੋਨਾ (81.82%), ਸਬਜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਤੇਲ (43.50%), ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਪਦਾਰਥ ਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ (41.51%), ਨਾਨ ਫੋਰਸ ਧਾਤਾਂ (28.11%), ਆਰਟੀਫੀਸਲ ਰੇਸਿਲ, ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਆਦਿ (32.20%), ਆਰਗੈਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ ਆਰਗੈਨਿਕ ਰਸਾਇਣ (23.30%), ਇਲੈਕਟਰਾਨਿਕਸ ਸਮਾਨ (20.90%), ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਯਾਰਨ ਫੈਬਰਿਕ ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਆਰਟੀਕਲ (18.39%), ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਸਤਾਂ (15.27%), ਲੱਕੜ ਤੇ ਲੱਕੜ ਉਤਪਾਦ (14.03%), ਮਸ਼ੀਨ ਟੂਲ (14.46%), ਆਇਰਨ ਐਂਡ ਸਟੀਲ (12.67%), ਮੋਤੀ, ਕੀਮਤੀ ਤੇ ਅਰਧ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਪੱਥਰ (7.81%), ਖਾਦ, ਕੱਚੇ ਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ (1.42%), ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਇਲੈਕਟਰੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਨ ਇਲੈਕਟਰੀਕਲ (0.57%), ਫਲ ਤੇ ਸਬਜੀਆਂ (0.34%)।
ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਜਿਹੜੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਹਨ ਚਾਂਦੀ (90.52%), ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ (76.27%), ਚਮੜਾ ਤੇ ਚਮੜਾ ਉਤਪਾਦ (38.93%), ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਉਪਰਕਨ (32.05%), ਮੈਟਲ ਫੈਰਸ ਲੋਹਾ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖਣਿਜ (24.42%), ਮਿਝ ਅਤੇ ਕੂੜਾ ਕਰਕਟ (12.11%), ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ, ਕੱਚੇ ਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ (10.37%), ਕੋਲਾ, ਕੋਕ ਤੇ ਬਰਿਕੇਟ (7.27%), ਪੇਸ਼ਾਵਰ ਉਪਕਰਨ, ਆਪਟੀਕਲ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਆਦਿ (1.54%), ।
ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਮੁਢਲਾ ਡਾਟਾ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020
ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਵਿਚ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਮੁੱਲ
MERCHANDISE TRADE: Preliminary Data, December 2020
Summary Value in USD Billion
Total
Non-Petroleum
Non- Petroleum and Non-Gems &Jewellery
2019-20
2020-21
% change
2019-20
2020-21
% change
2019-20
2020-21
% change
Exports
27.11
26.89
-0.80
23.48
24.73
5.33
21.06
22.15
5.17
Imports
39.59
42.60
7.6
28.88
33.00
14.27
24.07
26.10
8.42
Deficit
-12.48
-15.71
-25.88
-5.4
-8.27
-53.15
-3.01
-3.95
-31.23
Change by top Commodity Groups
Value in USD Million
Top Increase in December 2020 as compared to December 2019
Top Decline in December 2020 as compared to December 2019
Commodity group
Change in value
% change
Commodity group
Change in value
% change
Export
DRUGS AND PHARMACEUTICALS
327.27
17.44
PETROLEUM PRODUCTS
-1469.85
-40.47
ORGANIC AND INORGANIC CHEMICALS
202.28
10.73
RMG OF ALL TEXTILES
-212.11
-15.07
ELECTRONIC GOODS
176.75
16.44
MARINE PRODUCTS
-93.69
-14.27
Import
Gold
2018.55
81.82
Petroleum, Crude & products
-1111.28
-10.37
Electronic goods
870.95
20.90
Transport equipment
-1029.51
-32.05
Vegetable Oil
366.96
43.50
Metaliferrous ores & other minerals
-137.08
-24.42
ਵਾਈ.ਬੀ./ਏ.ਪੀ.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDIA’S MERCHANDISE TRADE Preliminary Data for December 2020
India’s merchandise exports in December 2020 was USD 26.89 billion, as compared to USD 27.11 billion in December 2019 a marginal fall of 0.80%
India’s merchandise imports in December 2020 was USD 42.60 billion, as compared to USD 39.59 billion in December 2019 an increment of 7.6%
India is a net importer in December 2020, with a trade deficit of USD 15.71 billion as compared to trade deficit of USD 12.49 billion in December 2019
Value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports in December 2020 was USD 22.15 billion, as compared to USD 21.06 billion in December 2019, a growth of 5.17%
Non-oil, non-GJ imports were USD 26.10 billion in December 2020 as compared to USD 24.07 billion in December 2019, a growth of 8.42%
Top 5 commodity groups of export having recorded positive growth during December 2020 vis-à-vis December 2019: Other Cereals (262.62%), Oil meals (192.60%), Iron Ore (69.26%), Cereal preparations and miscellaneous processed item(45.41%), Jute manufacturing including floor covering(21.93%)
Top 5 commodity groups of import showing a fall in December 2020 vis-à-vis December 2019: Silver (-90.52%), Newsprint (-76.27%), Leather & leather products(-38.93%), Transport equipment (-32.05%), Cotton Raw and Waste (-28.79%)
02 JAN 2021 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
India’s merchandise exports in December 2020 was USD 26.89 billion, as compared to USD 27.11 billion in December 2019, a marginal fall of 0.80%. Exports during April-December 2020-21 were USD 200.55 billion, as compared to USD 238.27 billion during the same period last year, exhibiting a negative growth of 15.8%.
India’s merchandise imports in December 2020 were USD 42.60 billion, as compared to USD 39.59 billion in December 2019, an increase of 7.6%. Merchandise imports during April-December 2020-21 were USD 258.29 billion, as compared to USD 364.18 billion during the same period last year, exhibiting a negative growth of 29.08%.
India is thus a net importer in December 2020, with a trade deficit of USD 15.71 billion, as compared to trade deficit of USD 12.49 billion, widened by 25.78%.
In December 2020, the value of non-petroleum exports was USD 24.73 billion, registering a positive growth of 5.33% over December 2019. The value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports in December 2020 was USD 22.15 billion as compared to USD 21.06 billion in December 2019, registering a positivegrowth of 5.17%. The cumulative value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports in April-December 2020-21 was USD 166.26 billion, as compared to USD 178.15 billion for the corresponding period in 2019-20, exhibiting a decrease of 6.7%.
In December 2020, Oil imports were USD 9.61 billion, as compared to USD 10.72 billion in December 2019, a decline by 10.37%. Oil imports in April-December 2020-21 were USD 53.71 billion, as compared to USD 96.71 billion, showing a decline of 44.46%.
Non-oil imports in December 2020 were estimated at USD 33.0 billion, as compared to USD 28.88 billion in December 2019, showing an increase of 14.27%. Non-oil imports in April-December 2020-21 were USD 204.57 billion, as compared to USD 267.47 billion, registering a decline of 23.52% during the same period of the last year.
Non-oil, non-GJ (gold, silver &Precious metals) imports were USD 26.10 billion in December 2020, recording a positive growth of 8.42%, as compared to non-oil and non-GJ imports of USD 24.07 billion in December 2019. Non-oil and non-GJ imports were USD 175.29 billion in April-December 2020-21, recording a negative growth of 22.08%, as compared to non-oil and non-GJ imports of USD 224.96 billion in April-December 2019-20.
Major commodities of export which have recorded positive growth during December 2020 vis-à-vis December 2019 are: Other cereals (262.62%), Oil meals (192.60%), Iron ore (69.26%), Cereal preparations and miscellaneous processed item (45.41%), Jute mfg. Including floor covering (21.93%), Handicrafts excl. Hand-made carpet (21.70%), Carpet (21.12%), Ceramic products and glassware (19.11%), Drugs and pharmaceuticals (17.44%), Spices (17.06%), Electronic Goods (16.44%), Fruits and vegetables (12.82%), Organic and Inorganic Chemicals (10.73%), Cotton yarn/fabrics/made-ups, handloom products etc. (10.09%), Rice (8.60%), Meat, dairy and poultry products (6.79%), Gems and Jewellery (6.75%), Mica, coal and other ores, minerals including process (6.02%), Tea (4.47%), Engineering goods (0.12%).
Major commodities of export which have recorded negative growth during December 2020 vis-à-vis December 2019 are Petroleum products (40.47%), Oil Seeds (31.80%), Leather and leather manufactures (17.74%), Coffee (16.39%), RMG of All Textiles (15.07%), Man-made yarn/fabrics/made-ups etc. (14.61%), Marine products (14.27%), Cashew (12.04%), Plastic and linoleum (7.43%), Tobacco (4.95%).
Major commodity groups of import showing positive growth in December 2020 over the corresponding month of last year are: Pulses (245.15%), Sulphur & Unroasted Iron Pyrites (197.41%), Gold (81.82%), Vegetable Oil (43.50%), Chemical material & products (41.51%), Dyeing/tanning/colouring materials (32.64%), Artificial resins, plastic materials, etc. (32.20%), Non-ferrous metals (28.11%), Organic & Inorganic Chemicals (23.30%), Electronic goods (20.90%),Textile yarn Fabric, made-up articles (18.39%), Project Goods (15.27%), Wood & Wood products (14.03%), Machine tools (13.46%), Iron & Steel (12.67%), Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones (7.81%), Fertilisers, Crude & manufactured (1.42%), Medicinal & Pharmaceutical products (1.2%), Machinery, electrical & non-electrical (0.57%), Fruits & vegetables (0.34%).
Major commodity groups of import showing negative growth in December 2020 over the corresponding month of last year are: Silver (90.52%), Newsprint (76.27%), Leather & leather products (38.93%), Transport equipment (32.05%), Cotton Raw & Waste (28.79%), Metaliferrous ores & other minerals (24.42%),Pulp and Waste paper (12.11%),Petroleum, Crude & products (10.37%), Coal, Coke & Briquettes, etc. (7.27%), Professional instrument, Optical goods, etc. (1.54%).
MERCHANDISE TRADE: Preliminary Data, December 2020
Summary Value in USD Billion
Total
Non-Petroleum
Non- Petroleum and Non-Gems &Jewellery
2019-20
2020-21
% change
2019-20
2020-21
% change
2019-20
2020-21
% change
Exports
27.11
26.89
-0.80
23.48
24.73
5.33
21.06
22.15
5.17
Imports
39.59
42.60
7.6
28.88
33.00
14.27
24.07
26.10
8.42
Deficit
-12.48
-15.71
-25.88
-5.4
-8.27
-53.15
-3.01
-3.95
-31.23
Change by top Commodity Groups
Value in USD Million
Top Increase in December 2020 as compared to December 2019
Top Decline in December 2020 as compared to December 2019
Commodity group
Change in value
% change
Commodity group
Change in value
% change
Export
DRUGS AND PHARMACEUTICALS
327.27
17.44
PETROLEUM PRODUCTS
-1469.85
-40.47
ORGANIC AND INORGANIC CHEMICALS
202.28
10.73
RMG OF ALL TEXTILES
-212.11
-15.07
ELECTRONIC GOODS
176.75
16.44
MARINE PRODUCTS
-93.69
-14.27
Import
Gold
2018.55
81.82
Petroleum, Crude & products
-1111.28
-10.37
Electronic goods
870.95
20.90
Transport equipment
-1029.51
-32.05
Vegetable Oil
366.96
43.50
Metaliferrous ores & other minerals
-137.08
-24.42