Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDIA’S MERCHANDISE TRADE Preliminary Data for December 2020
India’s merchandise exports in December 2020 was USD 26.89 billion, as compared to USD 27.11 billion in December 2019 a marginal fall of 0.80%
India’s merchandise imports in December 2020 was USD 42.60 billion, as compared to USD 39.59 billion in December 2019 an increment of 7.6%
India is a net importer in December 2020, with a trade deficit of USD 15.71 billion as compared to trade deficit of USD 12.49 billion in December 2019
Value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports in December 2020 was USD 22.15 billion, as compared to USD 21.06 billion in December 2019, a growth of 5.17%
Non-oil, non-GJ imports were USD 26.10 billion in December 2020 as compared to USD 24.07 billion in December 2019, a growth of 8.42%
Top 5 commodity groups of export having recorded positive growth during December 2020 vis-à-vis December 2019: Other Cereals (262.62%), Oil meals (192.60%), Iron Ore (69.26%), Cereal preparations and miscellaneous processed item(45.41%), Jute manufacturing including floor covering(21.93%)
Top 5 commodity groups of import showing a fall in December 2020 vis-à-vis December 2019: Silver (-90.52%), Newsprint (-76.27%), Leather & leather products(-38.93%), Transport equipment (-32.05%), Cotton Raw and Waste (-28.79%)
02 JAN 2021 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
India’s merchandise exports in December 2020 was USD 26.89 billion, as compared to USD 27.11 billion in December 2019, a marginal fall of 0.80%. Exports during April-December 2020-21 were USD 200.55 billion, as compared to USD 238.27 billion during the same period last year, exhibiting a negative growth of 15.8%.
India’s merchandise imports in December 2020 were USD 42.60 billion, as compared to USD 39.59 billion in December 2019, an increase of 7.6%. Merchandise imports during April-December 2020-21 were USD 258.29 billion, as compared to USD 364.18 billion during the same period last year, exhibiting a negative growth of 29.08%.
India is thus a net importer in December 2020, with a trade deficit of USD 15.71 billion, as compared to trade deficit of USD 12.49 billion, widened by 25.78%.
In December 2020, the value of non-petroleum exports was USD 24.73 billion, registering a positive growth of 5.33% over December 2019. The value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports in December 2020 was USD 22.15 billion as compared to USD 21.06 billion in December 2019, registering a positivegrowth of 5.17%. The cumulative value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports in April-December 2020-21 was USD 166.26 billion, as compared to USD 178.15 billion for the corresponding period in 2019-20, exhibiting a decrease of 6.7%.
In December 2020, Oil imports were USD 9.61 billion, as compared to USD 10.72 billion in December 2019, a decline by 10.37%. Oil imports in April-December 2020-21 were USD 53.71 billion, as compared to USD 96.71 billion, showing a decline of 44.46%.
Non-oil imports in December 2020 were estimated at USD 33.0 billion, as compared to USD 28.88 billion in December 2019, showing an increase of 14.27%. Non-oil imports in April-December 2020-21 were USD 204.57 billion, as compared to USD 267.47 billion, registering a decline of 23.52% during the same period of the last year.
Non-oil, non-GJ (gold, silver &Precious metals) imports were USD 26.10 billion in December 2020, recording a positive growth of 8.42%, as compared to non-oil and non-GJ imports of USD 24.07 billion in December 2019. Non-oil and non-GJ imports were USD 175.29 billion in April-December 2020-21, recording a negative growth of 22.08%, as compared to non-oil and non-GJ imports of USD 224.96 billion in April-December 2019-20.
Major commodities of export which have recorded positive growth during December 2020 vis-à-vis December 2019 are: Other cereals (262.62%), Oil meals (192.60%), Iron ore (69.26%), Cereal preparations and miscellaneous processed item (45.41%), Jute mfg. Including floor covering (21.93%), Handicrafts excl. Hand-made carpet (21.70%), Carpet (21.12%), Ceramic products and glassware (19.11%), Drugs and pharmaceuticals (17.44%), Spices (17.06%), Electronic Goods (16.44%), Fruits and vegetables (12.82%), Organic and Inorganic Chemicals (10.73%), Cotton yarn/fabrics/made-ups, handloom products etc. (10.09%), Rice (8.60%), Meat, dairy and poultry products (6.79%), Gems and Jewellery (6.75%), Mica, coal and other ores, minerals including process (6.02%), Tea (4.47%), Engineering goods (0.12%).
Major commodities of export which have recorded negative growth during December 2020 vis-à-vis December 2019 are Petroleum products (40.47%), Oil Seeds (31.80%), Leather and leather manufactures (17.74%), Coffee (16.39%), RMG of All Textiles (15.07%), Man-made yarn/fabrics/made-ups etc. (14.61%), Marine products (14.27%), Cashew (12.04%), Plastic and linoleum (7.43%), Tobacco (4.95%).
Major commodity groups of import showing positive growth in December 2020 over the corresponding month of last year are: Pulses (245.15%), Sulphur & Unroasted Iron Pyrites (197.41%), Gold (81.82%), Vegetable Oil (43.50%), Chemical material & products (41.51%), Dyeing/tanning/colouring materials (32.64%), Artificial resins, plastic materials, etc. (32.20%), Non-ferrous metals (28.11%), Organic & Inorganic Chemicals (23.30%), Electronic goods (20.90%),Textile yarn Fabric, made-up articles (18.39%), Project Goods (15.27%), Wood & Wood products (14.03%), Machine tools (13.46%), Iron & Steel (12.67%), Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones (7.81%), Fertilisers, Crude & manufactured (1.42%), Medicinal & Pharmaceutical products (1.2%), Machinery, electrical & non-electrical (0.57%), Fruits & vegetables (0.34%).
Major commodity groups of import showing negative growth in December 2020 over the corresponding month of last year are: Silver (90.52%), Newsprint (76.27%), Leather & leather products (38.93%), Transport equipment (32.05%), Cotton Raw & Waste (28.79%), Metaliferrous ores & other minerals (24.42%),Pulp and Waste paper (12.11%),Petroleum, Crude & products (10.37%), Coal, Coke & Briquettes, etc. (7.27%), Professional instrument, Optical goods, etc. (1.54%).
MERCHANDISE TRADE: Preliminary Data, December 2020
Summary Value in USD Billion
Total
Non-Petroleum
Non- Petroleum and Non-Gems &Jewellery
2019-20
2020-21
% change
2019-20
2020-21
% change
2019-20
2020-21
% change
Exports
27.11
26.89
-0.80
23.48
24.73
5.33
21.06
22.15
5.17
Imports
39.59
42.60
7.6
28.88
33.00
14.27
24.07
26.10
8.42
Deficit
-12.48
-15.71
-25.88
-5.4
-8.27
-53.15
-3.01
-3.95
-31.23
Change by top Commodity Groups
Value in USD Million
Top Increase in December 2020 as compared to December 2019
Top Decline in December 2020 as compared to December 2019
Commodity group
Change in value
% change
Commodity group
Change in value
% change
Export
DRUGS AND PHARMACEUTICALS
327.27
17.44
PETROLEUM PRODUCTS
-1469.85
-40.47
ORGANIC AND INORGANIC CHEMICALS
202.28
10.73
RMG OF ALL TEXTILES
-212.11
-15.07
ELECTRONIC GOODS
176.75
16.44
MARINE PRODUCTS
-93.69
-14.27
Import
Gold
2018.55
81.82
Petroleum, Crude & products
-1111.28
-10.37
Electronic goods
870.95
20.90
Transport equipment
-1029.51
-32.05
Vegetable Oil
366.96
43.50
Metaliferrous ores & other minerals
-137.08
-24.42

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت کے مصنوعات کے کاروبار کے ابتدائی اعدادوشمار برائے دسمبر 2020
دسمبر2020 میں بھارتی مصنوعات کی برآمد 26.89 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی جبکہ دسمبر 2019 میں یہ 27.11 ارب تھی جو کہ 0.80 فی صدی معمولی گراوٹ کا مظہر ہے
دسمبر2020 میں بھارت میں مصنوعات کی درآمد 42.60 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی جبکہ دسمبر 2019 میں یہ 39.59 ارب ڈالر تھی جوکہ 7.6 فی صد کا اضافہ ہے
دسمبر2020 میں بھارت 15.71 ارب امریکی ڈالر کے تجارتی خسارے کے ساتھ زیادہ درآمد والا ملک ہے جبکہ دسمبر 2019 میں یہ تجارتی خسارہ 12.49 ارب ڈالر تھا
غیر پیٹرولیم اور غیر نگینووزیورات والی برآمدات کی قدر دسمبر 2020 میں 22.15 ارب ڈالر تھی جبکہ دسمبر 2019 میں یہ 21.06 ارب ڈالر تھی۔ یہ 5.17 فی صد کی نمو ہے
غیر پیٹرولیم اور غیر نگینہ وزیورات درآمد دسمبر 2020 میں 26.10 ڈالر تھی جبکہ دسمبر 2019 میں یہ 24.07 ارب ڈالر تھی جو 8.42 فی صد کی ترقی ہے
برآمدات کے پانچ اشیا بڑے گروپ جنھوں نے دسمبر 2020 اور دسمبر 2019 کی مسابقت میں مثبت شرح نمو کا مظاہرہ کیا: دیگر اناج(262.62 فیصد) کھلی (192.60 فی صد)، خام لوہا(59.26 فی صد)، اناج سے تیار اشیا اور مختلف پروسیڈ اشیا(45.41 فیصد)، فرش پر بچھائے جانے والی مصنوعات س
02 JAN 2021 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 2 جنوری2021: بھارت کی اشیا کی برآمدات دسمبر 2020 میں 26.89ارب امریکی ڈالر تھیں جبکہ دسمبر 2019 میں یہ 27.11 ارب ڈالر تھیں۔جوکہ 0.80 فی صد کی معمولی گراوٹ ہے۔ اپریل تا دسمبر 2020-21 کے دوران برآمدات 200.55 ارب ڈالر تھیں جبکہ یہ گزشتہ برس اسی مدت کے دوران 238.27 ارب ڈالر تھی جو کہ 15.8 فی صد کی منفی نمو ہے۔
دسمبر 2020 میں بھارت کی اشیا کی درآمدات 42.60 ارب ڈالر تھی جبکہ دسمبر 2019 میں یہ 39.59 ارب ڈالر تھی جو 7.6 فی صد کا اضافہ ہے۔ اپریل تا دسمبر 2020-21 کے دوران اشیا درآمد 258.29 ارب ڈالر تھی جبکہ گزشتہ برس اسی مدت کے دوران یہ 364.18 ارب ڈالر تھی۔ یہاں 29.08 فی صد منفی نمو ہے۔
اسی طرح بھارت دسمبر 2020 میں زیادہ درآمدات والا ملک ہے اور تجارتی خسارہ 15.71 ارب ڈالر ہے جو 12.49 ارب ڈالر کے تجارتی خسارے کے مقابلے 25.78 فی صد کا اضافہ ہے۔
دسمبر 2020 میں غیر پیٹرولیم اشیا کی برآمدات 24.73ارب ڈالر کی ہے جو کہ دسمبر 2019 کے مقابلے 5.33 فی صد مثبت نمو ہے۔ غیر پیٹرولیم اور غیر نگینہ وزیورات برآمدات کی برآمدات دسمبر2020 میں 22.15 ارب ڈالر تھی جو کہ دسمبر 2019 میں 21.06 ارب ڈالر تھی۔ اور یہ 5.17 فی صد کی مثبت نمو ہے۔ اپریل سے دسمبر2020-21 کے دوران غیر پیٹرولیم غیر نگینہ وزیورات کی مجموعی برآمدات 166.26 ارب ڈالر ہوئیں جبکہ 2019-20 کی اسی مدت کے دوران 178.15 ارب ڈالر تھی جو 6.7 فی صد کی گراوٹ ہے۔
دسمبر 2020 میں ، تیل کی درآمد 9.61 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی ، جبکہ دسمبر 2019 میں یہ 10.72 ارب ڈالر تھی۔ اس طرح 10.37 فیصد گراوٹ واقع آئی۔ اپریل تا دسمبر 2020-21 میں تیل کی درآمد 53.71 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی جو سابقہ موقع پر 96.71 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی۔ اس میں 44.46 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی۔
دسمبر 2020 میں غیر تیل کی درآمد کا تخمینہ 33.0 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھا، دسمبر 2019 میں یہی تخمینہ 28.88 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھا۔ اس میں 14.27 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اپریل سے دسمبر 2020-21 میں غیر تیل کی درآمد 204.57 ارب امریکی ڈالر رہی جبکہ گذشتہ سال کے اسی عرصے میں یہ درآمد 267.47 ارب امریکی ڈالرکی تھی۔ یعنی 23.52 فیصد کی کمی آئی۔
دسمبر 2020 میں غیر تیل ، غیر جی جے (سونے ، چاندی اور قیمتی دھاتوں) کی درآمدات 26.10 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھیں۔ یہ 8.42 فیصد کی مثبت اضافہ تھا۔ دسمبر 2019 میں غیر تیل اور غیر نگینہ و زیورات کی درآمد 24.07 ارب امریکی ڈالر رہیں۔ اپریل تا دسمبر 2020-21 غیر تیل اور غیر نگینہ و زیورات کی درآمدات 175.29 ارب امریکی ڈالر رہیں ، اس میں 22.08 فیصد کی منفی اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔ اپریل تا دسمبر 2019-20 غیر تیل اور غیر نگینہ و زیورات کی درآمدات 224.96 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھیں۔
برآمدات کی بڑی اشیا جن میں دسمبر 2020 کے دوران دسمبر 2019 کے مقابلے میں مثبت نمو ریکارڈ کی گئی ہے وہ حسب ذیل ہیں: دیگر اناج (262.62٪) ، کھلی (192.60٪) ، خام لوہا (69.26٪) ، اناج سے بنی اشیا اور متنوع پروسیس چیزیں (%45.41)) ، جوٹ مصنوعات بشمول فرش پر بچھائی جانے والی چیزیں (21.93٪) دستکاری کی خصوصی چیزیں۔ ہاتھ سے تیار قالین (21.70٪) ، قالین (21.12٪) ، چینی مٹی کی ​​مصنوعات اور شیشے کے سامان (19.11٪) ، ادویات اور دواسازی (17.44٪)، مصالحہ جات (17.06٪) ، الیکٹرانک سامان (16.44٪) ، پھل اور سبزیاں (12.82) ٪)، نامیاتی اور غیر نامیاتی کیمیکل (10.73٪) ، سوتی دھاگے / کپڑے / تیار شدہ کپڑے ، ہینڈلوم مصنوعات وغیرہ (10.09٪) ، چاول (8.60٪) ، گوشت ، دودھ اور پولٹری مصنوعات (6.79٪) ، جواہرات اور زیورات (6.75٪) ، مائیکا ، کوئلہ اور دیگر کچی دھاتیں ، معدنیات بشمول پروسیس کردہ (6.02٪) ، چائے (4.47٪) ، انجینئرنگ کا سامان (0.12٪)۔
برآمدات کی اہم اشیا جن میں دسمبر 2020 کے دوران دسمبر 2019 کے مقابلے میں منفی نمو ریکارڈ کی گئی وہ حسب ذیل ہیں: پٹرولیم مصنوعات (40.47٪) ، تیل کے بیج (31.80٪) ، چرم اور چمڑے کی مصنوعات (17.74٪) ، کافی (16.39٪) ، تمام ٹیکسٹائل کی آر ایم جی (15.07٪) ، ہاتھ سے تیاردھاگے / کپڑے / تیار کپڑے وغیرہ (14.61٪) ، سمندری مصنوعات (14.27٪) ، کاجو (12.04٪) ، پلاسٹک اور لینولیم (7.43٪) ، تمباکو (4.95٪)۔
پچھلے سال دسمبر کے مہینے کے مقابلے دسمبر 2020 میں مثبت نمو کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے بڑے درآمداتی اجناس حسب ذیل ہیں: دالیں (245.15٪) ، گندھک اور غیر منظم آئرن پائیرائٹس (197.41٪) ، سونا (81.82٪) ، سبزی خور تیل (43.50٪) ، کیمیاوی مواد اور مصنوعات (41.51٪) ، مختلف طریقے سےرنگنے والے میٹیریل (32.64٪) ، مصنوعی گوند ، پلاسٹک میٹیریل وغیرہ (32.20٪) ، آہنی دھاتیں (28.11٪) ، نامیاتی اور غیر نامیاتی کیمیکل (23.30٪) ، الیکٹرانک سامان (20.90٪) ، ٹیکسٹائل کے دھاگے کے کپڑے ، پروجکٹ اشیا (18.39٪) ، پروجیکٹ سامان (15.27٪) ، لکڑی اور لکڑی کی مصنوعات (14.03٪) ، مشینی اوزار (13.46٪) ، آئرن اور اسٹیل (12.67٪) ، موتی ، قیمتی اور نیم قیمتی پتھر (7.81٪) ، کھادیں ، خام اور تیار شدہ (1.42٪) ، ادویات اور دواسازی کی مصنوعات (1.2٪) ، بجلی اور غیر برقی مشینری، (0.57٪)، پھل اور سبزیاں (%0.34) ۔
پچھلے سال دسمبر کے مہینے کے مقابلے دسمبر 2020 میں مثبت نمو کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے بڑے درآمداتی اجناس حسب ذیل ہیں: چاندی (90.52٪) ، نیوزپرنٹ (76.27٪) ، چرم اور چمڑے کی مصنوعات (38.93٪) ، ٹرانسپورٹ کا سامان (32.05٪) ، کاٹن خام اور کترن (28.79٪) ، کچی دھاتیں اور دیگر معدنیات (24.42٪) ، گودا اور ویست پیپر (12.11٪) ، پٹرولیم ، خام اور مصنوعات (10.37٪) ، کوئلہ ، کوک اور بریقیٹ وغیرہ (7.27٪) ، پیشہ ور آلے ، آپٹیکل سامان وغیرہ (1.54٪)۔
مرچنڈائز کاروبار: ابتدائی اعداد و شمار ، دسمبر 2020
بلین ڈالر میں خلاصہ قیمت
کل
غیر پیٹرولیم
غیر پیٹرولیم اور غیر جواہرات اور زیورات
2019-20
2020-21
تبدیلی %
2019-20
2020-21
تبدیلی %
2019-20
2020-21
تبدیلی%
برآمدات
27.11
26.89
0.80-
23.48
24.73
5.33
21.06
22.15
5.17
درآمدات
39.59
42.60
7.6
28.88
33.00
14.27
24.07
26.10
8.42
خسارہ
12.48-
15.71-
25.88-
5.4-
8.27-
53.15-
3.01-
3.95-
31.23-
اعلی کموڈٹی گروپس کے ذریعہ تبدیلی
ویلیو ملین ڈالر
دسمبر 2019 کے مقابلہ میں دسمبر 2020 میں سرفہرست اضافہ
دسمبر 2019 کے مقابلہ میں دسمبر 2020 میں سرفہرست کمی
اجناس کا گروپ
قدر میں بدلاؤ
تبدیلی%
اجناس کا گروپ
قدر میں بدلاؤ
تبدیلی %
برآمدات
ڈرگس اور فرامسیٹک
327.27
17.44
پیٹرولیم مصنوعات
1469.85-
40.47-
نامیاتی اور غیر طبیعی کیمیکلز
202.28
10.73
تمام ٹیکسٹائلوں کا آر ایم جی
212.11-
15.07-
الیکٹرانک سامان
176.75
16.44
اہم پروڈکٹ
93.69-
14.27-
درآمدات
سونا
2018.55
81.82
پٹرولیم ، خام اور مصنوعات
1111.28-
10.37-
الیکٹرانک سامان
870.95
20.90
ٹرانسپورٹ کا سامان
1029.51-
32.05-
سبزی خورتیل
366.96
43.50
دھاتی ایسک اور دیگر معدنیات
137.08-
24.42-