विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-एनईआईएसटी ने आईआईएसएफ 2020 के बारे में पूर्व-परिचय कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
विज्ञान और भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों की उपलब्धियों को लोगों तक ले जाना मूल उद्देश्य है: महानिदेशक, सीएसआईआर, डॉ.शेखर सी. मांडे
आईआईएसएफ का उद्देश्य विज्ञान में जनता को शामिल करना है और विज्ञान की खुशी का जश्न मनाना है और देखना है कि कैसे विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित (एसटीईएम) हमारे जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए समाधान प्रदान करते हैं: डॉ. जी.नरहरि शास्त्री, निदेशक सीएसआईआर – एनआईआईएसटी
01 DEC 2020 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
छठे भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ) 2020 के बारे में पूर्व-परिचय कार्यक्रम समूचे राष्‍ट्र में विभिन्न संस्थानों द्वारा आयोजित किये जा रहा हैं ताकि जनता के बीच वैज्ञानिक घटनाओं को लोकप्रिय बनाया जा सके। आईआईएसएफ-2020 का आयोजन 22 से 25 दिसंबर, 2020 के बीच होना है। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए, सीएसआईआर-पूर्वोत्‍तर विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्‍थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईईएसटी), जोरहाट ने आज (01 दिसंबर, 2020) वर्चुअल मोड में आईआईएसएफ 2020 के बारे में पूर्व-परिचय कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईईएसटी के निदेशक डॉ. जी.नरहरि शास्त्री ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि आईआईएसएफ का उद्देश्य विज्ञान में जनता को शामिल करना है और विज्ञान का आनंद लेना है और देखना है कि कैसे विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित (एसटीईएम) हमारे जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए समाधान प्रदान करते हैं। उन्होंने आगे उल्लेख किया कि मुख्य आयोजन के लिए युवा वैज्ञानिकों के सम्मेलन, महिला वैज्ञानिकों के सम्मेलन, जल खंड, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, स्वच्छता, विज्ञान यात्रा, पारंपरिक शिल्प और कारीगरों से मिलने, जैसे कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं।
आईआईएसएफ विज्ञान का उत्‍सव मनाने का अवसर है जो 2015 में शुरू किया गया था। यह विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देने का एक माध्‍यम है और यह दर्शाता है कि भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की क्‍या भूमिका है। सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. शेखर सी. मांडे ने लोगों से आग्रह किया कि वे आभासी मोड के अवसर का लाभ उठाते हुए अधिकाधिक संख्‍या में इस कार्यक्रम में हिस्‍सा लें। उन्होंने कहा कि मूल मकसद विज्ञान और भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों की उपलब्धियों को लोगों तक पहुंचाना जाना है।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईईएसटी के अनुसंधान योजना व्यवसाय विकास प्रभाग के प्रमुख और प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. जतिन कलिता ने 22-25 दिसंबर, 2020 को होने जा रहे आईआईएसएफ 2020 के बारे में विस्‍तार से जानकारी दी और संस्थान की सफलता की कहानियों को रेखांकित किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अब तक 120 से अधिक तकनीकों का विकास किया गया है और उनमें से बहुतायत का व्यवसायीकरण किया गया है और भारत के पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में आजीविका बढ़ाने और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए पहली पीढ़ी के उद्यमियों की मदद की है।
डॉ. कलिता ने कहा कि सीएसआईआर-एनआईईएसटी पूरे दिल से सतत विकास लक्ष्यों पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि संस्थान विज्ञान प्रेरणा कार्यक्रम, जिज्ञासु कार्यक्रम और अन्य विस्तार गतिविधियों जैसे विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से भारत के पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में छात्रों और आम जनता के बीच वैज्ञानिक मानसिकता विकसित करने में भरपूर योगदान कर रहा है। संस्थान ने हाल ही में देश के छात्रों और शोधकर्ताओं के लिए समर रिसर्च ट्रेनिंग प्रोग्राम का आयोजन किया और कोविड-19 महामारी के कठिन समय में देश भर में 16,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों के साथ शानदार भागीदारी की। उन्होंने आगामी आईआईएसएफ 2020 में भाग लेने के लिए समाज के सभी क्षेत्रों के लोगों की अधिकतम भागीदारी का अनुरोध किया।
डॉ. शास्त्री और डॉ. मांडे ने केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन के संदेश और शुभकामनाओं से अवगत कराया। विज्ञान भारती के राष्‍ट्रीय संचालन सचिव श्री जयंत सहस्रबुद्धे, भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NEIST organises IISF 2020 curtain Raiser Event
The basic motto is to take science and achievements of Indian scientists to the people: Director General, CSIR, Dr Shekhar C. Mande
IISF aims to engage the public in science and celebrate the joy of science and see how Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) provide the solution to improve our lives: Dr G. Narahari Sastry, Director CSIR-NEIST
01 DEC 2020 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th India International Science Festival (IISF) 2020 Curtain Raiser Event is being conducted by various institutes throughout the country to popularise the scientific events among the masses. The IISF-2020 is scheduled to be held from 22 to 25 December, 2020. Keeping this in tune, the CSIR-North East Institute of Science & Technology (CSIR-NEIST), Jorhat conducted its Curtain Raiser Event of IISF 2020 in virtual mode today (December 01, 2020).
Dr G. Narahari Sastry, Director CSIR-NEIST, in his welcome address, said that the aim of IISF is to engage the public in science and celebrate the joy of science and see how Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) provide the solution to improve our lives. He further mentioned that several events viz. young scientists' conclave, women scientists' conclave, water segment, waste management, sanitation, vigyan yatra, traditional craft & artisans meet etc have been lined up for the main event.
IISF is the festival to celebrate science which was launched in the year 2015. It is a way to promote science & technology (S&T) and demonstrate how S &T can lead India towards a developed nation. The Director General of CSIR Dr Shekhar C. Mande urged for the maximum participation and utilize this opportunity of virtual mode to the optimum for greater involvement of the common masses in this festival. He further added that the basic motto is to take science to the people and the achievement of Indian scientists to the people.
Dr Jatin Kalita Principal Scientist and Head Research Planning Business Development Division of CSIR-NEIST elaborated about ensuing IISF 2020 to be held during 22-25 December, 2020 and underscored the success stories of the institute stating thathat more 120 technologies have been developed so far and plethora of them have been commercialized and have helped first generation entrepreneur for enhancing their livelihood and for their socio-economic development in the NE India region.
Dr Kalita said that CSIR-NEIST is whole heartedly focusing on sustainable development goals. He also mentioned that the institute is fully involved in creating scientific temperament among the students and common masses in the North Eastern Region of India through various programs like Science Motivation Program, Jigyasa Program and other extension activities. The institute recently conducted the Summer Research Training Program for the Students & researchers of the country and an overwhelming participation with more than 16,000 participants across the country during the tough time of COVID-19 Pandemic. He also requested maximum participation of people from all spheres of society to participate in the upcoming IISF 2020.
Both Dr Sastry and Dr Mande conveyed the message and good wishes conveyed by Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for S&T, Earth Sciences & Health and Family Welfare . Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe, National Organising Secretary, Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA) was also present on the occasion.