Ministry of Science & Technology
DST releases Draft 5th National Science, Technology, and Innovation Policy for public consultation
The new policy, STIP, revolves around the core principles of being decentralized, evidence-informed, bottom-up, experts-driven, and inclusive
01 JAN 2021 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The draft of the 5th National Science Technology and Innovation Policy has been finalized and is now available for public consultation. The policy drafted through a4 track process of consultations during last 6 monthsaims to bring about profound changes through short, medium and long-term mission mode projects by building a nurtured ecosystem that promotes research and innovation on the part of both individuals and organizations.
It aims to foster, develop, and nurture a robust system for evidence and stakeholder-driven STI planning, information, evaluation, and policy research in India. The objective of the policy is to identify and address strengths and weaknesses of the Indian STI ecosystem to catalyse socio-economic development of the country and also make the Indian STI ecosystem globally competitive.
As India and the world reorient in the present context of the COVID-19 crisis, a new Science, Technology, and Innovation Policy (STIP) was initiated at this crucial juncture during mid-2020. For India to march ahead on a sustainable development pathway to include economic development, social inclusion and environmental sustainability for achieving an “Atmanirbhar Bharat'', a greater emphasis may be needed on promoting traditional knowledge systems, developing indigenous technologies and encouraging grassroots innovations. The emergence of disruptive and impactful technologies poses new challenges and simultaneously greater opportunities. The COVID-19 pandemic provided a compelling opportunity for R&D institutions, academia and industry to work in unison for sharing of purpose, synergy, collaboration and cooperation.
The STIP will be guided by its broad vision of achieving technological self-reliance and position India among the top three scientific superpowers in the decade to come, to attract, nurture, strengthen and retain critical human capital through a ‘people centric’ science, technology and innovation (STI) ecosystem, to double the number of Full-Time Equivalent (FTE) researchers, Gross Domestic Expenditure on R&D (GERD) and private sector contribution to the GERD every 5 years and to build individual and institutional excellence in STI with the aspiration to achieve the highest level of global recognitions and awards in the coming decade.
The new policy, STIP, revolves around the core principles of being decentralized, evidence-informed, bottom-up, experts-driven, and inclusive. Also, it aims to bring in the concept of ‘dynamic policy’ with a robust policy governance mechanism incorporating features such as implementation strategy, periodic review, policy evaluation, feedback, and adaptation, and most importantly, a timely exit strategy for various policy instruments.
The process so far involved nearly 300 rounds of consultations with more than 40,000 stakeholders well distributed in terms of region, age, gender, education, economic status, etc. The STIP Secretariat was coordinated, supported, and guided by the Office of PSA, NITI Aayog, and DST. The formulation process, by design, envisioned as a very inclusive and participative model with intense interconnectedness among different tracks of activities.
The draft is placed for public consultation on DST’s website.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ نے لوگوں کی رائے جاننے کے لئے پانچویں قومی سائنس، ٹکنالوجی اور اختراعی پالیسی کا مسودہ جاری کیا
نئی پالیسی، ایس ٹی آئی پی، ڈی سینٹرلائزڈ اور شمولیت کے بنیادی اصولوں پر مبنی ہے
01 JAN 2021 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
پانچویں قومی سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی پالیسی کے مسودے کو حتمی شکل دے دی گئی ہے اور اب یہ عوامی مشاورت کے لئے دستیاب ہے۔ گذشتہ 6 ماہ کے دوران مشاورت کے چار مرحلوں والے عمل کے توسط سے یہ پالیسی مسودہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ایک بہتر ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کر کے مختصر، متوسط اور طویل مدتی مشن موڈ والے پروجیکٹوں کے توسط سے بڑی تبدیلی لانی ہے جو افراد اور تنظیموں دونوں سطح پر تحقیق اور اختراع کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
اس کا مقصد بھارت میں شواہد اور اسٹیک ہولڈر سے چلنے والی ایس ٹی آئی کی منصوبہ بندی ، معلومات ، تشخیص اور پالیسی تحقیق کے ایک مضبوط نظام کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس پالیسی کا مقصد ملک کی سماجی اور معاشی ترقی میں تیزی لانے کے لئے ہندوستانی ایس ٹی آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کی خوبیوں اور کمزوریوں کی نشاندہی کرنا ہے اور ان کا پتہ لگانا ہے اور ساتھ ہی ہندوستانی ایس ٹی آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بنانا ہے۔
کووڈ وبا بحران کے دور میں بھارت اور دنیا کے نئے طریقے سے متحد ہونے کے حالیہ تناظر میں نئی سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی پالیسی (ایس ٹی آئی پی) 2020 لانے کی پہل کی گئی۔ ایک آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر کے لئے ایک پائیدار ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھنے کے لئے سماجی ترقی، سماجی شمولیت اور ماحولیاتی پائیداریت کو شامل کرنے کی ضرورت کے پیش نظر روایتی علم کے نظاموں کو فروغ دینے، دیسی ٹیکنالوجیوں کو تیار کرنے اور زمینی سطح پر اختراعات کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے پر زیادہ زور دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ایس ٹی آئی پی کو تکنیکی خود انحصاریت حاصل کرنے کے اپنے وسیع ویژن اور ہندستان کو عوام رخی سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے توسط سے اہم ترین انسانی پونجی کو راغب کرنے، مضبوط کرنے اور بنائے رکھنے کے لئے سائنس کی تین عظیم طاقتوں کے درمیان ہندستان کا مقام بنانے کے لئے اس کی رہنمائی کی جائے گی۔
نئی پالیسی، ایس ٹی آئی پی، ڈی سینٹرلائزڈ ہونے کے ساتھ شواہد۔ معلومات، ماہرین کے ذریعہ آپریشن اور شمولیت کے احساس کے بنیادی اصولوں پر مبنی ہے۔ نیز ، اس کا مقصد عمل آوری کی حکمت عملی ، متواتر جائزہ ، پالیسی تشخیص ، آراء اور موافقت جیسی خصوصیات کو شامل کرتے ہوئے ایک مضبوط پالیسی حکمرانی کا میکانزم تیار کرنا ہے اور سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ اس کے ذریعہ مختلف پالیسی وسائل کے لئے بروقت حکمت عملی بنائی جانی ہے۔ ایک
مسودے کو ڈی ایس ٹی کی ویب سائٹ پر عوامی مشاورت کے لئے رکھا گیا ہے۔