Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED to Collaborate with Various Ministries and Departments for GI Tagging of tribal Products
01 JAN 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
In the light of the Covid-19 pandemic that has thrown unprecedented challenges, the focus has shifted towards “Vocal for Local” and building an “AatmanirbharBharat”.India has a rich legacy of indigenous products, be it handicrafts, handlooms, and other produce. As the national nodal agency, TRIFED has been working extensively to help market and promote the indigenous products that tribal groups across the country have been producing since centuries. It is in this context that Geographical Indication or GI tagging has acquired even more of an importance.
TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs with active collaboration and support from Lal Bahadur Shastri National Institute of Academy, Ministry of Culture, Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce; India Posts;Ministry of Tourism and Office of the Prime Minister will take up the cause of promotion of GI Tag products along with tribal productsand transform them into a brand, symbolizing empowerment of tribal artisans. These initiatives will also help recognize and promote age-old tribal traditions and methods that in danger of being lost due to urbanization and industrialization.
In consultation with Ministry of Culture, TRIFED has identified 8 heritage locations across the country, where GI specific Tribes India stores will be set up. Among these 8 heritage places, work is shortly expected to commence in Sarnath, Uttar Pradesh, Hampi, Karnataka, Golconda Fort, Telengana. In close collaboration with the Ministry of Culture, it has been planned to develop a designer’s lab at Lal Qila (Red Fort), Delhi, wherein select tribal artisans will give live demonstrations of their rich craft traditions. Pochampally in Andhra Pradesh, known for its fine Ikat fabric, has been chosen to be the second venue where a designer’s hub may be developed. Initial work in this regard is currently ongoing. In addition to the live demonstration centre, it is being proposed to set up this city as a textile hub as well.
The Aadi Mahotsav festival, an initiative commenced in 2017, is TRIFED’s attempt to familiarize the people with the rich and diverse craft, culture and cuisine of tribal communities across the country in one place. It is now proposed to hold a GI specific Aadi Mahotsav at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Mussourie in collaboration with Ministry of Culture in February 2021.
Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce has identified 370 GI tagged products out of which 50 have a tribal origin.It has been decided thatTribes India will market and promote all these 370 GI products through its extensive network. Plans are afoot to register the 50 native produces under GI, andpromote these through TRIFED’s existing Network of Outlets and e-commerce platforms. Efforts are underway to identify 50 more items for further promotion.
Along with Department of Post, Ministry of Communication and Technology, these items will be promoted in an exhibition that will be organized in January 2021. The Department of Post is developing stamps on 6 GI items which will be showcased in this Philatelic exhibition. Also it has been planned to supply lac and gum from Van DhanVikasKendras to India Post.
Tribes constitute over 8% of our population however, they are among the disadvantaged sections of the society. An attitude that pervades among the mainstream is the erroneous belief that they have to be taught and helped. However the truth is otherwise – the tribals have a lot of teach urban India. Characterized by natural simplicity, their creations have a timeless appeal. The wide range of handicrafts which include hand-woven cotton, silk fabrics, wool, metal craft, terracotta, bead-work, all need to be preserved and promoted.
The Geographical Indication, which has been recognized by the World Trade Organization, is used to denote the geographical territory from where a product, be it an agricultural produce, natural product or manufactured, and also conveys assurance of qualities or attributes that are unique to that specific geographic region. India became a signatory to this convention, when, as a member of the WTO, it enacted the Geographical Indications (Registration and Protection Act), 1999, which came into effect from September 15, 2003.
Hence TRIFED, as the nodal agency working for tribal empowerment, which has been working in improving the income and livelihoods of the tribal people, while preserving their way of life and traditions, now expands its scope to GI tagged products.
With these impressive ventures the larger vision of “Vocal for Local, Buy Tribal” can be achieved which will be truly transformational in the areas of Sustainable Income generation and Employment of tribal people in the country.It is hoped that these and other efforts of TRIFED will enable the economic welfare of these communities and bring them closer towards mainstream development.
Team TRIFED wishes everyone the very best for a happy and healthy 2021.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ٹرائیفیڈ مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ساتھ اشتراک کرکے قبائلی مصنوعات کی جی آئی ٹیگنگ کرے گا
01 JAN 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، یکم جنوری، 2021 /
کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے غیر معمولی چیلنجز کے درمیان اس وقت پوری توجہ ’ووکل فار لوکل‘ اور ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کی تعمیر پر ہے۔ ہندوستان ،دیسی مصنوعات، خواہ وہ دستکاری ہو، ہینڈلوم ہویا کوئی اور دیسی مصنوعات کی ایک خوشحال وراثت ہے۔ ملک بھر میں قبائلی گروپ صدیوں سے جن چیزوں کی پیداوار کررہے ہیں، نیشنل نوڈل ایجنسی کی صورت میں، کنفیڈریشن آف ٹرائبل کو آپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈویلپمنٹ آف انڈیا (ٹرائیفیڈ) بڑے پیمانے پر ان دیسی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کرنے اور دیسی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پر کام کررہا ہے۔ اسی تناظر میں دیسی مصنوعات کے جغرافیائی اشارے یا جی آئی ٹیکنگ نے اس سے بھی زیادہ اہمیت حاصل کرلی ہے۔
ٹرائیفیڈ نے، وزارت قبائلی امور نے لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اکیڈمی، وزارت ثقافت، صنعت و اندرونی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے فروغ کے محکمے، وزارت کامرس، بھارتی ڈاک، وزارت ثقافت اور وزیراعظم کے دفتر کے فعال تعاون اور حمایت کے ساتھ قبائلی مصنوعات کی جی آئی آئی ٹیکنگ کے کی ذمہ داری لی ہے۔ ان مصنوعات کی جی آئی ٹیگنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ ان ہی کے برانڈ کے طور پر اس کی شناخت بنانا اور ان کی تشہیر کرکے قبائلی کاریگروں کو بااختیار بنانے کی علامت کے طور پر بھی قائم کرنے کا نشانہ ہے۔ ان اقدام سے صدیوں پرانی قبائلی روایت اور طور طریقوں کی شناخت کرنے اور ان کی ترویج کرنے میں مدد ملے گی جن پر شہر کاری اور صنعت کاری کی وجہ سے معدوم ہونے کا خطرہ بڑھ گیا ہے۔
وزارت ثقافت کے مشوروں سے ٹرائیفیڈ نے ملک بھر میں 8 وراثتی مقامات کی شناخت کی ہے، جہاں جی آئی کے مخصوص ٹرائب انڈیا اسٹور قائم کئے جائیں گے۔ ان 8 وراثتی مقامات سارناتھ (اترپردیش)، ہمپی (کرناٹک) اور قلعہ گول کنڈہ (تلنگانہ) میں جلد ہی کام شروع ہونے کی امید ہے۔ وزارت ثقافت کے تعاون سے دہلی کے لال قلعہ میں ایک ڈیزائنر لیب کے قیام کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے، جس میں چنندہ قبائلی کاریگر اپنی خوشحال دستکاری کی روایت کا براہ راست مظاہرہ کریں گے۔ آندھرا پردیش کے پوچم پلی، جو اپنے بہترین ایکت کپڑے کے مقبول عام ہے، کو دوسرے مقام کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے، جہاں ڈیزائنر ہب قائم کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں فی الحال شروعاتی کام جاری ہے۔ براہ راست مظاہرہ مرکز کے علاوہ اس شہر کو ٹیکسٹائل ہب کے طور پر بھی قائم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی جارہی ہے۔
’آدی مہوتسو فیسٹول‘جن کا آغاز 2017 میں کیا گیا تھا، کے ذریعے ٹرائیفیڈ کی ملک بھر میں قبائلی سماج کی متومل اور متنوع دستکاری، ثقافت اور کھانوں سے لوگوں کو متعارف کرانے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔ اب فروری 2021 میں وزارت ثقافت کے تعاون سے لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل ایڈمنسٹریشن اکیڈمی (ایل بی ایس این اے اے)، مسوری میں جی آئی مخصوص آدی مہوتسو کے انعقاد کی تجویز ہے۔
صنعت و دیسی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)، وزارت کامرس نے 370 جی آئی ٹیگ مصنوعات کی شناخت کی ہے، جن میں 50 سے کاتعلق خالص قبائلی ہے۔ یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ ٹرائب انڈیا اپنے وسیع نیٹ ورکنگ کے ذریعے ان سبھی 370 جی آئی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ ور تشہیر کرے گا۔ جی آئی کے تحت 50 مقامی مصنوعات کو رجسٹرڈ کرنے کے لئے ایک منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے اور انہیں ٹرائیفیڈ کے موجودہ نیٹ ورک آف آؤٹلیٹس اور ای کامرس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے تشہیر کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ تشہیر کے لئے مزید 50 اشیاء کی شناخت کرنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔
جنوی 2021 میں منعقد ہونے والی ایک نمائش میں بھارتی ڈاک محکمہ اور مواصلات و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ساتھ ان اشیا ء کی بھی تشہیر کی جائے گی۔ محکمہ ڈاک 6 جی آئی اشیا ء پر ڈاک ٹکٹ تیار کررہا ہے ۔ جن کا اس ٹکٹ جمع کرنے کی نمائش میں مظاہرہ کیا جائے گا۔اس کے علاوہ ون دھن وکاس مراکز سے انڈیا پوسٹ کو لاکھ اور گوند کی سپلائی کرنے کی بھی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔
قبائل ہماری آبادی کا 8 فیصد سے زیادہ ہیں، پھر بھی وہ سماج کے پسماندہ طبقات میں آتے ہیں۔ مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہونے کے ان کے تئیں ایک غلط نظریہ ہے کہ ان لوگوں کو سکھانے اور مدد کی ضرورت ہے۔ جبکہ درحقیقت قبائلی برادری شہری بھارت کو بہت کچھ سکھاتے ہیں۔ قدرتی سادگی سے متاثر، ان کی تخلیقات میں لازوال اپیل ہوتی ہے۔ دستکاری کی وسیع رینج جس میں ہاتھ سے بنے ہوئے سوتی ، ریشمی کپڑے، اون، دھات کی دستکاری، ٹیراکوٹا، موتی کا کام شامل ہیں۔ ان سب کو محفوظ رکھنے اور اس کی ترویج کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جغرافیائی اشارے (جی آئی) عالمی تجارتی تنظیم سے تسلیم شدہ ہے۔ اس کا استعمال اس جغرافیائی خطے کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لئے کی جاتی ہے جہاں کوئی پروڈکٹ تیار کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ زرعی، قدرتی یا مینوفیکچر پروڈکٹ ہوسکتا ہے جس کسی خاص علاقے میں اپنے مخصوص صفت یا خصوصیت کے لئے جانا جاتا ہو۔ بھارت اس کنونشن میں دستخط کنندہ بن گیا جب عالمی تجارت تنظیم کے رکن کے طور پر اس نے جغرافیائی اشارے (رجسٹریشن اور پروٹیکشن ایکٹ)، 1999 کو قانون کی شکل دی، جو 15 ستمبر 2003 سے نافذالعمل ہوا۔
ٹرائیفیڈ قبائلیوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے کام کرنے والی نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر ان کی زندگی اور روایات کے طور طریقوں کو تحفظ دینےکا کام کررہی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی قبائلیوں کی آمدنی ور ان کے معاش کو بہتر بنانے کا کام بھی کررہی ہے۔ ٹرائیفیڈ اب جی آئی ٹیگ والی دیسی مصنوعات کے لئے اپنا دائرہ بڑھا رہی ہے۔
اپنے ان مؤثر منصوبوں کے ساتھ ’’ووکل فار لوکل، قبائلی مصنوعات خریدیں‘‘ کا وسیع نظریہ حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس سے ملک میں قبائلیوں کے لئے پائیدار آمدنی مہیا کرنے اور روزگار کے شعبوں میں واقعتاً تبدیلی آئے گی۔ امید ہے کہ ٹرائیفیڈ کی یہ اور دیگر کاوشیں ان برادریوں کی معاشی بہبود کو قابل بنائں گی اور ان کو قومی دھارے میں شامل ہونے والی ترقی کے قرییب تر لائیں گی۔
ٹرائیفیڈ کی ٹیم سبھی کے لئے ایک خوشحال اور صحت مند سال نو 2021 کے لئے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہے۔