Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED to Collaborate with Various Ministries and Departments for GI Tagging of tribal Products
01 JAN 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
In the light of the Covid-19 pandemic that has thrown unprecedented challenges, the focus has shifted towards “Vocal for Local” and building an “AatmanirbharBharat”.India has a rich legacy of indigenous products, be it handicrafts, handlooms, and other produce. As the national nodal agency, TRIFED has been working extensively to help market and promote the indigenous products that tribal groups across the country have been producing since centuries. It is in this context that Geographical Indication or GI tagging has acquired even more of an importance.
TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs with active collaboration and support from Lal Bahadur Shastri National Institute of Academy, Ministry of Culture, Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce; India Posts;Ministry of Tourism and Office of the Prime Minister will take up the cause of promotion of GI Tag products along with tribal productsand transform them into a brand, symbolizing empowerment of tribal artisans. These initiatives will also help recognize and promote age-old tribal traditions and methods that in danger of being lost due to urbanization and industrialization.
In consultation with Ministry of Culture, TRIFED has identified 8 heritage locations across the country, where GI specific Tribes India stores will be set up. Among these 8 heritage places, work is shortly expected to commence in Sarnath, Uttar Pradesh, Hampi, Karnataka, Golconda Fort, Telengana. In close collaboration with the Ministry of Culture, it has been planned to develop a designer’s lab at Lal Qila (Red Fort), Delhi, wherein select tribal artisans will give live demonstrations of their rich craft traditions. Pochampally in Andhra Pradesh, known for its fine Ikat fabric, has been chosen to be the second venue where a designer’s hub may be developed. Initial work in this regard is currently ongoing. In addition to the live demonstration centre, it is being proposed to set up this city as a textile hub as well.
The Aadi Mahotsav festival, an initiative commenced in 2017, is TRIFED’s attempt to familiarize the people with the rich and diverse craft, culture and cuisine of tribal communities across the country in one place. It is now proposed to hold a GI specific Aadi Mahotsav at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Mussourie in collaboration with Ministry of Culture in February 2021.
Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce has identified 370 GI tagged products out of which 50 have a tribal origin.It has been decided thatTribes India will market and promote all these 370 GI products through its extensive network. Plans are afoot to register the 50 native produces under GI, andpromote these through TRIFED’s existing Network of Outlets and e-commerce platforms. Efforts are underway to identify 50 more items for further promotion.
Along with Department of Post, Ministry of Communication and Technology, these items will be promoted in an exhibition that will be organized in January 2021. The Department of Post is developing stamps on 6 GI items which will be showcased in this Philatelic exhibition. Also it has been planned to supply lac and gum from Van DhanVikasKendras to India Post.
Tribes constitute over 8% of our population however, they are among the disadvantaged sections of the society. An attitude that pervades among the mainstream is the erroneous belief that they have to be taught and helped. However the truth is otherwise – the tribals have a lot of teach urban India. Characterized by natural simplicity, their creations have a timeless appeal. The wide range of handicrafts which include hand-woven cotton, silk fabrics, wool, metal craft, terracotta, bead-work, all need to be preserved and promoted.
The Geographical Indication, which has been recognized by the World Trade Organization, is used to denote the geographical territory from where a product, be it an agricultural produce, natural product or manufactured, and also conveys assurance of qualities or attributes that are unique to that specific geographic region. India became a signatory to this convention, when, as a member of the WTO, it enacted the Geographical Indications (Registration and Protection Act), 1999, which came into effect from September 15, 2003.
Hence TRIFED, as the nodal agency working for tribal empowerment, which has been working in improving the income and livelihoods of the tribal people, while preserving their way of life and traditions, now expands its scope to GI tagged products.
With these impressive ventures the larger vision of “Vocal for Local, Buy Tribal” can be achieved which will be truly transformational in the areas of Sustainable Income generation and Employment of tribal people in the country.It is hoped that these and other efforts of TRIFED will enable the economic welfare of these communities and bring them closer towards mainstream development.
Team TRIFED wishes everyone the very best for a happy and healthy 2021.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ट्राइफेड विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के साथ मिलकर जनजातीय उत्पादों की जीआई टैंगिग करेगा
01 JAN 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
कोवि़ड-19 महामारी के चलते सामने आई अभूतपूर्व चुनौतियों के बीच सारा ध्यान 'वोकल फॉ़र लोकल' और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' का निर्माण करने पर है। भारत में स्वदेशी उत्पादों की एक समृद्ध विरासत है, चाहे वह हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघा या कोई और स्वदेशी उत्पाद हों। देश भर में आदिवासी समूह सदियों से जिन वस्तुओं का उत्पादन कर रहे हैं, राष्ट्रीय नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में, भारतीय जनजातीय सहकारी विपणन विकास परिसंघ (ट्राइफेड) बड़े पैमाने पर इन स्वदेशी वस्तुओं के बाजार को विकसित करने और स्वदेशी उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए काम कर रहा है। इसी के चलते अब स्वदेशी उत्पादों के भौगोलिक संकेत या जियोग्रफिकल आइडेंटिफेकेशन (जीआई) टैगिंग ने और ज्यादा महत्व प्राप्त कर लिया है।
ट्राइफेड, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने लाल बहादुर शास्त्री नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एकेडमी, संस्कृति मंत्रालय, उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग, वाणिज्य मंत्रालय, भारतीय डाक, पर्यटन मंत्रालय और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के सक्रिय सहयोग और समर्थन के साथ आदिवासी उत्पादों की जीआई टैंगिग का जिम्मा उठाया है। इन उत्पादों की जीआई टैगिंग के साथ साथ इन्हें के ब्रैंड के तौर पर स्थापित करना और इनका प्रचार कर आदिवासी कारीगरों के सशक्तीकरण के प्रतीक के रूप में स्थापित करना भी लक्ष्य है। ये पहल सदियों पुरानी जनजातीय परंपराओं और तरीकों को पहचानने और उन्हें बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेंगी। शहरीकरण और औद्योगीकरण के चलते ये जनजातीय परंपराएं खो जाने का खतरा झेल रही हैं।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के परामर्श से ट्राइफेड ने देश भर में 8 विरासत स्थलों की पहचान की है, जहां जीआई आधारित भारतीय जनजातीय स्टोर स्थापित किए जाएंगे। इन 8 धरोहरों के बीच जल्द ही सारनाथ (उत्तर प्रदेश) हम्पी (कर्नाटक) औऱ गोलकोंडा किला (तेलंगाना) में काम शुरू होने की उम्मीद है। संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सहयोग से दिल्ली के लाल किला में एक डिज़ाइनर लैब विकसित करने की योजना बनाई गई है, जिसमें चुनिंदा आदिवासी कारीगर अपनी समृद्ध शिल्प परंपराओं का जीवंत प्रदर्शन करेंगे। आंध्र प्रदेश के पोचमपल्ली, जो अपने बेहतरीन इकत कपड़े के लिए जाना जाता है, इसको दूसरे स्थान के लिए चुना गया है जहाँ एक डिजाइनर हब विकसित किया जा सकता है। इस संबंध में प्रारंभिक कार्य वर्तमान में चल रहा है। लाइव प्रदर्शन केंद्र के अलावा इस शहर को टेक्सटाइल हब के रूप में भी स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव पेश किया जा रहा है।
2017 में शुरू हुआ 'आदि महोत्सव' ट्राइफेड का देश भर में आदिवासी समुदायों के समृद्ध और विविध शिल्प, संस्कृति और भोजन से लोगों को परिचित कराने का प्रयास है। अब फरवरी 2021 में संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सहयोग से लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी में जीआई आधारित आदि महोत्सव आयोजित करने का प्रस्ताव है।
उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी), वाणिज्य मंत्रालय ने 370 जीआई टैग उत्पादों की पहचान की है, जिनमें से 50 आदिवासी मूल के हैं। यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि भारत अपने व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से इन सभी 370 जीआई उत्पादों का विपणन और प्रचार करेगा। जीआई के तहत 50 मूल उत्पादों को पंजीकृत करने के लिए योजनाएं बनाई गई हैं और इन्हें ट्रायफेड के मौजूदा नेटवर्क ऑफ आउटलेट्स और ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से प्रदर्शित भी किया गया है। आगे प्रचार के लिए 50 और वस्तुओं की पहचान करने के प्रयास चल रहे हैं।
भारतीय डाक विभाग और संचार और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के साथ साथ इन वस्तुओं को भी जनवरी 2021 में आयोजित होने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी में प्रचारित किया जाएगा। डाक विभाग 6 जीआई वस्तुओं पर डाक टिकटें तैयार कर रहा है, जिन्हें इस टिकट संग्रहण प्रदर्शनी में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, वन धन विकास केंद्रों से इंडिया पोस्ट को लाख और गोंद की आपूर्ति करने की योजना भी बनाई गई है।
हमारी आबादी में 8 प्रतिशत से अधिक जनजातीय लोग हैं फिर भी वे समाज के वंचित वर्गों में से हैं। मुख्यधारा के उनके प्रति एक गलत धारणा व्याप्त है कि इन लोगों को सिखाने और मदद करने की जरूरत है। जबकि सच्चाई यह है कि आदिवासी समुदाए शहरी भारत को बहुत कुछ सिखाते हैं। प्राकृतिक सादगी से प्रेरित उनकी रचनाओं में एक कालातीत अपील है। हस्तशिल्प की विस्तृत श्रृंखला जिसमें हाथ से बुने हुए सूती, रेशमी कपड़े, ऊन, धातु शिल्प, टेराकोटा, मनकों से जुड़े कार्य शामिल हैं, सभी को संरक्षित और बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता है।
भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) को विश्व व्यापार संगठन की मान्यता मिल चुकी है। इसका उपयोग उस भौगोलिक क्षेत्र को निरूपित करने के लिए किया जाता है जहां से एक उत्पाद तैयार किया गया होता है। यह एक कृषि, प्राकृतिक या मानव निर्मित उत्पाद हो सकता है जो किसी खास क्षेत्र में अपने विशिष्ट गुणों या विशेषताओं के लिए जाना जाता है। भारत इस सम्मेलन में एक हस्ताक्षरकर्ता बन गया, जब विश्व व्यापार संगठन के सदस्य के रूप में, इसने भौगोलिक संकेतक (पंजीकरण और संरक्षण अधिनियम), 1999 को अधिनियमित किया, जो 15 सितंबर, 2003 से लागू हुआ।
ट्राइफेड आदिवासी सशक्तिकरण के लिए काम करने वाली नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में उनके जीवन और परंपराओं के तरीके को संरक्षित करने का काम कर रही है। साथ ही आदिवासी लोगों की आय और आजीविका को बेहतर बनाने का काम भी इस संस्था के नाम है। ट्राइफेड अब जीआई टैग वाले स्वदेशी उत्पादों के लिए अपना दायरा बढ़ा रही है।
अपने इन प्रभावशाली उपक्रमों के साथ "वोकल फॉर लोकल, आदिवासी उत्पाद खरीदें' का ध्येय प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। जिससे देश में आदिवासी लोगों के लिए सतत आय सृजन और रोजगार के क्षेत्रों में सही मायने में परिवर्तन होगा। आशा है कि ट्राइफेड के ये प्रयास इन समुदायों के आर्थिक कल्याण को सक्षम करेंगे और उन्हें मुख्यधारा के विकास के करीब लाएंगे।
ट्राइफेड टीम सभी के लिए एक खुशहाल और स्वस्थ नव वर्ष 2021 की कामना करता है।