Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CPCB asks NCR states pollution board and agencies to take immediate and effective steps to control Air Pollution.
Urges public to provide feedback on polluting activities through SAMEER App
Air Quality to remain Very Poor in coming days.
31 DEC 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) has been reviewing air quality and meteorological scenario in Delhi-NCR on continuous basis. As per the forecast received from Indian Meteorological
Department, the ventilation conditions are likely to slow down in Delhi causing poor dispersion of pollutants due to which, AQI is predicted to be in Very Poor category for coming days.
In view of deteriorating air quality and likely increase in activities during New Year celebrations, CPCB had
issued an order on 23.12.2020 directing Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) and SPCBs in NCR states namely, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, and Rajasthan to ensure the following:
●Hot mix plants and stone crushers shall remain closed all the time till January 02, 2021.
●Frequency of mechanized cleaning of roads and water sprinkling to be increased particularly on the road stretches with high dust generation potential.
●It shall be ensured that guidelines/standard operating procedures for dust mitigation at construction sites are strictly adhered to. In case of violations, strict action should be taken against the violators like imposition of penalty/ temporary stoppage of construction activities.
●Agencies must ensure compliance of orders of Hon’ble Courts and National Green Tribunal regarding banning of sale and use of firecrackers.
As per Hon’ble NGT order dated October 15, 2019, in the matter of Utkarsh Panwar Vs. Central Pollution Control Board, all brick kilns in NCR are already closed.
CPCB has deployed 50 teams for field inspections in Delhi –NCR (with special emphasis on hotspots) since 15th of October this year, to assess the ground level scenario and ensure enforcement of mitigation measures for control of air pollution in Delhi-NCR. These teams have been visiting pollution hotspots and other areas in Delhi NCR region and reporting the violations of various guidelines/norms by posting these on the SAMEER App.
DPCC, SPCBs of NCR states and various central and state agencies have been requested to take effective steps immediately which will help in controlling pollution.
CPCB urges public to provide feedback on polluting activities through SAMEER App which can be downloaded from Google Play (https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.cpcb) and App store(https://apps.apple.com/in/developer/central-pollution-control-board/id1186664743?l=hi) for android and IOS respectively.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीपीसीबी ने एनसीआर के राज्यों के प्रदूषण बोर्ड और एजेंसियों से वायु प्रदूषण पर नियंत्रण के लिए तत्काल और प्रभावी कदम उठाने के लिए कहा
जनता से समीर ऐप के माध्यम से प्रदूषण गतिविधियों पर फीडबैक उपलब्ध कराने का अनुरोध किया
आने वाले दिनों में वायु गुणवत्ता रहेगी बेहद खराब
31 DEC 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) नियमित आधार पर दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु की गुणवत्ता और मौसम संबंधी परिदृश्य की समीक्षा करता रहा है। भारतीय मौसम विभाग से मिले अनुमान के मुताबिक, दिल्ली में प्रदूषण बढ़ने के कारण वायु के निकास की स्थितियां के कमजोर होने का अनुमान है, जिस कारण आने वाले दिनों में एक्यूआई के बेहद खराब श्रेणी में पहुंचने की भविष्यवाणी की जाती है।
वायु की गुणवत्ता खराब होने और नए साल से संबंधित समारोहों के दौरान गतिविधियां बढ़ने की संभावनाओं को देखते हुए सीपीसीबी ने दिल्ली प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिति (डीपीसीसी) और एनसीआर के राज्यों हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश तथा राजस्थान के एसपीसीबी को निम्नलिखित बातें सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निर्देशित करते हुए 23 दिंसबर 2020 को एक आदेश जारी किया था :
2 जनवरी, 2021 तक पूरे समय हॉट मिक्स संयंत्र और स्टोन क्रशर बंद रहेंगे।
सड़कों की मशीन से सफाई बढ़ाई जाए और विशेष रूप से धूल की ज्यादा संभावना वाली सड़कों पर पानी का छिड़काव बढ़ाया जाए।
यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि निर्माण स्थलों पर धूल कम करने के लिए दिशा-निर्देश/ मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं का सख्ती से पालन किया जाए। उल्लंघन की स्थिति में, उल्लंघन करने वालों के खिलाफ जुर्माना लगाने/ निर्माण गतिविधियों पर अस्थायी रूप से रोक जैसी सख्त कार्रवाई की जानी चाहिए।
एजेंसियों को माननीय न्यायालयों और राष्ट्रीय हरित अधिकरण के पटाखों की बिक्री और उनके इस्तेमाल पर प्रतिबंध से संबंधित आदेशों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए।
उत्कर्ष पंवार बनाम केन्द्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड के मामले में माननीय एनजीटी के 15 अक्टूबर, 2019 को जारी आदेश के तहत एनसीआर के सभी ईंट भट्टे पहले ही बंद कर दिए गए हैं।
सीपीसीबी जमीनी स्तर पर परिदृश्य के आकलन और दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण पर नियंत्रण के उपायों को लागू करना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 15 अक्टूबर से दिल्ली-एनसीआर (मुख्य स्थानों यानी हॉटस्पॉट पर विशेष जोर के साथ) में क्षेत्रीय निरीक्षण के लिए 50 दलों को तैनात कर चुका है। ये दल दिल्ली-एनसीआर में ज्यादा प्रदूषित स्थानों और अन्य क्षेत्रों का भ्रमण करते रहे हैं तथा समीर ऐप पर इन्हें दर्ज किए जाने के साथ विभिन्न दिशानिर्देशों/ नियमों के उल्लंघन की सूचना देते रहे हैं।
डीपीसीसी, एनसीआर के राज्यों के एसपीसीबी और विभिन्न केन्द्रीय व राज्य एजेंसियों से तत्काल प्रभावीकदम उठाने का अनुरोध किया है, जिससे प्रदूषण को नियंत्रित करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
सीपीसीबी ने जनता से समीर ऐप के माध्यम से प्रदूषण गतिविधियों पर फीडबैक उपलब्ध कराने का अनुरोध किया है। इस ऐप को एंड्रॉयड और आईओएस के लिए क्रमशः गूगल प्ले (https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.cpcb) और ऐप स्टोर (https://apps.apple.com/in/developer/central-pollution-control-board/id1186664743?l=hi) से डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है।