Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CPCB asks NCR states pollution board and agencies to take immediate and effective steps to control Air Pollution.
Urges public to provide feedback on polluting activities through SAMEER App
Air Quality to remain Very Poor in coming days.
31 DEC 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) has been reviewing air quality and meteorological scenario in Delhi-NCR on continuous basis. As per the forecast received from Indian Meteorological
Department, the ventilation conditions are likely to slow down in Delhi causing poor dispersion of pollutants due to which, AQI is predicted to be in Very Poor category for coming days.
In view of deteriorating air quality and likely increase in activities during New Year celebrations, CPCB had
issued an order on 23.12.2020 directing Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) and SPCBs in NCR states namely, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, and Rajasthan to ensure the following:
●Hot mix plants and stone crushers shall remain closed all the time till January 02, 2021.
●Frequency of mechanized cleaning of roads and water sprinkling to be increased particularly on the road stretches with high dust generation potential.
●It shall be ensured that guidelines/standard operating procedures for dust mitigation at construction sites are strictly adhered to. In case of violations, strict action should be taken against the violators like imposition of penalty/ temporary stoppage of construction activities.
●Agencies must ensure compliance of orders of Hon’ble Courts and National Green Tribunal regarding banning of sale and use of firecrackers.
As per Hon’ble NGT order dated October 15, 2019, in the matter of Utkarsh Panwar Vs. Central Pollution Control Board, all brick kilns in NCR are already closed.
CPCB has deployed 50 teams for field inspections in Delhi –NCR (with special emphasis on hotspots) since 15th of October this year, to assess the ground level scenario and ensure enforcement of mitigation measures for control of air pollution in Delhi-NCR. These teams have been visiting pollution hotspots and other areas in Delhi NCR region and reporting the violations of various guidelines/norms by posting these on the SAMEER App.
DPCC, SPCBs of NCR states and various central and state agencies have been requested to take effective steps immediately which will help in controlling pollution.
CPCB urges public to provide feedback on polluting activities through SAMEER App which can be downloaded from Google Play (https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.cpcb) and App store(https://apps.apple.com/in/developer/central-pollution-control-board/id1186664743?l=hi) for android and IOS respectively.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रिय प्रदुषण नियंत्रण मंडळाने केल्या राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्रातील प्रदेश प्रदुषण मंडळ व संबधित संस्थांना हवाप्रदुषणाला आळा घालण्यासाठी त्वरित व परिणामकारक उपाय योजण्याच्या सूचना
31 DEC 2020 7:50PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय प्रदुषण नियंत्रण मंडळ (CPCB) दिल्ली राजधानी क्षेत्रातील सुधारित हवेचा दर्जा आणि हवामान परिस्थिती यांची सातत्याने पाहणी करते. भारतीय हवामान विभागाकडून मिळालेल्या अंदाजानुसार दिल्लीत वायुविजनाची स्थिती सातत्याने धिमी होत आहे, ज्यामुळे प्रदुषित कण विखरण्याचे प्रमाणही कमी होऊन हवेचा गुणवत्ता निर्देशांक (AQI) हा येत्या काही दिवसांमध्ये अतिशय कमी राहिल.
सातत्याने घटणारी हवेची गुणवत्ता व नवीन वर्षाच्या स्वागतासाठी केले जाणारे सोहळे यामुळे केंद्रिय प्रदुषण नियंत्रण मंडळाने 23.12.2020 रोजी दिल्ली प्रदुषण नियंत्रण समिती (DPCC) व राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्रातील म्हणजे हरयाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश व राजस्थान या राज्यांची विशेष प्रदुषण नियंत्रण मंडळे यांना उद्देशुन आदेश काढला. त्यात खालील उपाययोजनांची खातरजमा करण्याचे निर्देश आहेत.
• 02 जानेवारी 2021 पर्यंत हॉट मिक्स प्लॅन्ट्स व दगड फोडण्याची यंत्रे पूर्णवेळ बंद राहतील.
• रस्त्यांची यंत्राद्वारे केली जाणारी सफाई व त्यावर पाणी फवारणी यांची वारंवारता वाढवावी. विशेषतः ज्या रस्त्यांवर जास्त प्रमाणावर धूळ जमते त्या रस्त्यांवर याची अंमलबजावणी व्हावी.
• बांधकाम होत असलेल्या ठिकाणी देण्यात आलेल्या सूचना व प्रमाणित कार्य प्रणाली(SOP) चे कटाक्षाने पालन करावे.
• माननिय न्यायालये व राष्ट्रीय हरित प्राधिकरणांनी फटाक्यांच्या विक्री तसेच वापरासंबधी प्रसृत केलेल्या आदेशांचे पालन करण्याकडे संस्थांनी कटाक्षाने लक्ष पुरवावे.
• उत्कर्ष पनवार विरुद्ध केंद्रीय प्रदुषण नियंत्रण मंडळ यांच्यामधील दाव्यावर माननिय राष्ट्रीय हरित प्राधिकरणाने 15 ऑक्टोबर 2019 रोजी दिलेल्या आदेशानुसार राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्रातील सर्व वीटभटट्या याआधीच बंद करण्यात आल्या आहेत,
• केंद्रीय प्रदुषण नियंत्रण मंडळाने फिल्ड तपासणीसाठी 50 पथके तैनात केली आहेत.