وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی گیری سے متعلق ہندوستان - سری لنکا مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی چوتھی میٹنگ کا انعقاد
30 DEC 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 30دسمبر 2020/ ماہی گیری سے متعلق ہندوستان - سری لنکا مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کا چوتھا اجلاس آج ورچوئل انداز میں منعقد ہوا۔ ہندوستانی وفد کی سربراہی ڈاکٹر راجیو رنجن ، سکریٹری محکمہ ماہی گیری ، وزارت ماہی گیری ، انیمل ہسبینڈری اور ڈیری نے کی۔ ہندوستانی وفد کے دیگر ممبران میں ماہی گیری ،انیمل ہسبینڈری اور ڈیری ، وزارت خارجہ ، وزارت داخلہ ، تامل ناڈو کی حکومت ، پانڈوچیری ، ہندوستانی بحریہ اور بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ کے سینئر نمائندے شامل تھے۔
سری لنکا کے وفد کی قیادت وزارت ماہی گیری، حکومت سری لنکا میں سکریٹری محترمہ آر ایم آئی رتنائیکے نے کی۔ سری لنکا کے وفد کے دیگر ممبران میں وہاں کی وزارت خارجہ ، محکمہ فشریز اینڈ ایکویٹک ریسورسیز ، نیوی ، کوسٹ گارڈ اور اٹارنی جنرل کے محکمہ کے اعلی عہدیدار شامل تھے۔
اس اجلاس میں ماہی گیروں اور ماہی گیری کی کشتیوں سے متعلق تمام معاملات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ،جو کئی سالوں سے ہندوستان اور سری لنکا کے مابین دوطرفہ بات چیت کے ایجنڈے پر ہیں۔ یاد رہے کہ 26 ستمبر 2020 کو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور سری لنکا کے وزیر اعظم مہندا راجاپکسا کے مابین ورچوئل دوطرفہ اجلاس کے دوران ، دونوں رہنماؤں نے ماہی گیروں سے متعلق امور کو باقاعدہ مشاورت اور دوطرفہ چینل کے ذریعہ حل کرنے کے لئے بات چیت کے عمل کو جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا تھا۔
سکریٹری ، فشریز ، حکومت ہند ، نے اجاگر کیا کہ ہندوستانی فریق سری لنکا کے ساتھ مچھیروں سے تعلق رکھنے والے تمام مسائل اور ان کے ذریعہ معاش سے متعلق انسانی بنیاد پر اور ماضی کی تفہیم کے مطابق حل کرنے کے لئے تعمیری کام کرنے کا پابند ہے۔
سری لنکا نیوی کے ذریعہ 40 ماہی گیروں اور 6 کشتیوں کی حالیہ ضبطی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ، ہندوستانی وفد کے رہنما نے سری لنکا کی جانب سے ان کی جلد رہائی کو یقینی بنانے اور اس وقت تک قونصلر رسائی اور ضروری مدد سمیت ضروری سہولت فراہم کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا۔ ہندوستانی فریق نے سری لنکا کی تحویل میں ماہی گیری کی تمام کشتیاں نومبر 2019 میں سری لنکا کے صدر کے ہندوستانی دورے کے دوران دیئے گئے عزم کے مطابق آزاد کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
دونوں فریقین نے دونوں ممالک کے بحریہ اور کوسٹ گارڈ کے مابین گشت میں تعاون کی صورتحال ، کوسٹ گارڈز کے مابین موجودہ ہاٹ لائن اور اس سے متعلق آپریشنل امور ، سمندری ماحول کے تحفظ میں تعاون کے ساتھ ساتھ جے ڈبلیو جی کے پانچویں اجلاس کے شیڈول کے بارے میں بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ہندوستانی فریق نے سری لنکائی فریق کے ساتھ تعمیری جذبے کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے اپنے پُرخلوص عزم سے آگاہ کیا اور اس بات پر بھی اتفاق ہوا کہ فریقین کے ماہی گیری وزراء مابین ایک میٹنگ کا جلد انعقاد ہو۔
دونوں فریقوں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ کووڈ - 19 وبائی امراض کے نتیجے میں درآئی پابندیوں کے درمیان ورچوئل میڈیم پر جے ڈبلیو جی کے اجلاس سے موجودہ دوطرفہ طریقہ کار کو بروئے کار لانے اور ماہی گیروں سے متعلق تمام امور کو حل کرنے کے لئے تعمیری کام کرنے کی مشترکہ خواہش کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
سکریٹری ، فشریز ، حکومت ہند ، نے پالک خلیج میں ماہی گیری کے دباؤ کو متنوع اور کم کرنے کے لئے، نئی پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا اور حکومت ہند کی دیگر اسکیموں اور تمل ناڈو اور پانڈوچیری کی حکومتوں کے ذریعے کیے جانے والے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر پالک خلیج خطے کے ماہی گیروں ، گہری سمندری مچھلی پکڑنے میں سہولیات پیدا کرنے والے انفراسٹرکچر ، سمندری کاشت کے ذریعہ متبادل معیشت کے فروغ ، میریکلچر اور مختلف قسم کی آبی زراعت کی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں بھی بتایا اورگہری سمندری ماہی گیری میں تنوع لانے کے لئے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات سے آگاہ کیا۔
یاد رہے کہ مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی پہلی میٹنگ 31 دسمبر 2016 کو نئی دہلی میں ہوئی تھی۔ دوسری مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ 7/اپریل 2017 کو کولمبو میں، جبکہ تیسری میٹنگ 13 اکتوبر 2017 کو نئی دہلی میں ہوئی تھی۔

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
4th Meeting of the India-Sri Lanka Joint Working Group on Fisheries
30 DEC 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Fourth Meeting of the India-Sri Lanka Joint Working Group on Fisheries was held today through virtual mode. The Indian delegation was led by Dr. Rajeev Ranjan, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying. The other members of the Indian delegation included senior representatives from the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of Tamil Nadu, Government of Puducherry, Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard.
The Sri Lankan delegation was led by Ms. R.M.I. Rathnayake, Secretary, Ministry of Fisheries of the Government of Sri Lanka. The other members of the Sri Lankan delegation were senior officials from their Foreign Ministry, Department of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources, Navy, Coast Guard and the Department of the Attorney General.
The meeting covered the entire gamut of issues related to fishermen and fishing boats which have been on the agenda of bilateral discussions between India and Sri Lanka for many years. It may be recalled that during the Virtual Bilateral Summit between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Sri Lankan Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa held on 26 September 2020, both leaders agreed to “continue engagement to address the issues related to fishermen through regular consultation and bilateral channels.”
Secretary, Fisheries, Government of India, highlighted that the Indian side remains committed to working constructively with the Sri Lankan side to address all issues related to fishermen and their livelihoods in a humanitarian manner and in line with past understandings.
Referring to the recent apprehension of 40 fishermen and 6 boats by Sri Lanka Navy, the leader of the Indian delegation called on the Sri Lankan side to ensure their early release and till such time, to provide necessary facilitation including consular access and necessary assistance. The Indian side also reiterated the need for releasing all fishing boats in Sri Lankan custody in line with the commitment given by Sri Lankan President during his state visit to India in November 2019.
The two sides also exchanged views on the status of cooperation between Navy & Coast Guard of both countries in patrolling, existing hotline between the Coast Guards and related operational matters, cooperation in preservation of marine environment as well as the schedule for the fifth meeting of the JWG. The Indian side conveyed its sincere determination to work in a constructive spirit with the Sri Lankan side for convening an early meeting of the Fisheries Ministers on both sides.
Both sides agreed that the convening of the JWG on virtual medium to tide over the restrictions brought about by the Covid-19 pandemic reflected the common desire to utilize the existing bilateral mechanisms and work constructively to address all issues pertaining to fishermen.
Secretary, Fisheries, Government of India, highlighted the initiatives being taken by India under the new Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana and other schemes of Government of India and governments of Tamil Nadu and Puducherry to diversify and reduce fishing pressure in the Palk Bay. He also informed of initiatives taken for diversification into deep-sea fishing especially by fishermen of Palk Bay area, infrastructure created to facilitate deep-sea fishing, promotion of alternative livelihood through seaweed cultivation, mariculture and varieties of aquaculture activities.
It may be recalled that the First Meeting of the Joint Working Group was held on 31 December 2016 in New Delhi. The Second Joint Working Group was held in Colombo on 7 April 2017 while the Third Meeting was held in New Delhi on 13 October 2017.