Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
4th Meeting of the India-Sri Lanka Joint Working Group on Fisheries
30 DEC 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Fourth Meeting of the India-Sri Lanka Joint Working Group on Fisheries was held today through virtual mode. The Indian delegation was led by Dr. Rajeev Ranjan, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying. The other members of the Indian delegation included senior representatives from the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of Tamil Nadu, Government of Puducherry, Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard.
The Sri Lankan delegation was led by Ms. R.M.I. Rathnayake, Secretary, Ministry of Fisheries of the Government of Sri Lanka. The other members of the Sri Lankan delegation were senior officials from their Foreign Ministry, Department of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources, Navy, Coast Guard and the Department of the Attorney General.
The meeting covered the entire gamut of issues related to fishermen and fishing boats which have been on the agenda of bilateral discussions between India and Sri Lanka for many years. It may be recalled that during the Virtual Bilateral Summit between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Sri Lankan Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa held on 26 September 2020, both leaders agreed to “continue engagement to address the issues related to fishermen through regular consultation and bilateral channels.”
Secretary, Fisheries, Government of India, highlighted that the Indian side remains committed to working constructively with the Sri Lankan side to address all issues related to fishermen and their livelihoods in a humanitarian manner and in line with past understandings.
Referring to the recent apprehension of 40 fishermen and 6 boats by Sri Lanka Navy, the leader of the Indian delegation called on the Sri Lankan side to ensure their early release and till such time, to provide necessary facilitation including consular access and necessary assistance. The Indian side also reiterated the need for releasing all fishing boats in Sri Lankan custody in line with the commitment given by Sri Lankan President during his state visit to India in November 2019.
The two sides also exchanged views on the status of cooperation between Navy & Coast Guard of both countries in patrolling, existing hotline between the Coast Guards and related operational matters, cooperation in preservation of marine environment as well as the schedule for the fifth meeting of the JWG. The Indian side conveyed its sincere determination to work in a constructive spirit with the Sri Lankan side for convening an early meeting of the Fisheries Ministers on both sides.
Both sides agreed that the convening of the JWG on virtual medium to tide over the restrictions brought about by the Covid-19 pandemic reflected the common desire to utilize the existing bilateral mechanisms and work constructively to address all issues pertaining to fishermen.
Secretary, Fisheries, Government of India, highlighted the initiatives being taken by India under the new Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana and other schemes of Government of India and governments of Tamil Nadu and Puducherry to diversify and reduce fishing pressure in the Palk Bay. He also informed of initiatives taken for diversification into deep-sea fishing especially by fishermen of Palk Bay area, infrastructure created to facilitate deep-sea fishing, promotion of alternative livelihood through seaweed cultivation, mariculture and varieties of aquaculture activities.
It may be recalled that the First Meeting of the Joint Working Group was held on 31 December 2016 in New Delhi. The Second Joint Working Group was held in Colombo on 7 April 2017 while the Third Meeting was held in New Delhi on 13 October 2017.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्य पालन पर भारत-श्रीलंका के संयुक्त कार्य समूह की चौथी बैठक
30 DEC 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन पर भारत-श्रीलंका संयुक्त कार्य समूह की चौथी बैठक आज वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित की गई। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व डॉ. राजीव रंजन, सचिव, मत्स्य विभाग, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय ने किया। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के अन्य सदस्यों में मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय, गृह मंत्रालय, तमिलनाडु सरकार, पुडुचेरी, भारतीय नौसेना और भारतीय तट रक्षक मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
वहीं दूसरी ओर श्रीलंका के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व सुश्री आर.एम.आई. रथनायके, सचिव, मत्स्य मंत्रालय, श्रीलंका सरकार ने किया। श्रीलंकाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल के अन्य सदस्यों में उनके विदेश मंत्रालय, मत्स्य विभाग और जलीय संसाधन, नौसेना, तटरक्षक बल और अटॉर्नी जनरल विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी थे।
इस बैठक में मछुआरों और मछली पकड़ने की नौकाओं से संबंधित मुद्दों पर बात हुई जो कई वर्षों से भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच द्विपक्षीय चर्चा के एजेंडे पर हैं। 26 सितंबर 2020 को प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और श्रीलंका के प्रधानमंत्री महिंद्रा राजपक्षे ने वर्चुअल द्विपक्षीय शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान "नियमित परामर्श और द्विपक्षीय माध्यमों से मछुआरों से संबंधित मुद्दों को संबोधित करने के लिए बातचीत जारी रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की थी।
मत्स्य पालन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सचिव ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारतीय पक्ष श्रीलंकाई पक्ष के साथ रचनात्मक रूप से काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और मछुआरों और उनकी आजीविका से जुड़े सभी मुद्दों को मानवीय तरीके से संबोधित करने और बीते वक्त में बनी आपसी सहमति के अनुरूप है।
श्रीलंका की नौसेना द्वारा 40 मछुआरों और 6 नावों के बारे में जताई गई आशंका का उल्लेख करते हुए भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व कर रहे अधिकारी ने श्रीलंकाई प्रतिनिधि से बात की और भरोसा दिलाया कि ऐसे वक्त में मछुआरों तक राजनयिक पहुंच और अन्य आवश्यक सहायता की सुविधा प्रदान की जाएगी। भारतीय पक्ष ने श्रीलंकाई राष्ट्रपति द्वारा नवंबर 2019 में उनकी भारत की भारत यात्रा के दौरान प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप सभी मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं को जारी करने की आवश्यकता को भी दोहराया।
दोनों पक्षों ने दोनों देशों के नौसेना और तटरक्षक बल के बीच गश्त, कोस्ट गार्ड्स और संबंधित परिचालन मामलों के बीच मौजूदा हॉटलाइन और समुद्री पर्यावरण के संरक्षण जैसे मुद्दों में आपसी सहयोग के साथ-साथ जेडब्ल्यूजी की पांचवीं बैठक के कार्यक्रम पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया। भारतीय पक्ष ने दोनों पक्षों के मत्स्य मंत्रियों की एक प्रारंभिक बैठक बुलाने के लिए श्रीलंका के पक्ष के साथ रचनात्मक भावना से काम करने के अपने दृढ़ निश्चय से अवगत कराया।
दोनों पक्षों ने इस बात पर भी सहमति जताई कि कोविड -19 महामारी के चलते पाबंदियों के कारण जेडब्ल्यूजी को वर्चुअल माध्यम पर आयोजित किया जाए। साथ ही दोनों पक्षों ने मौजूदा द्विपक्षीय तंत्र का उपयोग करने और मछुआरों से संबंधित सभी मुद्दों को सुलझाने के लिए रचनात्मक रूप से काम करने की एकरूप इच्छा दिखाई।
मत्स्य पालन, भारत सरकार के सचिव ने नई प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना और भारत सरकार की अन्य योजनाओं के साथ-साथ तमिलनाडु और पुडुचेरी की अन्य योजनाओं के तहत भारत द्वारा की जा रही पहलों को साझा किया और पालक खाड़ी में मछली पकड़ने के दबाव को कम करने और इसमें विविधता लाने की पहल की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से पल्क बे क्षेत्र के मछुआरों द्वारा गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने में विविधता लाने के लिए की गई पहल की भी जानकारी दी, जो गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने की सुविधा, समुद्री शैवाल की खेती के माध्यम से वैकल्पिक आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने, समुद्री कृषि और जलीय कृषि गतिविधियों की किस्मों के लिए बनाई गई है।
याद रहे कि इस संयुक्त कार्य समूह की पहली बैठक 31 दिसंबर 2016 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई थी। दूसरा संयुक्त कार्यदल 7 अप्रैल 2017 को कोलंबो में आयोजित किया गया था जबकि तीसरी बैठक 13 अक्टूबर 2017 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई थी।