বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতীয় ছাৰ্ছ কোভ-২ জীনোমিক্স কনছৰ্টিয়াম (আইএনএছএচিঅ'জি) প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ক আইচিএমআৰ আৰু চিএছআইআৰৰ সৈতে জৈৱ প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ দ্বাৰা সমন্বিত কৰা হ'ব
30 DEC 2020 7:15PM by PIB Guwahati
চৰকাৰে ১০টা প্ৰয়োগশালা অৰ্থাৎ-ডিবিটি-এনআইবিএমজি কল্যাণী, ডিবিটি-আইএলএছ ভূবনেশ্বৰ, আইচিএমআৰ-এনআইভি পুণে, ডিবিটি-এনচিচিএছ পুণে, চিএছআইআৰ-চিচিএমবি হায়দৰাবাদ, ডিবিটি-চিডিএফডি হায়দৰাবাদ, ডিবিটি-ইনষ্টেম/এনচিবিএছ বেংগালুৰু, নিমহাংস, বেংগালুৰু, চিএছআইআৰ-আইজিআইবি দিল্লী আৰু এনচিডিচি দিল্লীক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰি ভাৰতীয় ছাৰ্ছ কোভ-২ জীনোমিক্স কনছৰ্টিয়ামে (আইএনএছএচিঅ'জি) প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে।
সকলো মিলাই ভাৰতীয় ছাৰ্ছ কোভ-২ জীনোমিক্স কনছৰ্টিয়ামৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে নিয়মীয়াকৈ একাধিক প্ৰয়োগশালা নেটৱৰ্কৰ মাধ্যমত ছাৰ্ছ কোভ-২ৰ জীনোমিক্স প্ৰকাৰৰ ওপৰত নজৰ ৰখা। এই মহত্বপূৰ্ণ গৱেষণা কনছৰ্টিয়ামে ভৱিষ্যতে সম্ভাব্য ভেক্সিনৰ বিকাশতো সহায় কৰিব।
ডিবিটিৰ সচিব ড৹ ৰেণু স্বৰূপে কয় যে আইএনএছএচিঅ'জিত উচ্চ স্তৰীয় আন্তঃ-মন্ত্ৰালয় সঞ্চালন সমিতি হ'ব, যি বিশেষকৈ নীতিগত বিষয়ৰ বাবে কনছৰ্টিয়ামক পথপ্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব আৰু তত্বাৱধান ল'ব তথা ইয়াত বৈজ্ঞানিক আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত মাৰ্গ দৰ্শনৰ বাবে বৈজ্ঞানিক পৰামৰ্শদাতাসকল থাকিব।
স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আইচিএমআৰ আৰু চিএছআইআৰৰ সৈতে জৈৱ প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ দ্বাৰা সমন্বয় কৰি ভাৰতীয় ছাৰ্ছ কোভ-২ জীনোমিক্স কনছৰ্টিয়াম (আইএনএছএচিঅ'জি)ৰ কৰ্মনীতি আৰু পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে।
ব্ৰিটেইন, দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকা আৰু বিশ্বৰ কিছুমান অন্য অংশত নোভেল ছাৰ্ছ-কোভ-২ৰ চিনাক্ত কৰা নতুন প্ৰকাৰ লাভ কৰাৰ পৃষ্ঠভূমিত চৰকাৰে ভাইৰাছ নিৰীক্ষণ, জীনম ছিকুৱেন্সিং আৰু নিৰূপণত দ্ৰুততা অনাৰ দিশত পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
ভাৰতীয় ছাৰ্ছ কোভ-২ জীনোমিক্স কনছৰ্টিয়ামে (আইএনএছএচিঅ'জি) নিয়মীয়াকৈ বহু-প্ৰয়োগশালা নেটৱৰ্কৰ মাধ্যমত জীনোমিক্স প্ৰকাৰৰ ওপৰত নজৰ ৰাখিব। এই মহত্বপূৰ্ণ গৱেষণা কনছৰ্টিয়ামৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰাপ্ত তথ্যই ভৱিষ্যতে নিদান আৰু সম্ভাব্য চিকিৎসা তথা ভেক্সিন বিকশিত কৰাটো সহায় কৰিব। এনচিডিচিয়ে ৰাজহুৱা স্বাস্থ্যৰ মহত্বৰ নতুন প্ৰকাৰৰ সকলো নমুনাৰ ডাটাবেছ সংৰক্ষণ কৰি ৰাখিব। জীনম ছিকুৱেন্সিং সম্পৰ্কীয় সকলো পৰিসংখ্যাক দুটা স্থান ডিবিটি-এনআইবিএমজি, কল্যাণী আৰু চিএছআইআৰ-আইজিআইবি, নতুনদিল্লীত নেচনেল ডাটাবেছত সংৰক্ষণ কৰি থোৱা হ'ব। ভাইৰাছ আইছ'লেটেডক অধিসূচিত ছাৰ্ছ-কোভ-২ ভাইৰাছ ৰিপ'জিটৰী আদিত আৰচিবি, ফৰিদাবাদ আৰু এনআইভি, পুণেত ৰখা হ'ব

Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomic Consortia (INSACOG) launched,coordinated by Department of Biotechnology (DBT) along with MoH&FW, ICMR, and CSIR
The consortium will ascertain the status of new variant of SARS-CoV-2 (SARS-CoV-2 VUI 202012/01) in the country
INSACOG will have a high level Inter-Ministerial Steering Committee; it will have a Scientific Advisory Group for scientific and technical guidance: Dr RenuSwarup, Secretary DBT
30 DEC 2020 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The government has launched the Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomic Consortia (INSACOG), comprising 10 labs namely DBT-NIBMG Kalyani, DBT-ILS Bhubaneswar, ICMR-NIV Pune, DBT-NCCS Pune, CSIR-CCMB Hyderabad, DBT-CDFD Hyderabad, DBT-InSTEM/ NCBS Bengaluru, NIMHANS Bengaluru, CSIR-IGIB Delhi, and NCDC Delhi.
The overall aim of the Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomics Consortium is to monitor the genomic variations in the SARS-CoV-2 on a regular basis through a multi-laboratory network. This vital research consortium will also assist in developing potential vaccines in the future. The consortium will ascertain the status of new variant of SARS-CoV-2 (SARS-CoV-2 VUI 202012/01) in the country, establish a sentinel surveillance for early detection of genomic variants with public health implication, and determine the genomic variants in the unusual events/trends (super-spreader events, high mortality/morbidity trend areas etc.).
Dr RenuSwarup, Secretary DBT, informed that INSACOG will have a high level Inter-Ministerial Steering Committee which will provide guidance and oversight to the consortium specially for policy matters and it will have a Scientific Advisory Group for scientific and technical guidance.
Coordinated by Department of Biotechnology (DBT) along with MoH&FW, ICMR, and CSIR, the strategy and roadmap of the National SARS CoV2 Genome Sequencing Consortium (INSACOG) has been prepared.
In the backdrop of the emergence of a newly identified variant of the novel SARS-CoV-2 Virus in the UK, South Africa and some other parts of the world, the Government has taken action to accelerate VirusSurveillance, Genome Sequencing and Characterization. A new variant, which that was found in the UK, especially in the London region, is defined by multiple mutations in the Spike region, as well as mutations in other genomic regions. As per DBTDBT, these mutations are rapidly increasing the number of variants of the virus. This variant is significantly more transmissible than previously circulating variants, with an estimated potential to increase the reproductive number with an estimated increased transmissibility of up to 70%, it said.
The Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomics Consortium (INSACOG) will monitor the genomic variations on a regular basis through the multi-laboratory network. Knowledge generated though this vital research consortium will also assist in developing diagnostics and potential therapeutics and vaccines in the future.
DBT-NIBMG as the Co-ordinating Unit of Genome Sequencing Consortium and will closely work with a Nodal Unit of NCDCon activities like SOPs, data annotation, data analysis, data release etc.NCDC will maintain a database of all samples of the new variants of public health significance. The data will be epidemiologically analysed, interpreted and shared with state/district for investigation, contact tracing and planning response strategies.All the genomic sequencing data will be maintained in a National database at two sites, DBT-NIBMG, Kalyani and CSIR-IGIB, New Delhi. The virus isolated will be deposited in the notified SARS-CoV-2 virus repository etc RCB, Faridabad and NIV, Pune