पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने ओशन डेटा मैनेजमेंट के लिए पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के आईएनसीओआईएस द्वारा विकसित अपनी तरह के पहले डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म ‘डिजिटल ओशन’ की शुरुआत की
डिजिटल ओशन डिजिटल इंडिया की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है, ‘ब्लू इकोनॉमी’ को विस्तार देने में मदद करेगा और आत्मनिर्भर भारत को बढ़ावा देगा: डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन
29 DEC 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक वर्चुअल बैठक में पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) के आईएनसीओआईएस द्वारा विकसित वेब आधारित एप्लीकेशन डिजिटल ओशन (www.do.incois.gov.in)का उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में डॉ. ए. राजीवन, सचिव, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय; डॉ. विपिन चंद्रा, संयुक्त सचिव, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय; डॉ. टी. श्री निवास कुमार, निदेशक, आईएनसीओआईएस और एमओईएस व आईएनसीओआईएस के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा कि डिजिटल ओशन, महासागरीय आंकड़ों के प्रबंधन (ओशन डेटा मैनेजमेंट) के लिए अपनी तरह का पहला डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है। डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा, “डिजिटल ओशन प्रधानमंत्री की डिजिटल इंडिया, यानी भारत को डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त समाज और ज्ञान संपन्न अर्थव्यवस्था में परिवर्तन, की परिकल्पना की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।” उन्होंने आगे कहा, “आने वाले समय में, वही देश शक्तिशाली होगा, जिसके पास आंकड़ों की स्वर्ण खदानें और इसे सार्थक रूप से व्यवस्थित करने और उनकी व्याख्या करने की क्षमता है।”
मंत्री ने विस्तार से बताया कि महासागर अनंत ज्ञान का भंडार है और ‘डिजिटल ओशन’ इस ज्ञान को अनुसंधान संस्थानों, परिचालन संबंधी संस्थाओं, सामरिक उपयोगकर्ताओं, शैक्षणिक समुदायों, समुद्री उद्योग और नीति निर्माताओं समेत उपयोगकर्ताओं की एक विस्तृत श्रेणी के साथ साझा करने में मदद करता है। डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा कि डिजिटल ओशन आम जनता और सामान्य लोगों को सूचना तक निशुल्क पहुंच उपलब्ध कराता है।
डिजिटल ओशन के लाभ बताते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा, “यह हमारे महासागरों के टिकाऊ प्रबंधन और हमारी ‘ब्लू इकोनॉमी’ (सागर आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था) से जुड़े प्रयासों को विस्तार देने में एक केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाएगा। इसके अलावा, डिजिटल ओशन को हिंद महासागर के किनारे पर बसे सभी देशों के लिए ओशन डेटा मैनेजमेंट में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एक मंच के तौर पर बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा।”
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने बताया कि आज हम समुद्री संपदा के दोहन के लिए बड़ी संख्या में संभावनाओं को देख रहे हैं, जैसे गहरे महासागरीय अभियान (डीप ओशन मिशन), ऊर्जा के वैकल्पिक स्रोतों पर शोध, इसकी खनिज संपदा, खाद्य स्रोत व अन्य। गहरे महासागरीय अभियान से महासागर की शक्ति को समझने में मदद मिलेगी, जो आंकड़ों के रूप में दिखाई देगा। मंत्री ने कहा, “इस आंकड़े को साझा करना हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था को सशक्त बनाने के लिए बेहतर परिणामों को हासिल करने में महत्वपूर्ण तत्व बन जाएंगे। यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत की हमारी परिकल्पना में योगदान देगा।”
उन्होंने आईएनसीओआईएस की लगभग वास्तविक समय के आधार पर महासागरीय सूचनाओं और सलाहकारी सेवाओं जैसे-मछली पकड़ने का संभावित क्षेत्र, समुद्र की स्थिति का पूर्वानुमान, सुनामी की शुरुआती चेतावनी व अन्य परामर्श, को समय पर प्रसारित करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक तकनीक को अपनाने और विकसित करने के लिए सराहना की।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव, डॉ. एम. राजीवन ने कहा कि डिजिटल ओशन, विभिन्न स्रोतों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों को व्यवस्थित करने और आंकड़ों के गुणवत्तापूर्ण प्रबंधन मुहैया कराने के लिए महसूस हुई आवश्यकता का परिणाम है। डिजिटल ओशन महासागरों की कार्यप्रणाली के बारे में हमारी समझ को सुधारने में मदद करेगा।
आईएनसीओआईएस के निदेशक, डॉ. टी. श्रीनिवास कुमार ने कहा कि डिजिटल ओशन एक नया अत्याधुनिक डेटा प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है और एक ही जगह पर सागर संबंधी आंकड़ों की सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने वाला अपनी तरह का पहला प्लेटफॉर्म है।
आईएनसीओआईएस ने महासागरीय सूचनाओं और सलाहकारी सेवाओं को समय पर प्रसारित करने के लिए विभिन्न अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों और उपकरणों को अपनाया और विकसित किया है। इसकी परामर्श सेवाओं में मछली पकड़ने के संभावित क्षेत्रों (पीएफजेड) की सलाह, महासागरीय स्थिति का पूर्वानुमान (ओएसएफ), ऊंची लहरें उठने की चेतावनी, सुनामी की प्रारंभिक चेतावनी, चक्रवात का उभार और तेल-रिसाव की सलाह इत्यादि शामिल है।
डिजिटल ओशन प्लेटफॉर्म महासागरीय आंकड़ों के प्रबंधन (www.do.incois.gov.in) के लिए अपनी तरह का पहला प्लेटफॉर्म है। इसमें भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी में हुई त्वरित प्रगति को अपनाते हुए विभिन्न प्रकार के सागरीय आंकड़ों को व्यवस्थित और प्रदर्शित करने के लिए विकसित एप्लीकेशन का एक समूह शामिल है। यह समुद्र संबंधी विशेषताओं के विकास, विभिन्न स्रोतों जैसे - इन-सीटू, रिमोट सेंसिंग और मॉडल डेटा, जिनमें से सभी को भू-संदर्भित 3डी समुद्र पर प्रदर्शित किया गया है, से मिलने वाले अलग-अलग आंकड़ों को आपस में मिलाने और अलग-अलग प्रारूपों में डाउनलोड करने के लिए डेटा एकीकरण, 3डी और 4डी (टाइम एनीमेशन के साथ 3डी विस्तार) डेटा विजुअलाइजेशन, डेटा विश्लेषण के लिए एक ऑनलाइन संवादयुक्त वेब-आधारित परिवेश उपलब्ध कराता है।
डिजिटल ओशन का यूजर मैनेजमेंट कंपोनेंट (उपयोगकर्ता प्रबंधन घटक) उपयोगकर्ताओं, उनकी भूमिकाओं और विभिन्न आंकड़ों तक उनकी पहुंच के अधिकार का सत्यापन करने, आंकड़ों को साझा करने संबंधी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप आंकड़ों के वर्गीकरण, मेटाडेटा प्रबंधन, मेल प्रबंधन, उपयोग संबंधी आंकड़े, सिस्टम संबंधी आंकड़े ऑब्जर्विंग प्लेटफार्म की निगरानी और आंकड़ों के नए स्रोतों को जोड़ने की अनुमति देता है। डिजिटल ओशन उपयोगकर्ताओं की एक विस्तृत श्रेणी की जरूरत के सभी आंकड़ों के लिए एकमात्र स्थान (वन स्टॉप-सॉल्यूशन) के रूप में काम करेगा।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Dr Harsh Vardhan launches ‘Digital Ocean’ -the first of its kind digital platform for Ocean Data Management developed by INCOIS of MoES
Digital Ocean is a big step towards Digital India, will help expand ‘Blue Economy’ and promote Atmanirbhar Bharat: Dr Harsh Vardhan
29 DEC 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Earth Sciences, Science & Technology, andHealth & Family WelfareDr.Harsh Vardhan inaugurated the web-based application “Digital Ocean (www.do.incois.gov.in)” developed by INCOIS of M/o Earth sciences , during a Virtual Meeting held in New Delhi today. Dr. M. Rajeevan, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences; Dr. Vipin Chandra, Joint Secretary, MoES; Dr. T. Srinivasa Kumar, Director, INCOIS and several senior functionaries from MoES and INCOIS attended the function.
Addressing at the event, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that Digital Ocean is a first of its kind digital platform for Ocean Data Management. “Digital Ocean is a big step towards Prime Minister’s vision of Digital India ie to transform India into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy”, Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated. He further added “In coming times, that nation will be powerful which has the gold mine of data and the capacity to process and interpret it meaningfully.”
The Minister explained that the ocean is a storehouse of infinite knowledge and ‘Digital Ocean’ helps to share this knowledge about the ocean with a wide range of users including research institutions, operational agencies, strategic users, academic community, maritime industry and policy makers. Dr harsh Vardhan lauded that Digital Ocean also provides free access to information to the general public and the common man.
Highlighting the benefits of Digital Ocean, the Minister said, “It will play a central role in sustainable management of our oceans and expanding our ‘Blue Economy’ initiatives. Further, the Digital Ocean will be promoted as a platform for capacity building on Ocean Data Management for all Indian Ocean Rim countries.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan disclosed that today we are looking at a large number of possibilities for harnessing the wealth of the ocean like the Deep Ocean Mission, research on alternate sources of energy, its mineral wealth, source of food among others. Deep Ocean Mission will help to explore the power of the ocean which will be reflected through data. “The sharing of this data will become critical factors in achieving better outcomes for strengthening our economy.It will contribute to our vision of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat”, the Minister elaborated.
He appreciated INCOIS for having adopted & developed various State of the Art technologies, for timely dissemination of near-real time ocean information and advisory services including potential fishing zone advisories, ocean state forecast, Tsunami early warning among others.
Secretary, M/o Earth Sciences, Dr. M. Rajeevan said that Digital Ocean is the result of the need felt to organize data from various sources and to provide quality data management. Digital Ocean will help improve our understanding of working of oceans, he said.
Director INCOIS, Dr. T. Srinivasa Kumar said that Digital Ocean is a new state of the art data platform and is the first such platform to provide ocean data related services at one place.
INCOIS has adopted and developed various state-of-the-art technologies and tools through sustained and focussed oceanographic research for the timely dissemination of ocean information and advisory Services that includes Potential Fishing Zone (PFZ) advisories, Ocean State Forecast (OSF), High Wave Alerts, Tsunami early warnings, Storm Surge and Oil-Spill advisories, etc.
Digital Ocean platform is a first of its kind platform for ocean data management (www.do.incois.gov.in). It includes a set of applications developed to organize and present heterogeneous oceanographic data by adopting rapid advancements in geospatial technology. It facilitates an online interactive web-based environment for data integration, 3D and 4D (3D inspace with time animation) data visualization, data analysis to assess the evolution of oceanographic features, data fusion and multi-format download of disparate data from multiple sources viz., in-situ, remote sensing and model data, all of which is rendered on a georeferenced 3D Ocean. User Management component of Digital Ocean allows authentication of users, their roles and privileges of access to different data sets, categorization of data as per the data sharing guidelines, metadata management, mail management, usage statistics, system statistics, monitoring of observing platforms and addition of new data streams, etc.Digital Ocean will serve as a one stop-solution for all the data related needs of a wide range of users.